Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Uribia, La Guajira Department, Colombiai
Regional Level Types
UribiaMunicipality
La Guajira DepartmentDepartment
ColombiaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Uribia7,519 (2018)
Mindat Locality ID:
286750
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:286750:5
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Uribia, La Guajira, Colombie
German:
Uribia, La Guajira, Kolumbien
Italian:
Uribia, dipartimento di La Guajira, Colombia
Russian:
Урибия, Гуахира, Колумбия
Simplified Chinese:
烏里維亞, 瓜希拉省, 哥伦比亚
Spanish:
Uribia, La Guajira, Colombia
Asturian:
Uribia, La Guajira, Colombia
Cebuano:
Uribia, Departamento de La Guajira, Colombia
Dutch:
Uribia, La Guajira, Colombia
Farsi/Persian:
اوریبیا, بخش لا گواخیرا, کلمبیا
Finnish:
Uribia, Guajira, Kolumbia
Georgian:
ურიბია, ლა-გუახირის დეპარტამენტი, კოლუმბია
Hebrew:
אוריביה, לה גואחירה, קולומביה
Irish Gaelic:
Uribia, An Cholóim
Japanese:
ウリビア, ラ・グアヒーラ県, コロンビア
Malay:
Uribia, Pentadbiran Guajira, Colombia
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Uribia, Guajira, Colombia
Norwegian:
Uribia, La Guajira, Colombia
Polish:
Uribia, La Guajira, Kolumbia
Portuguese:
Uribia, Guajira, Colômbia
Swedish:
Uribia, La Guajira, Colombia
Tagalog:
Uribia, La Guajira, Colombia
Tatar:
Урибия, Колумбия
Vietnamese:
Uribia, Khu vực hành chính La Guajira, Colombia
Waray:
Uribia, La Guajira, Colombia


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

17 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Actinolite
Formula: ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Almandine
Formula: Fe2+3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘ 'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Clinozoisite
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ Fluorapatite
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3F
ⓘ Glaucophane
Formula: ◻[Na2][Mg3Al2]Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ 'Hornblende Root Name Group'
Formula: ◻Ca2(Z2+4Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ Jadeite
Formula: Na(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Omphacite
Formula: (NaaCabFe2+cMgd)(AleFe3+fFe2+gMgh)Si2O6
ⓘ Paragonite
Formula: NaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ 'Scapolite'
ⓘ Titanite
Formula: CaTi(SiO4)O

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘFluorapatite8.BN.05Ca5(PO4)3F
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAlmandine9.AD.25Fe2+3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘTitanite9.AG.15CaTi(SiO4)O
ⓘClinozoisite9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘOmphacite9.DA.20(NaaCabFe2+cMgd)(AleFe3+fFe2+gMgh)Si2O6
ⓘJadeite9.DA.25Na(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
ⓘActinolite9.DE.10◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘGlaucophane9.DE.25◻[Na2][Mg3Al2]Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘParagonite9.EC.15NaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite
var. Sericite
9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Scapolite'-
ⓘ'Hornblende Root Name Group'-◻Ca2(Z2+4Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Hⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Hⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ Glaucophane◻[Na2][Mg3Al2]Si8O22(OH)2
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
Oⓘ Glaucophane◻[Na2][Mg3Al2]Si8O22(OH)2
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ Omphacite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(AleFef3+Feg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Oⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Oⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
FFluorine
Fⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fⓘ FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
Fⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ Glaucophane◻[Na2][Mg3Al2]Si8O22(OH)2
Naⓘ JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Naⓘ Omphacite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(AleFef3+Feg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Naⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Mgⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mgⓘ Glaucophane◻[Na2][Mg3Al2]Si8O22(OH)2
Mgⓘ Omphacite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(AleFef3+Feg2+Mgh)Si2O6
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Alⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Alⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ Glaucophane◻[Na2][Mg3Al2]Si8O22(OH)2
Alⓘ JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Omphacite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(AleFef3+Feg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Alⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Siⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Siⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ Glaucophane◻[Na2][Mg3Al2]Si8O22(OH)2
Siⓘ JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ Omphacite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(AleFef3+Feg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Siⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Siⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
SSulfur
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
KPotassium
Kⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
Caⓘ Omphacite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(AleFef3+Feg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Caⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Caⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
Tiⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
FeIron
Feⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Feⓘ AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Feⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ JadeiteNa(Al,Fe3+)Si2O6
Feⓘ Omphacite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(AleFef3+Feg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2

Fossils

There are 185 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences2692
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed156 Ma (Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 16 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Choffatella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Cyclamminidae : Choffatella132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Helicolepidina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Lepidocyclinidae : Helicolepidina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Lepidocyclina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Lepidocyclinidae : Lepidocyclina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Nummulites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Nummulites37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Operculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Operculina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Porifera
phylum
Animalia : Porifera155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Scleractinia
order
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia37.2 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Acropora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Acropora23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Astrocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Calamophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Calamophylliidae : Calamophyllia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Calamophylliopsis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Calamophylliopsis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Halysitastraea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Cladophylliidae : Halysitastraea155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pocillopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Pocillopora20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Polychaeta
class
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Sabellaria
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Sabellariidae : Sabellaria132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Dentalium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Scaphopoda : Dentaliida : Dentaliidae : Dentalium20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Fissidentalium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Scaphopoda : Dentaliida : Dentaliidae : Fissidentalium23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda155.7 - 13.82 Ma
Phanerozoic
Calliostoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Calliostomatidae : Calliostoma20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lithopoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Turbinidae : Lithopoma3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Lucapina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lepetellida : Fissurellidae : Lucapina0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Nerita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritidae : Nerita15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Turbo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Turbinidae : Turbo20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Bittium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Bittium15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Cirsotrema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Epitoniidae : Cirsotrema20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Crepidula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Calyptraeidae : Crepidula20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Crucibulum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Calyptraeidae : Crucibulum3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Crucibulum (Dispotaea)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Calyptraeidae : Crucibulum : Crucibulum (Dispotaea)20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Distorsio
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Ranellidae : Distorsio15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Ficus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Ficidae : Ficus3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Gyrineum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Ranellidae : Gyrineum15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Malea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Tonnidae : Malea15.97 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Naticarius
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Naticarius20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Neverita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Neverita3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Rhinoclavis : Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava)20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Orthaulax
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Orthaulax23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pachycrommium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Pachycrommium20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Polinices
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Polinices20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Potamides
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Potamididae : Potamides3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Stigmaulax
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Stigmaulax20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Strombus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Strombus20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Turritella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella112.03 - 2.588 Ma
Phanerozoic
Xenophora
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Agladrillia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Drilliidae : Agladrillia15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Anachis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Columbellidae : Anachis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Antillophos
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Nassariidae : Antillophos15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Aphera
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cancellariidae : Aphera15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Calotrophon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Calotrophon20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Clathrodrillia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Drilliidae : Clathrodrillia20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Conomitra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutomitridae : Conomitra20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Conus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Pleurofusia : Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula)20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Cymatophos
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Nassariidae : Cymatophos20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Eburna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Ancillariidae : Eburna20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Fasciolaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Fasciolaria20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Fusinus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Fusinus20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Siphonochelus (Laevityphis)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Siphonochelus : Siphonochelus (Laevityphis)20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Narona
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cancellariidae : Narona15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Nassarius
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Nassariidae : Nassarius15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Oliva
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Oliva20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Olivella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Olivella20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pallacera
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Nassariidae : Pallacera20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Paraborsonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Borsoniidae : Paraborsonia15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Polystira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Polystira20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Prunum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Marginellidae : Prunum20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Sincola
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Columbellidae : Sincola15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Solenosteira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pisaniidae : Solenosteira20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Strombina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Strombina20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Subcancilla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Mitridae : Subcancilla20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Turbinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Bulla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Bullidae : Bulla15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Phylloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Colombiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Deshayesitidae : Colombiceras122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Deshayesites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Deshayesitidae : Deshayesites122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eogaudryceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Gaudryceratidae : Eogaudryceras122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hamites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hamitidae : Hamites129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Heinzia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Heinzia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nicklesia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pulchelliidae : Nicklesia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Parahoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Parahoplitidae : Parahoplites122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Paraspiticeras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Paraspiticeras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pedioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Pedioceras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudohaploceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Pseudohaploceras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Psilotissotia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pulchelliidae : Psilotissotia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ptychoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ptychoceratidae : Ptychoceras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pulchellia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pulchellia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Uhligella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Uhligella122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Valdedorsella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Valdedorsella122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Oxytropidoceras : Oxytropidoceras (Venezoliceras)112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Zurcherella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Zurcherella122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Adrana
