Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greecei
Regional Level Types
ThessalonikiRegional Unit
Central MacedoniaAdministrative Region
GreeceCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Thessaloníki354,290 (2015)
Kalamariá91,617 (2015)
Sykiés44,955 (2014)
Políchni39,765 (2012)
Neapoli27,084 (2017)
Pylaía23,494 (2014)
Mindat Locality ID:
28525
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:28525:1
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other/historical names associated with this locality:
Salonica


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

36 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5(T8O22)W2
ⓘ Ankerite
Formula: Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ Berthierite
Formula: FeSb2S4
ⓘ 'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ Boulangerite
Formula: Pb5Sb4S11
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ Chalcostibite
Formula: CuSbS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
Description: After biotite.
ⓘ Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘ Claudetite
Formula: As2O3
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ 'Dravite-Schorl Series'
Description: Schorl : core of crystals. Dravite : rim of crystals.
ⓘ 'Feldspar Group'
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ 'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Graphite
Formula: C
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
ⓘ Kermesite
Formula: Sb2S2O
ⓘ 'K Feldspar'
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Magnesite
Formula: MgCO3
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Arsenic
Formula: As
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Prehnite
Formula: Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
References:
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ 'Pyroxene Group'
Formula: ADSi2O6
ⓘ Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe1-xS
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Realgar
Formula: As4S4
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ Rutile var. Niobium-bearing Rutile
Formula: (Ti,Nb)O2
ⓘ Rutile var. Sagenite (of Saussure)
Formula: TiO2
Description: In biotite.
ⓘ Sillimanite
Formula: Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Stibnite
Formula: Sb2S3
ⓘ 'Tetrahedrite Subgroup'
Formula: Cu6(Cu4C2+2)Sb4S12S
ⓘ Titanite
Formula: CaTiO(SiO4)
ⓘ 'Tourmaline'
Formula: AD3G6(T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
ⓘ Valentinite
Formula: Sb2O3
ⓘ 'Wolframite Group'
ⓘ Zinkenite
Formula: Pb9Sb22S42
ⓘ Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)
ⓘ Zircon var. Hafnian Zircon
Formula: (Zr,Hf)SiO4

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
ⓘNative Arsenic1.CA.05As
ⓘGraphite1.CB.05aC
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘPyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe1-xS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘStibnite2.DB.05Sb2S3
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘMarcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
ⓘArsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
ⓘRealgar2.FA.15aAs4S4
ⓘKermesite2.FD.05Sb2S2O
ⓘ'Tetrahedrite Subgroup'2.GB.05Cu6(Cu4C2+2)Sb4S12S
ⓘChalcostibite2.HA.05CuSbS2
ⓘBerthierite2.HA.20FeSb2S4
ⓘBoulangerite2.HC.15Pb5Sb4S11
ⓘZinkenite2.JB.35aPb9Sb22S42
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘChromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘIlmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
ⓘClaudetite4.CB.45As2O3
ⓘValentinite4.CB.55Sb2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
ⓘvar. Niobium-bearing Rutile4.DB.05(Ti,Nb)O2
ⓘvar. Sagenite (of Saussure)4.DB.05TiO2
ⓘ'Wolframite Group'4.DB.30 va
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘMagnesite5.AB.05MgCO3
ⓘAnkerite5.AB.10Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘZircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
ⓘvar. Hafnian Zircon9.AD.30(Zr,Hf)SiO4
ⓘSillimanite9.AF.05Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘTitanite9.AG.15CaTiO(SiO4)
ⓘPrehnite9.DP.20Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Unclassified
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5(T8O22)W2
ⓘ'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Feldspar Group'-
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Tourmaline'-AD3G6(T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
ⓘ'Dravite-Schorl Series'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'K Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Pyroxene Group'-ADSi2O6
ⓘ'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3A

