Jump to content

2026–27 Liga I

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Liga I
Season2026–27
Dates18 July 2026 – May 2027
All statistics correct as of 7 June 2026.

The 2026–27 Liga I (also known as Superliga for sponsorship reasons)[1] is the 109th season of Liga I, the top tier of Romanian football. The season began on 18 July 2026 and is scheduled to end in May 2027.[2]

Overview

[edit]

Sixteen teams competed in the league — thirteen teams from the previous season and three newly promoted sides from Liga II–, of which two were promoted directly and one via the promotion/relegation play-off.[2]

Teams

[edit]

Changes

[edit]

The following teams changed division since the 2025–26 season.[2]

Increase Promoted from Liga II Decrease Relegated to Liga II

Stadiums and locations

[edit]
Locations of teams in the 2026–27 Liga I from the Bucharest municipality
Team Location Stadium Capacity
Argeș Pitești Mioveni Orășenesc, at Mioveni[a] 11,000
Botoșani Botoșani Botoșani Municipal 7,782
CFR Cluj Cluj-Napoca Dr. Constantin Rădulescu 22,198
Corvinul Hunedoara↑ Hunedoara Francisc von Neuman at Arad [b] 11,500
Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc Miercurea Ciuc Miercurea Ciuc Municipal [c] 2,480
Dinamo București Bucharest Arcul de Triumf 8,207
Farul Constanța Ovidiu Central Stadium of the Gheorghe Hagi 4,554
FCSB Bucharest Arena Națională 55,634
Oțelul Galați Galați Oțelul 13,500
Petrolul Ploiești Ploiești Ilie Oană 15,073
Rapid București Bucharest Superbet Arena-Giulești 14,047
Sepsi OSK↑ Sfântu Gheorghe Sepsi Arena Stadium 8,400
Universitatea Cluj Cluj-Napoca Cluj Arena 30,355
Universitatea Craiova Craiova Ion Oblemenco 30,983
UTA Arad Arad Francisc von Neuman 11,500
Voluntari↑ Voluntari Anghel Iordănescu 4,518
  1. ↑ Due to the ongoing redevelopment of the Nicolae Dobrin Stadium, Argeș Pitești will play their home matches at Orășenesc Stadium in Mioveni.
  2. ↑ Due to the ongoing redevelopment of the Complexul Sportiv Corvinul, Corvinul Hunedoara will play their home matches at Francisc von Neuman in Arad.
  3. ↑ The stadium size is smaller than the required 4,500 but FK Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc received permission from the federation to use their own stadium for the upcoming season.

Personnel and kits

[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Main Kit sponsor Other kit sponsor(s)
Argeș Pitești Romania national football team Bogdan Andone Romania national football team Andrei Tofan Italy Macron Vlad Cazino
List
    • Front: Catena+
    • Back: MetaBet CF, One Concept Distribution
    • Sleeves: Carpatina, Pitești
    • Shorts: None
Botoșani Romania national football team Marius Croitoru Romania national football team Andrei Miron Germany Adidas Unibet
List
    • Front: Electroalfa, Elsaco
    • Back: None
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: None
CFR Cluj Romania national football team Marius Șumudică Romania national football team Mário Camora United States Nike Don
List
    • Front: Altenova
    • Back: Roata Făget
    • Sleeves: DSC
    • Shorts: None
Corvinul Hunedoara Romania national football team Florin Maxim Romania national football team Flavius Iacob Germany Adidas Vbet
List
Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc Romania national football team Valentin Suciu Romania national football team Szilárd Vereș Hungary 2Rule MOL
List
Dinamo București Portugal national football team Nuno Campos Romania national football team Cătălin Cîrjan Germany Puma Superbet
List
Farul Constanța Romania national football team Ioan Ovidiu Sabău Romania national football team Ionuț Larie United States Nike Murfaltar Vinul
List
    • Front: None
    • Back: Unibet, Pepsi, Celco
    • Sleeves: Auchan
    • Shorts: Kirvad Tour, Mini
FCSB Romania national football team Laurențiu Reghecampf Romania national football team Denis Drăguș United States Nike Betano
List
    • Front: None
    • Back: None
    • Sleeves: MG
    • Shorts: None
Oțelul Galați Portugal national football team Rui Duarte Romania national football team Paul Iacob Germany Adidas Mr Bit
List
Petrolul Ploiești Portugal Ricardo Sousa Romania national football team Paul Papp Italy Macron Cashpot
List
    • Front: Actemium
    • Back: La Cocos
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: None
Rapid București Romania national football team Daniel Pancu Netherlands national football team Lars Kramer Italy Kappa Napoleon Games
List
    • Front: IMAMED
    • Back: Mogo, Plus-Auto
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: Sasha & Vlad, Dacris
Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe Romania national football team Ovidiu Burcă Romania national football team Nicolae Păun Germany Adidas Diószegi
List
    • Front: MOL
    • Back: Gyermelyi
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: None
Universitatea Cluj Italy national football team Cristiano Bergodi Romania national football team Alexandru Chipciu Germany Adidas Mr Bit
List
Universitatea Craiova Portugal national football team Filipe Coelho Romania national football team Nicușor Bancu Germany Puma Superbet
List
    • Front: None
    • Back: Oscar
    • Sleeves: Drinks & More Craiova
    • Shorts: Devin, Vectrum, AliveCapital, Pinum, Ruris
UTA Arad Romania national football team Adrian Mihalcea Romania national football team Alexandru Benga United States Nike Mr Bit
List
    • Front: None
    • Back: Verbita, UTB-Shop, Diva Sol
    • Sleeves: Pizza 5 Colțuri
    • Shorts: DEY Security Arad
FC Voluntari Romania national football team Florin Pîrvu Romania national football team Ion Gheorghe United States Nike Maxbet
List
    • Front: Izvorul Minunilor
    • Back: Metropola TV
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: None

