Alison Krauss

SUMMARY+co.ntribute

Alison Krauss (born July 23, 1971) is an American bluegrass-country singer, songwriter and fiddler. Signed to Rounder Records as a 14-year-old fiddler from Champaign, Illinois, she has become the most recognized face in contemporary bluegrass, a critically acclaimed artist who has brought modern sophistication to the genre while respecting its traditions. Songfacts reports that in 2011 Krauss recorded her first ever number one country album in her home country with paper airplane. Read more about Alison Krauss on Last.fm.

Type: Person (Female)
Area: United States
Born: 1971-07-23
Tags: bluegrass country female vocalists folk singer-songwriter

ACHIEVEMENTS

SONGS
1
SONG WEEKS
18
FIRST WEEK
25/04
LAST WEEK
42/04
ALBUMS
10
ALBUM WEEKS
571
WEEKS @ #1
1
FIRST WEEK
10/03
LAST WEEK
14/25

SONGS

Peak Title First Week Weeks Last Week
#41
1 wk

Brad Paisley and Alison Krauss
25/04 - 42/04 – wks: 18
25/04 18 42/04
#41 25/04 18 42/04

ALBUMS

Peak Title First Week Weeks Last Week
#7
1 wk
A Hundred Miles Or More: A Collection by  Alison Krauss
14/07 - 19/13 – wks: 43
14/07 43 19/13
#41
1 wk

Alison Krauss and Union Station
14/25 - 14/25 – wks: 2
14/25 2 14/25
#13
1 wk
Essential by  Alison Krauss
31/09 - 41/09 – wks: 16
31/09 16 41/09
#82
1 wk
Live by  Alison Krauss  and  Union Station
Alison Krauss and Union Station
10/03 - 11/03 – wks: 2
10/03 2 11/03
#29
1 wk
Lonely Runs Both Ways by  Alison Krauss  and  Union Station
Alison Krauss and Union Station
48/04 - 10/05 – wks: 15
48/04 15 10/05
#3
1 wk
Paper Airplane by  Alison Krauss  and  Union Station
Alison Krauss and Union Station
15/11 - 27/11 – wks: 52
15/11 52 27/11
#5
1 wk

Robert Plant and Alison Krauss
47/21 - 07/22 – wks: 80
47/21 80 07/22
#3
1 wk

Robert Plant and Alison Krauss
47/21 - 51/21 – wks: 5
47/21 5 51/21
#1
1 wk
Raising Sand by  Robert Plant  and  Alison Krauss
Robert Plant and Alison Krauss
43/07 - 25/14 – wks: 339
43/07 339 25/14
#6
1 wk
Windy City by  Alison Krauss
10/17 - 14/17 – wks: 17
10/17 17 14/17
#1 10/03 571 14/25