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Hⓘ Dravite-Schorl Series
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
BBoron
Bⓘ TourmalineAD3G6(T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Bⓘ Dravite-Schorl Series
CCarbon
Cⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ GraphiteC
Cⓘ MagnesiteMgCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5(T8O22)W2
Oⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Oⓘ ClaudetiteAs2O3
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Oⓘ KermesiteSb2S2O
Oⓘ MagnesiteMgCO3
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ SillimaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Oⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Oⓘ TourmalineAD3G6(T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Oⓘ ValentiniteSb2O3
Oⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Oⓘ Dravite-Schorl Series
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Oⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ Rutile var. Niobium-bearing Rutile(Ti,Nb)O2
Oⓘ Zircon var. Hafnian Zircon(Zr,Hf)SiO4
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
Oⓘ Rutile var. Sagenite (of Saussure)TiO2
FFluorine
Fⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ Dravite-Schorl Series
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Mgⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mgⓘ MagnesiteMgCO3
Mgⓘ Dravite-Schorl Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Alⓘ SillimaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Alⓘ Dravite-Schorl Series
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ SillimaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Siⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Siⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Siⓘ Dravite-Schorl Series
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Siⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Siⓘ Zircon var. Hafnian Zircon(Zr,Hf)SiO4
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
SSulfur
Sⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ BerthieriteFeSb2S4
Sⓘ BoulangeritePb5Sb4S11
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ ChalcostibiteCuSbS2
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ KermesiteSb2S2O
Sⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Sⓘ RealgarAs4S4
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ StibniteSb2S3
Sⓘ Tetrahedrite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S
Sⓘ ZinkenitePb9Sb22S42
KPotassium
Kⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Caⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Tiⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
Tiⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Tiⓘ Rutile var. Niobium-bearing Rutile(Ti,Nb)O2
Tiⓘ Rutile var. Sagenite (of Saussure)TiO2
CrChromium
Crⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
FeIron
Feⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Feⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Feⓘ BerthieriteFeSb2S4
Feⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Feⓘ Dravite-Schorl Series
CuCopper
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ ChalcostibiteCuSbS2
Cuⓘ Tetrahedrite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
AsArsenic
Asⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Asⓘ Native ArsenicAs
Asⓘ ClaudetiteAs2O3
Asⓘ RealgarAs4S4
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Zrⓘ Zircon var. Hafnian Zircon(Zr,Hf)SiO4
NbNiobium
Nbⓘ Rutile var. Niobium-bearing Rutile(Ti,Nb)O2
SbAntimony
Sbⓘ BerthieriteFeSb2S4
Sbⓘ BoulangeritePb5Sb4S11
Sbⓘ ChalcostibiteCuSbS2
Sbⓘ KermesiteSb2S2O
Sbⓘ StibniteSb2S3
Sbⓘ Tetrahedrite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S
Sbⓘ ValentiniteSb2O3
Sbⓘ ZinkenitePb9Sb22S42
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
HfHafnium
Hfⓘ Zircon var. Hafnian Zircon(Zr,Hf)SiO4
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
PbLead
Pbⓘ BoulangeritePb5Sb4S11
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
Pbⓘ ZinkenitePb9Sb22S42