Managerial changes

[edit]

Pre-season

[edit]
Team Outgoing manager Manner Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of arrival
Csíkszereda Romanian Football Federation Róbert Ilyés End of contract 16 May 2026 Hungarian Football Federation István Szabó 3 June 2026
Rapid București Romanian Football Federation Constantin Gâlcă Mutual consent 26 May 2026 Romanian Football Federation Daniel Pancu 27 May 2026
CFR Cluj Romanian Football Federation Daniel Pancu 27 May 2026 Portuguese Football Federation António Folha 15 June 2026
Farul Constanța Romanian Football Federation Flavius Stoican 2 June 2026 Romanian Football Federation Ioan Sabău 5 June 2026
Dinamo București Croatian Football Federation Željko Kopić 5 June 2026 Portuguese Football Federation Nuno Campos 11 June 2026
Petrolul Ploiești Turkish Football Federation Mehmet Topal End of contract 6 June 2026 Portuguese Football Federation Ricardo Sousa 7 June 2026

During the season

[edit]
Team Outgoing manager Manner Date of vacancy Week Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Round Position
CFR Cluj Portuguese Football Federation António Folha Sacked 10 August 2026 4 Regular season 12th Romanian Football Federation Marius Șumudică 14 August 2026
Oțelul Galați Croatian Football Federation Stjepan Tomas 22 September 2026 10 14th Portuguese Football Federation Rui Duarte 28 September 2026
FCSB Romanian Football Federation Marius Baciu 23 September 2026 11th Romanian Football Federation Laurențiu Reghecampf 24 September 2026
Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc Hungarian Football Federation István Szabó 24 September 2026 16th Romanian Football Federation Valentin Suciu

Regular season

[edit]

League table

[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Dinamo București 12 9 2 1 27 7 +20 29 Advances to Play-off
2 Rapid București 12 8 3 1 20 9 +11 27
3 Universitatea Craiova 12 8 2 2 27 9 +18 26
4 Petrolul Ploiești 13 7 2 4 18 17 +1 23
5 Universitatea Cluj 13 7 1 5 25 20 +5 22
6 FCSB 12 5 3 4 16 18 −2 18
7 Farul Constanța 12 4 5 3 17 17 0 17 Advances to Play-out
8 CFR Cluj 12 5 1 6 17 18 −1 16
9 Corvinul Hunedoara 13 4 4 5 14 16 −2 16
10 UTA Arad 12 4 3 5 15 16 −1 15
11 Botoșani 13 3 5 5 17 17 0 14
12 Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe 12 3 5 4 8 13 −5 14
13 Argeș Pitești 12 3 3 6 8 13 −5 12
14 Oțelul Galați 12 2 5 5 12 17 −5 11
15 Voluntari 12 2 2 8 12 27 −15 8
16 Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc 12 0 2 10 6 25 −19 2
Updated to match(es) played on 23 October 2026. Source: LPF (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off.

