Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Oscar Range Province, Western Australia, Australiai
Regional Level Types
Oscar Range ProvinceGeologic Province
Western AustraliaState
AustraliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Mindat Locality ID:
306194
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:306194:0
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

17 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘ Diamond
Formula: C
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
ⓘ 'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Haggertyite
Formula: BaFe2+4Fe3+2Ti5MgO19
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Leucite
Formula: K(AlSi2O6)
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Perovskite
Formula: CaTiO3
ⓘ Phlogopite
Formula: KMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
ⓘ Priderite
Formula: K(Ti4+7Fe3+)O16
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Richterite
Formula: Na(NaCa)Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ 'Tourmaline'
Formula: AD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
ⓘ Vesuvianite
Formula: Ca19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
ⓘ Wadeite
Formula: K2Zr(Si3O9)
ⓘ Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘDiamond1.CB.10aC
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘChromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘPerovskite4.CC.30CaTiO3
ⓘHaggertyite4.CC.45BaFe2+4Fe3+2Ti5MgO19
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
ⓘPriderite4.DK.05bK(Ti4+7Fe3+)O16
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘZircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
ⓘVesuvianite9.BG.35Ca19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
ⓘWadeite9.CA.10K2Zr(Si3O9)
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘRichterite9.DE.20Na(NaCa)Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
ⓘPhlogopite9.EC.20KMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘLeucite9.GB.05K(AlSi2O6)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Tourmaline'-AD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ RichteriteNa(NaCa)Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Hⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Hⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
BBoron
Bⓘ TourmalineAD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
CCarbon
Cⓘ DiamondC
OOxygen
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Oⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PrideriteK(Ti74+Fe3+)O16
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RichteriteNa(NaCa)Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ TourmalineAD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Oⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Oⓘ WadeiteK2Zr(Si3O9)
Oⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Oⓘ HaggertyiteBaFe42+Fe23+Ti5MgO19
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
FFluorine
Fⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
NaSodium
Naⓘ RichteriteNa(NaCa)Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Mgⓘ RichteriteNa(NaCa)Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Mgⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Mgⓘ HaggertyiteBaFe42+Fe23+Ti5MgO19
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Alⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
SiSilicon
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Siⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ RichteriteNa(NaCa)Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Siⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Siⓘ WadeiteK2Zr(Si3O9)
Siⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
SSulfur
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
ClChlorine
Clⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
KPotassium
Kⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Kⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ PrideriteK(Ti74+Fe3+)O16
Kⓘ WadeiteK2Zr(Si3O9)
CaCalcium
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Caⓘ RichteriteNa(NaCa)Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Caⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ PerovskiteCaTiO3
Tiⓘ PrideriteK(Ti74+Fe3+)O16
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
Tiⓘ HaggertyiteBaFe42+Fe23+Ti5MgO19
CrChromium
Crⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
FeIron
Feⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ PrideriteK(Ti74+Fe3+)O16
Feⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Feⓘ HaggertyiteBaFe42+Fe23+Ti5MgO19
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ WadeiteK2Zr(Si3O9)
Zrⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Baⓘ HaggertyiteBaFe42+Fe23+Ti5MgO19

Fossils

There are 5 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences495
Youngest Fossil Listed269 Ma (Permian)
Oldest Fossil Listed384 Ma (Middle Devonian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 12 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Actinostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Actinostromatidae : Actinostroma382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Amphipora
genus
Animalia : Nemertea : Hoplonemertea : Monostilifera : Amphiporidae : Amphipora382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Anostylostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Clathrodictyida : Tienodictyidae : Anostylostroma382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Clathrocoilona
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporellida : Stromatoporellidae : Clathrocoilona382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Dendrostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporellida : Stromatoporellidae : Dendrostroma382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Hermatostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporellida : Trupetostromatidae : Hermatostroma382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Pseudoactinodictyon
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Clathrodictyida : Tienodictyidae : Pseudoactinodictyon382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Stachyodes
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stachyoditidae : Stachyodes382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Stromatopora
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporida : Stromatoporidae : Stromatopora382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Stromatoporella
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporellida : Stromatoporellidae : Stromatoporella382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Trupetostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporellida : Trupetostromatidae : Trupetostroma382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Alveolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Alveolitidae : Alveolites383.7 - 358.9 Ma
Devonian
Aulopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Auloporidae : Aulopora382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Thamnopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Thamnopora383.7 - 358.9 Ma
Devonian
Rugosa
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Rugosa382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Caninia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cyathopsidae : Caninia382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Disphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Phillipsastraeidae : Disphyllum382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Hexagonaria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Disphyllidae : Hexagonaria382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Metriophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Axophyllidae : Metriophyllum382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Peneckiella