Fossils

There are 265 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences265
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed47.8 Ma (Eocene)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 8 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Trionychidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Trionychidae5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Testudo
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Testudinidae : Testudo11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Varanus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Varanidae : Varanus11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Amphechinus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Erinaceomorpha : Erinaceidae : Amphechinus11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Megadermatidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Chiroptera : Megadermatidae16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Mesopithecus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Primates : Cercopithecidae : Mesopithecus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Hyaenidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae8.7 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Hyaena
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Hyaena11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Hyaenictis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Hyaenictis11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Ictitherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Ictitherium11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Protictitherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Protictitherium11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Machairodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Machairodus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Meles
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Mustelidae : Meles3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Plesiogulo
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Mustelidae : Plesiogulo11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Spermophilinus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Sciuridae : Spermophilinus11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Pliospalax
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Pliospalax16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Hystrix
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Hystricidae : Hystrix3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Sayimys
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Ctenodactylidae : Sayimys16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Bunolistriodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Suidae : Bunolistriodon16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Potamochoerus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Suidae : Potamochoerus8.7 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Sus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Suidae : Sus11.608 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Dorcatherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Tragulidae : Dorcatherium16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Cervidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Cervidae2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Cervus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Cervidae : Cervus3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Eucladoceros
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Cervidae : Eucladoceros3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Procapreolus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Cervidae : Procapreolus5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Giraffidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Giraffa
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae : Giraffa11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Palaeotragus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae : Palaeotragus11.608 - 0.781 Ma
Cenozoic
Bovidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae11.608 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Bison
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Bison2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Eotragus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Eotragus16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Gazella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Gazella11.608 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Helicotragus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Prostrepsiceros11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Leptobos
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Leptobos5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Mesembriacerus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Mesembriacerus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Nisidorcas
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Nisidorcas11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Oioceros
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Oioceros11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Palaeoreas
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Palaeoreas11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Palaeoryx
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Palaeoryx11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Parabos
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Parabos5.333 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Procamptoceras
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Procamptoceras5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Prostrepsiceros
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Prostrepsiceros11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Protoryx
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Protoryx11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Tragelaphus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Tragelaphus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Tragocerus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Tragocerus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Tragoportax
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Tragoportax11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Equidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Equus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Equus3.6 - 0.781 Ma
Cenozoic
Hipparion
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Hipparion11.608 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Rhinocerotidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Aceratherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Aceratherium11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ceratotherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Ceratotherium11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Dicerorhinus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Dicerorhinus8.7 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Rhinoceros
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Rhinoceros11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Stephanorhinus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Stephanorhinus2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Proboscidea
order
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea16.9 - 0.781 Ma
Cenozoic
Elephantidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Elephantidae3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Mammut
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Mammutidae : Mammut11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mammuthus meridionalis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Elephantidae : Mammuthus : Mammuthus meridionalis3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Eomellivora wimani
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Mustelidae : Eomellivora : Eomellivora wimani11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Colubrinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Colubridae : Colubrinae11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Crocidosoricinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Soricidae : Crocidosoricinae16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Microdyromys
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Gliridae : Microdyromys16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Pseudaelurus quadridentatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Pseudaelurus : Pseudaelurus quadridentatus16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Prolagus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Prolagidae : Prolagus16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Schizogalerix
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Erinaceomorpha : Erinaceidae : Schizogalerix16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Canis apolloniensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Canis : Canis apolloniensis2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Panthera gombaszoegensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Panthera : Panthera gombaszoegensis3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Gazellospira
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Gazellospira3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Anguinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Anguidae : Anguinae11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Palaeosciurus sutteri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Sciuridae : Palaeosciurus : Palaeosciurus sutteri16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Naja romani
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Elapidae : Naja : Naja romani11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Talpidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lipotyphla : Talpidae16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Thalassictis robusta
