Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Xinluo District, Longyan, Fujian, Chinai
Regional Level Types
Xinluo DistrictDistrict
LongyanPrefecture-level City
FujianProvince
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Mindat Locality ID:
157198
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:157198:4
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Name(s) in local language(s):
新罗区, 龙岩市, 福建省, 中国


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

27 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Actinolite
Formula: ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘ 'Alkali Feldspar'
ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5(T8O22)W2
ⓘ Andradite
Formula: Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ 'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ Bismuthinite
Formula: Bi2S3
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Cassiterite
Formula: SnO2
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ 'Feldspar Group'
ⓘ Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Halloysite
Formula: Al2Si2O5(OH)4 · n(H2O)
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Hematite var. Martite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ 'K Feldspar'
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Maghemite
Formula: (Fe3+0.67◻0.33)Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Malayaite
Formula: CaSnO(SiO4)
ⓘ 'Manganese Oxides'
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe1-xS
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Stannite
Formula: Cu2FeSnS4
ⓘ Topaz
Formula: Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
ⓘ Tremolite
Formula: ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘ 'Wolframite Group'
ⓘ Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘStannite2.CB.15aCu2FeSnS4
ⓘPyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe1-xS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘBismuthinite2.DB.05Bi2S3
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘFluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘMaghemite4.BB.15(Fe3+0.67◻0.33)Fe3+2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘvar. Martite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘCassiterite4.DB.05SnO2
ⓘ'Wolframite Group'4.DB.30 va
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAndradite9.AD.25Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
ⓘZircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
ⓘTopaz9.AF.35Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
ⓘMalayaite9.AG.15CaSnO(SiO4)
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘActinolite9.DE.10◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘTremolite9.DE.10◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘHalloysite9.ED.10Al2Si2O5(OH)4 · n(H2O)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Alkali Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5(T8O22)W2
ⓘ'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Feldspar Group'-
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'K Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Manganese Oxides'-
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3A

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Hⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ HalloysiteAl2Si2O5(OH)4 · n(H2O)
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Hⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5(T8O22)W2
Oⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Oⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ HalloysiteAl2Si2O5(OH)4 · n(H2O)
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ Maghemite(Fe3+0.67◻0.33)Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MalayaiteCaSnO(SiO4)
Oⓘ Hematite var. MartiteFe2O3
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Oⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Oⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
FFluorine
Fⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Fⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Mgⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ HalloysiteAl2Si2O5(OH)4 · n(H2O)
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Siⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Siⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ HalloysiteAl2Si2O5(OH)4 · n(H2O)
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MalayaiteCaSnO(SiO4)
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Siⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Siⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
SSulfur
Sⓘ BismuthiniteBi2S3
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ StanniteCu2FeSnS4
KPotassium
Kⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Caⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Caⓘ MalayaiteCaSnO(SiO4)
Caⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
FeIron
Feⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Feⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Feⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ Maghemite(Fe3+0.67◻0.33)Fe23+O4
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ Hematite var. MartiteFe2O3
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Feⓘ StanniteCu2FeSnS4
CuCopper
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ StanniteCu2FeSnS4
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
SnTin
Snⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
Snⓘ MalayaiteCaSnO(SiO4)
Snⓘ StanniteCu2FeSnS4
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
PbLead
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
BiBismuth
Biⓘ BismuthiniteBi2S3

Fossils

There are 116 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences116
Youngest Fossil Listed251 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed269 Ma (Permian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 7 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Pseudogastrioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Paragastrioceratidae : Pseudogastrioceras254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Ophiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ophiceratidae : Ophiceras252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pleuronodoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pleuronodoceratidae : Pleuronodoceras254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pseudotirolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pseudotirolitidae : Pseudotirolites254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Xenodiscus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Xenodiscidae : Xenodiscus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Palaeoneilo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Palaeoneilo254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Etheripecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Aviculopectinidae : Etheripecten254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pernopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entoliidae : Pernopecten254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Wilkingia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Sanguinolitidae : Wilkingia254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Dictyoclostus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Dictyoclostus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Leptodus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Orthothetina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Orthothetina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Crurithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Crurithyris254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Sphenopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lyginopteridaceae : Sphenopteris268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Taeniopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Crossozamiaceae : Taeniopteris268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Nuculidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pterioidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterioidea254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pernodoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pseudotirolitidae : Pernodoceras254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Asterophyllites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Calamitaceae : Asterophyllites268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Leptodus nobilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus nobilis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Uncinunellina timorensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Uncinunellina : Uncinunellina timorensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Haydenella kiangsiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Haydenella : Haydenella kiangsiensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Monticulifera sinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Monticulifera : Monticulifera sinensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Martinia orbicularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia orbicularis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Entolium piriformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entolium : Entolium piriformis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pernopecten latangulatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entoliidae : Pernopecten : Pernopecten latangulatus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Permoperna trapezoidalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Permoperna : Permoperna trapezoidalis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Speciothyris speciosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Speciothyris : Speciothyris speciosa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Pontisiidae : Prelissorhynchia : Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes wongiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes wongiana254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes soochowensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes soochowensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paryphella orbicularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Paryphella : Paryphella orbicularis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cathaysia chonetoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia : Cathaysia chonetoides265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Stigmaria
genus
Plantae : Stigmaria268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Neuropteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pachytestaceae : Neuropteris268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Pecopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Marattiales : Asterothecaceae : Pecopteris268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Orthothetina ruber
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Orthothetina : Orthothetina ruber254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina squamosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina squamosa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paryphella sinuata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Paryphella : Paryphella sinuata259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fujianocaris bifurcatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Tylocarididae : Fujianocaris : Fujianocaris bifurcatus265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina anshunensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina anshunensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Aganaster fujianensis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Ophiuroidea : Amphilepidida : Ophiolepididae : Aganaster : Aganaster fujianensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Etheripecten sichuanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Aviculopectinidae : Etheripecten : Etheripecten sichuanensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Cathaysia spiriferoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia : Cathaysia spiriferoides259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes nayongensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes nayongensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lytophiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Ophiceratidae : Lytophiceras252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Spinomarginifera shizhongensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera shizhongensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cathaysia kengbingensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia : Cathaysia kengbingensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Paradoxipecten latisinus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Aviculopectinidae : Paradoxipecten : Paradoxipecten latisinus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Sphenophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Sphenophyllaceae : Sphenophyllum268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Orthothetina regularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Orthothetina : Orthothetina regularis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Waagenoceras longyanense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cyclolobidae : Waagenoceras : Waagenoceras longyanense268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Gigantonoclea
genus
Plantae : Gigantopteridales : Gigantonoclea268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 7 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AsiaContinent
China
Eurasian Plate
Yangtze PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 07:25:00 Page updated: August 20, 2026 17:58:53
Go to top of page