Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Saint-Claude, Jura, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, Francei
Regional Level Types
Saint-ClaudeArrondissement
JuraDepartment
Bourgogne-Franche-ComtéRegion
FranceCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Valfin-lès-Saint-Claude12,966 (2016)
Saint-Claude12,418 (2016)
Morez6,495 (2016)
Les Rousses3,048 (2016)
Moirans-en-Montagne2,345 (2016)
Morbier2,224 (2016)
Mindat Locality ID:
346396
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:346396:6
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
arrondissement de Saint-Claude, Jura, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France
German:
Arrondissement Saint-Claude, Jura, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, Frankreich
Italian:
arrondissement di Saint-Claude, Giura, Borgogna-Franca Contea, Francia
Russian:
Сен-Клод, Юра, Бургундия — Франш-Конте, Франция
Simplified Chinese:
圣克劳德区, 汝拉省, 勃艮第-弗朗什-孔泰大區, 法国
Spanish:
Distrito de Saint-Claude, Jura, Borgoña-Franco Condado, Francia
Albanian:
Qarku Saint-Claude, Jura, Burgonja-Franche-Comté, Franca
Aragonese:
Destrito de Saint-Claude, Jura, Borgonya-Franco Condato, Francia
Azeri:
Sen-Klod , Yura , Burqundiya—Franş—Konte, Fransa
Basque:
Saint-Claudeko barrutia, Jura, Borgoina-Franche-Comté, Frantzia
Breton:
arondisamant Saint-Claude, Jura, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, Bro-C'hall
Catalan:
Districte de Saint-Claude, Jura, Borgonya – Franc Comtat, França
Cebuano:
Arrondissement de Saint-Claude, Jura, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, Pransiya
Czech:
Arrondissement Saint-Claude, Jura, Burgundsko-Franche-Comté, Francie
Dutch:
Arrondissement Saint-Claude, Jura, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, Frankrijk
Esperanto:
Arondismento Saint-Claude, Jura, Burgonjo-Franĉkonteo, Francio
Farsi/Persian:
بخش سن-کلود, ژورا, بورگوین-فرانش-کنته, فرانسه
Indonesian:
Arondisemen Saint-Claude, Jura, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, Perancis
Luxembourgish:
Arrondissement Saint-Claude, Departement Jura, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, Frankräich
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Saint-Claude Kūn, Jura, Hoat-kok
Polish:
Okręg Saint-Claude, Jura, Burgundia-Franche-Comté, Francja
Romanian:
Arondismentul Saint-Claude, Jura, Franța
Slovak:
Saint-Claude, Jura, Burgundsko-Franche-Comté, Francúzsko
Vietnamese:
Saint-Claude, Jura, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, Pháp


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 17 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences203
Youngest Fossil Listed113 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed172 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Urgonien blanc13136.4 - 130 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Calcaires construits de Molinges2155.7 - 150.8 Ma (Jurassic)
Calcaires de Valfin51155.7 - 150.8 Ma (Jurassic)
Calcaires et marnes de Chargey2155.7 - 150.8 Ma (Jurassic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Derventina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Derventina136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nezzazatinella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Nezzazatidae : Nezzazatinella136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Praedictyorbitolina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Orbitolinidae : Praedictyorbitolina136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Porifera
phylum
Animalia : Porifera161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Aplosmilia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Aplosmilia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Dermosmilia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Dermosmilia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Heterocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Heterocoeniidae : Heterocoenia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Psammogyra
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhipidogyridae : Psammogyra155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Campylites
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Campylites161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Strombus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Strombus139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Bulla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Bullidae : Bulla139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Perisphinctes (Dichotomosphinctes)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes (Dichotomosphinctes)161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Proplanulites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Proplanulites164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Belemnitida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitida161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Perna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Perna161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Lima
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Lima161.2 - 132.9 Ma
Mesozoic
Ostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostraea161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Cardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardium139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Venus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Venus139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Agriopleura
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Agriopleura136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Monopleura
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Monopleuridae : Monopleura136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pachytraga
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Caprinidae : Pachytraga136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Requienia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Requieniidae : Requienia136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Toucasia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Requieniidae : Toucasia136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pleuromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Rhynchonella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella171.6 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Rhynchonelloidella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonelloidella171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Argovithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lobothyrididae : Argovithyris161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Dorsoplicathyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lissajousithyrididae : Dorsoplicathyris161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Moeschia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Moeschia161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Trigonellina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dallinidae : Trigonellina161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Zeilleria
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria164.7 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Balanocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Isocrinida : Isocrinidae : Balanocrinus161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Cidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Cidaridae : Cidaris161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pygurus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Pygurids : Pygurus125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Toxaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Toxasteridae : Toxaster139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Latiastrea foulassensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Latiastrea : Latiastrea foulassensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Heliocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Heliocoenia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Heliocoenia variabilis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Heliocoenia : Heliocoenia variabilis157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Amphiastrea basaltiformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastraeidae : Amphiastrea : Amphiastrea basaltiformis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Solenocoenia semiradiata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Solenocoeniidae : Solenocoenia : Solenocoenia semiradiata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Trocholina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Involutinida : Trocholinidae : Trocholina136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Palaeodictyoconus