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Phillipsastreidae : Peneckiella382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Phacellophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lithostrotionidae : Phacellophyllum382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Syringaxon
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Laccophyllidae : Syringaxon382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Temnophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Disphyllidae : Temnophyllum383.7 - 358.9 Ma
Devonian
Zaphrenthis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Zaphrentidae : Zaphrenthis382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Zaphrentoides
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Zaphrentoididae : Zaphrentoides382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Dimeroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Dimeroceratidae : Dimeroceras372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Lobotornoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tornoceratidae : Lobotornoceras376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sporadoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Torleyoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cheiloceratidae : Torleyoceras376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Stenopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Stenoporidae : Stenopora290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Derbyia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Derbyiidae : Derbyia279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Orthotetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Orthotetidae : Orthotetes279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Productus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Aulostegidae : Productus290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Reticularia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Reticulariidae : Reticularia279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Tabulata
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Tabulata372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Disphyllidae
family
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Disphyllidae383.7 - 358.9 Ma
Devonian
Staffites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cheiloceratidae : Staffites372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Neospirifer amplus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Neospirifer : Neospirifer amplus290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Sommeriella) tenuicapillatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Sommeriella) tenuicapillatus290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Streblotrypa (Streblascopora) marmionensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomata : Hyphasmoporidae : Streblotrypa : Streblotrypa (Streblascopora) marmionensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Coolkilella bella
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Coolkilella : Coolkilella bella290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Heteralosia complectens
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Heteralosia : Heteralosia complectens290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Liguloclema meridianus
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Etherellidae : Liguloclema : Liguloclema meridianus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Parallelodon dickinsi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Parallelodon : Parallelodon dickinsi272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Atelodictyon stelliferum
species
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Clathrodictyida : Atelodictyidae : Atelodictyon : Atelodictyon stelliferum382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Fusispirifer wandageensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Fusispirifer : Fusispirifer wandageensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Orthotetes guppyi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Orthotetidae : Orthotetes : Orthotetes guppyi279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Pillaraspongia ellimberia
species
Animalia : Porifera : Hexactinellida : Pillaraspongiidae : Pillaraspongia : Pillaraspongia ellimberia372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Pelicaspongia cupula
species
Animalia : Porifera : Hexactinellida : Amphidiscosida : Pelicaspongiidae : Pelicaspongia : Pelicaspongia cupula372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Spiriferella australasica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferellidae : Spiriferella : Spiriferella australasica290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Megadesmus globosus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megadesmidae : Megadesmus : Megadesmus globosus290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Evactinostella crucialis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Hexagonellidae : Evactinostella : Evactinostella crucialis290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Fenestella lennardi
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Fenestella : Fenestella lennardi279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Disphyllum caespitosum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Disphyllidae : Disphyllum : Disphyllum caespitosum383.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Disphyllum virgatum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Disphyllidae : Disphyllum : Disphyllum virgatum383.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Disphyllum intertextum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Disphyllidae : Disphyllum : Disphyllum intertextum382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Disphyllum murum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Disphyllidae : Disphyllum : Disphyllum murum379.5 - 376.1 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Temnophyllum menyouense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Disphyllidae : Temnophyllum : Temnophyllum menyouense382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Argutastrea hullensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Disphyllidae : Argutastrea : Argutastrea hullensis382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Temnophyllum turbinatum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Disphyllidae : Temnophyllum : Temnophyllum turbinatum382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Hillastraea floriformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Disphyllidae : Hillastraea : Hillastraea floriformis382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Thamnophyllum kimberleyense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Phillipsastreidae : Thamnophyllum : Thamnophyllum kimberleyense382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Peneckiella teicherti
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Phillipsastreidae : Peneckiella : Peneckiella teicherti382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Kuangxiastraea laciniosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Phillipsastreidae : Kuangxiastraea : Kuangxiastraea laciniosa382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Plectophyllum lowryi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Kyphophyllidae : Plectophyllum : Plectophyllum lowryi382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Streblotrypa etheridgei
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Streblotrypa : Streblotrypa etheridgei290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Fenestella ruidacarinata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Fenestella : Fenestella ruidacarinata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Minilya duplaris
