Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Nesodden, Akershus, Norwayi
Regional Level Types
NesoddenMunicipality
AkershusCounty
NorwayCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Municipality - last checked 2024
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Nesoddtangen10,911 (2014)
Fagerstrand1,990 (2013)
Fjellstrand832 (2013)
Mindat Locality ID:
34170
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:34170:6
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norvège
German:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norwegen
Italian:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norvegia
Norwegian:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norge
Russian:
Несодден, Акерсхус, Норвегия
Simplified Chinese:
內索登, 阿克什胡斯, 挪威
Spanish:
Nesodden, Akershus, Noruega
Albanian:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norvegjia
Arabic:
نيسودن, آكرشوس, النرويج
Armenian:
Նեսոդեն, Ակերսհուս, Նորվեգիա
Asturian:
Nesodden, Akershus, Noruega
Basque:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norvegia
Bishnupriya Manipuri:
নেসোডেন, আকেরশুস, নরৱে
Catalan:
Nesodden, Akershus, Noruega
Cebuano:
Nesodden, Akershus fylke, Norway
Danish:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norge
Dutch:
Nesodden, Akershus, Noorwegen
Esperanto:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norvegio
Farsi/Persian:
نسوددن, آکرشوس, نروژ
Finnish:
Nesodden, Akershusin lääni, Norja
Galician:
Nesodden, Noruega
Hungarian:
Nesodden község, Akershus megye, Norvégia
Japanese:
ネソッデン, アーケシュフース県, ノルウェー
Javanese:
Nesodden, Norwégia
Latin:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norvegia
Limburgian:
Nesodden, Akershus, Noorwege
Lithuanian:
Nesodenas, Akershusas, Norvegija
Low Saxon/Low German:
Kommun Nesodden, Amt Akershus, Norwegen
Malay:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norway
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Nesodden, Akershus, Lo̍k-ui
Northern Sami:
Nesodden, Akershusa fylka, Norga
Norwegian (Nynorsk):
Nesodden, Akershus fylke, Noreg
Occitan:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norvègia
Polish:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norwegia
Portuguese:
Nesodden, Akershus, Noruega
Romanian:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norvegia
Slovenian:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norveška
Swahili:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norwei
Swedish:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norge
Turkish:
Nesodden, Akershus, Norveç
Vietnamese:
Nesodden, Akershus, Na Uy
Waray:
Nesodden, Akershus, Noruega
Welsh:
Nesodden, Norwy


Nesodden is a municipality in Akershus county, Norway and part of the traditional region of Follo. The administrative centre of the municipality is Nesoddtangen. The parish of Næsodden was established as a municipality on 1 January 1838. The new municipality of Oppegård was separated from Nesodden on 1 July 1915.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

25 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
Habit: anhedral granular texture (sugary)
Colour: white
ⓘ Almandine
Formula: Fe2+3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Anatase
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Habit: masses
Colour: white
Fluorescence: yellowish red
ⓘ 'Bastnäsite'
Formula: (Ce/Nd/Y/REE)(CO3)F
ⓘ Bertrandite
Formula: Be4(Si2O7)(OH)2
ⓘ Beryl
Formula: Be3Al2(Si6O18)
Habit: euhedral crystals 1-2 cm in diameter
Description: strongly altered
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Coal blend'
ⓘ 'Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series'
Habit: up to 2 cm; irregular masses
ⓘ Euxenite-(Y)
Formula: (Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
ⓘ Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
Habit: Green,violet
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
Description: Discovered on a trip organized by Steinklubben.
ⓘ Gedrite
Formula: ◻{Mg2}{Mg3Al2}(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
ⓘ Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
Description: cover on muscovite blades
ⓘ Hydrocerussite
Formula: Pb3(CO3)2(OH)2
Description: Confirmed by XRD. Natural History Museum 1988
ⓘ Kyanite
Formula: Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘ Malachite
Formula: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
ⓘ Microcline
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ 'Microlite Group'
Formula: A2-mTa2X6-wZ-n
Description: Found as small brown crystals to 3 mm or as irregular masses.
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ 'Monazite Group'
Formula: REE(PO4)
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Colour: Yellowish green
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Samarskite-(Y)
Formula: YFe3+Nb2O8
ⓘ Staurolite
Formula: Fe2+2Al9Si4O23(OH)
ⓘ Thorite
Formula: Th(SiO4)
Description: small brown nodules
ⓘ Topaz
Formula: Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Description: fresh crystal up to 1 cm across
ⓘ 'Tourmaline'
Formula: AD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Colour: black to blue in fragments
ⓘ Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)
Habit: Thin prisms, up to 7mm long forming radial aggregates.
ⓘ Zircon var. Alvite
Formula: Zr(SiO4)
Habit: Thin prisms, up to 7mm long forming radial aggregates.

