Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Magland, Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Francei
Regional Level Types
MaglandCommune
BonnevilleArrondissement
Haute-SavoieDepartment
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesRegion
FranceCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Magland2,961 (2016)
Mindat Locality ID:
352832
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:352832:0
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
English:
Magland
French:
Magland, arrondissement de Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
German:
Magland, Arrondissement Bonneville, Hochsavoyen, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankreich
Italian:
Magland, arrondissement di Bonneville, Alta Savoia, Alvernia-Rodano-Alpi, Francia
Simplified Chinese:
马格朗 (上萨瓦省), 博讷维尔区, 上萨瓦省, 奥弗涅-罗讷-阿尔卑斯大区, 法国
Spanish:
Magland, Distrito de Bonneville, Alta Saboya, Región de Auvernia-Ródano-Alpes, Francia
Afrikaans:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankryk
Aragonese:
Magland, Alta Savoya, Auvernia-Roine-Alpes, Francia
Asturian:
Magland, Auvernia-Ródano-Alpes, Francia
Bambara:
Magland, Faransi
Basque:
Magland, Bonnevilleko barrutia, Savoia Garaia, Auvernia-Rhône-Alpeak, Frantzia
Bavarian:
Magland, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankreich
Breton:
Magland, arondisamant Bonneville, Savoia-Uhel, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Bro-C'hall
Catalan:
Magland, Districte de Bonneville, Alta Savoia, Alvèrnia-Roine-Alps, França
Cebuano:
Magland, Arrondissement de Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Pransiya
Chechen:
Маглан, Лакха Савойя, Франци
Corsican:
Magland, Alvernia è Rodanu è Alpi, Francia
Croatian:
Magland, Francuska
Czech:
Magland, Arrondissement Bonneville, Horní Savojsko, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Francie
Danish:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankrig
Dutch:
Magland, Arrondissement Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankrijk
Dutch Low Saxon:
Magland, Frankriek
Esperanto:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Aŭvernjo-Rodano-Alpoj, Francio
Estonian:
Magland, Haute-Savoie departemang, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Prantsusmaa
Faroese:
Magland, Frakland
Finnish:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Ranska
Franco-Provençal:
Magland, Savouè d’Amont, Ôvèrgne-Rôno-Ârpes, France
Friulian:
Magland, France
Galician:
Magland, Alta Savoia, Auvernia-Ródano-Alpes, Francia
Greenlandic:
Magland, Franskit Nunaat
Hungarian:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Franciaország
Icelandic:
Magland, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frakkland
Ido:
Magland, Arvernia-Rodano-Alpi, Francia
Indonesian:
Magland, Arondisemen Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Perancis
Interlingua:
Magland, Departimento Haute-Savoie, Auvernia-Rhodano-Alpes, Francia
Interlingue:
Magland, Francia
Irish Gaelic:
Magland, An Fhrainc
Jamaican Patois:
Magland, Frans
Kabyle:
Magland, Fransa
Kongo:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Fwalansa
Latin:
Magland, Sabaudia Superior, Arvernia Rhodanus Alpesque, Francia
Latvian:
Magland, Augšsavoja, Overņa-Rona-Alpi, Francija
Ligurian:
Magland, Fransa
Limburgian:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankriek
Lithuanian:
Magland, Aukštutinė Savoja, Overnė-Rona-Alpės, Prancūzija
Lombard:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Alvernia-Roden-Alp, Frància
Low Saxon/Low German:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Frankriek
Luxembourgish:
Magland, Arrondissement Bonneville, Departement Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankräich
Malagasy:
Magland, Frantsa
Malay:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Perancis
Minangkabau:
Magland, Parancih
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Magland, Bonneville Kūn, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Hoat-kok
Narom:
Magland, Âovergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
Neapolitan:
Magland, Franza
Norwegian (Nynorsk):
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Frankrike
Occitan:
Magland, Nauta Savòia, Auvèrnhe Ròse Aups, França
Papiamento:
Magland, Fransia
Picard:
Magland, Franche
Piedmontese:
Magland, Àuta Savòja, Alvernia-Ròno-Alp, Fransa
Polish:
Magland, Okręg Bonneville, Górna Sabaudia, Owernia-Rodan-Alpy, Francja
Portuguese:
Magland, Alta Saboia, Auvérnia-Ródano-Alpes, França
Romanian:
Magland, Arondismentul Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auverge-Ron-Alpi, Franța
Romansh:
Magland, Frantscha
Sardinian:
Magland, Frantza
Scots:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Fraunce
Scottish Gaelic:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, An Fhraing
Sicilian:
Magland, Àuta Savoia, Alvernia-Rudanu-Alpi, Francia
Slovak:
Magland, Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Francúzsko
Swahili:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Ufaransa
Swedish:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Frankrike
Turkish:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Fransa
Ukrainian:
Маглан, Верхня Савойя, Овернь-Рона-Альпи, Франція
Uzbek (Latin Script):
Magland, Fransiya
Venetian:
Magland, Alta Savoia, Alvergna-Rodano-Alpe, Fransa
Vietnamese:
Magland, Bonneville, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Pháp
Volapük:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Fransän
Walloon:
Magland, France
Waray:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Fransya
Welsh:
Magland, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Ffrainc
West Flemish:
Magland, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Vrankryk
Wolof:
Magland, Faraas
Zulu:
Magland, IFulansi


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 7 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences190
Youngest Fossil Listed93.5 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed125 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Calcaires des Fiz1199.6 - 93.5 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Grès verts helvétiques - Couches de Balme2699.6 - 93.5 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Grès verts helvétiques - Platé14105.3 - 99.6 Ma (Cretaceous)
Grès verts helvétiques - couches de verds6109 - 105.3 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Gres verts helvetiques - Bostan133112.03 - 99.6 Ma (Cretaceous)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Elasmostoma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Calcarea : Stellispongiida : Stellispongiidae : Elasmostoma125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Dentalium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Scaphopoda : Dentaliida : Dentaliidae : Dentalium112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Nummocalcar
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalidae : Nummocalcar112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Confusiscala
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Epitoniidae : Confusiscala112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Dicroloma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Dicroloma112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Gyrodes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Gyrodes112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Metacerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Metacerithiidae : Metacerithium112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Turritella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Avellana
