Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Isaac Region, Queensland, Australiai
Regional Level Types
Isaac RegionRegion
QueenslandState
AustraliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

15 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Analcime
Formula: Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
ⓘ Aragonite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rhodochrosite
Formula: MnCO3
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘMarcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘRhodochrosite5.AB.05MnCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘAragonite5.AB.15CaCO3
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘMuscovite
var. Illite
9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘAnalcime9.GB.05Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Hⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CCarbon
Cⓘ AragoniteCaCO3
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Oⓘ AragoniteCaCO3
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Alⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Siⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SSulfur
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
KPotassium
Kⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ AragoniteCaCO3
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
MnManganese
Mnⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
FeIron
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
CuCopper
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
PbLead
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS

Fossils

There are 533 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences533
Youngest Fossil Listed2.59 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed408 Ma (Early/Lower Devonian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 21 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Cladopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Cladopora407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Favosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Heliolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Heliolitidae : Heliolites407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Roemeripora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Roemeriidae : Roemeripora407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Squameofavosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Squameofavosites407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Syringopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Syringopora407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Thamnopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Thamnopora407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Yacutiopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Parastriatoporidae : Yacutiopora407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Cyathophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cyathophyllidae : Cyathophyllum407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Fasciphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Fasciphyllidae : Fasciphyllum407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Lyrielasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Ptenophyllidae : Lyrielasma407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Xystriphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Ptenophyllidae : Xystriphyllum407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Aphanaia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Kolymiidae : Aphanaia290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cyrtorostra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Cyrtorostridae : Cyrtorostra290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Etheripecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Aviculopectinidae : Etheripecten290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Merismopteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Merismopteria290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudomyalina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Pseudomyalina290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Stutchburia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Permophoridae : Stutchburia290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Myonia (Pachymyonia)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Vacunellidae : Myonia : Myonia (Pachymyonia)290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Penniretepora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Acanthocladiidae : Penniretepora290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cancrinella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Cancrinella290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Taeniothaerus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Taeniothaerus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cleiothyridina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina290.1 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Gilledia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Gilledia290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudodielasma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Pseudodielasmatidae : Pseudodielasma268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Tribrachyocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Tribrachyocrinidae : Tribrachyocrinus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Belodella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Belodontidae : Belodella407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Dvorakia
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Dvorakia407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Icriodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Icriodontidae : Icriodus376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Mehlina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Mehlina376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Neopanderodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Neopanderodus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Oulodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Hibbardellidae : Oulodus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Ozarkodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Prioniodontidae : Ozarkodina407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Palmatolepis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Palmatolepidae : Palmatolepis376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Pandorinellina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Pandorinellina407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Polygnathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus407.6 - 370.6 Ma
Devonian
Spermatophyta
phylum
Plantae : Spermatophyta265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pterophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Pterophyllum254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Dictyopteridium
genus
Dictyopteridium265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Plumsteadia
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Dictyopteridiaceae : Plumsteadia259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Bransonia wilsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bransoniidae : Bransonia : Bransonia wilsoni290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Tivertonia yarrolensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Tivertonia : Tivertonia yarrolensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Quadrospira crassicostatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Neospirifer : Quadrospira crassicostatus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Tomiopsis plana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Tomiopsis : Tomiopsis plana290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Etheripecten tenuicollis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Heteropectinidae : Etheripecten : Etheripecten tenuicollis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pachymyonia corrugata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Vacunellidae : Myonia : Pachymyonia corrugata268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Vacunella curvata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Vacunellidae : Vacunella : Vacunella curvata268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Astartila intrepida
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Astartila : Astartila intrepida268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Peruvispira modesta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Gosseletinidae : Peruvispira : Peruvispira modesta268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Calcicanicularia glabra