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘFluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘ'Microlite Group'4.00.A2-mTa2X6-wZ-n
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘSamarskite-(Y)4.DB.25YFe3+Nb2O8
ⓘAnatase4.DD.05TiO2
ⓘEuxenite-(Y)4.DG.05(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘMalachite5.BA.10Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
ⓘHydrocerussite5.BE.10Pb3(CO3)2(OH)2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘGypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAlmandine9.AD.25Fe2+3Al2(SiO4)3
ⓘZircon
var. Alvite
9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
ⓘThorite9.AD.30Th(SiO4)
ⓘZircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
ⓘKyanite9.AF.15Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘStaurolite9.AF.30Fe2+2Al9Si4O23(OH)
ⓘTopaz9.AF.35Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
ⓘBertrandite9.BD.05Be4(Si2O7)(OH)2
ⓘBeryl9.CJ.05Be3Al2(Si6O18)
ⓘGedrite9.DD.05◻{Mg2}{Mg3Al2}(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘMicrocline9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Bastnäsite'-(Ce/Nd/Y/REE)(CO3)F
ⓘ'Monazite Group'-REE(PO4)
ⓘ'Tourmaline'-AD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
ⓘ'Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
ⓘ'Coal blend'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ BertranditeBe4(Si2O7)(OH)2
Hⓘ Gedrite◻{Mg2}{Mg3Al2}(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
Hⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Hⓘ HydrocerussitePb3(CO3)2(OH)2
Hⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ StauroliteFe22+Al9Si4O23(OH)
Hⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Hⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
BeBeryllium
Beⓘ BertranditeBe4(Si2O7)(OH)2
Beⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
BBoron
Bⓘ TourmalineAD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
CCarbon
Cⓘ Bastnäsite(Ce/Nd/Y/REE)(CO3)F
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ HydrocerussitePb3(CO3)2(OH)2
Cⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
OOxygen
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ Zircon var. AlviteZr(SiO4)
Oⓘ AnataseTiO2
Oⓘ AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ Bastnäsite(Ce/Nd/Y/REE)(CO3)F
Oⓘ BertranditeBe4(Si2O7)(OH)2
Oⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ Euxenite-(Y)(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
Oⓘ Gedrite◻{Mg2}{Mg3Al2}(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
Oⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ HydrocerussitePb3(CO3)2(OH)2
Oⓘ KyaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Oⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Oⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ Monazite GroupREE(PO4)
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ Samarskite-(Y)YFe3+Nb2O8
Oⓘ StauroliteFe22+Al9Si4O23(OH)
Oⓘ ThoriteTh(SiO4)
Oⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Oⓘ TourmalineAD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Oⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Oⓘ Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
FFluorine
Fⓘ Bastnäsite(Ce/Nd/Y/REE)(CO3)F
Fⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Fⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Fⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Gedrite◻{Mg2}{Mg3Al2}(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Alⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Alⓘ Gedrite◻{Mg2}{Mg3Al2}(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
Alⓘ KyaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Alⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ StauroliteFe22+Al9Si4O23(OH)
Alⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ Zircon var. AlviteZr(SiO4)
Siⓘ AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Siⓘ BertranditeBe4(Si2O7)(OH)2
Siⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Siⓘ Gedrite◻{Mg2}{Mg3Al2}(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
Siⓘ KyaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Siⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ StauroliteFe22+Al9Si4O23(OH)
Siⓘ ThoriteTh(SiO4)
Siⓘ TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Siⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ Monazite GroupREE(PO4)
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
SSulfur
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
ClChlorine
Clⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
KPotassium
Kⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ Euxenite-(Y)(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
Caⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Caⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ AnataseTiO2
Tiⓘ Euxenite-(Y)(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
MnManganese
Mnⓘ Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series
FeIron
Feⓘ AlmandineFe32+Al2(SiO4)3
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ Samarskite-(Y)YFe3+Nb2O8
Feⓘ StauroliteFe22+Al9Si4O23(OH)
Feⓘ Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series
CuCopper
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
YYttrium
Yⓘ Bastnäsite(Ce/Nd/Y/REE)(CO3)F
Yⓘ Euxenite-(Y)(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
Yⓘ Samarskite-(Y)YFe3+Nb2O8
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ Zircon var. AlviteZr(SiO4)
Zrⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
NbNiobium
Nbⓘ Euxenite-(Y)(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
Nbⓘ Samarskite-(Y)YFe3+Nb2O8
Nbⓘ Columbite-(Fe)-Columbite-(Mn) Series
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
CeCerium
Ceⓘ Bastnäsite(Ce/Nd/Y/REE)(CO3)F
Ceⓘ Euxenite-(Y)(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
NdNeodymium
Ndⓘ Bastnäsite(Ce/Nd/Y/REE)(CO3)F
TaTantalum
Taⓘ Euxenite-(Y)(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
Taⓘ Microlite GroupA2-mTa2X6-wZ-n
PbLead
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
Pbⓘ HydrocerussitePb3(CO3)2(OH)2
ThThorium
Thⓘ Euxenite-(Y)(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6
Thⓘ ThoriteTh(SiO4)
UUranium
Uⓘ Euxenite-(Y)(Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Nb,Ta,Ti)2O6