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Yoldiidae : Adrana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Saccella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Saccella20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Anadara
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Cucullaea132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Anadara (Cunearca)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Cunearca)20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Glycymeris
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Glycymeris20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Anadara (Grandiarca)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Grandiarca)20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Mytilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Amusium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Anomia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Anomiidae : Anomia23.03 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Argopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Argopecten20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Crassostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Crassostrea23.03 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Cyclopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Propeamussiidae : Cyclopecten23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Dendostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Dendostrea20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Exogyra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra129.4 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hyotissa
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Hyotissa20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Isognomon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Isognomon3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Leopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Leopecten20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Ostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostraea37.2 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Plicatula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Plicatulidae : Plicatula20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Pteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Pteria20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Spondylus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Trigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia132.9 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Abra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Semelidae : Abra20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Acrosterigma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Acrosterigma3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Angulus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Angulus20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Anodontia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Anodontia20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Trigoniocardia : Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia)20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Astarte
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cavilinga
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Cavilinga15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Chama
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Chamidae : Chama3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Chione
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Chione20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Crassatella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Crassatellidae : Crassatella129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crassinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Crassatellidae : Crassinella20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Ctenocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Ctenocardia3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dallocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Dallocardia20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dinocardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Dinocardium3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Diplodonta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Ungulinidae : Diplodonta20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Donax
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Donacidae : Donax20.44 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Dosinia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Dosinia3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Gari
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Psammobiidae : Gari20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Gouldia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Gouldia20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Lamelliconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Lamelliconcha20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lirophora
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Lirophora3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina132.9 - 13.82 Ma
Phanerozoic
Macoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Macoma20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Mactrellona
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Mactridae : Mactrellona3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Mulinia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Mactridae : Mulinia20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Periglypta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Periglypta3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pitar
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Pitar20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Psammacoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Psammacoma20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Psammotreta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Psammotreta3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Raeta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Anatinellidae : Raeta20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Semele
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Semelidae : Semele20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Solecurtus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Solecurtidae : Solecurtus20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Solena
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Adapedonta : Solenidae : Solena20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Strigilla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Strigilla15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Tagelus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Solecurtidae : Tagelus20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Trachycardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Trachycardium20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Transennella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Transennella15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Caryocorbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Caryocorbula20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Corbula (Tenuicorbula)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Corbulidae : Corbula : Corbula (Tenuicorbula)15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Cirripedia
subclass
Animalia : Arthropoda : Maxillopoda : Cirripedia20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Balanus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Maxillopoda : Sessilia : Balanidae : Balanus3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Decapoda
order
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa155.7 - 2.588 Ma
Phanerozoic
Echinodermata
phylum
Animalia : Echinodermata3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Oligopygus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Oligopygidae : Oligopygus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Clypeasteroida
order
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Clypeaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Clypeasteridae : Clypeaster20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Encope
