Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Nordre Isfjorden National Park, Spitsbergen, Svalbard, Norwayi
Regional Level Types
Nordre Isfjorden National ParkNational Park
SpitsbergenIsland
SvalbardArchipelago
NorwayCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Mindat Locality ID:
340797
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:340797:7
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
parc national de Nordre Isfjorden, Spitzberg, Svalbard, Norvège
German:
Nordre-Isfjorden-Nationalpark, Spitzbergen, Spitzbergen, Norwegen
Italian:
parco nazionale Nordre Isfjorden, Spitsbergen, Isole Svalbard, Norvegia
Norwegian:
Nordre Isfjorden nasjonalpark, Spitsbergen, Svalbard, Norge
Russian:
Нордре Исфьорден, Западный Шпицберген, Шпицбе́рген, Норвегия
Azeri:
Nordre İsfiorden Milli Parkı, Qərbi Şpisbergen, Şpisbergen, Norveç
Catalan:
Parc Nacional de Nordre Isfjorden, Spitsbergen, Svalbard, Noruega
Czech:
Národní park Nordre Isfjorden, Západní Špicberk, Špicberky, Norsko
Dutch:
Nordre Isfjorden National Park, Spitsbergen, Spitsbergen, Noorwegen
Malayalam:
നോർഡ്രെ ഇസ്ഫ്ജോർഡെൻ ദേശീയോദ്യാനം, സ്പിറ്റ്സ്ബർഗൻ, സ്വാൽബാർഡ്, നോർവെ
Norwegian (Nynorsk):
Nordre Isfjorden nasjonalpark, Spitsbergen, Svalbard, Noreg
Polish:
Północny Park Narodowy Isfjorden, Spitsbergen, Svalbard, Norwegia
Swedish:
Nordre Isfjorden nationalpark, Spetsbergen, Svalbard, Norge
Turkish:
Nordre Isfjorden nasjonalpark, Spitsbergen, Svalbard, Norveç
Ukrainian:
Національний парк Нордре Ісфйорден, Західний Шпіцберген, Шпіцберген, Норвегія


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 33 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences300
Youngest Fossil Listed125 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed419 Ma (Early/Lower Devonian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 16 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Beedeina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Fusulinidae : Beedeina315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Eowaeringella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Eowaeringella315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Fusiella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Schubertellidae : Fusiella315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Fusulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Fusulinidae : Fusulina315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Fusulinella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Fusulinella315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Neostaffella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Pseudostaffellidae : Neostaffella315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Protriticites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Protriticites315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Pseudofusulinella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Pseudofusulinella315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Quasifusulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Fusulinidae : Quasifusulina307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Quasifusulinoides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Fusulinidae : Quasifusulinoides315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Wedekindellina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Wedekindellina315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Palaeoaplysina
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Archaeolithophyllales : Palaoaplysinaceae : Palaeoaplysina298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Neoroemeria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Thecostegitidae : Neoroemeria303.7 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Roemeripora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Roemeriidae : Roemeripora307 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Syringopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Syringopora315.2 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Amygdalophylloides
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Geyerophyllidae : Amygdalophylloides307 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Arctophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cyathopsidae : Arctophyllum307 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Bothrophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Bothrophyllidae : Bothrophyllum315.2 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Caninophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Bothrophyllidae : Caninophyllum307 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Carinthiaphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Geyerophyllidae : Carinthiaphyllum298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Petalaxis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Petalaxidae : Petalaxis315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Pseudotimania
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Bothrophyllidae : Pseudotimania307 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Tschussovskenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lithostrotionidae : Tschussovskenia315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Paracladiscites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cladiscitidae : Paracladiscites237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Protrachyceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Trachyceratidae : Protrachyceras237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Sirenites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Trachyceratidae : Sirenites237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Eridopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Eridopora298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Tabulipora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Stenoporidae : Tabulipora298.9 - 279.3 Ma
Paleozoic
Ascopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Ascopora315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Rhabdomeson
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Rhabdomeson298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Archimedes
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Archimedes307 - 290.1 Ma
Paleozoic
Protoretepora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Protoretepora290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Timanodictya
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Timanodictyidae : Timanodictya298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Linoproductus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Linoproductus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Tityrophoria
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Tityrophoria279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Waagenoconcha
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Echinoconchidae : Waagenoconcha279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Piarorhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Piarorhynchia237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Septacamera
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetracameridae : Septacamera298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Eridmatus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferellidae : Eridmatus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Echinodermata
phylum
Animalia : Echinodermata298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Acrolepis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Palaeonisciformes : Acrolepidae : Acrolepis242 - 235 Ma
