Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Es Semara Province, Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra Region, Moroccoi
Regional Level Types
Es Semara ProvinceProvince
Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra RegionRegion
MoroccoCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Smara42,056 (2017)
Mindat Locality ID:
122111
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:122111:7
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Es-Semara, Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra, Maroc
German:
Es Semara , Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra, Marokko
Italian:
Provincia di Es-Semara, Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra, Marocco
Simplified Chinese:
塞馬拉省, 阿尤恩-薩基亞-阿姆拉大區, 摩洛哥
Spanish:
Esmara, El Aaiún-Saguía el-Hamra, Marruecos
Arabic:
إقليم السمارة, العيون-الساقية الحمراء, المغرب
Asturian:
Provincia d'Esmara, Marruecos
Catalan:
província d'Es-Semara, Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra, Marroc
Cebuano:
Es-Semara , Morocco
Dutch:
Es-Semara, Marokko
Japanese:
スマラ州, ラユーン=サキア・エル・ハムラ地方, モロッコ
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Es Semara Séng, Morocco
Swedish:
Es-Semara , Marocko
Welsh:
Talaith Es Semara, Moroco


Es Semara is a province in the Moroccan economic region of Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra and the disputed territory of Western Sahara (see https://www.mindat.org/loc-289376.html). Its major town is Es Semara.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

14 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Augite
Formula: (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
ⓘ Awaruite
Formula: Ni3Fe
ⓘ Chlorapatite
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3Cl
ⓘ Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
ⓘ Halite
Formula: NaCl
Description: Only in matrix
ⓘ Lechatelierite
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ 'Maskelynite'
ⓘ 'Melilite Group'
Formula: Ca2M(XSiO7)
ⓘ Native Copper
Formula: Cu
ⓘ Native Iron
Formula: Fe
ⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)
ⓘ Native Iron var. Martensite
Formula: Fe
ⓘ 'Olivine Group'
Formula: M2SiO4
ⓘ 'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'
ⓘ Pentlandite
Formula: (NixFey)Σ9S8
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Description: Plagioclase — Albitic (Ab~80, Or7)
ⓘ 'Pyroxene Group'
Formula: ADSi2O6
ⓘ Sidorovite
Formula: Fe3Pt
ⓘ Spinel
Formula: MgAl2O4
ⓘ Troilite
Formula: FeS

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Copper1.AA.05Cu
ⓘNative Iron1.AE.05Fe
ⓘvar. Kamacite1.AE.05(Fe,Ni)
ⓘvar. Martensite1.AE.05Fe
ⓘAwaruite1.AE.20Ni3Fe
ⓘSidorovite1.AG.Fe3Pt
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘPentlandite2.BB.15(NixFey)Σ9S8
ⓘTroilite2.CC.10FeS
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘHalite3.AA.20NaCl
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘChromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘSpinel4.BB.05MgAl2O4
ⓘLechatelierite4.DA.30SiO2
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘChlorapatite8.BN.05Ca5(PO4)3Cl
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAugite9.DA.15(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
Unclassified
ⓘ'Maskelynite'-
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'Pyroxene Group'-ADSi2O6
ⓘ'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'-
ⓘ'Olivine Group'-M2SiO4
ⓘ'Melilite Group'-Ca2M(XSiO7)

List of minerals for each chemical element

OOxygen
Oⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Oⓘ ChlorapatiteCa5(PO4)3Cl
Oⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ LechatelieriteSiO2
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ SpinelMgAl2O4
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Oⓘ Olivine GroupM2SiO4
Oⓘ Melilite GroupCa2M(XSiO7)
NaSodium
Naⓘ HaliteNaCl
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ SpinelMgAl2O4
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ SpinelMgAl2O4
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ LechatelieriteSiO2
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Siⓘ Olivine GroupM2SiO4
Siⓘ Melilite GroupCa2M(XSiO7)
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ ChlorapatiteCa5(PO4)3Cl
SSulfur
Sⓘ Pentlandite(NixFey)Σ9S8
Sⓘ TroiliteFeS
ClChlorine
Clⓘ ChlorapatiteCa5(PO4)3Cl
Clⓘ HaliteNaCl
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Caⓘ ChlorapatiteCa5(PO4)3Cl
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ Melilite GroupCa2M(XSiO7)
CrChromium
Crⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
FeIron
Feⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Feⓘ AwaruiteNi3Fe
Feⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Feⓘ Native IronFe
Feⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ Pentlandite(NixFey)Σ9S8
Feⓘ TroiliteFeS
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Feⓘ Native Iron var. MartensiteFe
Feⓘ SidoroviteFe3Pt
NiNickel
Niⓘ AwaruiteNi3Fe
Niⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
Niⓘ Pentlandite(NixFey)Σ9S8
CuCopper
Cuⓘ Native CopperCu
PtPlatinum
Ptⓘ SidoroviteFe3Pt