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Ringiculidae : Avellana112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Semisolarium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Trochidae : Semisolarium112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Phylloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras112.03 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Acanthohoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Deshayesitidae : Acanthohoplites125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Anisoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Anisoceras112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Beudanticeras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Callihoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hoplitidae : Callihoplites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cantabrigites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Cantabrigites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Dipoloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Brancoceratidae : Dipoloceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Douvilleiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Douvilleiceratidae : Douvilleiceras112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Eogaudryceras (Eotetragonites)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Eogaudryceras : Eogaudryceras (Eotetragonites)112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Epihoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hoplitidae : Epihoplites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hamites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hamitidae : Hamites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hamitoides
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hamitoides112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hoplitidae : Hoplites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hypacanthoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Parahoplitidae : Hypacanthoplites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hyphoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hoplitidae : Hyphoplites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hysteroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Hysteroceras112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Idiohamites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Idiohamites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Kossmatella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tetragonitidae : Kossmatella112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lechites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Baculitidae : Lechites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lepthoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hoplitidae : Lepthoplites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Leymeriella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Leymeriellidae : Leymeriella112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lyelliceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lyelliceratidae : Lyelliceras112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Mariella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Turrilitidae : Mariella112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Mortoniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Brancoceratidae : Mortoniceras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pictetia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hamitidae : Pictetia112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Plesiohamites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Plesiohamites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pleurohoplites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hoplitidae : Pleurohoplites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Prohysteroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Brancoceratidae : Prohysteroceras112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Protanisoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anisoceratidae : Protanisoceras112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Protetragonites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lytoceratidae : Protetragonites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pseudhelicoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Turrilitidae : Pseudhelicoceras112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Puzosia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Puzosia112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Tegoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lyelliceratidae : Tegoceras112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Tetragonites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Tetragonitidae : Tetragonites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Turrilitoides
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Turrilitoides112.03 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Arca
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Cucullaea112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Exogyra (Aetostreon)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra : Exogyra (Aetostreon)122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Aucellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Buchiidae : Aucellina112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Neithea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Neithea125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Plicatula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Plicatulidae : Plicatula112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Linotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Pterotrigoniidae : Linotrigonia112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pterotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Pterotrigoniidae : Pterotrigonia112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Epicyprina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Arcticidae : Epicyprina122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Fimbria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Fimbria112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Opis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Opis112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cellulipora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Diastoporidae : Cellulipora125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Heteropora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Heteroporidae : Heteropora122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Mesenteripora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Entalophoridae : Mesenteripora122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Multigalea
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Lichenoporidae : Multigalea125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Semimulticavea
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Semimulticavea125 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cyclothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Cyclothyris112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Kingena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Kingenidae : Kingena112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hyposalenia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Salenioida : Hyposaleniidae : Hyposalenia112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Polydiadema
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Phymosomatoida : Polydiaematidae : Polydiadema112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Tetragramma
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Phymosomatoida : Diplopodiidae : Tetragramma112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Camerogalerus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Holectypoida : Discoididae : Camerogalerus112.03 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Conulus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Echinoneoida : Conulidae : Conulus112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Discoides
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Holectypoida : Discoididae : Discoides112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Holaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Holasteroida : Holasteridae : Holaster112.03 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Hemiaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Hemiasteridae : Hemiaster112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Serpulidae
family
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Trigoniidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Actinoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Actinoceramus112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Ornathothyris
genus
