Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Kozani, Western Macedonia, Greecei
Regional Level Types
KozaniRegional Unit
Western MacedoniaAdministrative Region
GreeceCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Kozáni36,481 (2017)
Ptolemaḯda30,045 (2015)
Siátista5,612 (2012)
Sérvia3,390 (2012)
Velventós3,378 (2014)
Krókos3,004 (2014)
Mindat Locality ID:
27046
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:27046:2
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

16 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
ⓘ Clinochlore
Formula: Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
ⓘ 'Ferritchromit'
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Irarsite
Formula: (Ir,Ru,Rh,Pt)AsS
ⓘ Laurite
Formula: RuS2
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Magnesite
Formula: MgCO3
ⓘ Osmium
Formula: (Os,Ir,Ru)
ⓘ Osmium var. Iridosmine
Formula: (Os,Ir)
ⓘ Palygorskite
Formula: ◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O
ⓘ Perovskite
Formula: CaTiO3
ⓘ Pseudobrookite
Formula: Fe2TiO5
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ 'Serpentine Subgroup'
Formula: D3[Si2O5](OH)4
ⓘ Talc
Formula: Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘ Titanite
Formula: CaTi(SiO4)O

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘOsmium1.AF.05(Os,Ir,Ru)
ⓘvar. Iridosmine1.AF.05(Os,Ir)
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘLaurite2.EB.05aRuS2
ⓘIrarsite2.EB.25(Ir,Ru,Rh,Pt)AsS
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘChromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘPseudobrookite4.CB.15Fe2TiO5
ⓘPerovskite4.CC.30CaTiO3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘMagnesite5.AB.05MgCO3
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘTitanite9.AG.15CaTi(SiO4)O
ⓘTalc9.EC.05Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘClinochlore9.EC.55Mg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
ⓘPalygorskite9.EE.20◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4
ⓘ'Ferritchromit'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ Palygorskite◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O
Hⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Hⓘ Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ MagnesiteMgCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Oⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ MagnesiteMgCO3
Oⓘ Palygorskite◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O
Oⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Oⓘ PseudobrookiteFe2TiO5
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Oⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Oⓘ Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Mgⓘ MagnesiteMgCO3
Mgⓘ Palygorskite◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O
Mgⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Alⓘ Palygorskite◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O
SiSilicon
Siⓘ ClinochloreMg5Al(AlSi3O10)(OH)8
Siⓘ Palygorskite◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Siⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Siⓘ Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4
SSulfur
Sⓘ Irarsite(Ir,Ru,Rh,Pt)AsS
Sⓘ LauriteRuS2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Caⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Tiⓘ PseudobrookiteFe2TiO5
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
Tiⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
CrChromium
Crⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
FeIron
Feⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ PseudobrookiteFe2TiO5
AsArsenic
Asⓘ Irarsite(Ir,Ru,Rh,Pt)AsS
RuRuthenium
Ruⓘ Irarsite(Ir,Ru,Rh,Pt)AsS
Ruⓘ LauriteRuS2
Ruⓘ Osmium(Os,Ir,Ru)
RhRhodium
Rhⓘ Irarsite(Ir,Ru,Rh,Pt)AsS
OsOsmium
Osⓘ Osmium(Os,Ir,Ru)
Osⓘ Osmium var. Iridosmine(Os,Ir)
IrIridium
Irⓘ Irarsite(Ir,Ru,Rh,Pt)AsS
Irⓘ Osmium(Os,Ir,Ru)
Irⓘ Osmium var. Iridosmine(Os,Ir)
PtPlatinum
Ptⓘ Irarsite(Ir,Ru,Rh,Pt)AsS

Fossils

There are 13 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences72
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed99.6 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Tsotilion123.03 - 15.97 Ma (Miocene)
Nea Nikopolis699.6 - 93.5 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Conicorbitolina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Orbitolinidae : Conicorbitolina99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Durania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Durania85.8 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Icthyosarcolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Ichthyosarcolitidae : Icthyosarcolites99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Lapeirousia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Lapeirousia83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pseudopironaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Pseudopironaea85.8 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Tetravaccinites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Tetravaccinites85.8 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Vaccinites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Vaccinites85.8 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Desmanella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Soricomorpha : Talpidae : Desmanella5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Soricidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Soricomorpha : Soricidae5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Paradolichopithecus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Primates : Cercopithecidae : Paradolichopithecus3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Apodemus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Apodemus5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Rhagapodemus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Rhagapodemus5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Microstonyx
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Suidae : Microstonyx11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Sus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Suidae : Sus5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Cervidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Cervidae5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Hipparion
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Hipparion11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Tapirus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Tapiridae : Tapirus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Rhinocerotidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mammuthus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Elephantidae : Mammuthus5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Stegodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Stegodontidae : Stegodon23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Deinotherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Deinotheriidae : Deinotherium11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mammuthus meridionalis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Elephantidae : Mammuthus : Mammuthus meridionalis2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Prolagus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Prolagidae : Prolagus5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Hylopetes
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Sciuridae : Hylopetes5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Polonomys insuliferus
species
Polonomys : Polonomys insuliferus5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Castor fiber
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Castoridae : Castor : Castor fiber5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Micromys steffensi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Micromys : Micromys steffensi5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Micromys bendai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Micromys : Micromys bendai5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Testudines
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Mimomys davakosi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Mimomys : Mimomys davakosi5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Choerolophodon pentelici
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Gomphotheriidae : Choerolophodon : Choerolophodon pentelici11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Squalodon bellunensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Squalodontidae : Squalodon : Squalodon bellunensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Archaeodesmana dekkersi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lipotyphla : Talpidae : Archaeodesmana : Archaeodesmana dekkersi5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Desmana verestchagini
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Soricomorpha : Talpidae : Desmana : Desmana verestchagini5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Occitanomys brailloni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Occitanomys : Occitanomys brailloni5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Polystrata alba
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Cryptonemiales : Peyssonneliaceae : Polystrata : Polystrata alba83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Felixigyra deangelisi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Felixigyra : Felixigyra deangelisi99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Aulastraeopora harrisi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Aulastraeoporidae : Aulastraeopora : Aulastraeopora harrisi99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Palaeoloxodon antiquus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Elephantidae : Elephas : Palaeoloxodon antiquus2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Mammuthus trogontherii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Elephantidae : Mammuthus : Mammuthus trogontherii0.781 - 0.126 Ma
Pleistocene
Vaccinites sulcatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Vaccinites : Vaccinites sulcatus85.8 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Helladastraea felixi
species
Helladastraea : Helladastraea felixi99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Vaccinites archiaci
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Vaccinites : Vaccinites archiaci83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Aulastraeopora schnauzeae
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Aulastraeoporidae : Aulastraeopora : Aulastraeopora schnauzeae99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 13 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
Greece

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 04:31:40 Page updated: August 2, 2025 16:36:15
Go to top of page