genus
Palaeodictyoconus136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Paratisoa
genus
Paratisoa161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Lovetchenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Requieniidae : Lovetchenia136.4 - 130 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Myriophyllia rastellina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Myriophyllia : Myriophyllia rastellina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Calamophylliopsis flabellum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Calamophylliopsis : Calamophylliopsis flabellum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Epistreptophyllum bonjouri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Epistreptophyllum : Epistreptophyllum bonjouri155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Microphyllia contorta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Microphyllia : Microphyllia contorta155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aplosmilia semisulcata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhipidogyridae : Aplosmilia : Aplosmilia semisulcata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Thamnasteria dendroidea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria : Thamnasteria dendroidea155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Microphyllia undans
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Calamophylliidae : Microphyllia : Microphyllia undans155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Latiastrea minima
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Latiastrea : Latiastrea minima155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Latiastrea variabilis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Latiastrea : Latiastrea variabilis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Dermosmilia etalloni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Dermosmilia : Dermosmilia etalloni155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina valfinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina valfinensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Thamnasteria nicoleti
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria : Thamnasteria nicoleti155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Cryptocoenia tabulata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Cryptocoenia : Cryptocoenia tabulata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Actinastrea furcata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinastreidae : Actinastrea : Actinastrea furcata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina parviramosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina parviramosa157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cryptocoenia octonaria
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Cryptocoenia : Cryptocoenia octonaria155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Adelocoenia excelsa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Adelocoenia : Adelocoenia excelsa155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ovalastrea tenuistriata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Ovalastrea : Ovalastrea tenuistriata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ovalastrea michelini
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Ovalastrea : Ovalastrea michelini155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Microsolena fromenteli
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Microsolenidae : Microsolena : Microsolena fromenteli155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Comophyllia corrugata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Comophyllia : Comophyllia corrugata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Psammogyra choffati
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhipidogyridae : Psammogyra : Psammogyra choffati155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pruvostastraea labyrinthiformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhipidogyridae : Pruvostastraea : Pruvostastraea labyrinthiformis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Myriophyllia angustata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Myriophyllia : Myriophyllia angustata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ovalastrea crassa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Ovalastrea : Ovalastrea crassa155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Allocoenia trochiformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinastreidae : Allocoenia : Allocoenia trochiformis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Diplocoenia coespitosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Diplocoenia : Diplocoenia coespitosa155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Mitrodendron biennensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastraeidae : Mitrodendron : Mitrodendron biennensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Cryptocoenia stelliserrata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Cryptocoenia : Cryptocoenia stelliserrata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stylina hirta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina hirta155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Thamnasteria loryi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Thamnasteriidae : Thamnasteria : Thamnasteria loryi155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aplosmilia distans
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Aplosmilia : Aplosmilia distans155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Heliocoenia claudiopolisensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Heliocoenia : Heliocoenia claudiopolisensis157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Myriophyllia petitclerci
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Myriophyllia : Myriophyllia petitclerci155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Psammogyra caudata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhipidogyridae : Psammogyra : Psammogyra caudata155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Psammogyra petitclerci
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhipidogyridae : Psammogyra : Psammogyra petitclerci155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Psammogyra valfinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhipidogyridae : Psammogyra : Psammogyra valfinensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Aplosmilia kobyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Aplosmilia : Aplosmilia kobyi155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Epistreptophyllum valfinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Epistreptophyllum : Epistreptophyllum valfinensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Calamophylliopsis lombricalis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Calamophylliopsis : Calamophylliopsis lombricalis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Latiastrea valfinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Latiastrea : Latiastrea valfinensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Sphenorhynchia ferryi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Prionorhynchiidae : Sphenorhynchia : Sphenorhynchia ferryi164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Zittelina orbis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Kingenidae : Zittelina : Zittelina orbis161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Laevigaterhynchia triplicosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Laevigaterhynchia : Laevigaterhynchia triplicosa164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Echinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Cymatorhynchia : Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Dorsoplicathyris dorsoplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lissajousithyrididae : Dorsoplicathyris : Dorsoplicathyris dorsoplicata164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Cymatorhynchia pugnacea
