Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Hechuan District, Chongqing, Chinai
Regional Level Types
Hechuan DistrictDistrict
ChongqingMunicipality
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Hechuan97,575 (2012)
Mindat Locality ID:
216341
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:216341:6
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Name(s) in local language(s):
合川匚, 重嚆åļ‚, äļ­å›―


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

1 valid mineral.

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘCelestine7.AD.35SrSO4

List of minerals for each chemical element

OOxygen
Oⓘ CelestineSrSO4
SSulfur
Sⓘ CelestineSrSO4
SrStrontium
Srⓘ CelestineSrSO4

Fossils

There are 5 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences442
Youngest Fossil Listed157 Ma (Jurassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed269 Ma (Permian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 8 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Codonofusiella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Boultoniidae : Codonofusiella254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Colaniella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Colaniellidae : Colaniella254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Endothyra
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Endothyridae : Endothyra254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Globivalvulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globivalvulinidae : Globivalvulina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Nodosaria
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Nodosariidae : Nodosaria254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pachyphloia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Pachyphloiidae : Pachyphloia254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Palaeofusulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Boultoniidae : Palaeofusulina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Palaeotextularia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Palaeotextulariidae : Palaeotextularia252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Reichelina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Reichelinidae : Reichelina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Robuloides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Robuloididae : Robuloides254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Ophiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ophiceratidae : Ophiceras252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Claraia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Leptochondria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Leptochondriidae : Leptochondria252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Unionites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigonodidae : Unionites252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Myophoria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Myophoria252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pseudophillipsia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Phillipsiidae : Pseudophillipsia254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lingularia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingularia252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Acosarina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Acosarina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Enteletes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Enteletes254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Enteletina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Enteletina259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Buxtonia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Buxtonia268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Chenxianoproductus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Echinoconchidae : Chenxianoproductus265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Compressoproductus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Compressoproductus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Costispinifera
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Costispinifera265.1 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Derbyia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Derbyiidae : Derbyia259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Leptodus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Meekella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Meekella259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Neoplicatifera
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Neoplicatifera265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Orthothetina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Orthothetina259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Streptorhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Streptorhynchus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Transennatia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Transennatia259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Tschernyschewia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Scacchinellidae : Tschernyschewia259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Tyloplecta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Tyloplecta259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Waagenites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Waagenites259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Lissorhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Pontisiidae : Lissorhynchia254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Wellerella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Wellerella254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Araxathyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Araxathyris265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Crurithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Crurithyris265.1 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Phricodothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Phricodothyris254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spiriferellina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferellinidae : Spiriferellina259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spirigerella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Spirigerella265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Squamularia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Squamularia259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pseudolabaia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Heterelasminidae : Pseudolabaia259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Chungkingosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Stegosauridae : Chungkingosaurus163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Geinitzina
genus
Foraminifera : Geinitzinidae : Geinitzina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pseudoglandulina
genus
Foraminifera : Pseudoglandulina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neoendothyra
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Endothyridae : Neoendothyra254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Transennatia gratiosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Transennatia : Transennatia gratiosa259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paracrurithyris pigmaea
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Paracrurithyris : Paracrurithyris pigmaea254.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Hustedia grandicosta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Neoretziidae : Hustedia : Hustedia grandicosta259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Streptorhynchus pelargonatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Streptorhynchus : Streptorhynchus pelargonatus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Acosarina minuta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Acosarina : Acosarina minuta259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Cryptospirifer omeishanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cryptospirifer : Cryptospirifer omeishanensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Leptodus nobilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus nobilis265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Uncinunellina timorensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Uncinunellina : Uncinunellina timorensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera lopingensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera lopingensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Haydenella kiangsiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Haydenella : Haydenella kiangsiensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tyloplecta yangtzeensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Tyloplecta : Tyloplecta yangtzeensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Monticulifera sinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Monticulifera : Monticulifera sinensis268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Martinia nucula
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia nucula254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Alphaneospirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Choristitidae : Alphaneospirifer254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Crenispirifer angulatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferellinidae : Crenispirifer : Crenispirifer angulatus259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Permophricodothyris elegantula
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris elegantula259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Permophricodothyris indica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris indica259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spirigerella derbyi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Spirigerella : Spirigerella derbyi254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Terebratuloidea minor
