Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Porrentruy, Jura, Switzerlandi
Regional Level Types
PorrentruyDistrict
JuraCanton
SwitzerlandCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Porrentruy6,521 (2017)
Courgenay2,106 (2017)
Alle1,693 (2017)
Boncourt1,304 (2017)
Fontenais1,289 (2017)
Cornol894 (2017)
Mindat Locality ID:
238779
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:238779:9
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Name(s) in local language(s):
Porrentruy, Jura, Suisse (Schweiz; Svizzera)


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

10 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
References:
EDXS, April 2024Identified by Philippe Roth (2): SEM-EDS
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Celestine
Formula: SrSO4
ⓘ 'Clay minerals'
ⓘ Epsomite
Formula: MgSO4 · 7H2O
ⓘ 'Feldspar Group'
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
References:
EDXS, April 2024Identified by Philippe Roth (2): SEM-EDS
ⓘ Hexahydrite
Formula: Mg(H2O)6(SO4)
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrolusite
Formula: Mn4+O2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘPyrolusite4.DB.05Mn4+O2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
ⓘCelestine7.AD.35SrSO4
ⓘHexahydrite7.CB.25Mg(H2O)6(SO4)
ⓘEpsomite7.CB.40MgSO4 · 7H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'Clay minerals'-
ⓘ'Feldspar Group'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ EpsomiteMgSO4 · 7H2O
Hⓘ HexahydriteMg(H2O)6(SO4)
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CelestineSrSO4
Oⓘ EpsomiteMgSO4 · 7H2O
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ HexahydriteMg(H2O)6(SO4)
Oⓘ PyrolusiteMn4+O2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ EpsomiteMgSO4 · 7H2O
Mgⓘ HexahydriteMg(H2O)6(SO4)
SiSilicon
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
SSulfur
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ CelestineSrSO4
Sⓘ EpsomiteMgSO4 · 7H2O
Sⓘ HexahydriteMg(H2O)6(SO4)
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
MnManganese
Mnⓘ PyrolusiteMn4+O2
FeIron
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
SrStrontium
Srⓘ CelestineSrSO4
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4