Triassic
Birgeria
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Palaeonisciformes : Birgeriidae : Birgeria237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Boreosomus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Ptycholepiformes : Ptycholepididae : Boreosomus242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Semionotus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Semionotiformes : Semionotidae : Semionotus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Temnospondyli
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Ichthyosauria
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ichthyosauria251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Mastodonsauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Mastodonsauridae251.3 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Ichthyopterygia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ichthyopterygia252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Birgeria mougeoti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Palaeonisciformes : Birgeriidae : Birgeria : Birgeria mougeoti252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Chaetetidae
family
Animalia : Porifera : Chaetetidae315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Hybodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hybodontiformes : Hybodontidae242 - 235 Ma
Triassic
Fomichevella
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cyathopsidae : Fomichevella315.2 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Foraminifera
phylum
Chromista : Foraminifera298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Aparimella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Daonellidae : Aparimella237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Pistosauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pistosauridae237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Koninckocarinia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Koninckocariniidae : Koninckocarinia307 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Fusulinellinae
subfamily
Foraminifera : Fusulinidae : Fusulinellinae315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Thamnosia arctica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Thamnosia : Thamnosia arctica279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Neochonetes (Neochonetes)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Neochonetes : Neochonetes (Neochonetes)279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Phricodothyridinae
subfamily
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Phricodothyridinae279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Lissochonetes geinitzianus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Lissochonetes : Lissochonetes geinitzianus307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Acanthopecten licharewi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limipectinidae : Acanthopecten : Acanthopecten licharewi272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Fasciculatia striatoparadoxa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Fasciculatia : Fasciculatia striatoparadoxa279.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Stereospondyli
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Stereospondyli251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Spiriferella keilhavii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferellidae : Spiriferella : Spiriferella keilhavii279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Planirhynchia yakutica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Planirhynchia : Planirhynchia yakutica237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Svalbardia capitolina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Svalbardia : Svalbardia capitolina279.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Rectifenestella submicroporata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Rectifenestella : Rectifenestella submicroporata315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Arctitreta kempei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Arctitreta : Arctitreta kempei279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bruntonia rudis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Bruntonia : Bruntonia rudis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Spiriferella loveni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferellidae : Spiriferella : Spiriferella loveni279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Kuvelousia weyprechti
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Kuvelousia : Kuvelousia weyprechti279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bruntonia maynci
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Bruntonia : Bruntonia maynci279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Meekopora magnusi
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Hexagonellidae : Meekopora : Meekopora magnusi290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Rhombotrypella alfredensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Stenoporidae : Rhombotrypella : Rhombotrypella alfredensis290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Rectifenestella microporata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Rectifenestella : Rectifenestella microporata298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Lyropora serissima
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Lyropora : Lyropora serissima290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Dyoros (Dyoros) mucronata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Dyoros : Dyoros (Dyoros) mucronata259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Lissochonetes superba
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Lissochonetes : Lissochonetes superba259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Acrodus spitzbergensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hybodontiformes : Acrodontidae : Acrodus : Acrodus spitzbergensis251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Anemonaria pseudohorrida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Anemonaria : Anemonaria pseudohorrida279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Kochiproductus plexicostatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Kochiproductus : Kochiproductus plexicostatus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Timaniella magniplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferellidae : Timaniella : Timaniella magniplicata279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Pessopteryx nisseri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Merriamosauridae : Pessopteryx : Pessopteryx nisseri247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Merriamosaurus hulkei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ichthyosauria : Merriamosauridae : Merriamosaurus : Merriamosaurus hulkei251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Toretocnemidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Toretocnemidae237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Fomichevella hoeli
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Kleopatrinidae : Fomichevella : Fomichevella hoeli307 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Fomichevella schrenki