Results

[edit]
Home \ Away ARG BOT CFR COR CSI DIN FAR FCS OTE PET RAP SEP UCJ UCV UTA VOL
Argeș Pitești 0–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–1
Botoșani 0–0 1–0 1–1 5–0 2–0
CFR Cluj 3–1 0–0 1–0 1–3 5–0
Corvinul Hunedoara 3–0 3–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 3–2
Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc 2–3 1–3 0–2 0–0 0–1
Dinamo București 2–0 4–0 2–1 2–1 5–1 4–0
Farul Constanța 2–0
FCSB a a 2–0
Oțelul Galați 2–1
Petrolul Ploiești 1–0 a
Rapid București a a 1–0
Sepsi OSK 1–0
Universitatea Cluj a 2–1
Universitatea Craiova 5–0 4–0
UTA Arad 2–2
Voluntari 2–2
Source: LPF (in Romanian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Match results by week

[edit]
Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
ArgeșLWWWDLLLDLLD
BotoșaniDDLDLWDWDLWL
CFR ClujLWLLLWWDLWWL
CorvinulWLDDWDDLLWWL
Csíkszer.LLLLDLLLLLLD
DinamoLWDWWWDWWWWW
FarulLWDWDDDDWLWL
FCSBWWDDWLLLDLWW
OțelulWDDLDWDLLLLD
PetrolulWLLWWLWWDWLD
RapidWDWDLWDWWWWW
Sep.OSKLWDDDDWLWLLD
Univer.Cl.WLWWWLLLWWLD
Univer.Cr.WLWLDWDWWWWW
UTA AradLDLDLDWWLWLW
VoluntariDLWLLLDWLLLL
Updated to match(es) played on 19 October 2026. Source: [citation needed]
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Position by round

[edit]
Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Dinamo1257421111111
Rapid73238422222
Univer.Cr.18369534333
Petrolul6101385243444
Univer.Cl.59474101214855
Farul116857975566
Corvinul279968691177
CFR Cluj1041213131211111288
FCSB311213577119
Botoșani9131414141313891210
Sep.OSK131110111111966911
UTA Arad1614151515151413141012
Argeș141251371012101313
Oțelul42610106810131414
Voluntari815111212141515151515
Csíkszer.15161616161616161616161616
Leader and Qualification for the Play-off round
Qualification to the Play-off
Qualification to the Play-out
Source: [citation needed]

Play-off round

[edit]

The top six teams from Regular season will meet twice (10 matches per team) for places in UEFA Champions League and UEFA Conference League as well as deciding the league champion. Teams start the Championship round with their points from the Regular season halved, rounded upwards, and no other records carried over from the Regular season.

Play-off table

[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Champions League first qualifying round
2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Conference League second qualifying round
3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to European competition play-offs
4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: LPF (in Romanian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Points without rounding; 3) Points in the regular season; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Goal difference; 8) Goals scored; 9) Play-off (only if needed to decide champion or teams for UEFA competitions). (Note: only criteria 7 and 8 are applied to establish the classification during the competition.

Play-out round

[edit]

The bottom ten teams from the regular season meet once to contest against relegation. Teams started the play-out round with their points from the Regular season halved, rounded upwards, and no other records carried over from the Regular season. The winner of the Relegation round finish 7th in the overall season standings, the second placed team – 8th, and so on, with the last placed team in the Relegation round being 16th.

Play-out table

[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
7 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to European competition play-offs
8 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-offs
14 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegated to Liga II
16 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: LPF (in Romanian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Points without rounding; 3) Points in the regular season; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Goal difference; 8) Goals scored; 9) Play-off (only if needed to decide champion or teams for UEFA competitions). (Note: only criteria 7 and 8 are applied to establish the classification during the competition.

European play-offs

[edit]

In the semi-final the 7th and 8th-placed teams of the Liga I typically play a one-legged match on the ground of the better placed team (7th place). In the final, the winner of the play-out semi-final will play the highest ranked team of the play-off tournament, that did not already qualify for European competitions. The winner of the final will enter the second qualifying round of the Conference League.