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Allorhynchidae : Terebratuloidea : Terebratuloidea minor254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Leptodus tenuis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus tenuis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Permophricodothyris squamularioides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris squamularioides254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Speciothyris speciosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Speciothyris : Speciothyris speciosa254.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Pontisiidae : Prelissorhynchia : Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Juxathyris guizhouensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Juxathyris : Juxathyris guizhouensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Permophricodothyris grandis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris grandis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Eumorphotis multiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Heteropectinidae : Eumorphotis : Eumorphotis multiformis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Neoschizodus laevigatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Neoschizodus : Neoschizodus laevigatus252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Edriosteges poyangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Edriosteges : Edriosteges poyangensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Leptodus richthofeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus richthofeni259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Leptodus deminutus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus deminutus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tyloplecta bulangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Tyloplecta : Tyloplecta bulangensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cathaysia bulangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia : Cathaysia bulangensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Gubleria planata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Gubleria : Gubleria planata259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes wongiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes wongiana259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina grandis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina grandis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Langdaia suboblonga
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Knoxitidae : Langdaia : Langdaia suboblonga252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Transcaucasathyris araxensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Transcaucasathyris : Transcaucasathyris araxensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Martinia semiplana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia semiplana254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Enteletes tschernyscheffi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Enteletes : Enteletes tschernyscheffi254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Hemiptychina inflata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Hemiptychina : Hemiptychina inflata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Compressoproductus compressus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Compressoproductus : Compressoproductus compressus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes soochowensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes soochowensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia griesbachi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia griesbachi252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Acosarina dorashamensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Acosarina : Acosarina dorashamensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Araxathyris protea
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Araxathyris : Araxathyris protea254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cathaysia chonetoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia : Cathaysia chonetoides259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Promyalina putiatinensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Promyalina : Promyalina putiatinensis252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Promyalina schamarae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Promyalina : Promyalina schamarae252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Araxathyris dilatatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Araxathyris : Araxathyris dilatatus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lingula subcircularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingula : Lingula subcircularis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lingularia tenuissima
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingularia : Lingularia tenuissima252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Transennatia striata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Transennatia : Transennatia striata259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Alatorthotetina sichuanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Alatorthotetina : Alatorthotetina sichuanensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Peltichia sinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Peltichia : Peltichia sinensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Orthothetina ruber
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Orthothetina : Orthothetina ruber259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tschernyschewia geniculata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Scacchinellidae : Tschernyschewia : Tschernyschewia geniculata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Haydenella subextensa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Haydenella : Haydenella subextensa259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina squamosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina squamosa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera kueichowensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera kueichowensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Titanothyris striatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Titanothyris : Titanothyris striatus268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina anshunensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina anshunensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Transcaucasathyris minor
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Transcaucasathyris : Transcaucasathyris minor259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Urushtenoidea chaoi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Urushtenoidea : Urushtenoidea chaoi265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Tyloplecta nankingensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Tyloplecta : Tyloplecta nankingensis268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Peltichia zigzag
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Peltichia : Peltichia zigzag254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Transennatia margaritatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Transennatia : Transennatia margaritatus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Meekella kueichowensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Meekella : Meekella kueichowensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Urushtenoidea crenulata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Urushtenoidea : Urushtenoidea crenulata265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Peltichia transversa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Peltichia : Peltichia transversa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Enteletes kayseri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Enteletes : Enteletes kayseri254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Monticulifera baishagouensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Monticulifera : Monticulifera baishagouensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Spirigerella subtriangularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Spirigerella : Spirigerella subtriangularis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Alphaneospirifer fasciculata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Choristitidae : Alphaneospirifer : Alphaneospirifer fasciculata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Perigeyerella costellata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Perigeyerella : Perigeyerella costellata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Uncinunellina jabiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Uncinunellina : Uncinunellina jabiensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Permophricodothyris waageni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris waageni259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Pseudolabaia curvatum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Heterelasminidae : Pseudolabaia : Pseudolabaia curvatum254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Permianella typica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Permianellidae : Permianella : Permianella typica259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera chengyaoyenensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera chengyaoyenensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Rhabdomeson mammillatum
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Rhabdomesida : Rhabdomesidae : Rhabdomeson : Rhabdomeson mammillatum259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Leptochondria albertii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Hunanopectinidae : Leptochondria : Leptochondria albertii252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Neochonetes guiyangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes guiyangensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tyloplecta costiferinoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Tyloplecta : Tyloplecta costiferinoides268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Tschernyschewia pseudoirginae
