Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Abdasa Taluka, Kutch District, Gujarat, Indiai
Regional Level Types
Abdasa TalukaTaluk
Kutch DistrictDistrict
GujaratState
IndiaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Naliya10,587 (2014)
Mindat Locality ID:
334806
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:334806:5
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
Bengali:
অবডাসা তালুক, কচ্ছ জেলা, গুজরাত, ভারত
Farsi/Persian:
ابداسا تالوکا, بخش کوتچ, گجرات, هندوستان
Gujarati:
અબડાસા તાલુકો, કચ્છ જિલ્લો, ગુજરાત, ભારત
Newar / Nepal Bhasa:
अबडासा तालुका, कच्छ जिल्ला, गुजरात, भारत


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 29 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences496
Youngest Fossil Listed16.0 Ma (Miocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed48.6 Ma (Eocene)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 11 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Archaias
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Soritidae : Archaias20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Austrotrillina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Austrotrillinidae : Austrotrillina20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Discocyclina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Discocyclinidae : Discocyclina47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Eulepidina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Lepidocyclinidae : Eulepidina28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Lockhartia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Rotaliidae : Lockhartia48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Miogypsina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Miogypsinidae : Miogypsina20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nummulites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Nummulites28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Operculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Operculina28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Sorites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Soritidae : Sorites20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Scleractinia
order
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Acropora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Acropora28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Mollusca
phylum
Animalia : Mollusca20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Biplex
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cymatiidae : Gyrineum20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Gyrineum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Ranellidae : Gyrineum23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hipponix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Hipponicidae : Hipponix20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Stellaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Xenophoridae : Stellaria28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Xenophora
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Clavellofusus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Clavellofusus28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Fusinus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Fusinus20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nassaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Nassariidae : Nassaria20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nassarius
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Nassariidae : Nassarius20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Aliculastrum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Haminoeidae : Aliculastrum28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Aequipecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Aequipecten28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Amussiopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amussiopecten28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Anomia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Anomiidae : Anomia48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Crassostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Crassostrea20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostraea48.6 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Placuna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Placunidae : Placuna20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Callista
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Callista48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Lucinoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucinoma28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Meretrix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Meretrix48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Periglypta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Periglypta20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Solen
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Adapedonta : Solenidae : Solen20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Unicardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Unicardium48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Callianassa
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Callianassidae : Callianassa28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Bairdia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia48.6 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Paijenborchella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytheridae : Paijenborchella48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cytherelloidea
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopina : Cytherellidae : Cytherelloidea48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Idmidronea
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Tubuliporidae : Idmidronea47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Proboscina
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Oncousoeciidae : Proboscina47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Aplousina
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Calloporidae : Aplousina47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Arachnopusia
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Arachnopusiidae : Arachnopusia23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Biflustra
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomata : Membraniporidae : Biflustra23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Escharella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Romancheinidae : Escharella23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Microporella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Microporellidae : Microporella23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ogivalia
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Ogivalia20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Porina
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomata : Porinidae : Porina23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Echinodermata
phylum
Animalia : Echinodermata20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Prionocidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Cidaridae : Prionocidaris28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Clypeaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Clypeasteridae : Clypeaster28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Echinocyamus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Echinocyamidae : Echinocyamus28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Eupatagus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Eupatagidae : Eupatagus28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Schizaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Schizasteridae : Schizaster28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Carchariolamna
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Lamniformes : Carchariolamna20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cetacea
order
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Sirenia
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Metaxytherium
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia : Dugongidae : Metaxytherium20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Trionyx
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Trionychidae : Trionyx23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Gavialidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Gavialidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Remingtonocetus harudiensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Remingtonocetidae : Remingtonocetus : Remingtonocetus harudiensis47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Crocodylomorpha
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Crocodylomorpha48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Lithophyllum
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Corallinaceae : Lithophyllum28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Neptunus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Portunidae : Neptunus28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cardiidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Clementia (Clementia) papyracea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Clementia : Clementia (Clementia) papyracea23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Mimachlamys senatoria