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Kleopatrinidae : Fomichevella : Fomichevella schrenki307 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Heintzella spitsbergensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Kleopatrinidae : Heintzella : Heintzella spitsbergensis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Gshelia rouilleri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Bothrophyllidae : Gshelia : Gshelia rouilleri307 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Archboldevia impressa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Archboldevia : Archboldevia impressa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Nathorstites macconnelli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Nathorstitidae : Nathorstites : Nathorstites macconnelli237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Nathorstites gibbosus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Nathorstitidae : Nathorstites : Nathorstites gibbosus237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Arctoptychites euglyphus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Ptychitidae : Arctoptychites : Arctoptychites euglyphus242 - 235 Ma
Triassic
Protriticites variabilis
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Protriticites : Protriticites variabilis307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Montiparus montiparus
species
Foraminifera : Schwagerinidae : Montiparus : Montiparus montiparus307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Montiparus likharevi
species
Foraminifera : Schwagerinidae : Montiparus : Montiparus likharevi307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Quasifusulina longissima
species
Foraminifera : Fusulinidae : Quasifusulina : Quasifusulina longissima307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Montiparus
genus
Foraminifera : Schwagerinidae : Montiparus307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Coscinium cyclops
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Hexagonellidae : Coscinium : Coscinium cyclops298.9 - 290.1 Ma
Paleozoic
Ascopora sterlitamakensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Ascopora : Ascopora sterlitamakensis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Ascopora grandis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Ascopora : Ascopora grandis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Rectifenestella ornata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Rectifenestella : Rectifenestella ornata298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Polypora sulaensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Polypora : Polypora sulaensis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhombotrypella dvinensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Stenoporidae : Rhombotrypella : Rhombotrypella dvinensis307 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhombotrypella rectangulata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Stenoporidae : Rhombotrypella : Rhombotrypella rectangulata315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Ascopora muromensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Ascopora : Ascopora muromensis315.2 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Ascopora oblonga
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Rhabdomesida : Rhabdomesidae : Ascopora : Ascopora oblonga315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Penniretepora subtila
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Acanthocladiidae : Penniretepora : Penniretepora subtila303.7 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Lissodus angulatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hybodontiformes : Lissodus : Lissodus angulatus252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Fasciculatia groenwalli
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Trigonotretidae : Fasciculatia : Fasciculatia groenwalli290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Daonella (Arzelella) frami
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Daonella : Daonella (Arzelella) frami251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Polypora martis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Polyporidae : Polypora : Polypora martis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Hybodus rapax
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hybodontiformes : Hybodontidae : Hybodus : Hybodus rapax251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Acrodus vermiformis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hybodontiformes : Acrodontidae : Acrodus : Acrodus vermiformis251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Acrodus scaber
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hybodontiformes : Acrodontidae : Acrodus : Acrodus scaber252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Acrodus oppenheimeri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hybodontiformes : Acrodontidae : Acrodus : Acrodus oppenheimeri242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Polyacrodus pyramidalis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hybodontiformes : Polyacrodontidae : Polyacrodus : Polyacrodus pyramidalis237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Wimania sinuosa
species
Animalia : Chordata : Sarcopterygii : Coelacanthiformes : Whiteiidae : Wimania : Wimania sinuosa251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Wimania multistriata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Sarcopterygii : Coelacanthiformes : Whiteiidae : Wimania : Wimania multistriata251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Axelia robusta
species
Animalia : Chordata : Sarcopterygii : Coelacanthiformes : Whiteiidae : Axelia : Axelia robusta251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Axelia elegans
species
Animalia : Chordata : Sarcopterygii : Coelacanthiformes : Whiteiidae : Axelia : Axelia elegans251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Mylacanthus spinosus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Sarcopterygii : Coelacanthiformes : Coelacanthidae : Mylacanthus : Mylacanthus spinosus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Scleracanthus asper
species
Animalia : Chordata : Coelacanthimorpha : Scleracanthus : Scleracanthus asper251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Glaucolepis gyrolepidoides
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Palaeonisciformes : Palaeoniscidae : Glaucolepis : Glaucolepis gyrolepidoides252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pygopterus degeeri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Palaeonisciformes : Pygopteridae : Pygopterus : Pygopterus degeeri251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Boreosomus arcticus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Ptycholepiformes : Ptycholepididae : Boreosomus : Boreosomus arcticus252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Boreosomus reuterskioldi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Ptycholepiformes : Ptycholepididae : Boreosomus : Boreosomus reuterskioldi251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Boreosomus scaber
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Ptycholepiformes : Ptycholepididae : Boreosomus : Boreosomus scaber251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Teffichthys woodwardi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Teffichthys : Teffichthys woodwardi251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Saurichthys (Lepidosaurichthys) ornatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Saurichthyiformes : Saurichthyidae : Saurichthys : Saurichthys (Lepidosaurichthys) ornatus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Saurichthys wimani