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Mellitidae : Encope15.97 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Toxaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Toxasteridae : Toxaster132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Centrophorus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Squaliformes : Centrophoridae : Centrophorus23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Pristiophorus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Pristiophoriformes : Pristiophoridae : Pristiophorus23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Otodus (Carcharocles)
subgenus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Lamniformes : Otodontidae : Otodus : Otodus (Carcharocles)23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Carcharhinus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae : Carcharhinus23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Mobula
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Myliobatiformes : Myliobatidae : Mobula23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Crocodylia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Aves
class
Animalia : Chordata : Aves23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Sirenia
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Chelidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Chelidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Chelus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Chelidae : Chelus20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Boidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Boidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Gavialidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Gavialidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Alligatoridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Alligatoridae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Crocodylidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Crocodylus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae : Crocodylus3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Chapalmalania
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Procyonidae : Chapalmalania3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dinomyidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Dinomyidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Caviidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Caviidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Erethizontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Erethizontidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Camelidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Camelidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Odontoceti
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Odontoceti23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Mysticeti
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Mysticeti23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Toxodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Toxodontidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Proterotheriidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Proterotheriidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Glyptodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cingulata : Glyptodontidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Megalonychidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Pilosa : Megalonychidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Hyperleptus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Pilosa : Megatheriidae : Hyperleptus20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Megatheriidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Pilosa : Megatheriidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nothrotherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Pilosa : Nothrotheriidae : Nothrotherium3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Mylodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Pilosa : Mylodontidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Phacoides
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Phacoides20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Caryophylliidae
family
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Faviidae
family
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Heliocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Heliocoenia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lithothamnion
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Hapalidiaceae : Lithothamnion37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Isastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Isastrea155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Podocnemidae
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Podocnemidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Portunidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Portunidae20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Buccinidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Columbellidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Columbellidae20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Cypraeidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cypraeidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Muricidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pectinidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Solecurtidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Solecurtidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Sportellidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Sportellidae15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Tellinidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Trochidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Trochidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Turridae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Unionidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Unionidae20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Veneridae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Volutidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Teleostei
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Teleostei23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ariidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Siluriformes : Ariidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Batoidea
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Batoidea20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pristidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Rhinopristiformes : Pristidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dasyatidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Myliobatiformes : Dasyatidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Sciaenidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Sciaenidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Sparidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Spariformes : Sparidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Brachiodontes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Brachiodontes15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Antiguastrea cellulosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Antiguastrea : Antiguastrea cellulosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Callianassidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Callianassidae20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Flabellipecten duplex
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Flabellipecten : Flabellipecten duplex28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Acesta (Acesta) goajira
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Acesta : Acesta (Acesta) goajira28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Mancorus grabaui
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Mancorus : Mancorus grabaui28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Turbinella buccina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella : Turbinella buccina28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Turritella meroensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella meroensis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Agriopoma (Pitarella) chiraensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Agriopoma : Agriopoma (Pitarella) chiraensis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Turritella (Bactrospira) altilira