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Cymatorhynchia : Cymatorhynchia pugnacea171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Globirhynchia subobsoleta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Globirhynchia : Globirhynchia subobsoleta171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Stiphrothyris fabianiarcelini
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Stiphrothyris : Stiphrothyris fabianiarcelini171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Loriolithyris valdensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Loriolithyris : Loriolithyris valdensis139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Monticlarella striocincta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Norellidae : Monticlarella : Monticlarella striocincta161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Monticlarella strioplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Norellidae : Monticlarella : Monticlarella strioplicata161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Lacunosella arolica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Basiliolidae : Lacunosella : Lacunosella arolica161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Rhynchonella rivelensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella : Rhynchonella rivelensis161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Acanthothiris spinosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Acanthothirididae : Acanthothiris : Acanthothiris spinosa171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Acanthorhynchia (Echinirhynchia) lorioli
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Acanthothirididae : Acanthorhynchia : Acanthorhynchia (Echinirhynchia) lorioli161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Holcothyris angulata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Holcothyris : Holcothyris angulata167.7 - 164.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Holcothyris depressa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Holcothyris : Holcothyris depressa167.7 - 164.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Holcothyris rotundata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Holcothyris : Holcothyris rotundata167.7 - 164.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ferrythyris ferryi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Ferrythyris : Ferrythyris ferryi171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Rhactorhynchia hampenensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Rhactorhynchia : Rhactorhynchia hampenensis171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Zeilleria biappendiculata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria biappendiculata164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Aulacothyris carinata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Aulacothyris : Aulacothyris carinata171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Formosarhynchia spathica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Cymatorhynchia : Formosarhynchia spathica164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Rocheithyris clerci
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Rocheithyris : Rocheithyris clerci171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Dorsoplicathyris tenuiplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lissajousithyrididae : Dorsoplicathyris : Dorsoplicathyris tenuiplicata164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Dorsoplicathyris ovalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lissajousithyrididae : Dorsoplicathyris : Dorsoplicathyris ovalis164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Dorsoplicathyris mangoldi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lissajousithyrididae : Dorsoplicathyris : Dorsoplicathyris mangoldi164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Eutrephoceras claramontanum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Eutrephoceras : Eutrephoceras claramontanum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Paracenoceras staffelbergense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Paracenoceratidae : Paracenoceras : Paracenoceras staffelbergense155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Zeilleria subrugata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria subrugata164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Ferrythyris vireti
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Ferrythyris : Ferrythyris vireti171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Millythyris inflata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Millythyris : Millythyris inflata171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Millythyris praeglobata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Millythyris : Millythyris praeglobata171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Stiphrothyris cheltensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Stiphrothyris : Stiphrothyris cheltensis171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Stiphrothyris birdlipensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Stiphrothyris : Stiphrothyris birdlipensis171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Stiphrothyris garantiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Stiphrothyris : Stiphrothyris garantiana171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Stiphrothyris champfromierensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Stiphrothyris : Stiphrothyris champfromierensis171.6 - 167.7 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Septaliphoria orbignyana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Septaliphoria : Septaliphoria orbignyana164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Dictyothyris smithi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dictyothyrididae : Dictyothyris : Dictyothyris smithi164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Zeilleria umbonella
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria umbonella164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Rhynchonella minuta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella : Rhynchonella minuta164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Digonella divionensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Digonella : Digonella divionensis164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Ochetoceras canaliculatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Oppeliidae : Ochetoceras : Ochetoceras canaliculatum161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Disaster granulosus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Disasteridae : Disaster : Disaster granulosus161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya valangiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya valangiensis139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 17 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrondissement_of_Saint-Claude
Wikidata ID:Q201008
GeoNames ID:2981076

Localities in this Region


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 11:45:26 Page updated: August 10, 2025 19:14:18
Go to top of page