Bracket

[edit]
Semi-final Final
3  
7   7/8  
8  

Matches

[edit]

European play-off semi-final

v

European play-off final

v

Season statistics

[edit]

Top scorers

[edit]
As of 23 October 2026
Rank Player Team Goals
1 Romania Andrei Dumiter Botoșani 7
France Simon Elisor Universitatea Craiova
3 Sweden Alibek Aliyev Universitatea Cluj 6
Serbia Stefan Dražić CFR Cluj
Bosnia and Herzegovina Jovo Lukić Universitatea Cluj
6 Scotland Daniel Armstrong Dinamo București 5
Romania Andrei Cordea CFR Cluj
Romania Alexandru Dobre Rapid București
Romania Remus Guțea Voluntari
Spain Martín Pascual Dinamo București
Romania Eduard Radaslavescu Farul Constanța

Clean sheets

[edit]
As of 23 October 2026
Rank Player Team Clean sheet
1 Greece Giannis Anestis FC Botoșani 5
Morocco Alaa Bellaarouch Dinamo București
Romania Laurențiu Popescu Universitatea Craiova
4 Romania David Lazar Sepsi OSK 4
Romania Codruț Sandu Corvinul Hunedoara
Romania Octavian Vâlceanu CFR Cluj
Czech Republic Lukáš Zima Petrolul Ploiești
8 Romania Marian Aioani Rapid București 3
Romania Cătălin Căbuz Argeș Pitești
Romania Ștefan Lefter Universitatea Cluj
Romania Rafael Munteanu Farul Constanța
Cape Verde Márcio Rosa UTA Arad
Romania Ștefan Târnovanu FCSB

Hat-tricks

[edit]
As of 23 October 2026
Player For Against Result Date Round
Jovo Lukić Universitatea Cluj Corvinul Hunedoara 3-0 23 October 2026 13

Attendances

[edit]

Overall

[edit]
As of 5 August 2026
Pos Team Total High Low AverageChange
1 Rapid București 20,718 10,576 10,142 10,359 n/a†
2 Universitatea Craiova 20,385 10,883 9,502 10,193 n/a†
3 Oțelul Galați 14,338 9,595 4,743 7,169 n/a†
4 FCSB 13,118 8,424 4,694 6,559 n/a†
5 Petrolul Ploiești 7,710 7,710 7,710 7,710 n/a†
6 Dinamo București 7,128 7,128 7,128 7,128 n/a†
7 FC Botoșani 6,113 6,113 6,113 6,113 n/a†
8 FC Argeș 5,314 2,693 2,621 2,657 n/a1
9 Sepsi OSK 5,150 5,150 5,150 5,150 n/a†
10 UTA Arad 4,687 4,687 4,687 4,687 n/a†
11 Corvinul Hunedoara 4,530 2,598 1,932 2,265 n/a2
12 Universitatea Cluj 4,118 4,118 4,118 4,118 n/a†
13 Farul Constanța 3,220 3,220 3,220 3,220 n/a†
14 CFR Cluj 3,159 3,159 3,159 3,159 n/a†
15 Csíkszereda 1,633 1,633 1,633 1,633 n/a†
16 FC Voluntari 1,415 720 695 708 n/a2
League total 122,736 10,883 695 5,336 n/a†

Updated to match(es) played on 7 August 2026. Source: SuperLiga
Notes:
1: FC Argeș played its home matches at the Stadionul Orășenesc in Mioveni.
2: Team did not participate in the previous Liga I season.

Home matches played

[edit]
Team \ Match played Regular season Play-off & play-out Other Total
123456789101112131415 12345
Argeș Pitești 2,6212,693 5,314
Botoșani 6,113 6,113
CFR Cluj 3,159 3,159
Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc 1,633 1,633
Corvinul Hunedoara 2,5981,932 4,530
Dinamo București 7,128 7,128
Farul Constanța 3,220 3,220
FCSB 8,4244,694 13,118
Oțelul Galați 4,7439,595 14,338
Petrolul Ploiești 7,710 7,710
Rapid București 10,57610,142 20,718
Sepsi OSK 5,150 5,150
Universitatea Cluj 4,118 4,118
Universitatea Craiova 10,8839,502 20,385
UTA Arad 4,687 4,687
FC Voluntari 695720 1,415
League total 122,736

Source: SuperLiga

See also

[edit]

Notes

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Liga 1 devine Superliga" [Liga 1 becomes Superliga] (in Romanian). gsp.ro. 1 July 2022. Archived from the original on 26 September 2022. Retrieved 7 June 2026.
  2. 1 2 3 "Cum va arăta SuperLiga în sezonul 2026/2027" [What will the SuperLiga look like in the 2026/2027 season?] (in Romanian). digisport.ro. 1 June 2026. Retrieved 7 June 2026.
[edit]