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella (Bactrospira) altilira20.44 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Conus talis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus talis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Naticarius canrena
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Naticarius : Naticarius canrena3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Myliobatidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Myliobatiformes : Myliobatidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Lamnidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Lamniformes : Lamnidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Otodus megalodon
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Lamniformes : Otodontidae : Otodus : Otodus megalodon15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Sphyrna laevissima
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Carchariniformes : Sphyrnidae : Sphyrna : Sphyrna laevissima23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Anadara (Cunearca) inutilis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Cunearca) inutilis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Chama berjadinensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Chamidae : Chama : Chama berjadinensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Chama quirosana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Chamidae : Pseudochama : Chama quirosana20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Calyptraea centralis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Calyptraeidae : Calyptraea : Calyptraea centralis28.4 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Crepidula plana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Calyptraeidae : Crepidula : Crepidula plana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Chicoreus : Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Balanidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Maxillopoda : Sessilia : Balanidae20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Scelidotheriinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Xenarthra : Mylodontidae : Scelidotheriinae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pristiophoridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Pristiophoriformes : Pristiophoridae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Rhinopterinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Myliobatiformes : Myliobatidae : Rhinopterinae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ginglymostomatidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Orectolobiformes : Ginglymostomatidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Alopias superciliosus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Odontaspidida : Alopiidae : Alopias : Alopias superciliosus23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Isurus oxyrinchus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Lamniformes : Lamnidae : Isurus : Isurus oxyrinchus23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Carcharocles chubutensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Lamniformes : Otodontidae : Otodus : Carcharocles chubutensis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hemigaleidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Hemigaleidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Carcharhinidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Carcharhinidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Sphyrnidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Carcharhiniformes : Sphyrnidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Sphyraenidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Sphyraenidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pimelodidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Siluriformes : Pimelodidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Callichthyidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Siluriformes : Callichthyidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Anadara (Grandiarca) chiriquiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Grandiarca) chiriquiensis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Spondylus bostrychites
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus : Spondylus bostrychites3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Euvola ziczac
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Euvola : Euvola ziczac0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Nodipecten nodosus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Nodipecten : Nodipecten nodosus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Lunarca ovalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Lunarca ovalis15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Plicatula gibbosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Plicatulidae : Plicatula : Plicatula gibbosa3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Anomia simplex
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Anomiidae : Anomia : Anomia simplex3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Eontia ponderosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Noetiidae : Eontia : Eontia ponderosa3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dalatiidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Squaliformes : Dalatiidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hemisinus (Longiverena)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Thiaridae : Hemisinus : Hemisinus (Longiverena)20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ampullinopsis spenceri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullinopsis : Ampullinopsis spenceri28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Petaloconchus sculpturatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Vermetidae : Petaloconchus : Petaloconchus sculpturatus20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Nuculana (Politoleda)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nuculana : Nuculana (Politoleda)20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Terebra (Oreoterebra)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Terebridae : Terebra : Terebra (Oreoterebra)20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Terebra (Paraterebra)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Terebridae : Terebra : Terebra (Paraterebra)15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Architectonica nobilis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architectonicidae : Architectonica : Architectonica nobilis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Leukoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Leukoma15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Tivela (Tivela)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Tivela : Tivela (Tivela)20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Lepidosirenidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Ceratodontiformes : Lepidosirenidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Americardia media
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Americardia : Americardia media0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Byssoarca zebra
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca : Byssoarca zebra3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Arca zebra
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca : Arca zebra3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Arcinella arcinella
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Chamidae : Arcinella : Arcinella arcinella3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Anadara notabilis
species
Anadara notabilis3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Barbatia cancellaria
species
Barbatia cancellaria3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Anadara (Rasia) lienosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Rasia) lienosa3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Clementia (Egesta) peruviana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Clementia : Clementia (Egesta) peruviana28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Pampatheriidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cingulata : Pampatheriidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Iniidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Iniidae20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Venericardia (Pacificor) hornii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Venericardia : Venericardia (Pacificor) hornii37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Chione cancellata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Chione : Chione cancellata20.44 - 0.0117 Ma