Fossils

There are 13 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences89
Youngest Fossil Listed443 Ma (Silurian)
Oldest Fossil Listed468 Ma (Middle Ordovician)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 12 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Angelinoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Angelinoceras460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Danoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Tarphyceratidae : Danoceras455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Illaenus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae : Illaenus449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Stygina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Stygina453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Primaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Primaspis457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Lonchodomas
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Lonchodomas455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Reedolithus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Reedolithus466 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Tretaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Tretaspis453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Phorocephala
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Telephinidae : Phorocephala457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Hallopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Halloporidae : Hallopora445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Comatopoma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Giraldiellidae : Comatopoma445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Dolerorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Hesperorthidae : Dolerorthis445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Paucicrura
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Paucicrura445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Dalmanella testudinaria
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Dalmanella : Dalmanella testudinaria445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Eoplectodonta (Eoplectodonta) rhombica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Eoplectodonta : Eoplectodonta (Eoplectodonta) rhombica453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Hirnantia sagittifera
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Hirnantia : Hirnantia sagittifera445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Richardsonoceras sinuososeptatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Richardsonoceras : Richardsonoceras sinuososeptatum449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Alwynella osloensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Allwynellidae : Alwynella : Alwynella osloensis460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Alwynella intermedia
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Allwynellidae : Alwynella : Alwynella intermedia466 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Alwynella ildjernensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Allwynellidae : Alwynella : Alwynella ildjernensis468.1 - 463.5 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Hindella cassidea
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Hindella : Hindella cassidea445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Stenopareia glaber
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae : Stenopareia : Stenopareia glaber457.5 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cliftonia psittacina
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Cliftonia : Cliftonia psittacina445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Eostropheodonta hirnantensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Eostropheodonta : Eostropheodonta hirnantensis445.6 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Eoplectodonta oscitanda
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Eoplectodonta : Eoplectodonta oscitanda453 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Leangella cylindrica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptestiidae : Leangella : Leangella cylindrica445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Leptoskelidion loci
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Linoporellidae : Leptoskelidion : Leptoskelidion loci445.6 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lonchodomas pennatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Lonchodomas : Lonchodomas pennatus455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Platylichas laxatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Platylichas : Platylichas laxatus457.5 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Calyptaulax norvegicus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pterygometopidae : Calyptaulax : Calyptaulax norvegicus455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Flexicalymene (Onnicalymene) jemtlandica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Flexicalymene : Flexicalymene (Onnicalymene) jemtlandica455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Kiaeromena (Kiaeromena) kjerulfi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Kiaeromena : Kiaeromena (Kiaeromena) kjerulfi460.9 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Asaphus (Neoasaphus) ludibundus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Asaphus : Asaphus (Neoasaphus) ludibundus460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Stygina latifrons
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Stygina : Stygina latifrons455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Remopleurides broeggeri
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleurides : Remopleurides broeggeri455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Dionide semicircula
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Dionididae : Dionide : Dionide semicircula455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Hadromeros keisleyensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Hadromeros : Hadromeros keisleyensis445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Atractopyge progemma
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Atractopyge : Atractopyge progemma449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Primaspis evoluta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Odontopleurida : Odontopleuridae : Primaspis : Primaspis evoluta455.8 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Sweetoceras boreale
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Tarphycerida : Tarphyceratidae : Sweetoceras : Sweetoceras boreale460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Danoceras broggeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Tarphyceratidae : Danoceras : Danoceras broggeri449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Diestoceras isotelorum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Tarphyceratidae : Diestoceras : Diestoceras isotelorum449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Discoceras hyatti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Trocholitidae : Discoceras : Discoceras hyatti449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Tretaspis latilimbus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Tretaspis : Tretaspis latilimbus455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Tretaspis sortita
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Tretaspis : Tretaspis sortita455.8 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Pseudomegalaspis patagiata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Pseudomegalaspis : Pseudomegalaspis patagiata466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Remopleurides affluens
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleurides : Remopleurides affluens460.9 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Remopleurides perspicax
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleurides : Remopleurides perspicax455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Remopleurides variolaris
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleurides : Remopleurides variolaris452 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Sculptella scriptoides
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Sculptella : Sculptella scriptoides460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Sculptella nonscripta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Sculptella : Sculptella nonscripta460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Sculptaspis cordata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Sculptaspis : Sculptaspis cordata460.9 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Flexicalymene (Onnicalymene) scabustula
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Flexicalymene : Flexicalymene (Onnicalymene) scabustula452 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cyrtometopella tumula
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Cyrtometopella : Cyrtometopella tumula466 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Ogygiocaris dilatata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Ogygiocaris : Ogygiocaris dilatata466 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Ogygiocaris sarsi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Ogygiocaris : Ogygiocaris sarsi468.1 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Ogmasaphus multistriatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Ogmasaphus : Ogmasaphus multistriatus460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Porambonites (Porambonites) kjerulfi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Porambonitidae : Porambonites : Porambonites (Porambonites) kjerulfi460.9 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 13 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nesodden
Wikidata ID:Q57864
GeoNames ID:3144656

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 06:27:57 Page updated: August 8, 2025 08:49:58
Go to top of page