Fossils

There are 244 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences244
Youngest Fossil Listed28.1 Ma (Oligocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed170 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 10 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Aplosmilia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Aplosmilia163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Dermosmilia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Dermosmilia163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Dimorpharaea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Microsolenidae : Dimorpharaea163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Epismilia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylophyllidae : Epismilia163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thamnasteria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Harpagodes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Harpagodes155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Cossmannea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae : Cossmannea155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Cryptoplocus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cryptoplocus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ptygmatis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Ptygmatis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Paracenoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Paracenoceratidae : Paracenoceras155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aulacostephanus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Aulacostephanus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Orthaspidoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Orthaspidoceras155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aulacostephanus (Pararasenia)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Aulacostephanidae : Aulacostephanus : Aulacostephanus (Pararasenia)155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Progeronia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Progeronia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Prorasenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aulacostephanidae : Prorasenia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Rasenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Rasenia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Rasenia (Rasenioides)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Perisphinctidae : Rasenia : Rasenia (Rasenioides)155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Barbatia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Barbatia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lithophaga
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Lithophaga155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stegoconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Stegoconcha155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Trichites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Trichites155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostreon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Actinostreon155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Gryphaea (Bilobissa)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea (Bilobissa)155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Costigervillia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Costigervillia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Eopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Gervillella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Gervillella155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Isognomon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Isognomon155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Spondylopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Spondylopecten155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Myophorella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophorellidae : Myophorella155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Trigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Integricardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Integricardium155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Myopholas
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myopholadidae : Myopholas155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pleuromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Sellithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Sellithyris155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudosalenia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Salenioida : Pseudosaleniidae : Pseudosalenia161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Acrocidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Pseudodiadematidae : Acrocidaris161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Hessotiara
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Pseudodiadematidae : Hessotiara161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudodiadema
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Pseudodiadematidae : Pseudodiadema161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Glypticus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Arbacioida : Glypticidae : Glypticus161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Phymechinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Stomopneustoida : Stomopneustidae : Phymechinus161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Chondrichthyes
class
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Osteichthyes
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Plesiochelys
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Plesiochelyidae : Plesiochelys157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Crocodylia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Metriorhynchus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Metriorhynchidae : Metriorhynchus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pterosauria
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Theropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Theropoda155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Sauropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Sauropoda155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ornithopoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Ornithopoda155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Dinosauria
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Solenocoenia semiradiata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Solenocoeniidae : Solenocoenia : Solenocoenia semiradiata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cheilosmilia cornuta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Cheilosmilia : Cheilosmilia cornuta163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Etallonasteria minima
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Etallonasteria : Etallonasteria minima163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Brontopodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Brontopodus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Parabrontopodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Parabrontopodus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Rhamphorhynchinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria : Rhamphorhynchidae : Rhamphorhynchinae155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Plesiosmilia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Smilotrochiidae : Plesiosmilia163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Gastrochaenolites
genus
Gastrochaenolites155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stylosmilia corallina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylosmilia : Stylosmilia corallina163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stylosmilia michelini
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylosmilia : Stylosmilia michelini163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Myriophyllia rastellina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Myriophyllia : Myriophyllia rastellina163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Solenocoenia sexradiata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Solenocoeniidae : Solenocoenia : Solenocoenia sexradiata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Calamophylliopsis flabellum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Calamophylliopsis : Calamophylliopsis flabellum163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cladophyllia corallina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Cladophyllia : Cladophyllia corallina163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Xestosina subsella
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Xestosina : Xestosina subsella155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Cyathophora bourgueti
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Cyathophora : Cyathophora bourgueti163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thamnasteria gracilis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria : Thamnasteria gracilis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia decipiens
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia decipiens168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Microsolena verdati
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Microsolenidae : Microsolena : Microsolena verdati170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Rhipidogyra flabellum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhipidogyridae : Rhipidogyra : Rhipidogyra flabellum163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Rhipidogyra percrassa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhizangiidae : Rhipidogyra : Rhipidogyra percrassa163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thecosmilia magna
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Thecosmilia : Thecosmilia magna163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thamnasteria dendroidea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria : Thamnasteria dendroidea163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Calamophylliopsis cervina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Calamophylliopsis : Calamophylliopsis cervina163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Dermosmilia simplex
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Dermosmilia : Dermosmilia simplex163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Meandraraea gresslyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Haplaraeidae : Meandraraea : Meandraraea gresslyi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stylohelia coalescens
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylohelia : Stylohelia coalescens163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina tubulifera
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina tubulifera163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Columactinastraea favulus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinastreidae : Columactinastraea : Columactinastraea favulus163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina lobata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina lobata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina thiessingi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina thiessingi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Clausastrea parva
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Clausastrea : Clausastrea parva163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thecosmilia cartieri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Thecosmilia : Thecosmilia cartieri163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cheilosmilia emarginata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Cheilosmilia : Cheilosmilia emarginata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cheilosmilia rugosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Cheilosmilia : Cheilosmilia rugosa163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cheilosmilia kobyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastraeidae : Cheilosmilia : Cheilosmilia kobyi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cheilosmilia microstoma
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastraeidae : Cheilosmilia : Cheilosmilia microstoma163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia gigas
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia gigas163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Microsolena julii
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Microsolenidae : Microsolena : Microsolena julii163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Chomatoseris orbulites
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Microsolenidae : Chomatoseris : Chomatoseris orbulites170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Stylina tenax