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Mimachlamys senatoria23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ostreidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Pectinidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Phasianella variegata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Phasianellidae : Phasianella : Phasianella solida20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Tellinidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Kapalmerella ranikoti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Kapalmerella : Kapalmerella ranikoti28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Entobia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Clionaida : Clionaidae : Entobia20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Bharatisiren kachchhensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia : Dugongidae : Bharatisiren : Bharatisiren kachchhensis23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Cupuladriidae
family
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Cupuladriidae28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Balanidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Maxillopoda : Sessilia : Balanidae20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cidaroidea
subclass
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroidea28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Thalassinoides
genus
Thalassinoides20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hyotissa hyotis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Hyotissa : Hyotissa hyotis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nautilidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae48.6 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Buffonellaria
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Celleporidae : Buffonellaria23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Kuphus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Teredinidae : Kuphus28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Trisidos semitorta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Trisidos : Trisidos semitorta23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Arcopsis (Arcopsis) bataviana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Noetiidae : Arcopsis : Arcopsis (Arcopsis) bataviana23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ostrea (Ostrea) lingua
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea (Ostrea) lingua23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pugilina eulactea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Melongenidae : Pugilina : Pugilina eulactea20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Myurella aiyengari
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Terebridae : Terebra : Myurella aiyengari20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Scaphander javanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Cylichnidae : Scaphander : Scaphander javanus20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ampullinopsis crassatina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullinopsis : Ampullinopsis crassatina28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cerithium pseudoobeliscus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Cerithium : Cerithium pseudoobeliscus28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Varicospira subrimosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Rostellariidae : Varicospira : Varicospira subrimosa20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Persististrombus radix
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Persististrombus : Persististrombus radix28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Dilatilabrum sublatissimum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Dilatilabrum : Dilatilabrum sublatissimum28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Melongena lainei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Melongenidae : Melongena : Melongena lainei23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Crassatella sulcata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Crassatellidae : Crassatella : Crassatella sulcata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Conus (Leptoconus) marginatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Leptoconus) marginatus20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Gemmula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Gemmula20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Tectus cognatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochidae : Tectus : Tectus cognatus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pachycrommium harrisi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Pachycrommium : Pachycrommium harrisi20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) pseudocorrugatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) : Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) pseudocorrugatum20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) rude
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) : Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) rude23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Turritella assimilis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella assimilis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Labioporella bassleri
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Steginoporellidae : Labioporella : Labioporella bassleri23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Labioporella hariparensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Steginoporellidae : Labioporella : Labioporella hariparensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Steginoporella bhujensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Steginoporellidae : Steginoporella : Steginoporella bhujensis33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Schizoporella sowerbyi
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Schizoporellidae : Schizoporella : Schizoporella sowerbyi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Therenia indica
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Escharinidae : Therenia : Therenia indica47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Entobia cateniformis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Clionaida : Clionaidae : Entobia : Entobia cateniformis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Entobia laquea
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Clionaida : Clionaidae : Entobia : Entobia laquea20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Stomatopora illiesae
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Stomatoporidae : Stomatopora : Stomatopora illiesae47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Voigtopora reticulata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Stomatoporidae : Voigtopora : Voigtopora reticulata47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Discosparsa lakhpatensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Diastoporidae : Discosparsa : Discosparsa lakhpatensis47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Oncousoecia narediensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Oncousoeciidae : Oncousoecia : Oncousoecia narediensis47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Plagioecia taylori
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Plagioeciidae : Plagioecia : Plagioecia taylori47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Calyptraea chinensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Calyptraeidae : Calyptraea : Calyptraea chinensis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Tibia protofusus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Tibia : Tibia protofusus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Mitra chinensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Mitridae : Mitra : Mitra chinensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nebularia subscrobiculata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Mitridae : Mitra : Nebularia subscrobiculata20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Chrysame sowerbyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Mitridae : Mitra : Chrysame sowerbyi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Myurella reticulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Terebridae : Terebra : Myurella reticulata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Copidozoum feddeni
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Calloporidae : Copidozoum : Copidozoum feddeni23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Crassimarginatella blanfordi
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Calloporidae : Crassimarginatella : Crassimarginatella blanfordi41.3 - 38 Ma
Eocene
Crassimarginatella ukirensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Calloporidae : Crassimarginatella : Crassimarginatella ukirensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Marginaria senguptai
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Calloporidae : Marginaria : Marginaria senguptai23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Planicellaria naliyaensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Calloporidae : Planicellaria : Planicellaria naliyaensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Reptoporina chhasraensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Calloporidae : Reptoporina : Reptoporina chhasraensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Corbula tunicosulcata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula : Corbula tunicosulcata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lepidocyclinidae
family