Cenozoic
Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Codakia : Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis3.6 - 0 Ma
Cenozoic
Strombus pugilis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Strombus : Strombus pugilis2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Bulla striata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Bullidae : Bulla : Bulla striata3.6 - 0 Ma
Cenozoic
Trachycardium isocardia
species
Trachycardium isocardia3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Conus chipolanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus chipolanus20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Bostrycapulus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Calyptraeidae : Bostrycapulus20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Turritella (Broderiptella) variegata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella (Broderiptella) variegata0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Gavialoidea
superfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Gavialoidea20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lindapecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Lindapecten3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Concavus concavus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Maxillopoda : Sessilia : Balanidae : Concavus : Concavus concavus28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Lirophora : Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Hyotissa haitensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Hyotissa : Hyotissa haitensis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Agaronia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olivellidae : Agaronia28.4 - 13.82 Ma
Cenozoic
Laevicardium venustulum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Laevicardium : Laevicardium venustulum0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Laevicardium serratum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Laevicardium : Laevicardium serratum3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Modulus tamanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Modulidae : Modulus : Modulus tamanensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Turritella gatunensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella gatunensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Turritella machapoorensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella machapoorensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Conus molis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus molis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Hindsiclava henekeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Drilliidae : Hindsiclava : Hindsiclava henekeni20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Glyphostoma (Glyphostoma) dentiferum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Glyphostoma : Glyphostoma (Glyphostoma) dentiferum20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Persicula venezuelana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cystiscidae : Persicula : Persicula venezuelana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Euclia werenfelsi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cancellariidae : Euclia : Euclia werenfelsi20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Euclia dinota
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cancellariidae : Euclia : Euclia dinota15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Trigonostoma woodringi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cancellariidae : Trigonostoma : Trigonostoma woodringi15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Conus bravoi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus bravoi20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Gemmula vaningeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Gemmula : Gemmula vaningeni15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Vasum haitensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Vasum : Vasum haitensis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Melongena consors
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Melongenidae : Melongena : Melongena consors20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Lobatus gigas
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Lobatus : Lobatus gigas0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Macrocallista maculata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Macrocallista : Macrocallista maculata20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Argopecten gibbus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Argopecten : Argopecten gibbus2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Melongena melongena
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Melongenidae : Melongena : Melongena melongena28.4 - 0 Ma
Cenozoic
Harvella elegans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Mactridae : Harvella : Harvella elegans15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Psammacoma gatunensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Psammacoma : Psammacoma gatunensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Ventricolaria harrisiana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Globivenus : Ventricolaria harrisiana20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cyclinella cyclica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Cyclinella : Cyclinella cyclica20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Clementia (Clementia) dariena
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Clementia : Clementia (Clementia) dariena20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Cymia cocoditana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Cymia : Cymia cocoditana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Luria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Luria20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Vokesimurex
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Vokesimurex20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Eupleura kugleri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Eupleura : Eupleura kugleri20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Mactrotoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Mactridae : Mactrotoma20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Turritella chira
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella chira37.2 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Aturia cubaensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Aturiidae : Aturia : Aturia cubaensis15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Olcostephanus astierianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Olcostephanidae : Olcostephanus : Olcostephanus astierianus132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Carcharhinus gibbesi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Carchariniformes : Carcharhinidae : Carcharhinus : Carcharhinus gibbesi23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Stylina micrommata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina micrommata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Rhynchobatidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Rajiformes : Rhynchobatidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Karsteniceras beyrichii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Karsteniceras : Karsteniceras beyrichii129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Heteroceras helicoceroides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Heteroceratidae : Heteroceras : Heteroceras helicoceroides129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudohaploceras liptoviense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Pseudohaploceras : Pseudohaploceras liptoviense129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Siderastrea siderea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Siderastreidae : Siderastrea : Siderastrea siderea20.44 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Thamnasteria dendroidea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria : Thamnasteria dendroidea155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Goniopora hilli