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Tschernyschewiidae : Tschernyschewia : Tschernyschewia pseudoirginae254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Haydenella wenganensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Haydenella : Haydenella wenganensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paracolaniella
genus
Foraminifera : Colaniellidae : Paracolaniella254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Colaniella nana
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Colaniellidae : Colaniella : Colaniella nana254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Nodosaria longissima
species
Foraminifera : Nodosariidae : Nodosaria : Nodosaria longissima254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Palaeofusulina fusiformis
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Schubertellidae : Palaeofusulina : Palaeofusulina fusiformis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Rostranteris mediterraneum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Rostranteris : Rostranteris mediterraneum254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Notothyris irregularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Notothyrididae : Notothyris : Notothyris irregularis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Martinia sinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia sinensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Streptorhynchus broilii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Streptorhynchus : Streptorhynchus broilii259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina interrupta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina interrupta254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Urushtenoidea maceus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Urushtenoidea : Urushtenoidea maceus265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Alatorthotetina speciosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Alatorthotetina : Alatorthotetina speciosa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes dissulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes dissulcata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Zhongyingia) zhongyingensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Zhongyingia) zhongyingensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Edriosteges tumitus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Edriosteges : Edriosteges tumitus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Transennatia anshunensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Transennatia : Transennatia anshunensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Haydenella elongata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Haydenella : Haydenella elongata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Leptodus cancriniformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus cancriniformis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Alphaneospirifer anshunensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Choristitidae : Alphaneospirifer : Alphaneospirifer anshunensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Crurithyris longa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Crurithyris : Crurithyris longa252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Phricodothyris guizhouensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Phricodothyris : Phricodothyris guizhouensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Juxathyris zhijinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Juxathyris : Juxathyris zhijinensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tongzithyris extensa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Tongzithyris : Tongzithyris extensa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Edriosteges subplicatilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Edriosteges : Edriosteges subplicatilis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Permundaria kayseri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Schrenkiellidae : Permundaria : Permundaria kayseri259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Haydenella minuta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Haydenella : Haydenella minuta254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paraspiriferina multiplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Paraspiriferinidae : Paraspiriferina : Paraspiriferina multiplicata259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Neoplicatifera costata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Neoplicatifera : Neoplicatifera costata268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Hollinella tingi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopida : Hollinellidae : Hollinella : Hollinella tingi252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Permophricodothyris trigonolaris
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris trigonolaris254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Colaniella parva
species
Foraminifera : Colaniellidae : Colaniella : Colaniella parva254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Striatospica kayseri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Schrenkiellidae : Striatospica : Striatospica kayseri259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Araxathyris yuananensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Araxathyris : Araxathyris yuananensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Martinia hunanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia hunanensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Eumorphotis inaequicostata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Heteropectinidae : Eumorphotis : Eumorphotis inaequicostata252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pteria hechuanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Pteria : Pteria hechuanensis252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Haydenella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Haydenella265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Bakevellia pannonica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Bakevellia : Bakevellia pannonica252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Multidiscus guangxiensis
species
Foraminferea : Miliolida : Hemigordiopsidae : Multidiscus : Multidiscus guangxiensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Martinia contracta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia contracta265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Ogbinia megaplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Ogbinia : Ogbinia megaplicata265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Costispinifera sulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Costispinifera : Costispinifera sulcata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Monticulifera convexa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Monticulifera : Monticulifera convexa268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Araxathyris glossexserta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Araxathyris : Araxathyris glossexserta254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spirigerella bellistriata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Spirigerella : Spirigerella bellistriata265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Composita insulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Composita : Composita insulcata268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Araxathyris indentatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Araxathyris : Araxathyris indentatus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pseudolabaia minor
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Heterelasminidae : Pseudolabaia : Pseudolabaia minor254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes mirabilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes mirabilis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Haydenella nasuta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Haydenella : Haydenella nasuta254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera desgodinsi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera desgodinsi254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina ovata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina ovata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Uncinunellina multicostata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Uncinunellina : Uncinunellina multicostata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Terebratuloidea triquetra
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Allorhynchidae : Terebratuloidea : Terebratuloidea triquetra254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neowellerella multiplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Pontisiidae : Lissorhynchia : Neowellerella multiplicata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Dielasma angustaeformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Dielasma : Dielasma angustaeformis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pseudolabaia gigantea
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Heterelasminidae : Pseudolabaia : Pseudolabaia gigantea254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Enteletes transversus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Enteletes : Enteletes transversus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 5 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

China
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.orgÂŪ is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. MindatÂŪ and mindat.orgÂŪ are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are ÂĐ OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 07:07:30 Page updated: August 18, 2025 14:28:20
Go to top of page