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Thalassictis : Thalassictis robusta11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Deinotherium giganteum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Deinotheriidae : Deinotherium : Deinotherium giganteum11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Choerolophodon pentelici
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Gomphotheriidae : Choerolophodon : Choerolophodon pentelici11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Choerolophodon anatolicus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Gomphotheriidae : Choerolophodon : Choerolophodon anatolicus11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Dorcatherium puyhauberti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Tragulidae : Dorcatherium : Dorcatherium puyhauberti11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Palaeogiraffa macedoniae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae : Palaeogiraffa : Palaeogiraffa macedoniae11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Palaeogiraffa major
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae : Palaeogiraffa : Palaeogiraffa major11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Cricetodon meini
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Cricetodon : Cricetodon meini16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Dorcatherium peneckei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Tragulidae : Dorcatherium : Dorcatherium peneckei16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Chersine hermanni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Testudinidae : Chersine : Chersine hermanni2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Pseudaelurus lorteti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Pseudaelurus : Pseudaelurus lorteti16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Palaeomeryx kaupi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Palaeomerycidae : Palaeomeryx : Palaeomeryx kaupi16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Samotragus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Samotragus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mesopithecus pentelicus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Primates : Cercopithecidae : Mesopithecus : Mesopithecus pentelicus8.7 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Boselaphini
tribe
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Boselaphini11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Chilotherium kiliasi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Chilotherium : Chilotherium kiliasi11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Spermophilinus besanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Sciuridae : Spermophilinus : Spermophilinus besanus16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Democricetodon franconicus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Democricetodon : Democricetodon franconicus16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Alloptox anatoliensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Ochotonidae : Alloptox : Alloptox anatoliensis16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Hipparion dietrichi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Hipparion : Hipparion dietrichi11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Hipparion macedonicum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Hipparion : Hipparion macedonicum11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Sanitherium schlagintweiti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Palaeochoeridae : Sanitherium : Sanitherium schlagintweiti16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Progonomys cathalai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Progonomys : Progonomys cathalai11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Hipparion mediterraneum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Hipparion : Hipparion mediterraneum11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Megacricetodon primitivus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Megacricetodon : Megacricetodon primitivus16.9 - 13.65 Ma
Miocene
Graecopithecus macedoniensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Primates : Hominidae : Graecopithecus : Graecopithecus macedoniensis11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Palaeoloxodon antiquus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Elephantidae : Elephas : Palaeoloxodon antiquus0.781 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Anancus arvernensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proboscidea : Gomphotheriidae : Anancus : Anancus arvernensis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Testudoolithidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Testudoolithidae11.608 - 3.6 Ma
Neogene
Orycteropus pottieri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Tubulidentata : Orycteropodidae : Orycteropus : Orycteropus pottieri11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Samotherium boissieri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae : Samotherium : Samotherium boissieri11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Bohlinia attica
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae : Bohlinia : Bohlinia attica11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Stephanorhinus hundsheimensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Rhinocerotidae : Stephanorhinus : Stephanorhinus hundsheimensis2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Corvus pliocaenus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Passeriformes : Corvidae : Corvus : Corvus pliocaenus2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Microstonyx major
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Suidae : Microstonyx : Microstonyx major11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Croizetoceros ramosus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Cervidae : Croizetoceros : Croizetoceros ramosus3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Titanochelon bacharidisi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Testudinidae : Titanochelon : Titanochelon bacharidisi5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Parabos savelisi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Platycerabos : Parabos savelisi5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Testudo graeca
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Testudinidae : Testudo : Testudo graeca11.608 - 3.2 Ma
Neogene
Equus stenonis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Equus : Equus stenonis5.333 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Protictitherium thessalonikensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Protictitherium : Protictitherium thessalonikensis11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Ursus etruscus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Ursidae : Ursus : Ursus etruscus5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pachycrocuta brevirostris
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Pachycrocuta : Pachycrocuta brevirostris3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Canis arnensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Canis : Canis arnensis3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Palaeotherium magnum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Palaeotheriidae : Palaeotherium : Palaeotherium magnum47.8 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Helladotherium duvernoyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Giraffidae : Helladotherium : Helladotherium duvernoyi11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Adcrocuta eximia
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Adcrocuta : Adcrocuta eximia11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Machairodus giganteus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Machairodus : Machairodus giganteus8.7 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Metailurus parvulus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Metailurus : Metailurus parvulus11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Cervus (Metacervocerus)
subgenus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Cervidae : Cervus : Cervus (Metacervocerus)2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Plioviverrops orbignyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Plioviverrops : Plioviverrops orbignyi11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Dinocrocuta
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Hyaenidae : Dinocrocuta11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Protoryx carolinae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Protoryx : Protoryx carolinae11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Canis etruscus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Canidae : Canis : Canis etruscus3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Mauremys aristotelica
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Geoemydidae : Mauremys : Mauremys aristotelica11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pristifelis attica
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Felidae : Pristifelis : Pristifelis attica11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Palaeoreas lindermayeri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Palaeoreas : Palaeoreas lindermayeri11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Palaeoryx pallasi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Palaeoryx : Palaeoryx pallasi11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Anisodon macedonicus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Chalicotheriidae : Anisodon : Anisodon macedonicus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ancylotherium hellenicum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Chalicotheriidae : Ancylotherium : Ancylotherium hellenicum11.608 - 8.7 Ma
Miocene
Apodemus mystacinus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Apodemus : Apodemus mystacinus3.2 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 32 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thessaloniki_(regional_unit)
Wikidata ID:Q210176

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 05:50:59 Page updated: July 27, 2026 04:32:46
Go to top of page