Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Weixin County, Zhaotong, Yunnan, Chinai
Regional Level Types
Weixin CountyCounty
ZhaotongPrefecture-level City
YunnanProvince
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Mindat Locality ID:
225643
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:225643:9
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Xian de Weixin, Zhaotong, Yunnan, Chine
German:
Weixin, Zhaotong, Yunnan, China
Italian:
Contea di Weixin, Zhaotong, Yunnan, Cina
Simplified Chinese:
威信县, 昭通市, 云南省, 中国
Cebuano:
Weixin Xian, Zhaotong, Yunnan Sheng, Tsina
Dutch:
Weixin, Zhaotong, Yunnan, China
Farsi/Persian:
شهرستان ویشین, ژاوتونگ, یون‌نان, جمهوری خلق چین
Gan:
威信县, 昭通市, 雲南, 中國
Japanese:
威信県, 昭通市, 雲南省, 中国
Korean:
웨이신현, 자오퉁시, 윈난성, 중국
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Ui-sìn-koān, Chiau-thong-chhī, Hûn-lâm-séng, Tiong-hôa
Norwegian:
Weixin, Zhaotong, Yunnan, Kina
Swedish:
Weixin, Zhaotong, Yunnan, Kina
Traditional Chinese:
威信, 昭通, 雲南, 中國
Urdu:
وئیشین کاؤنٹی, ژاوتونگ, یوننان, چین
Vietnamese:
Uy Tín, Chiêu Thông, Vân Nam, Trung Quốc
Wu Chinese:
威信县, 昭通市, 云南省, 中国


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

1 valid mineral.

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2

List of minerals for each chemical element

SSulfur
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
FeIron
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2