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina tenax163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia soaravikelyensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia soaravikelyensis170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Montlivaltia kobyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia kobyi170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cladophyllia choffati
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Cladophyllia : Cladophyllia choffati170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Montlivaltia sarthacensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia sarthacensis168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Thamnasteria terquemi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria : Thamnasteria terquemi170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Confusastrea kobyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Confusastrea : Confusastrea kobyi168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Thamnasteria jaccardi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria : Thamnasteria jaccardi170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pseudocoenia fromenteli
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Pseudocoenia : Pseudocoenia fromenteli163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina stellata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina stellata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Isastrea crassa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Isastrea : Isastrea crassa163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia choffati
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia choffati163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thecosmilia furcata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Thecosmilia : Thecosmilia furcata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Microsolena fromenteli
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Microsolenidae : Microsolena : Microsolena fromenteli163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astraraea rotula
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Haplaraeidae : Astraraea : Astraraea rotula163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Adelocoenia meriani
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Adelocoenia : Adelocoenia meriani163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Isastrea bernensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Isastraea : Isastrea bernensis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Comophyllia corrugata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Comophyllia : Comophyllia corrugata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Kobyastraea lomontiana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Kobyastraeidae : Kobyastraea : Kobyastraea lomontiana163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia cartieri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia cartieri163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Myriophyllia angustata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Myriophyllia : Myriophyllia angustata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Axosmilia excavata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Axosmiliidae : Axosmilia : Axosmilia excavata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thamnasteria coquandi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria : Thamnasteria coquandi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Trochophyllia melania
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Trochophyllia : Trochophyllia melania163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia variabilis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia variabilis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thamnoseris frotei
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Thamnoseris : Thamnoseris frotei163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Praeexogyra dubiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Praeexogyra : Praeexogyra dubiensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostreon gregareum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Palaeolophidae : Actinostreon : Actinostreon gregareum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Parepismilia thurmanni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Donacosmilidae : Parepismilia : Parepismilia thurmanni163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cryptocoenia michelini
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Cryptocoenia : Cryptocoenia michelini163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Donacosmilia thurmanni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastraeidae : Donacosmilia : Donacosmilia thurmanni163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Isastrea gresslyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Isastraea : Isastrea gresslyi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Columnocoenia ablensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Placocoeniidae : Columnocoenia : Columnocoenia ablensis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Microphyllia curtata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Calamophylliidae : Microphyllia : Microphyllia curtata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Thecosmilia annularis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Thecosmilia : Thecosmilia annularis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Microsolena caesaris
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Microsolenidae : Microsolena : Microsolena caesaris163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Columnocoenia lifolensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Placocoeniidae : Columnocoenia : Columnocoenia lifolensis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Fungiastraea gillieroni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Fungiastraea : Fungiastraea gillieroni163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Acrosmilia conica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acrosmiliidae : Acrosmilia : Acrosmilia conica163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Mesomorpha dubia
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Curtoseriidae : Mesomorpha : Mesomorpha dubia163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plesiosmilia compressa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Smilotrochiidae : Plesiosmilia : Plesiosmilia compressa163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia matheyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia matheyi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plesiosmilia gracilis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Smilotrochiidae : Plesiosmilia : Plesiosmilia gracilis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plesiosmilia truncata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Smilotrochiidae : Plesiosmilia : Plesiosmilia truncata163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plesiomontlivaltia paucisepta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Plesiomontlivaltia paucisepta163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Montlivaltia meriani
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia : Montlivaltia meriani163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Paramontlivaltia kobyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Smilotrochiidae : Paramontlivaltia : Paramontlivaltia kobyi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Comophyllia turbiformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Comophyllia : Comophyllia turbiformis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eopecten velatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten : Eopecten velatus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Camptonectes : Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Thalassemys hugii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Thalassemydidae : Thalassemys : Thalassemys hugii155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Tropidemys langii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Plesiochelyidae : Tropidemys : Tropidemys langii157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Machimosaurus hugii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Machimosaurus : Machimosaurus hugii155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Galliennithyris galliennei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Galliennithyris : Galliennithyris galliennei163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plesiochelys etalloni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Plesiochelyidae : Plesiochelys : Plesiochelys etalloni157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Goniolina
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Goniolina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Torquirhynchia speciosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Torquirhynchia : Torquirhynchia speciosa155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras (Physodoceras) circumspinosum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Aspidoceratidae : Physodoceras : Aspidoceras (Physodoceras) circumspinosum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lithacosphinctes janus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ataxioceratidae : Lithacosphinctes : Lithacosphinctes janus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aulacostephanus eudoxus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Aulacostephanidae : Aulacostephanus : Aulacostephanus eudoxus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Portlandemys gracilis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Plesiochelyidae : Portlandemys : Portlandemys gracilis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Thalassemys bruntrutana
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Thalassemydidae : Thalassemys : Thalassemys bruntrutana155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Cadurcotherium minus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Amynodontidae : Cadurcotherium : Cadurcotherium minus33.9 - 28.1 Ma
Oligocene
Ronzotherium filholi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Ronzotherium : Ronzotherium filholi33.9 - 28.1 Ma
Oligocene
Circunula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Circunula155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Circunula cotyledon
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Circunula : Circunula cotyledon155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra (Palaeogyra) reniformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Palaeogyra) reniformis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra (Palaeogyra) virgula
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Palaeogyra) virgula155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Helvetostrea sequana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Helvetostrea : Helvetostrea sequana155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Praeexogyra monsbeliardensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Praeexogyra : Praeexogyra monsbeliardensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ctenolima
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ctenolima155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Protocupressinoxylon purbeckensis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cupressaceae : Protocupressinoxylon : Protocupressinoxylon purbeckensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Plesiochelys bigleri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Plesiochelyidae : Plesiochelys : Plesiochelys bigleri157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Megalosauripus transjuranicus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Eubrontidae : Megalosauripus : Megalosauripus transjuranicus155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Gravesia gigas
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Aulacostephanidae : Gravesia : Gravesia gigas155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Paracidaris florigemma
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Polycidaridae : Paracidaris : Paracidaris florigemma161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Rhabdocidaris rauraca
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Rhabdocidaridae : Rhabdocidaris : Rhabdocidaris rauraca161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Thecosmilia densa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Thecosmilia : Thecosmilia densa163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 27 fossil localities

Other Databases

GeoNames ID:6458776

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 05:53:08 Page updated: September 11, 2026 07:51:47
Go to top of page