Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England, UKi
Regional Level Types
Cannock ChaseDistrict
StaffordshireCounty
EnglandConstituent Country
UKCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Cannock86,121 (2017)
Rugeley24,033 (2018)
Norton Canes7,479 (2018)
Mindat Locality ID:
348332
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:348332:2
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 1 fossil locality from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences664
Youngest Fossil Listed433 Ma (Silurian)
Oldest Fossil Listed479 Ma (Early/Lower Ordovician)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 32 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Stenopareia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae : Stenopareia443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Lichida
order
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Dicranopeltis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Dicranopeltis443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Trimerolichas
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Trimerolichas440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Acidaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Acidaspis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Anacaenaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Anacaenaspis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Ceratocephala
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Ceratocephala438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dudleyaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Selenopeltidae : Dudleyaspis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Eoleonaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Odontopleurida : Eoleonaspis440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Kettneraspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Kettneraspis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Meadowtownella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Meadowtownella443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Miraspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Miraspis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Raphiophorus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Raphiophorus440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Failleana
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Failleana440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Kosovopeltis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Kosovopeltis440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Astroproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Astroproetus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cyphoproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Cyphoproetus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Decoroproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Decoroproetus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Harpidella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Harpidella443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Maurotarion
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Maurotarion440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Warburgella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Warburgella438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Acaste
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Acastidae : Acaste440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Acernaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Acernaspis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Brongniartella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotinae : Brongniartella443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Calymene
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Calymene440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cheirurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Cheirurus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Daytonia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Daytonia443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Deiphon
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Deiphon443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Diacalymene
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Diacalymene443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Encrinurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Encrinurus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Johntempleia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Johntempleia443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Ktenoura
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Ktenoura440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Lygdozoon
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Synphoriidae : Lygdozoon438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Nucleurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Nucleurus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Proromma
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Proromma440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Staurocephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Staurocephalus440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Trimerus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Trimerus440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Youngia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Youngia440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Monobolina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Elkaniidae : Monobolina478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Obolus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Obolus478.6 - 463.5 Ma
Ordovician
Palaeoglossa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Palaeoglossa478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Paterula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Paterulidae : Paterula460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Pseudolingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Pseudolingulidae : Pseudolingula478.6 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Schmidtites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Schmidtites478.6 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Apsotreta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Acrotretida : Acrotretidae : Apsotreta478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Conotreta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Acrotretida : Acrotretidae : Conotreta466 - 463.5 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Schizocrania
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Trematidae : Schizocrania466 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Schizotreta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Discinidae : Schizotreta478.6 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Astraborthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Anomalorthidae : Astraborthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Bicuspina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Bicuspina463.5 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Dalmanella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Dalmanella478.6 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Desmorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Desmorthis478.6 - 463.5 Ma
Ordovician
Dolerorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Hesperorthidae : Dolerorthis457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Drabovia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Drabovia460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Euorthisina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Euorthisinidae : Euorthisina478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Gelidorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Giraldiellidae : Gelidorthis463.5 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Glyptorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Glyptorthidae : Glyptorthis466 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Harknessella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Harknessellidae : Harknessella460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Hesperonomia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Hesperonomiidae : Hesperonomia478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Heterorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Heterorthidae : Heterorthis463.5 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Horderleyella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Harknessellidae : Horderleyella466 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Kullervo
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Billingsellida : Gonambonitidae : Kullervo466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Mcewanella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Mcewanella457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Onniella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Onniella460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Orthambonites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthambonites457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Orthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthis466 - 463.5 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Oslogonites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Billingsellida : Gonambonitidae : Oslogonites478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Oxoplecia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Oxoplecia466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Platystrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia460.9 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Plectorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Plectorthis457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Salopia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Linoporellidae : Salopia457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Tazzarinia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Giraldiellidae : Tazzarinia466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Tissintia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Heterorthidae : Tissintia466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Triplesia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Triplesia457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Whittardia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Whittardiidae : Whittardia457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Eocramatia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Eocramatiidae : Eocramatia466 - 463.5 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Furcitella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Furcitella457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Kiaeromena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Kiaeromena457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Kjaerina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Kjaerina460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Murinella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Murinella466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Palaeostrophomena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptellinidae : Palaeostrophomena457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Rafinesquina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina463.5 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Sowerbyella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Sowerbyella463.5 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Parastrophinella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Parastrophinidae : Parastrophinella460.9 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Rostricellula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonorhynchiidae : Rostricellula460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Dayia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Dayiidae : Dayia443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Zygospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Zygospira460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Exallaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Exallaspis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Sowerbyella : Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Bessazoon
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Bessazoon440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Elimaproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Elimaproetus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Scotoharpes willsi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Harpida : Harpetidae : Scotoharpes : Scotoharpes willsi438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Paterula perfecta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Paterulidae : Paterula : Paterula perfecta460.9 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Orthis callactis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthis : Orthis callactis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Palaeoglossa attenuata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Palaeoglossa : Palaeoglossa attenuata466 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Paterula bohemica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Paterulidae : Paterula : Paterula bohemica478.6 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Nicolella actoniae
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Productorthidae : Nicolella : Nicolella actoniae457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Miraspis cornuta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Odontopleurida : Odontopleuridae : Miraspis : Miraspis cornuta443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Onniella ostentata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Onniella : Onniella ostentata457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Bicuspina subquadrata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Bicuspina : Bicuspina subquadrata457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Reuschella horderleyensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Harknessellidae : Reuschella : Reuschella horderleyensis457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Skenidioides costatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Protorthida : Skenidiidae : Skenidioides : Skenidioides costatus463.5 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Platystrophia caelata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia caelata457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Caeroplecia plicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Caeroplecia : Caeroplecia plicata457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Petrocrania dubia
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Craniida : Craniidae : Petrocrania : Petrocrania dubia457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Orthambonites exopunctata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthambonites : Orthambonites exopunctata457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Sericoidea abdita
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sericoidea : Sericoidea abdita457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Salacorthis costellata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Salacorthis : Salacorthis costellata460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Scotoharpes judex
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Harpida : Harpetidae : Scotoharpes : Scotoharpes judex440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Lenorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Lenorthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Leptaena ventricosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena ventricosa457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Encrinurus punctatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Encrinurus : Encrinurus punctatus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Bystromena perplexa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Glyptomenidae : Bystromena : Bystromena perplexa460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Sowerbyella multipartita
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Sowerbyella : Sowerbyella multipartita460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Rafinesquina delicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rafinesquina : Rafinesquina delicata466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) antiqua
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Sowerbyella : Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) antiqua466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Neolichas constrictus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Neolichas : Neolichas constrictus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Acanthopyge (Lobopyge) parapleura
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Belenopyge : Acanthopyge (Lobopyge) parapleura440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Proetus scoticus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Proetus : Proetus scoticus440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Hadromeros elongatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Hadromeros : Hadromeros elongatus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Proromma bregmops
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Proromma : Proromma bregmops440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Whittingtonia whittingtoni
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Whittingtonia : Whittingtonia whittingtoni440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Salopia salteri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Linoporellidae : Salopia : Salopia salteri460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Protoskenidioides revelata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Protorthida : Skenidiidae : Protoskenidioides : Protoskenidioides revelata478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Pseudolingula displosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Pseudolingulidae : Pseudolingula : Pseudolingula displosa466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 1 fossil locality

Other Databases

GeoNames ID:2653882

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

British and Irish IslesGroup of Islands
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 02:54:27 Page updated: December 25, 2025 17:56:48
Go to top of page