Fossils

There are 6 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences347
Youngest Fossil Listed251 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed485 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 14 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Plasmopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Plasmoporidae : Plasmopora440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cystiphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cystiphyllidae : Cystiphyllum440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dinophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Dinophyllum440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Tryplasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Tryplasmatidae : Tryplasma440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Spirorbis
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae : Spirorbis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Ecculiomphalus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalidae : Ecculiomphalus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Pararaphistoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Raphistomatidae : Pararaphistoma440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Protocycloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Protocycloceras478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Orthoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Orthoceras457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Sinoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Sinoceras457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cameroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Endoceratidae : Cameroceras478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Claraia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Eumorphotis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Etheripectinidae : Eumorphotis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Leptochondria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Leptochondriidae : Leptochondria252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Asaphopsis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Taihungshaniidae : Asaphopsis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Hanchungolithus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Hanchungolithus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Hungioides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Hungaiidae : Hungioides478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Isoteloides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Isoteloides478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Megalaspides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Megalaspides478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Nankinolithus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Nankinolithus455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Ningkianolithus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Ningkianolithus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Omeipsis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Taihungshaniidae : Omeipsis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Psilocephalina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Psilocephalina485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Taihungshania
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Taihungshaniidae : Taihungshania478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Tungtzuella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Taihungshaniidae : Tungtzuella485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dalmanitina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Dalmanitina449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Ovalocephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pliomeridae : Ovalocephalus455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Platycoryphe
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotinae : Platycoryphe449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Lingularia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingularia252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lingulella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Lingulella485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Westonia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Westonia478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Cliftonia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Cliftonia449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Dalmanella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Dalmanella449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Desmorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Desmorthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Draborthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Draborthis449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Hirnantia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Hirnantia449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Isorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Isorthis440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Kinnella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Kinnella449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Metorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plaesiomyidae : Metorthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Nanorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Nanorthis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Onniella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Onniella467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Orthambonites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthambonites478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Orthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Oxoplecia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Oxoplecia449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Peritritoechia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Billingsellida : Polytoechiidae : Peritritoechia467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Saucrorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Productorthidae : Saucrorthis467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Sinorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Sinorthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Sulevorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Sulevorthis467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Tritoechia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Billingsellida : Polytoechiidae : Tritoechia485.4 - 458.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Xinanorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Archaeorthidae : Xinanorthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Strophomenida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Anoptambonites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Hesperomenidae : Anoptambonites455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Bimuria
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Bimuriidae : Bimuria455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Bracteoleptaena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Bracteoleptaena449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cathaysia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Chonetinella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Chonetinella254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Eostropheodonta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Eostropheodonta449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Fusichonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Keyserlingina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Keyserlingina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Leptellina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptellinidae : Leptellina467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Leptestiina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptestiidae : Leptestiina467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Leptodus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Orthothetina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Orthothetina254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tetraodontella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Grorudiidae : Tetraodontella478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Tschernyschewia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Scacchinellidae : Tschernyschewia254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Imbricatia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Tetralobulidae : Imbricatia485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pleurodium
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Virgianidae : Pleurodium440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Porambonites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Porambonitidae : Porambonites467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Rhysostrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Tetralobulidae : Rhysostrophia449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Plectothyrella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonorhynchiidae : Plectothyrella449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Prelissorhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Pontisiidae : Prelissorhynchia254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Composita
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Composita254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Crenispirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferellinidae : Crenispirifer254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Meristina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Meristina449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Dielasma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Dielasma254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Climacograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Diplograptidae : Climacograptus455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Dicellograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Dicranograptidae : Dicellograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Didymograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Dichograptidae : Didymograptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Diplograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Diplograptidae : Diplograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Glyptograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Glyptograptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Orthograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Diplograptoidea : Diplograptidae : Orthograptus455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Paraorthograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Paraorthograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Paraplegmatograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Lasiograptidae : Paraplegmatograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pararetiograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Pararetiograptus455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Pleurograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Pleurograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Yinograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Lasiograptidae : Yinograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Protoskenidioides
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Protorthida : Skenidiidae : Protoskenidioides467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Hormotoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Hormotomidae : Hormotoma440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Leptellinidae
family
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptellinidae467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Zygospiraella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Zygospiraella440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paryphella corculum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Paryphella : Paryphella corculum254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Uncinunellina timorensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Uncinunellina : Uncinunellina timorensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Haydenella kiangsiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Haydenella : Haydenella kiangsiensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina decipiens
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina decipiens254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera alpha
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera alpha254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Neochonetes) convexa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Neochonetes) convexa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Crenispirifer alpheus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferellinidae : Crenispirifer : Crenispirifer alpheus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Speciothyris speciosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Speciothyris : Speciothyris speciosa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Pontisiidae : Prelissorhynchia : Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Juxathyris guizhouensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Juxathyris : Juxathyris guizhouensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Eumorphotis multiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Heteropectinidae : Eumorphotis : Eumorphotis multiformis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Unionites fassaensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigonodidae : Unionites : Unionites fassaensis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Leptodus deminutus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus : Leptodus deminutus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes wongiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes wongiana254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Towapteria scythica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Towapteria : Towapteria scythica252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Fusichonetes soochowensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes soochowensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Acosarina dorashamensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Acosarina : Acosarina dorashamensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Transcaucasathyris kandevani
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Transcaucasathyris : Transcaucasathyris kandevani254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Cathaysia chonetoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Cathaysia : Cathaysia chonetoides254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia stachei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia stachei252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pteria ussurica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Pteria : Pteria ussurica252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Araxathyris sinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Araxathyris : Araxathyris sinensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Lingula fuyuanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingula : Lingula fuyuanensis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lingularia tenuissima
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingularia : Lingularia tenuissima252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Transennatia striata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Transennatia : Transennatia striata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera jiaozishanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera jiaozishanensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Paraorthotetina provecta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Paraorthotetina : Paraorthotetina provecta254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Dielasma grabaui
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Dielasma : Dielasma grabaui254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Guichiella angulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Guichiella : Guichiella angulata252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Derbyia acutangula
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Derbyiidae : Derbyia : Derbyia acutangula254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Orthothetina ruber
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Orthothetina : Orthothetina ruber254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Oldhamina squamosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Oldhamina : Oldhamina squamosa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera kueichowensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera kueichowensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia guizhouensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia guizhouensis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Transcaucasathyris minor
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Transcaucasathyris : Transcaucasathyris minor254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia wangi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia wangi252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Meekella kueichowensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Meekella : Meekella kueichowensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia aurita
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia aurita252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Aegiromena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Aegiromena449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Araxathyris timorensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Araxathyris : Araxathyris timorensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Spinomarginifera chengyaoyenensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera chengyaoyenensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia clarai
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia clarai252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Orthothetina frechi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Orthothetina : Orthothetina frechi254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tschernyschewia sinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Scacchinellidae : Tschernyschewia : Tschernyschewia sinensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia concentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia concentrica252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Eumorphotis venetiana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Heteropectinidae : Eumorphotis : Eumorphotis venetiana252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Neochonetes (Zhongyingia) zhongyingensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Zhongyingia) zhongyingensis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Juxathyris bisulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Juxathyris : Juxathyris bisulcata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Orbicoelia flabelliformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Orbicoelia : Orbicoelia flabelliformis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Anomphalus weixinensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Anomphalidae : Anomphalus : Anomphalus weixinensis272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Eumorphotis inaequicostatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Heteropectinidae : Eumorphotis : Eumorphotis inaequicostatus252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Haydenella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Haydenella254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Orthothetina regularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Orthothetina : Orthothetina regularis254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Chuanyanella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Heterelasminidae : Chuanyanella254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Claraia radialis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia radialis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Martellia ichangensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Billingsellida : Polytoechiidae : Martellia : Martellia ichangensis467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Halysites catenularia
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Halysites : Halysites catenularia440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Nothorthis perplexa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Archaeorthidae : Nothorthis : Nothorthis perplexa467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Halirhachis leonina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Taffiidae : Halirhachis : Halirhachis leonina467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Glyptorthis sarcina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Glyptorthidae : Glyptorthis : Glyptorthis sarcina467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Leptellina spatiosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptellinidae : Leptellina : Leptellina spatiosa467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Calyptolepta huanghuaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Grorudiidae : Calyptolepta : Calyptolepta huanghuaensis467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Taselasmodum deccusatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Actinodontida : Cycloconchidae : Taselasmodum : Taselasmodum deccusatum478.6 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 6 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weixin_County
Wikidata ID:Q1200623
GeoNames ID:1791581

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Eurasian Plate
Yangtze PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 03:29:04 Page updated: August 19, 2025 16:05:20
Go to top of page