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Lepidocyclinidae28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cantharus bucklandi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae : Cantharus : Cantharus bucklandi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Aliculastrum protocylindrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Haminoeidae : Aliculastrum : Aliculastrum protocylindrica23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Myurella katchhensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Terebridae : Terebra : Myurella katchhensis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pleurotoma ickei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Turris : Pleurotoma ickei23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hemipleurotoma bonneti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Gemmula : Hemipleurotoma bonneti23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Crassispira kachhensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Crassispira : Crassispira kachhensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Conus (Lithoconus) brevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Lithoconus) brevis28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Oliva indica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Oliva : Oliva indica23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Athleta (Volutospina) dentata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Athleta : Athleta (Volutospina) dentata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lyria (Harpeola) jugosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Lyria : Lyria (Harpeola) jugosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Turbinella affinis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella : Turbinella affinis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Turbinella premekranica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella : Turbinella premekranica28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Galeodes cornutus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Melongenidae : Melongena : Galeodes cornutus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Siphonalia (Kelletia) nodulosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae : Kelletia : Siphonalia (Kelletia) nodulosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nassa (Hebra) bonneti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae : Nassa : Nassa (Hebra) bonneti23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Muricopsis exhexagonus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Muricopsis : Muricopsis exhexagonus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hindsia granosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae : Hindsia : Hindsia granosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Gyrineum bituberculare
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Ranellidae : Gyrineum : Gyrineum bituberculare20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Apollon morrisi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Ranellidae : Gyrineum : Apollon morrisi20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Semicassis sculpta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cassidae : Semicassis : Semicassis sculpta23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ficus kachhensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Ficidae : Ficus : Ficus kachhensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Callistocypraea (Miolyncina) prunum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Miolyncina : Callistocypraea (Miolyncina) prunum23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Erronea (Gratiadusta) nasuta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Erronea : Erronea (Gratiadusta) nasuta20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Barycypraea humerosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Barycypraea : Barycypraea humerosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Strombus sedanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Strombus : Strombus sedanensis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Terebellum obtusum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Seraphsidae : Terebellum : Terebellum obtusum20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Protoma deshayesi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Protoma : Protoma deshayesi28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Tenagodus granti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Siliquariidae : Tenagodus : Tenagodus granti28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Architectonica affinis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architectonicidae : Architectonica : Architectonica affinis28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Natica obscura
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica : Natica obscura23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Sinum aquensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Sinum : Sinum aquensis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Clathrus gajensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Epitoniidae : Clathrus : Clathrus gajensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Arca nannodes
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca : Arca nannodes23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nucula cancellata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Nucula : Nucula cancellata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Corbula (Bicorbula) subexarata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Corbulidae : Bicorbula : Corbula (Bicorbula) subexarata48.6 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Hyotissa imbricata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Hyotissa : Hyotissa imbricata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pecten (Amussiopecten) placenta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amussiopecten : Pecten (Amussiopecten) placenta23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Amussium subcorneum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium : Amussium subcorneum23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pecten (Chlamys) articulatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Pecten (Chlamys) articulatus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cardita (Venericardia) pseudonodulosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Venericardia : Cardita (Venericardia) pseudonodulosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Discors triforme
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Discors : Discors triforme23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Dosinia pseudoargus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Dosinia : Dosinia pseudoargus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Macrocallista (Costacallista) pseudoumbonella
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Costacallista : Macrocallista (Costacallista) pseudoumbonella23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Periglypta puerpera
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Periglypta : Periglypta puerpera23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Tapes (Callistotapes) virgatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Paphia : Tapes (Callistotapes) virgatus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Corbula trigonalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula : Corbula trigonalis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cribrilinidae
family
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Cribrilinidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hypoprion
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Carchariniformes : Carcharhinidae : Hypoprion20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Ashokia antiqua
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia : Protosirenidae : Ashokia : Ashokia antiqua47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Tomistomidae
subfamily
Tomistomidae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Domningia sodhae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia : Dugongidae : Domningia : Domningia sodhae23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Echinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cernina carlei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Cernina : Cernina carlei20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Globularia sanctistephani
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia : Globularia sanctistephani28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cerithium bermotiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Cerithium : Cerithium bermotiense28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Turritella kachhensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella kachhensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Haustator tauroperturritus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Haustator : Haustator tauroperturritus20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Persististrombus depertitus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Persististrombus : Persististrombus depertitus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Distorsio decipiens
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Personidae : Distorsio : Distorsio decipiens20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Clavellofusus fennemai
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Clavellofusus : Clavellofusus fennemai20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hemipolygona
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Hemipolygona20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lyria (Indolyria) maniyaraensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Lyria : Lyria (Indolyria) maniyaraensis28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Agaronia pupa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olivellidae : Agaronia : Agaronia pupa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Gemmula gajensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Gemmula : Gemmula gajensis20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Turricula spuria