Fossils

There are 216 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences216
Youngest Fossil Listed372 Ma (Late/Upper Devonian)
Oldest Fossil Listed441 Ma (Silurian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
upper Frasnian1382.7 - 372.2 Ma (Late/Upper Devonian)
Frasnian1382.7 - 372.2 Ma (Late/Upper Devonian)
Spanish Sahara3393.3 - 382.7 Ma (Devonian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Stromatoporoidea
class
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Actinostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Actinostromatidae : Actinostroma388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Amphipora
genus
Animalia : Nemertea : Hoplonemertea : Monostilifera : Amphiporidae : Amphipora388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Clathrocoilona
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporellida : Stromatoporellidae : Clathrocoilona387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Neosyringostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporida : Stromatoporidae : Neosyringostroma387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Stachyodes
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stachyoditidae : Stachyodes388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Stromatopora
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporida : Stromatoporidae : Stromatopora388.1 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Alveolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Alveolitidae : Alveolites388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Aulopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Auloporidae : Aulopora387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Coenites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Coenitidae : Coenites388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Favosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Heliolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Heliolitidae : Heliolites388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Pachyfavosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Pachyfavosites387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Thamnopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Thamnopora388.1 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Acanthophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Ptenophyllidae : Acanthophyllum388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Amplexocarinia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Laccophyllidae : Amplexocarinia387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Fletcheria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Fletcheriidae : Fletcheria387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Heterophrentis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Amplexidae : Heterophrentis388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Mesophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cystiphyllida : Digonophyllidae : Mesophyllum388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Phillipsastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Phillipsastraeidae : Phillipsastrea388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Siphonophrentis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Amplexidae : Siphonophrentis387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Stringophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stringophyllidae : Stringophyllum388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Thamnophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Phillipsastraeidae : Thamnophyllum388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Orthocerida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthocerida427.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Agoniatites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Agoniatitidae : Agoniatites387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Werneroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Werneroceras387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Cardiola
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Praecardiidae : Cardiola427.4 - 391.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Panenka
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Praecardiidae : Panenka427.4 - 391.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Phacops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Phacops388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Ceramella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Ceramella388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Cyclotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Cyclotrypa388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Fistuliphragma
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistuliphragma388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Fistulipora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Sulcoretepora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Cystodictyonidae : Sulcoretepora388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Atactotoechus
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Atactotoechidae : Atactotoechus388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Cyphotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Heterotrypidae : Cyphotrypa388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Eridotrypella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Atactotoechidae : Eridotrypella388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Leioclema
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Leioclemidae : Leioclema388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Acanthoclema
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Hyphasmoporidae : Acanthoclema388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Euspilopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Euspilopora388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Intrapora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Intraporidae : Intrapora388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Rhombopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Rhombopora388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Alternifenestella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Alternifenestella388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Anastomopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Anastomopora388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Fenestella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Fenestella388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Filites
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Filites388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Hemitrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Hemitrypa388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Penniretepora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Acanthocladiidae : Penniretepora388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Ptylopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Acanthocladiidae : Ptylopora388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Rectifenestella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Rectifenestella388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Reteporidra
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Polyporidae : Reteporidra388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Rhombocladia
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Phylloporinidae : Rhombocladia388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Semicoscinium
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Semicoscinium388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Speotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Speotrypa388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Spinofenestella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Spinofenestella388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Ladogioides
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Yunnanellidae : Ladogioides387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Meristella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Meristella387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Desquamatia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Desquamatia387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea427.4 - 382.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Scyphocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Scyphocrinitidae : Scyphocrinites427.4 - 391.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Climacograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Diplograptidae : Climacograptus440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Monograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Monograptidae : Monograptus427.4 - 391.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Plegmatograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Lasiograptidae : Plegmatograptus440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Rhabdomesidae
family
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Tabulata
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Tabulata387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Phylloporinina
suborder
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Phylloporinina388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Abbreviatocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Cupressocrinitidae : Abbreviatocrinites387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Prolixicella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Prolixicella388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Atelodictyon dewalense
species
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Clathrodictyida : Atelodictyidae : Atelodictyon : Atelodictyon dewalense387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Douvillina dutertrei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Douvillinidae : Douvillina : Douvillina dutertrei382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Echinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Eldredgeops rana
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Eldredgeops : Eldredgeops rana393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Caliapora robusta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Alveolitidae : Caliapora : Caliapora robusta393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Phillipsastrea irregularis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Phillipsastraeidae : Phillipsastrea : Phillipsastrea irregularis387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Rhaphidopora crinalis
species
Rhaphidopora : Rhaphidopora crinalis387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Cryptostyloecia
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Ptilodictyidae : Cryptostyloecia388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Vidronovella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Vidronovella388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Lenapora pulchra
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhomboporidae : Lenapora : Lenapora pulchra388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Dissotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Septatoporidae : Dissotrypa388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Acanthostictoporella angusta
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Stictoporellidae : Acanthostictoporella : Acanthostictoporella angusta388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Phillipsastrea hollardi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Phillipsastraeidae : Phillipsastrea : Phillipsastrea hollardi387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Phillipsastrea givetica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Phillipsastreidae : Phillipsastrea : Phillipsastrea givetica388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Phillipsastrea kergarvanensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Phillipsastraeidae : Phillipsastrea : Phillipsastrea kergarvanensis388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Phillipsastrea sobolewi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Phillipsastreidae : Phillipsastrea : Phillipsastrea sobolewi388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Anarcestes lateseptatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Anarcestes : Anarcestes lateseptatus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Stegerhynchus borealis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchotrematidae : Stegerhynchus : Stegerhynchus borealis423 - 391.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Monograptidae
family
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Monograptidae440.8 - 391.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Leioclema decipiens
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Leioclemidae : Leioclema : Leioclema decipiens388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Climacograptus scalaris
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Diplograptidae : Climacograptus : Climacograptus scalaris440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Ptilodictyonidae
family
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Ptilodictyonidae388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Glyptograptus tamariscus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Glyptograptus : Glyptograptus tamariscus440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Retiolites geinitzianus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Retiolites : Retiolites geinitzianus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Oktavites spiralis
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Oktavites : Oktavites spiralis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Heliolites porosus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Heliolitida : Heliolitidae : Heliolites : Heliolites porosus388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 21 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Es_Semara_Province
Wikidata ID:Q1366420
GeoNames ID:2595330

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate
African Plate
Northwest Africa MeteoritesGroup of Meteorite Fall Locations

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 13:04:22 Page updated: July 24, 2026 12:08:11
Go to top of page