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Minilya : Minilya duplaris279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Fistulipora vacuolata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora : Fistulipora vacuolata279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Fistulipora crescens
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora : Fistulipora crescens279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Fistulipora wadei
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora : Fistulipora wadei279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Hexagonella lineata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Hexagonellidae : Hexagonella : Hexagonella lineata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Hexagonella plana
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Hexagonellidae : Hexagonella : Hexagonella plana279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Rhabdomeson mammillatum
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Rhabdomesida : Rhabdomesidae : Rhabdomeson : Rhabdomeson mammillatum279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Rhombopora multigranulata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Rhombopora : Rhombopora multigranulata279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Undulomya rugulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Sanguinolitidae : Undulomya : Undulomya rugulata290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Plerophyllum australe
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Plerophyllidae : Plerophyllum : Plerophyllum australe279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Rhombopora tenuis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Rhombopora : Rhombopora tenuis290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cleiothyridina macleayana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina : Cleiothyridina macleayana290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Palaeachlya gigas
species
Palaeachlya : Palaeachlya gigas279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Calceolispongia hindei
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Ampelocrinida : Calceolispongiidae : Calceolispongia : Calceolispongia hindei279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Thamnopora marmionensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositida : Pachyporidae : Thamnopora : Thamnopora marmionensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cladochonus nicholsoni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Auloporida : Pyrgiidae : Cladochonus : Cladochonus nicholsoni279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Sporadoceras muensteri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras : Sporadoceras muensteri372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) inflexum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras : Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) inflexum370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) rotundum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras : Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) rotundum370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Epitornoceras peracutum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Tornoceratidae : Epitornoceras : Epitornoceras peracutum376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cheiloceras (Cheiloceras)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Cheiloceratidae : Cheiloceras : Cheiloceras (Cheiloceras)376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Tornoceras simplex
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Tornoceratidae : Tornoceras : Tornoceras simplex376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Polonoceras delepinei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tornoceratidae : Polonoceras : Polonoceras delepinei376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Pseudoclymenia dillensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pseudoclymeniidae : Pseudoclymenia : Pseudoclymenia dillensis370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Posttornoceras glenisteri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Posttornoceratidae : Posttornoceras : Posttornoceras glenisteri372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Raymondiceras inceptum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prolobitidae : Raymondiceras : Raymondiceras inceptum372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cheiloceras (Cheiloceras) sacculus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Cheiloceratidae : Cheiloceras : Cheiloceras (Cheiloceras) sacculus376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Puncticeras ovatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Cheiloceratidae : Puncticeras : Puncticeras ovatus376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Puncticeras schmidti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Cheiloceratidae : Puncticeras : Puncticeras schmidti376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Torleyoceras oxyacantha
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Cheiloceratidae : Torleyoceras : Torleyoceras oxyacantha372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Dimeroceras petterae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Dimeroceratidae : Dimeroceras : Dimeroceras petterae376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Dimeroceras bredelarense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Dimeroceratidae : Dimeroceras : Dimeroceras bredelarense376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Dimeroceras padbergense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Dimeroceratidae : Dimeroceras : Dimeroceras padbergense372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Dimeroceras mamilliferum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Dimeroceratidae : Dimeroceras : Dimeroceras mamilliferum372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Paratornoceras lentiforme
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Dimeroceratidae : Paratornoceras : Paratornoceras lentiforme376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras : Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras)372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) biferum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras : Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) biferum376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) latilobatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras : Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) latilobatum376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) teicherti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras : Sporadoceras (Sporadoceras) teicherti376.1 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Clymenia laevigata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Clymeniidae : Clymenia : Clymenia laevigata372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Platyclymenia (Platyclymenia) eurylobica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Platyclymeniidae : Platyclymenia : Platyclymenia (Platyclymenia) eurylobica372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cyrtoclymenia stenomphala
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cyrtoclymeniidae : Cyrtoclymenia : Cyrtoclymenia stenomphala372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Protoxyclymenia dunkeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Kosmoclymeniidae : Protoxyclymenia : Protoxyclymenia dunkeri372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 5 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Australia
Australian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 22:51:01 Page updated: August 12, 2025 21:21:42
Go to top of page