Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Sarkikaraagac District, Isparta Province, Turkeyi
Regional Level Types
Sarkikaraagac DistrictDistrict
Isparta ProvinceProvince
TurkeyCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Şarkîkaraağaç32,771 (2012)
Mindat Locality ID:
273432
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:273432:6
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Şarkikaraağaç, Isparta, Turquie
German:
Şarkikaraağaç, Isparta, Türkei
Italian:
Distretto di Şarkikaraağaç, provincia di Isparta, Turchia
Russian:
Шаркикараагач, Ыспарта, Турция
Simplified Chinese:
沙爾基卡拉阿奇, 厄斯帕尔塔省, 土耳其
Asturian:
Şarkikaraağaç, provincia d'Isparta, Turquía
Cebuano:
Şarkîkaraağaç, Isparta , Turkiya
Dutch:
Şarkikaraağaç, Isparta, Turkije
Farsi/Persian:
قره‌آغاج شرقی, استان اسپارتا, بوقلمون
Hill Mari:
Шаркикараагач, Ыспарта, Турци
Hungarian:
Şarkikaraağaç, Isparta, Törökország
Malay:
Şarkikaraağaç, Wilayah Isparta, Turki
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Şarkikaraağaç, Isparta, Türkiye
Norwegian:
Şarkikaraağaç, Isparta, Tyrkia
Norwegian (Nynorsk):
Şarkikaraağaç, Provinsen Isparta, Tyrkia
Swahili:
Şarkikaraağaç, Mkoa wa Isparta, Uturuki
Turkish:
Şarkikaraağaç, Isparta, Türkiye
Urdu:
شرقی قرہ آغاچ, اسپارتا صوبہ, ترکی
Vietnamese:
Şarkikaraağaç, Isparta, Thổ Nhĩ Kỳ


Area of large Mississippi Valley type barite deposits.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

1 valid mineral.

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4

List of minerals for each chemical element

OOxygen
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
SSulfur
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4

Fossils

There are 1 fossil locality from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences664
Youngest Fossil Listed99.6 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed156 Ma (Jurassic)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Geyik Dagi Unit - Polat406105.3 - 99.6 Ma (Cretaceous)
Polat230130 - 125.45 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Sultan Dagi - Polat15136.4 - 130 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Geyik Dagi Unit - Polat - I. Limestone Unit13155.7 - 140.2 Ma (Mesozoic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Alveosepta
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Hauraniidae : Alveosepta155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aulotortus
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Involutinida : Involutinidae : Aulotortus130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Belorussiella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Reophacellidae : Belorussiella155.7 - 130 Ma
Mesozoic
Bolivinopsis
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Spiroplectamminidae : Bolivinopsis136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Campanellula
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Orbitolinidae : Campanellula136.4 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cornuspira
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Cornuspiridae : Cornuspira155.7 - 99.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Cuneolina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Cuneolinidae : Cuneolina155.7 - 109 Ma
Mesozoic
Debarina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Debarinidae : Debarina155.7 - 122.46 Ma
Mesozoic
Dictyoconus
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Orbitolinidae : Dictyoconus112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Earlandia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Earlandiidae : Earlandia145 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Glomospira
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Spirillinida : Ammodiscidae : Glomospira155.7 - 122.46 Ma
Mesozoic
Haplophragmoides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Haplophragmoididae : Haplophragmoides145 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Kilianina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Paravalvulinidae : Kilianina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Kurnubia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Pfenderinidae : Kurnubia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Mayncina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Mayncinidae : Mayncina140.2 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nautiloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Nautiloculinidae : Nautiloculina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nezzazata
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Nezzazatidae : Nezzazata105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Nezzazatinella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Nezzazatidae : Nezzazatinella122.46 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Parurgonina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Parurgoninidae : Parurgonina155.7 - 140.2 Ma
Mesozoic
Praechrysalidina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Chrysalidinidae : Praechrysalidina155.7 - 122.46 Ma
Mesozoic
Spiroloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Spiroloculinidae : Spiroloculina155.7 - 99.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Valvulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Valvulinidae : Valvulina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Vercorsella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Cuneolinidae : Vercorsella155.7 - 112.03 Ma
Mesozoic
Clypeina
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Clypeina155.7 - 122.46 Ma
Mesozoic
Salpingoporella
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Salpingoporella155.7 - 99.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Actinoporella
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Actinoporella136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Rajkaella
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Rajkaella155.7 - 140.2 Ma
Mesozoic
Epimastopora
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Epimastopora140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Macroporella
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Macroporella145 - 140.2 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Trocholina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Involutinida : Trocholinidae : Trocholina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Miliolacea
superfamily
Foraminferea : Miliolida : Miliolacea122.46 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Rectocyclammina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Everticyclamminidae : Rectocyclammina155.7 - 140.2 Ma
Mesozoic
Acroporella
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Triploporellaceae : Acroporella112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cylindroporella
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Cylindroporella105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pseudonummoloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Miliolidae : Pseudonummoloculina122.46 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Epimastoporella
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Seletonellaceae : Epimastoporella130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cylindroporella sugdeni
species
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Cylindroporella : Cylindroporella sugdeni130 - 125.45 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Kopetdagaria sphaerica
species
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Triploporellaceae : Kopetdagaria : Kopetdagaria sphaerica122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Selliporella
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Selliporella136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Campbelliella striata
species
Chlorophyta : Dasycladophyceae : Dasycladales : Salpingoporelleae : Campbelliella : Campbelliella striata155.7 - 140.2 Ma
Mesozoic
Otternstella lemmensis
species
Chlorophyta : Dasycladophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Otternstella : Otternstella lemmensis155.7 - 140.2 Ma
Mesozoic
Otternstella
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Otternstella155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Otternstella anici
species
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Otternstella : Otternstella anici155.7 - 140.2 Ma
Mesozoic
Montsalevia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Montsaleviidae : Montsalevia140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Conicokurnubia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Pfenderinidae : Conicokurnubia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 1 fossil locality

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%9Earkikaraa%C4%9Fa%C3%A7
Wikidata ID:Q388528
GeoNames ID:8632171

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Anatolia PlateTectonic Plate
Eurasian Plate
Turkey

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 21:29:06 Page updated: August 28, 2025 12:37:34
Go to top of page