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Calcicanicularia : Calcicanicularia glabra290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Warthia micromphala
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Euphemitidae : Warthia : Warthia micromphala290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Platyteichum ornatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Gosseletinidae : Platyteichum : Platyteichum ornatum290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Echinalosia preovalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Echinalosia : Echinalosia preovalis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudoplasmopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pseudoplasmoporidae : Pseudoplasmopora407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Ambikella ovata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Ambikella : Ambikella ovata290.1 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Geothomasia profunda
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Geothomasia : Geothomasia profunda290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Acanthalosia domina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Acanthalosia : Acanthalosia domina290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pustulospiriferina etheridgei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Punctospiriferidae : Pustulospiriferina : Pustulospiriferina etheridgei290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Papulinella hillae
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Papulinella : Papulinella hillae290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Ingelarella plica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Ingelarella : Ingelarella plica290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Syrella elongata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Syrella : Syrella elongata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Anidanthus springsurensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Anidanthus : Anidanthus springsurensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cordaites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Cordaitaceae : Cordaites265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Stenopora crinita
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Stenoporidae : Stenopora : Stenopora crinita268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Ingelarella undulosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Ingelarella : Ingelarella undulosa290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Terrakea brachythaera
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Terrakea : Terrakea brachythaera272.3 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Megadesmus (Cleobis) grandis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Megadesmidae : Megadesmus : Megadesmus (Cleobis) grandis272.3 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Glendonia ulladullensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Glendonia : Glendonia ulladullensis272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Pseudostrophalosia clarkei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Pseudostrophalosia : Pseudostrophalosia clarkei268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Pseudostrophalosia blakei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Pseudostrophalosia : Pseudostrophalosia blakei268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Terrakea exmoorensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Terrakea : Terrakea exmoorensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Lipanteris anotos
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Lipanteris : Lipanteris anotos290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Terrakea pollex
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Terrakea : Terrakea pollex290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Subansiria brevis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Subansiria : Subansiria brevis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Gilledia oakiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Gilledia : Gilledia oakiensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Pseudostrophalosia crassa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Pseudostrophalosia : Pseudostrophalosia crassa268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Magniplicatina undulata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Magniplicatina : Magniplicatina undulata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudostrophalosia ingelarensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Pseudostrophalosia : Pseudostrophalosia ingelarensis268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Calceolispongia cracowensis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Ampelocrinida : Calceolispongiidae : Calceolispongia : Calceolispongia cracowensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Paucispinauria solida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Paucispinauria : Paucispinauria solida268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Fletcherithyris farleyensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Fletcherithyris : Fletcherithyris farleyensis290.1 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Fletcherithyris reidi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Fletcherithyris : Fletcherithyris reidi290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Gilledia homevalensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Gilledia : Gilledia homevalensis290.1 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Cyrtella allandalensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Cyrtella : Cyrtella allandalensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Permasyrinx procera
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Permasyrinx : Permasyrinx procera290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Costatumulus farleyensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Costatumulus : Costatumulus farleyensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Taeniothaerus subquadratus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Taeniothaerus : Taeniothaerus subquadratus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Terrakea dickinsi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Terrakea : Terrakea dickinsi290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Glabauria runnegari
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Glabauria : Glabauria runnegari272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Taeniothaerus farleyensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Taeniothaerus : Taeniothaerus farleyensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Anidanthus cessnockensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Anidanthus : Anidanthus cessnockensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Capillaria warwicki
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Capillaria : Capillaria warwicki290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Taeniothaerus homevalensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Taeniothaerus : Taeniothaerus homevalensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudostrophalosia brittoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Pseudostrophalosia : Pseudostrophalosia brittoni290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Maorielasma imperatum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Maorielasma : Maorielasma imperatum268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Echinalosia minima
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Echinalosia : Echinalosia minima268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Megasteges randsi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Megasteges : Megasteges randsi290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Anemonaria mitis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Anemonaria : Anemonaria mitis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Magniplicatina magniplica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Magniplicatina : Magniplicatina magniplica268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Fenestella fossula
