Home
AR

Global Muslim population

2,071,603,595
Friday, October 23, 2026

The number of Muslims around the world

Today, Friday, October 23, 2026, it is estimated that 2,071,603,595 people around the world identify themselves as Muslims, which represents over 25% of the world's total population of 8,286,414,380.
In terms of the number of adherents, Islam is the second largest religion in the world. The religion of Islam is part of the official religious system in 26 countries in Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and sub-Saharan Africa. The growth of Islam is faster than that of any other religion worldwide.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and dynamic group that is spread across the world. As of 2026, it is estimated that there are over 2.07 billion Muslims in the world, making Islam the second largest religion after Christianity.

Muslims are found in every region of the world, with the largest concentration of Muslims living in the Asia-Pacific region. This includes countries like Indonesia, Pakistan, India, and Bangladesh, which have some of the largest Muslim populations in the world.

In addition to the Asia-Pacific region, there are also significant Muslim populations in the Middle East and North Africa, as well as in sub-Saharan Africa. In Europe and North America, there are also growing Muslim communities, particularly in urban areas.

The global Muslim population is a diverse and vibrant group that plays a significant role in the world today. Despite the challenges they face, Muslims continue to make significant contributions to their communities and to the world at large.

Countries with the largest number of Muslims

RankCountryMuslimsTotal population
1Indonesia247,776,013284,800,015
2Pakistan247,195,118256,160,744
3India226,541,2971,471,047,384
4Bangladesh162,182,350178,614,923
5NIGERIA123,514,893241,712,119
6Egypt113,025,825118,600,026
7Iran90,232,79891,144,240
8Turkey85,521,65587,266,995
9ETHIOPIA49,239,217137,156,593
10Iraq48,406,88348,895,842
11Sudan47,399,62352,259,783
12Algeria46,719,55147,721,707
13Afghanistan45,554,53546,014,681
14Morocco38,635,09939,025,352
15Yemen36,647,74837,017,927
16Saudi Arabia35,825,81338,647,048
17Uzbekistan35,693,73136,759,764
18NIGER30,237,16330,760,084
19China28,457,0081,422,850,385
20TANZANIA25,259,38074,074,430
21Syria24,798,24826,722,250
22MALI24,356,16125,746,470
23Malaysia23,453,94735,482,521
24SENEGAL18,647,63419,303,969
25Russia16,295,088142,939,370

Sources