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora : Goniopora hilli23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Goniastrea canalis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea : Goniastrea canalis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Colpophyllia willoughbiensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Colpophyllia : Colpophyllia willoughbiensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Diploastrea crassolamellata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastraeidae : Diploastrea : Diploastrea crassolamellata23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Agathiphyllia antiguensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Agathiphyllia : Agathiphyllia antiguensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Astrocoenia portoricensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia portoricensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Porites anguillensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites anguillensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Acropora panamensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora panamensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Porites baracoaensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites baracoaensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) velledae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras : Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) velledae129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nicklesia dumasiana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Pulchelliidae : Nicklesia : Nicklesia dumasiana129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oliva tuberaensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Oliva : Oliva tuberaensis3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Gordanops baranoanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Nassariidae : Gordanops : Gordanops baranoanus20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Tucetona lamyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Tucetona : Tucetona lamyi3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Dosinia : Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Lirophora : Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Stylophora affinis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora affinis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Astrocoenia decaturensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia decaturensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Montastrea imperatoris
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montastraeidae : Montastraea : Montastrea imperatoris23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Agathiphyllia tenuis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Agathiphyllia : Agathiphyllia tenuis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Stylophora minor
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora minor23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Alveopora tampae
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Alveopora : Alveopora tampae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Porites portoricensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites portoricensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Porites waylandi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites waylandi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Allocoenia trochiformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinastreidae : Allocoenia : Allocoenia trochiformis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Otodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Lamniformes : Otodontidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Charadreon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pachychilidae : Charadreon20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Phacoides pectinatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Phacoides : Phacoides pectinatus2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Murex (Murex) antillarum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Murex : Murex (Murex) antillarum2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Laevityphis (Laevityphis)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Siphonochelus : Laevityphis (Laevityphis)20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Potamides suprasulcatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Potamididae : Potamides : Potamides suprasulcatus20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Terebralia dentilabris
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Potamididae : Terebralia : Terebralia dentilabris20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Atrina serrata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Atrina : Atrina serrata3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) insculpta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Calyptraeidae : Crucibulum : Crucibulum (Dispotaea) insculpta20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Euvola codercola
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Euvola : Euvola codercola3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Amusium toulae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium : Amusium toulae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Mimachlamys canalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Mimachlamys canalis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lindapecten buchivacoanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Lindapecten : Lindapecten buchivacoanus20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Adelocoenia dendroidea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Adelocoenia : Adelocoenia dendroidea155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) venezuelana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Crassatellidae : Eucrassatella : Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) venezuelana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Tellina (Eurytellina) paraguanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Eurytellina : Tellina (Eurytellina) paraguanensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Psammotreta hadra
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Psammotreta : Psammotreta hadra20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis
subspecies
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae : Antillophos : Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Chionopsis : Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Pleuroploca gorgasiana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Pleuroploca : Pleuroploca gorgasiana15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Sinum gabbi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Sinum : Sinum gabbi20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Agriopoma (Pitarella) paraguanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Agriopoma : Agriopoma (Pitarella) paraguanensis15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Dosinia : Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica2.588 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Bothrocorbula (Hexacorbula) cruziana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Corbulidae : Hexacorbula : Bothrocorbula (Hexacorbula) cruziana15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Paraleptopecten quirosensis
species
Paraleptopecten : Paraleptopecten quirosensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Cymatophos paraguanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae : Cymatophos : Cymatophos paraguanensis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Turbinella falconensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella : Turbinella falconensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Voluta alfaroi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Voluta : Voluta alfaroi2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Algae
informal
Algae155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Cidaroida
order
