Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Yongding Co., Longyan, Fujian, Chinai
Regional Level Types
Yongding Co.County
LongyanPrefecture-level City
FujianProvince
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Mindat Locality ID:
217023
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:217023:0
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Name(s) in local language(s):
永定县, 龙岩市, 福建省, 中国


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

26 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ 'Alkali Feldspar'
ⓘ Anglesite
Formula: PbSO4
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ Cassiterite
Formula: SnO2
ⓘ Cerussite
Formula: PbCO3
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ 'Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series'
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Grossular
Formula: Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Hedenbergite
Formula: CaFe2+Si2O6
ⓘ Hemimorphite
Formula: Zn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
ⓘ Ilvaite
Formula: CaFe3+Fe2+2(Si2O7)O(OH)
ⓘ Johannsenite
Formula: CaMn2+Si2O6
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ 'K Feldspar'
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ 'Monazite Group'
Formula: REE(PO4)
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rhodochrosite
Formula: MnCO3
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Smithsonite
Formula: ZnCO3
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Sphalerite var. Marmatite
Formula: (Zn,Fe)S
ⓘ Thorite
Formula: Th(SiO4)
ⓘ Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘvar. Marmatite2.CB.05a(Zn,Fe)S
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘFluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘCassiterite4.DB.05SnO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘRhodochrosite5.AB.05MnCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘSmithsonite5.AB.05ZnCO3
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘCerussite5.AB.15PbCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘAnglesite7.AD.35PbSO4
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘGrossular9.AD.25Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘThorite9.AD.30Th(SiO4)
ⓘZircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
ⓘHemimorphite9.BD.10Zn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
ⓘIlvaite9.BE.07CaFe3+Fe2+2(Si2O7)O(OH)
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘHedenbergite9.DA.15CaFe2+Si2O6
ⓘJohannsenite9.DA.15CaMn2+Si2O6
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Unclassified
ⓘ'Alkali Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Monazite Group'-REE(PO4)
ⓘ'Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series'-
ⓘ'K Feldspar'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Hⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CCarbon
Cⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Cⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ AnglesitePbSO4
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
Oⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Oⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Oⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Oⓘ JohannseniteCaMn2+Si2O6
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ Monazite GroupREE(PO4)
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
Oⓘ ThoriteTh(SiO4)
Oⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Oⓘ Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
FFluorine
Fⓘ FluoriteCaF2
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Siⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Siⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Siⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Siⓘ JohannseniteCaMn2+Si2O6
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ ThoriteTh(SiO4)
Siⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ Monazite GroupREE(PO4)
SSulfur
Sⓘ AnglesitePbSO4
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ Sphalerite var. Marmatite(Zn,Fe)S
KPotassium
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Caⓘ GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Caⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Caⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Caⓘ JohannseniteCaMn2+Si2O6
MnManganese
Mnⓘ JohannseniteCaMn2+Si2O6
Mnⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Mnⓘ Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series
FeIron
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Feⓘ IlvaiteCaFe3+Fe22+(Si2O7)O(OH)
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Feⓘ Sphalerite var. Marmatite(Zn,Fe)S
Feⓘ Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series
CuCopper
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
ZnZinc
Znⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Znⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Znⓘ Sphalerite var. Marmatite(Zn,Fe)S
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
NbNiobium
Nbⓘ Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
SnTin
Snⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
PbLead
Pbⓘ AnglesitePbSO4
Pbⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
ThThorium
Thⓘ ThoriteTh(SiO4)

Fossils

There are 4 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences43
Youngest Fossil Listed251 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed265 Ma (Permian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Xikou4252.17 - 251.3 Ma (Phanerozoic)
Dalong16252.17 - 251.3 Ma (Phanerozoic)
Cuipingshan17259.9 - 254.17 Ma (Permian)
Tongziyan6265.1 - 259.9 Ma (Permian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Compressoproductus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Compressoproductus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Taeniopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Crossozamiaceae : Taeniopteris259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Acosarina minuta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Acosarina : Acosarina minuta265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Calamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Calamitaceae : Calamites259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Alethopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pachytestaceae : Alethopteris259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Leptodus nobilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus nobilis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Sommeriella) strophomenoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Sommeriella) strophomenoides254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Neochonetes) convexa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Neochonetes) convexa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Linoproductus cora
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Linoproductus : Linoproductus cora265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes wongiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes wongiana254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes soochowensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes soochowensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pecopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Marattiales : Asterothecaceae : Pecopteris259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Keyserlingina guizhouensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Keyserlingina : Keyserlingina guizhouensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paryphella sinuata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Paryphella : Paryphella sinuata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pygmochonetes jingxianensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Anopliidae : Pygmochonetes : Pygmochonetes jingxianensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Urushtenoidea crenulata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Urushtenoidea : Urushtenoidea crenulata265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes pygmaea
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes pygmaea252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Paryphella transversa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Paryphella : Paryphella transversa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tethyochonetes striata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Tethyochonetes striata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tenuichonetes plicatiformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Tenuichonetes : Tenuichonetes plicatiformis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Cathaysia yongdingensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia : Cathaysia yongdingensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Orbicoelia flabelliformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Orbicoelia : Orbicoelia flabelliformis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Cathaysia niulanshanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia : Cathaysia niulanshanensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Danaeites
genus
Danaeites259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes sheni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes sheni254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Gigantopteris
genus
Gigantopteridaceae : Gigantopteris259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Gigantonoclea
genus
Plantae : Gigantopteridales : Gigantonoclea259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 4 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

China
Eurasian Plate
Yangtze PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 08:47:07 Page updated: August 13, 2025 07:52:57
Go to top of page