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Fenestella : Fenestella fossula268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Cunavella etheridgei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Vacunellidae : Cunavella : Cunavella etheridgei290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Shulgapora magnafenestrata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Septoporidae : Shulgapora : Shulgapora magnafenestrata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Tigillumia havilensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Tigillumia : Tigillumia havilensis268.8 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Archboldiceras whitehousei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Spirolegoceratidae : Archboldiceras : Archboldiceras whitehousei290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Archboldiceras lobulatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Spirolegoceratidae : Archboldiceras : Archboldiceras lobulatum290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Polypora keppelensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Polypora : Polypora keppelensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Glossopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Rigbyaceae : Glossopteris290.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Samaropsis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Cordaitaceae : Samaropsis265.1 - 254 Ma
Permian
Araucarioxylon
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Araucarioxylon265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Biconvexiella convexa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Biconvexiella : Biconvexiella convexa290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Subansiria pelicanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Subansiria : Subansiria pelicanensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Cyrtella granulata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Cyrtella : Cyrtella granulata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cyrtella nobilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Cyrtella : Cyrtella nobilis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Costatumulus tumidus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Costatumulus : Costatumulus tumidus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Magniplicatina transversa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Magniplicatina : Magniplicatina transversa290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Geothomasia valida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Geothomasia : Geothomasia valida290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Geothomasia symmetrica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Geothomasia : Geothomasia symmetrica290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Tweedaleia tweedalei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Tweedaleia : Tweedaleia tweedalei290.1 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Johndearia isbelli
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Johndearia : Johndearia isbelli290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Ambikella elongata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Ambikella : Ambikella elongata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Tomiopsis konincki
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Tomiopsis : Tomiopsis konincki290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Eurydesma hobartense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Chaenocardiidae : Eurydesma : Eurydesma hobartense290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Australophyllum cyathophylloides
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Ptenophyllidae : Australophyllum : Australophyllum cyathophylloides407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Xystriphyllum dunstani
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Ptenophyllidae : Xystriphyllum : Xystriphyllum dunstani407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Acanthophyllum clermontense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Ptenophyllidae : Acanthophyllum : Acanthophyllum clermontense407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Pyramus concentricus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Megadesmidae : Pyramus : Pyramus concentricus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudonucula bradshawensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Praenuculidae : Pseudonucula : Pseudonucula bradshawensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Glyptoleda flexuosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Glyptoleda : Glyptoleda flexuosa268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Mourlonopsis strzeleckiana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Pleurotomariidae : Mourlonopsis : Mourlonopsis strzeleckiana268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Warthia perspecta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euphemitidae : Warthia : Warthia perspecta268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Vacunella dawsonensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Sanguinolitidae : Vacunella : Vacunella dawsonensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Megadesmus gryphoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Megadesmidae : Megadesmus : Megadesmus gryphoides290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pleurikodonta elegans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Megadesmidae : Pleurikodonta : Pleurikodonta elegans268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Aphanaia tivertonensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Kolymiidae : Aphanaia : Aphanaia tivertonensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pyramus myiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megadesmidae : Pyramus : Pyramus myiformis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Myonia carinella
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megadesmidae : Myonia : Myonia carinella272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Glyptoleda javesi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Glyptoleda : Glyptoleda javesi290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Vacunella waterhousei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Vacunellidae : Vacunella : Vacunella waterhousei290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Favosites goldfussi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites : Favosites goldfussi407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Glendonia duodecimcostata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Glendonia : Glendonia duodecimcostata272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Terrakea elongata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Terrakea : Terrakea elongata268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Notospirifer extensus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ingelarellidae : Notospirifer : Notospirifer extensus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pachymyonia morrisi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Vacunellidae : Myonia : Pachymyonia morrisi290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Australomya sulcata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Vacunellidae : Australomya : Australomya sulcata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Vertebraria
genus
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Arberiopsida : Arberiales : Vertebraria265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Vertebraria indica
species
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Arberiopsida : Arberiales : Vertebraria : Vertebraria indica265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pallimnarchus gracilis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae : Pallimnarchus : Pallimnarchus gracilis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Raniganjia
genus
Raniganjia254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Phyllotheca
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Phyllotheca290.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pseudoctenis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Pseudoctenis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Schizoneura
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Schizoneura290.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Panderodus unicostatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Panderodus : Panderodus unicostatus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Paracalamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Paracalamites265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Belodella resima
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Strachanognathidae : Belodella : Belodella resima407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Polygnathus webbi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus webbi376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 80 fossil localities

Other Databases

GeoNames ID:7839587

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Australia
Australia
Australian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 15:03:27 Page updated: August 22, 2026 10:15:16
Go to top of page