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Saurichthyiformes : Saurichthyidae : Saurichthys : Saurichthys wimani251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Saurichthys (Lepidosaurichthys) elongatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Saurichthyiformes : Saurichthyidae : Saurichthys : Saurichthys (Lepidosaurichthys) elongatus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Stenoscisma spitzbergiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Stenoscisma : Stenoscisma spitzbergiana279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Tumarinia wimani
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Licharewiidae : Tumarinia : Tumarinia wimani279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Pseudosyringothyris borealis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Pseudosyringothyris : Pseudosyringothyris borealis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bruntonia granulifera
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Bruntonia : Bruntonia granulifera279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Ptychites trochleaeformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Ptychitidae : Ptychites : Ptychites trochleaeformis247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Fusiella typica
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Schubertellidae : Fusiella : Fusiella typica315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Quasifusulinoides quasifusulinoides
species
Foraminifera : Fusulinidae : Quasifusulinoides : Quasifusulinoides quasifusulinoides315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Beedeina samarica
species
Foraminifera : Fusulinidae : Beedeina : Beedeina samarica315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Quasifusulina eleganta
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Fusulinidae : Quasifusulina : Quasifusulina eleganta307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Fusulinella (Fusulinella) bocki
species
Foraminifera : Fusulinidae : Fusulinella : Fusulinella (Fusulinella) bocki315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Protriticites ovatus
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Protriticites : Protriticites ovatus315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Protriticites pseudomontiparus
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Protriticites : Protriticites pseudomontiparus315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Protriticites sphaericus
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Protriticites : Protriticites sphaericus315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Protriticites subschwagerinoides
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Protriticites : Protriticites subschwagerinoides307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Quasifusulinoides intermedius
species
Foraminifera : Fusulinidae : Quasifusulinoides : Quasifusulinoides intermedius315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Protriticites globulus
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Protriticites : Protriticites globulus315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Protriticites ovoides
species
Foraminifera : Fusulinidae : Protriticites : Protriticites ovoides307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Protriticites lamellosus
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Protriticites : Protriticites lamellosus307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Praeobsoletes
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Praeobsoletes307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Praeobsoletes burkemensis
species
Foraminifera : Fusulinidae : Praeobsoletes : Praeobsoletes burkemensis315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Montiparus umbonoplicatus
species
Foraminifera : Schwagerinidae : Montiparus : Montiparus umbonoplicatus307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Beedeina distenta
species
Foraminifera : Fusulinidae : Beedeina : Beedeina distenta315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Protriticites subovatus
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Protriticites : Protriticites subovatus307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Quasifusulinoides fusiformis
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Fusulinidae : Quasifusulinoides : Quasifusulinoides fusiformis315.2 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Obsoletes fusiformis
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Fusulinellidae : Obsoletes : Obsoletes fusiformis315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Montiparus calitvicus
species
Foraminifera : Schwagerinidae : Montiparus : Montiparus calitvicus307 - 303.7 Ma
Carboniferous
Parapopanoceras malmgreni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Parapopanoceratidae : Parapopanoceras : Parapopanoceras malmgreni247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Frechites laqueatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Ceratitidae : Frechites : Frechites laqueatus247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Daxatina canadensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Trachyceratidae : Daxatina : Daxatina canadensis237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Peltostega erici
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Peltostega : Peltostega erici251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Discophyllites taimyrensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Discophyllitidae : Discophyllites : Discophyllites taimyrensis237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Phalarodon fraasi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Mixosauridae : Phalarodon : Phalarodon fraasi251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Daonella lindstroemi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Daonellidae : Daonella : Daonella lindstroemi251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Aphaneramma rostratum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Trematosauridae : Aphaneramma : Aphaneramma rostratum251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Aristoptychites kolymensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Ptychitidae : Aristoptychites : Aristoptychites kolymensis242 - 235 Ma
Triassic
Tsvetkovites varius
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Nathorstitidae : Tsvetkovites : Tsvetkovites varius242 - 235 Ma
Triassic
Indigirites tozeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Nathorstitidae : Indigirites : Indigirites tozeri242 - 235 Ma
Triassic
Ussurites spetsbergensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Ussuritidae : Ussurites : Ussurites spetsbergensis242 - 235 Ma
Triassic
Captivonema cretacea
species
Animalia : Nematoda : Enoplea : Plectida : Captivonemidae : Captivonema : Captivonema cretacea129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Halobia zitteli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia : Halobia zitteli237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Nathorstites tenuis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Nathorstitidae : Nathorstites : Nathorstites tenuis237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 33 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nordre_Isfjorden_National_Park
Wikidata ID:Q1970895

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 10:11:37 Page updated: August 14, 2025 08:44:46
Go to top of page