Ornathothyris112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Foraminifera
phylum
Chromista : Foraminifera112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Chondrites
genus
Chondrites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras : Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras)112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Gastrochaenolites
genus
Gastrochaenolites112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cantabrigites cantabrigense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Cantabrigites : Cantabrigites cantabrigense105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Neophlycticeras (Neophlycticeras) brottianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Neophlycticeras : Neophlycticeras (Neophlycticeras) brottianum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Anisoceras armatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Anisoceratidae : Anisoceras : Anisoceras armatum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Desmoceras (Desmoceras) latidorsatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Desmoceras : Desmoceras (Desmoceras) latidorsatum112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Puzosia (Puzosia) mayoriana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Puzosia : Puzosia (Puzosia) mayoriana105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Schloenbachia varians
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Schloenbachiidae : Schloenbachia : Schloenbachia varians99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Beudanticeras beudanti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras : Beudanticeras beudanti112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Scaphites hugardianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Scaphitidae : Scaphites : Scaphites hugardianus112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lechites (Lechites) gaudini
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Baculitidae : Lechites : Lechites (Lechites) gaudini112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Goodhallites goodhalli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Goodhallites : Goodhallites goodhalli105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hysteroceras orbignyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Hysteroceras : Hysteroceras orbignyi112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hysteroceras subbinum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Brancoceratidae : Hysteroceras : Hysteroceras subbinum112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Tetragonites subtimotheanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Tetragonites : Tetragonites subtimotheanus112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) velledae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phylloceratida : Phylloceratidae : Phylloceras : Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) velledae112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Valdedorsella akuschaensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Valdedorsella : Valdedorsella akuschaensis112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Mortoniceras pricei
species
Mortoniceras pricei112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Tetragonites timotheanus rectangularis
subspecies
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Tetragonitidae : Tetragonites : Tetragonites timotheanus rectangularis112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Protanisoceras blancheti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Anisoceratidae : Protanisoceras : Protanisoceras blancheti112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Dipoloceras cristatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Dipoloceras : Dipoloceras cristatum112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Ostlingoceras (Ostlingoceras) puzosianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Turrilitidae : Ostlingoceras : Ostlingoceras (Ostlingoceras) puzosianum112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Neophlycticeras blancheti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Neophlycticeras : Neophlycticeras blancheti105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Douvilleiceras orbignyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Douvilleiceratidae : Douvilleiceras : Douvilleiceras orbignyi112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Melicertites
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Eleidae : Melicertites122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Tegoceras camatteanum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Tegoceras : Tegoceras camatteanum112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Dipoloceroides delaruei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Dipoloceroides : Dipoloceroides delaruei112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Dipoloceras (Dipoloceroides) subdelaruei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Dipoloceroides : Dipoloceras (Dipoloceroides) subdelaruei112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Dipoloceras (Dipoloceras) bouchardianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Mojsisovicsiidae : Dipoloceras : Dipoloceras (Dipoloceras) bouchardianum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Stoliczkaia (Stoliczkaia) notha
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lyelliceratidae : Stoliczkaia : Stoliczkaia (Stoliczkaia) notha112.03 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Mortoniceras (Subschloenbachia) perinflatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Mortoniceras : Mortoniceras (Subschloenbachia) perinflatum112.03 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Tropeothyris islarensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Tropeothyris : Tropeothyris islarensis112.03 - 109 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eogaudryceras (Eogaudryceras) shimizui
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Gaudryceratidae : Eogaudryceras : Eogaudryceras (Eogaudryceras) shimizui112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Holaster nodulosus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Holasteroida : Holasteridae : Holaster : Holaster nodulosus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Isohoplites steinmanni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Hoplitidae : Hoplites : Isohoplites steinmanni112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Epihoplites (Metaclavites)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Hoplitidae : Epihoplites : Epihoplites (Metaclavites)112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Leymeriella tardefurcata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Leymeriellidae : Leymeriella : Leymeriella tardefurcata112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Leymeriella (Neoleymeriella) regularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Leymeriellidae : Neoleymeriella : Leymeriella (Neoleymeriella) regularis112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Leymeriella (Neoleymeriella) pseudoregularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Leymeriellidae : Neoleymeriella : Leymeriella (Neoleymeriella) pseudoregularis112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Neoleymeriella consueta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Leymeriellidae : Neoleymeriella : Neoleymeriella consueta112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Neoleymeriella rudis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Leymeriellidae : Neoleymeriella : Neoleymeriella rudis112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Hypacanthoplites elegans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Parahoplitidae : Hypacanthoplites : Hypacanthoplites elegans112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Beudanticeras newtoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras : Beudanticeras newtoni112.03 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 7 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magland
Wikidata ID:Q506831
GeoNames ID:6442977


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 06:33:41 Page updated: August 29, 2025 20:00:57
Go to top of page