Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Blue Cloud Mining District, Lewis and Clark County, Montana, USAi
Regional Level Types
Blue Cloud Mining DistrictMining District
Lewis and Clark CountyCounty
MontanaState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

16 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Acanthite
Formula: Ag2S
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Cassiterite
Formula: SnO2
ⓘ Cerussite
Formula: PbCO3
ⓘ Chlorargyrite
Formula: AgCl
ⓘ Descloizite
Formula: PbZn(VO4)(OH)
ⓘ Descloizite var. Copper-bearing Descloizite
Formula: Pb(Zn,Cu)VO4OH
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ Mottramite
Formula: PbCu(VO4)(OH)
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Nontronite
Formula: Na0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
ⓘ Opal
Formula: SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Scheelite
Formula: Ca(WO4)
ⓘ Stibiconite
Formula: Sb3+Sb5+2O6(OH)
ⓘ Tremolite
Formula: ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘ 'Wolframite Group'

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘAcanthite2.BA.35Ag2S
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘChlorargyrite3.AA.15AgCl
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘOpal4.DA.10SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘCassiterite4.DB.05SnO2
ⓘ'Wolframite Group'4.DB.30 va
ⓘStibiconite4.DH.20Sb3+Sb5+2O6(OH)
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘCerussite5.AB.15PbCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘScheelite7.GA.05Ca(WO4)
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘDescloizite
var. Copper-bearing Descloizite
8.BH.40Pb(Zn,Cu)VO4OH
ⓘ8.BH.40PbZn(VO4)(OH)
ⓘMottramite8.BH.40PbCu(VO4)(OH)
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘTremolite9.DE.10◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘNontronite9.EC.40Na0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Descloizite var. Copper-bearing DescloizitePb(Zn,Cu)VO4OH
Hⓘ DescloizitePbZn(VO4)(OH)
Hⓘ MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)
Hⓘ NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Hⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Hⓘ StibiconiteSb3+Sb25+O6(OH)
Hⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
OOxygen
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
Oⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Oⓘ Descloizite var. Copper-bearing DescloizitePb(Zn,Cu)VO4OH
Oⓘ DescloizitePbZn(VO4)(OH)
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)
Oⓘ NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Oⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ ScheeliteCa(WO4)
Oⓘ StibiconiteSb3+Sb25+O6(OH)
Oⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mgⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
SiSilicon
Siⓘ NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Siⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
SSulfur
Sⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
ClChlorine
Clⓘ ChlorargyriteAgCl
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ ScheeliteCa(WO4)
Caⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
VVanadium
Vⓘ Descloizite var. Copper-bearing DescloizitePb(Zn,Cu)VO4OH
Vⓘ DescloizitePbZn(VO4)(OH)
Vⓘ MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)
FeIron
Feⓘ NontroniteNa0.3Fe2((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
CuCopper
Cuⓘ Descloizite var. Copper-bearing DescloizitePb(Zn,Cu)VO4OH
Cuⓘ MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)
ZnZinc
Znⓘ Descloizite var. Copper-bearing DescloizitePb(Zn,Cu)VO4OH
Znⓘ DescloizitePbZn(VO4)(OH)
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
AgSilver
Agⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Agⓘ ChlorargyriteAgCl
SnTin
Snⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
SbAntimony
Sbⓘ StibiconiteSb3+Sb25+O6(OH)
WTungsten
Wⓘ ScheeliteCa(WO4)
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
PbLead
Pbⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Pbⓘ Descloizite var. Copper-bearing DescloizitePb(Zn,Cu)VO4OH
Pbⓘ DescloizitePbZn(VO4)(OH)
Pbⓘ MottramitePbCu(VO4)(OH)

Fossils

There are 1 fossil locality from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences44
Youngest Fossil Listed16.0 Ma (Miocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed37.2 Ma (Eocene)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Toston133.9 - 33.3 Ma (Oligocene)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Pogonodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Nimravidae : Pogonodon30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Archaeolagus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Leporidae : Archaeolagus30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptochoerus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Leptochoeridae : Leptochoerus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Merycoidodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Merycoidodontidae30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Merycochoerus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Merycoidodontidae : Merycochoerus30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Merycoides
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Merycoidodontidae : Merycoides30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Equidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae20.43 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Miohippus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Miohippus30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Brontotheriidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Brontotheriidae37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Apternodus mediaevus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Apternodontidae : Apternodus : Apternodus mediaevus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Hesperocyon gregarius
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Hesperocyon : Hesperocyon gregarius37.2 - 33.3 Ma
Paleogene
Cryptoryctes kayi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proscalopidae : Cryptoryctes : Cryptoryctes kayi37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Brachyrhynchocyon dodgei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Amphicyonidae : Brachyrhynchocyon : Brachyrhynchocyon dodgei37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Eumys elegans
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Cricetidae : Eumys : Eumys elegans33.9 - 33.3 Ma
Oligocene
Paradjidaumo trilophus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Eomyidae : Paradjidaumo : Paradjidaumo trilophus37.2 - 33.3 Ma
Paleogene
Peratherium fugax
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Marsupialia : Herpetotheriidae : Herpetotherium : Peratherium fugax33.9 - 33.3 Ma
Oligocene
Ischyromys typus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Ischyromyidae : Ischyromys : Ischyromys typus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Ischyromys veterior
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Ischyromyidae : Ischyromys : Ischyromys veterior37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Leptauchenia major
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Merycoidodontidae : Leptauchenia : Leptauchenia major30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptomeryx evansi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Leptomerycidae : Leptomeryx : Leptomeryx evansi33.9 - 33.3 Ma
Oligocene
Pronodens transmontanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Leptomerycidae : Pronodens : Pronodens transmontanus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Mesoreodon chelonyx
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Merycoidodontidae : Mesoreodon : Mesoreodon chelonyx33.3 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Micropternodus borealis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Micropternodontidae : Micropternodus : Micropternodus borealis37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Archaeocyon leptodus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Archaeocyon : Archaeocyon leptodus30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Promerycochoerus superbus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Merycoidodontidae : Promerycochoerus : Promerycochoerus superbus30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Otarocyon macdonaldi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Otarocyon : Otarocyon macdonaldi33.9 - 33.3 Ma
Oligocene
Megalagus brachyodon
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Leporidae : Megalagus : Megalagus brachyodon37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Palaeolagus burkei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Leporidae : Palaeolagus : Palaeolagus burkei33.9 - 33.3 Ma
Oligocene
Palaeolagus intermedius
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Leporidae : Palaeolagus : Palaeolagus intermedius33.9 - 33.3 Ma
Oligocene
Palaeolagus temnodon
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Leporidae : Palaeolagus : Palaeolagus temnodon37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Mesohippus bairdi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Mesohippus : Mesohippus bairdi37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Paradjidaumo spokanensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Eomyidae : Paradjidaumo : Paradjidaumo spokanensis33.9 - 33.3 Ma
Oligocene
Altasciurus relictus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Aplodontidae : Altasciurus : Altasciurus relictus33.9 - 33.3 Ma
Oligocene
Scottimus longiquus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Scottimus : Scottimus longiquus33.9 - 33.3 Ma
Oligocene
Leptocyon douglassi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Leptocyon : Leptocyon douglassi30.8 - 20.43 Ma
Cenozoic
Adjidaumo lophatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Eomyidae : Adjidaumo : Adjidaumo lophatus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 1 fossil locality

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 22, 2026 04:42:17 Page updated: August 27, 2025 23:39:15
Go to top of page