Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Glières-Val-de-Borne, Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Francei
Regional Level Types
Glières-Val-de-BorneCommune
BonnevilleArrondissement
Haute-SavoieDepartment
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesRegion
FranceCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Le Petit-Bornand-les-Glières958 (2016)
Entremont549 (2016)
Mindat Locality ID:
352823
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:352823:8
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
English:
Glières-Val-de-Borne
French:
Glières-Val-de-Borne, arrondissement de Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
German:
Glières-Val-de-Borne, Arrondissement Bonneville, Hochsavoyen, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankreich
Catalan:
Glières-Val-de-Borne, Districte de Bonneville, Alta Savoia, Alvèrnia-Roine-Alps, França
Dutch:
Glières-Val-de-Borne, Arrondissement Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankrijk
Esperanto:
Glières-Val-de-Borne, Haute-Savoie, Aŭvernjo-Rodano-Alpoj, Francio
Polish:
Glières-Val-de-Borne, Okręg Bonneville, Górna Sabaudia, Owernia-Rodan-Alpy, Francja


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 4 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences70
Youngest Fossil Listed93.5 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed122 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Couches du Freu2193.5 - 89.3 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Grès verts helvétiques - Platé37105.3 - 99.6 Ma (Cretaceous)
Couches de Balme1105.3 - 99.6 Ma (Cretaceous)
Gres verts helvetiques - Couches des Verds4109 - 105.3 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Gres verts helvetiques - Bostan7112.03 - 99.6 Ma (Cretaceous)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Trochocyathus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Trochocyathus112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nummocalcar
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalidae : Nummocalcar112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Paraturbo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Paraturbinidae : Paraturbo112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Semisolarium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Trochidae : Semisolarium112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Phylloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Acanthoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Acanthoceratidae : Acanthoceras99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Douvilleiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Douvilleiceratidae : Douvilleiceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hamites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hamitidae : Hamites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hypacanthoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Parahoplitidae : Hypacanthoplites122.46 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hysteroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Hysteroceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Leymeriella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Leymeriellidae : Leymeriella112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lyelliceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lyelliceratidae : Lyelliceras112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Otohoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hoplitidae : Otohoplites112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pictetia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hamitidae : Pictetia105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Prohysteroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Brancoceratidae : Prohysteroceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Protanisoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Protanisoceras112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Puzosia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Puzosia112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Scaphites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Scaphitidae : Scaphites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Tetragonites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Tetragonitidae : Tetragonites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Uhligella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Uhligella112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Aucellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Buchiidae : Aucellina112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Plicatula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Plicatulidae : Plicatula112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Epicyprina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Arcticidae : Epicyprina122.46 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Glossus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Glossidae : Glossus112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Clausa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Clausa122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Heteropora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Heteroporidae : Heteropora122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Conulus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Echinoneoida : Conulidae : Conulus105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Discoides
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Holectypoida : Discoididae : Discoides112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Holaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Holasteroida : Holasteridae : Holaster112.03 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Hemiaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Hemiasteridae : Hemiaster112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Macraster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Toxasteridae : Macraster109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Aporrhaidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Actinoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Actinoceramus112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ornathothyris
genus
Ornathothyris122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Modiolus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus122.46 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Belemnoidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnoidea112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hoplitidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hoplitidae109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Mariella (Mariella) bergeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Turrilitidae : Mariella : Mariella (Mariella) bergeri105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Desmoceras (Desmoceras) latidorsatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Desmoceras : Desmoceras (Desmoceras) latidorsatum112.03 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Beudanticeras beudanti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras : Beudanticeras beudanti105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Scaphites hugardianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Scaphitidae : Scaphites : Scaphites hugardianus105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Melicertites
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Eleidae : Melicertites122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Echinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea109 - 105.3 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Mortoniceras (Subschloenbachia) perinflatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Mortoniceras : Mortoniceras (Subschloenbachia) perinflatum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Tropeothyris islarensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Tropeothyris : Tropeothyris islarensis122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Holaster nodulosus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Holasteroida : Holasteridae : Holaster : Holaster nodulosus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Leymeriella tardefurcata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Leymeriellidae : Leymeriella : Leymeriella tardefurcata112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 4 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gli%C3%A8res-Val-de-Borne
Wikidata ID:Q56887318


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 08:57:21 Page updated: July 26, 2025 23:21:32
Go to top of page