Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Enshi Co., Enshi Autonomous Prefecture (E'xi Autonomous Prefecture), Hubei, Chinai
Regional Level Types
Enshi Co.County
Enshi Autonomous Prefecture (E'xi Autonomous Prefecture)Prefecture
HubeiProvince
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Enshi95,227 (2018)
Mindat Locality ID:
216654
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:216654:7
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Name(s) in local language(s):
恩施市, 恩施土家族苗族自治州, 湖北省, 中国


7 mine areas: Yutangba, Guanyinge, Miaowan, Tudiya, Majingao, Gongshanwan, and Qiaoping

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

24 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Achávalite
Formula: FeSe
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ 'Apatite var. Collophane'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
ⓘ Berzelianite
Formula: Cu2-xSe (x ≈ 0.12)
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Chalcomenite
Formula: CuSeO3 · 2H2O
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ Drysdallite
Formula: MoSe2
ⓘ Eskebornite
Formula: CuFeSe2
ⓘ Ferroselite
Formula: FeSe2
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ Klockmannite
Formula: CuSe
ⓘ Kruťaite
Formula: CuSe2
References:
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Mandarinoite
Formula: Fe3+2(Se4+O3)3 · (6-x)H2O (x = 0.0-1.0)
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ Native Copper
Formula: Cu
ⓘ Native Selenium
Formula: Se
References:
ⓘ Native Silver
Formula: Ag
ⓘ Naumannite
Formula: Ag2Se
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe1-xS
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Xenotime-(Y)
Formula: Y(PO4)

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Copper1.AA.05Cu
ⓘNative Silver1.AA.05Ag
ⓘNative Selenium1.CC.10Se
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘBerzelianite2.BA.20Cu2-xSe (x ≈ 0.12)
ⓘNaumannite2.BA.55Ag2Se
ⓘKlockmannite2.CA.05bCuSe
ⓘEskebornite2.CB.10aCuFeSe2
ⓘAchávalite2.CC.05FeSe
ⓘPyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe1-xS
ⓘDrysdallite2.EA.30MoSe2
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘKruťaite2.EB.05aCuSe2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘFerroselite2.EB.10aFeSe2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz
var. Chalcedony
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘChalcomenite4.JH.05CuSeO3 · 2H2O
ⓘMandarinoite4.JH.15Fe3+2(Se4+O3)3 · (6-x)H2O (x = 0.0-1.0)
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘXenotime-(Y)8.AD.35Y(PO4)
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘMuscovite
var. Illite
9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Unclassified
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Apatite
var. Collophane'
-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
ⓘ''-Ca5(PO4)3A

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ ChalcomeniteCuSeO3 · 2H2O
Hⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MandarinoiteFe23+(Se4+O3)3 · (6-x)H2O (x = 0.0-1.0)
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ ChalcomeniteCuSeO3 · 2H2O
Oⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MandarinoiteFe23+(Se4+O3)3 · (6-x)H2O (x = 0.0-1.0)
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ Xenotime-(Y)Y(PO4)
Oⓘ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
FFluorine
Fⓘ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Siⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ Xenotime-(Y)Y(PO4)
Pⓘ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
SSulfur
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
KPotassium
Kⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
FeIron
Feⓘ AchávaliteFeSe
Feⓘ EskeborniteCuFeSe2
Feⓘ FerroseliteFeSe2
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ MandarinoiteFe23+(Se4+O3)3 · (6-x)H2O (x = 0.0-1.0)
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
CuCopper
Cuⓘ BerzelianiteCu2-xSe (x ≈ 0.12)
Cuⓘ ChalcomeniteCuSeO3 · 2H2O
Cuⓘ Native CopperCu
Cuⓘ EskeborniteCuFeSe2
Cuⓘ KlockmanniteCuSe
Cuⓘ KruťaiteCuSe2
SeSelenium
Seⓘ AchávaliteFeSe
Seⓘ BerzelianiteCu2-xSe (x ≈ 0.12)
Seⓘ ChalcomeniteCuSeO3 · 2H2O
Seⓘ DrysdalliteMoSe2
Seⓘ EskeborniteCuFeSe2
Seⓘ FerroseliteFeSe2
Seⓘ KlockmanniteCuSe
Seⓘ KruťaiteCuSe2
Seⓘ MandarinoiteFe23+(Se4+O3)3 · (6-x)H2O (x = 0.0-1.0)
Seⓘ NaumanniteAg2Se
Seⓘ Native SeleniumSe
YYttrium
Yⓘ Xenotime-(Y)Y(PO4)
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ DrysdalliteMoSe2
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
AgSilver
Agⓘ NaumanniteAg2Se
Agⓘ Native SilverAg

Fossils

There are 14 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences14
Youngest Fossil Listed251 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed272 Ma (Permian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Feixianguan1252.17 - 251.2 Ma (Phanerozoic)
Dalong1252.17 - 251.3 Ma (Phanerozoic)
Wujiaping4254.17 - 252.17 Ma (Permian)
Maokou2265.1 - 259.9 Ma (Permian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Prototoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Araxoceratidae : Prototoceras259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Vediproductus punctatiformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Echinoconchidae : Vediproductus : Vediproductus punctatiformis272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Schizodus schlotheimi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Schizodidae : Schizodus : Schizodus schlotheimi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Leptodus richthofeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus richthofeni259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Enteletina sublaevis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Enteletina : Enteletina sublaevis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia wangi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia wangi252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Peltichia zigzag
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Peltichia : Peltichia zigzag259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Guizhoupecten wangi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Streblochondriidae : Guizhoupecten : Guizhoupecten wangi259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neoschizodus hubeiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Neoschizodus : Neoschizodus hubeiensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Tachylasma magnum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pentaphyllidae : Tachylasma : Tachylasma magnum272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Lophocarinophyllum karpinskyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lophophyllidae : Lophocarinophyllum : Lophocarinophyllum karpinskyi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Araxopora hubeiensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Araxoporidae : Araxopora : Araxopora hubeiensis272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Martinia lopingensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia lopingensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Pleuronodoceras hubeiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pleuronodoceratidae : Pleuronodoceras : Pleuronodoceras hubeiense254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 4 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AsiaContinent
China
Eurasian Plate
Yangtze PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 15:09:40 Page updated: September 24, 2026 13:27:48
Go to top of page