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lirophora (Lirophora) quirosensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Lirophora : Lirophora (Lirophora) quirosensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Varicorbula zuliana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Corbulidae : Corbula : Varicorbula zuliana15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Lucinisca mirandana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucinisca : Lucinisca mirandana15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Nodipecten colinensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Nodipecten : Nodipecten colinensis3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Strioterebrum ulloa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Terebridae : Strioterebrum : Strioterebrum ulloa20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Crassispira conica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudomelatomidae : Crassispira : Crassispira conica20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Turritella matarucana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella matarucana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Cichlidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Cichliformes : Cichlidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Anadara (Rasia) tirantensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Rasia) tirantensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Anadara (Rasia) cornellana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Rasia) cornellana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Tucetona democraciana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Tucetona : Tucetona democraciana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Bursa rugosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bursidae : Bursa : Bursa rugosa15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Ficus carbasea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Ficidae : Ficus : Ficus carbasea20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Prunum quirosense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Marginellidae : Prunum : Prunum quirosense20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Knefastia limonensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Clavatulidae : Knefastia : Knefastia limonensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Purussaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Alligatoridae : Purussaurus20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lestodontinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Xenarthra : Mylodontidae : Lestodontinae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Heptranchias howelli
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hexanchiformes : Hexanchidae : Heptranchias : Heptranchias howelli23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Chelonoidis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Testudinidae : Chelonoidis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Barbatia mauryae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Barbatia : Barbatia mauryae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Arcinella yaquensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Chamidae : Arcinella : Arcinella yaquensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Muracypraea hyaena
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Muracypraea : Muracypraea hyaena20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Bivetiella gabbiana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cancellariidae : Bivetiella : Bivetiella gabbiana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Huilatherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Leontiniidae : Huilatherium20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Serrasalmidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Characiformes : Serrasalmidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Aylacostoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Hemisinidae : Aylacostoma20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Sheppardiconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pachychilidae : Sheppardiconcha20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Characidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Characiformes : Characidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cynodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Characiformes : Cynodontidae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Doradidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopterygii : Siluriformes : Doradidae23.03 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pliomegatherium lelongi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Pilosa : Megatheriidae : Megatheridium : Pliomegatherium lelongi3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Nuculana (Saccella) gracillima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Saccella : Nuculana (Saccella) gracillima20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Noetia dauleana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Noetiidae : Noetia : Noetia dauleana20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Neverita paraguanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Neverita : Neverita paraguanensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Turritella cocoditana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella cocoditana20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Glyptoactis paraguanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Glyptoactis : Glyptoactis paraguanensis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Caryocorbula fortis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Corbulidae : Caryocorbula : Caryocorbula fortis20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Exogyra reedi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra : Exogyra reedi132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Terebratula tamaulipana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula : Terebratula tamaulipana132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pedioceras caquesense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Pedioceras : Pedioceras caquesense129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudoaustraliceras ramososeptatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Pseudoaustraliceras : Pseudoaustraliceras ramososeptatum129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Doryssa
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pachychilidae : Doryssa20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Montastraea cavernosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montastraeidae : Montastraea : Montastraea cavernosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cymatoceras perstriatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Cymatoceras : Cymatoceras perstriatum129.4 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cheloniceras subnodosocostatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Douvilleiceratidae : Cheloniceras : Cheloniceras subnodosocostatum122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Crassostrea rhizophorae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Crassostrea : Crassostrea rhizophorae3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Folivora
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Xenarthra : Folivora3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Neritina seani
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritidae : Neritina : Neritina seani20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Lambdaconus colombianus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Litopterna : Proterotheriidae : Lambdaconus : Lambdaconus colombianus15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Pinna robinaldina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Pinna : Pinna robinaldina129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Lycopsis padillai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Borhyaenidae : Lycopsis : Lycopsis padillai15.97 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Hydrochoeropsis wayuu
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Hydrochoeridae : Hydrochoeropsis : Hydrochoeropsis wayuu3.6 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Hilarcotherium miyou
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Astrapotheriidae : Hilarcotherium : Hilarcotherium miyou20.44 - 13.82 Ma
Miocene
Megalolamna paradoxodon
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Lamniformes : Otodontidae : Megalolamna : Megalolamna paradoxodon23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Montastraea endothecata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montastraeidae : Montastraea : Montastraea endothecata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Diploastrea magnifica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastraeidae : Diploastrea : Diploastrea magnifica23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Dalatias licha
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Plagiostomi : Squalidae : Dalatias : Dalatias licha23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 185 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uribia,_La_Guajira
Wikidata ID:Q2215403
GeoNames ID:3666412

Localities in this Region

  • La Guajira Department

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North Andes plateTectonic Plate
The Caribbean

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 03:23:39 Page updated: August 15, 2025 11:05:17
Go to top of page