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Clavatulidae : Turricula : Turricula spuria20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Palaeocarpilius rugifer
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Brusiniidae : Palaeocarpilius : Palaeocarpilius rugifer28.1 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Aturia gujaratensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Aturiidae : Aturia : Aturia gujaratensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Anoteropora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Mamilloporidae : Anoteropora23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cigclisula ramparensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Colatooeciidae : Cigclisula : Cigclisula ramparensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Turbicellepora canui
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Celleporidae : Turbicellepora : Turbicellepora canui23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Trypostega rossae
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Trypostegidae : Trypostega : Trypostega rossae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Schizomavella decorata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Bitectiporidae : Schizomavella : Schizomavella decorata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Tremotoichos fulraensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Porinidae : Semihaswellia : Tremotoichos fulraensis33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Margaretta fusiformis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Margarettidae : Margaretta : Margaretta fusiformis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Margaretta rajui
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Margarettidae : Margaretta : Margaretta rajui23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cosciniopsis tuberosa
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Gigantoporidae : Cosciniopsis : Cosciniopsis tuberosa33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Calyptotheca aviculifera
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Lanceoporidae : Calyptotheca : Calyptotheca aviculifera23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Calyptotheca subhexagonalis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Lanceoporidae : Calyptotheca : Calyptotheca subhexagonalis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Calyptotheca subrectangulata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Lanceoporidae : Calyptotheca : Calyptotheca subrectangulata33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Microporella waghotensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Microporellidae : Microporella : Microporella waghotensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Petraliella megafera
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Petraliidae : Petraliella : Petraliella megafera23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Iodictyum megapora
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Phidoloporidae : Iodictyum : Iodictyum megapora23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Reteporella granti
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Phidoloporidae : Reteporella : Reteporella granti23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Reteporella quadripora
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Phidoloporidae : Reteporella : Reteporella quadripora33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Conopeum gohelaensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Electridae : Conopeum : Conopeum gohelaensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Akatopora aidaensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Akatoporidae : Akatopora : Akatopora aidaensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Antropora gadhavii
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Antroporidae : Antropora : Antropora gadhavii23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nellia kutchensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Quadricellariidae : Nellia : Nellia kutchensis33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Nellia quadrangularis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Quadricellariidae : Nellia : Nellia quadrangularis33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Nellia walasaraensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Quadricellariidae : Nellia : Nellia walasaraensis33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Vincularia ramwaraensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Vinculariidae : Vincularia : Vincularia ramwaraensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Discoporella misrai
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Cupuladriidae : Discoporella : Discoporella misrai23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Crepis gurjarensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Cymuloporidae : Crepis : Crepis gurjarensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Micropora vredenburgi
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Microporidae : Micropora : Micropora vredenburgi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Onychocella torquata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Onychocellidae : Onychocella : Onychocella torquata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Floridina pentagonus
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Onychocellidae : Floridina : Floridina pentagonus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Reniporella gordoni
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Steginoporellidae : Reniporella : Reniporella gordoni47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Thalamoporella arabiensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella arabiensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Thalamoporella archiaci
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella archiaci33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Thalamoporella kachchhensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella kachchhensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Thalamoporella kharinadiensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella kharinadiensis23.03 - 20.44 Ma
Miocene
Thalamoporella reniformis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella reniformis47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Thalamoporella rhombifera
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella rhombifera23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Thalamoporella setosa
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella setosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Thalamoporella tewarii
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella tewarii23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Thalamoporella transversa
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella transversa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Thalamoporella vinjhanensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella vinjhanensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Thalamoporella voigti
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella voigti23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Thalamoporella wynnei
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Thalamoporellidae : Thalamoporella : Thalamoporella wynnei23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Hemismittoidea waiorensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Smittinidae : Hemismittoidea : Hemismittoidea waiorensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Houzeauina rakhadiae
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Smittinidae : Houzeauina : Houzeauina rakhadiae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Parasmittina gujaratica
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Smittinidae : Parasmittina : Parasmittina gujaratica23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Archoporella sepultica
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Hippopodinidae : Archoporella : Archoporella sepultica33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Petralia mucropora
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Petraliidae : Petralia : Petralia mucropora23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Orbiculipora gigantea
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Petraliidae : Orbiculipora : Orbiculipora gigantea23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Anoteropora rajnathi
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Mamilloporidae : Anoteropora : Anoteropora rajnathi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Anoteropora latirostris
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Mamilloporidae : Anoteropora : Anoteropora latirostris23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lagenipora chedopadiensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Celleporidae : Lagenipora : Lagenipora chedopadiensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Turbicellepora naniberensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Celleporidae : Turbicellepora : Turbicellepora naniberensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Turbicellepora rostrata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Celleporidae : Turbicellepora : Turbicellepora rostrata33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Taberina malabarica
species
Foraminferea : Miliolida : Soritidae : Taberina : Taberina malabarica20.44 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 29 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abdasa_Taluka
Wikidata ID:Q2722317


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 02:12:58 Page updated: August 22, 2025 04:07:51
Go to top of page