Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Pequop Mining District, Elko County, Nevada, USAi
Regional Level Types
Pequop Mining DistrictMining District
Elko CountyCounty
NevadaState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Mindat Locality ID:
36691
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:36691:8
GUID (UUID V4):
0


Phosphorite

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

23 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Ankerite
Formula: Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ Arseniosiderite
Formula: Ca2Fe3+3(AsO4)3O2 · 3H2O
ⓘ Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Dickite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing Dolomite
Formula: Ca(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
ⓘ Duftite
Formula: PbCu(AsO4)(OH)
ⓘ Fluorapatite
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3F
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ 'Mica Group'
ⓘ Mimetite
Formula: Pb5(AsO4)3Cl
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Opal
Formula: SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrite var. Arsenic-bearing Pyrite
Formula: Fe(S,As)2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Scorodite
Formula: Fe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ 'Smectite Group'
Formula: A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
ⓘ Uytenbogaardtite
Formula: Ag3AuS2
ⓘ Yukonite
Formula: Ca3Fe3+(AsO4)2(OH)3 · 5H2O

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘUytenbogaardtite2.BA.75Ag3AuS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘvar. Arsenic-bearing Pyrite2.EB.05aFe(S,As)2
ⓘMarcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
ⓘArsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘOpal4.DA.10SiO2 · nH2O
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘAnkerite5.AB.10Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘvar. Iron-bearing Dolomite5.AB.10Ca(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘDuftite8.BH.35PbCu(AsO4)(OH)
ⓘFluorapatite8.BN.05Ca5(PO4)3F
ⓘMimetite8.BN.05Pb5(AsO4)3Cl
ⓘScorodite8.CD.10Fe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
ⓘArseniosiderite8.DH.30Ca2Fe3+3(AsO4)3O2 · 3H2O
ⓘYukonite8.DM.25Ca3Fe3+(AsO4)2(OH)3 · 5H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘMuscovite
var. Illite
9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘDickite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Unclassified
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Mica Group'-
ⓘ'Smectite Group'-A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3A

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ ArseniosideriteCa2Fe33+(AsO4)3O2 · 3H2O
Hⓘ DickiteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ DuftitePbCu(AsO4)(OH)
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Hⓘ ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Hⓘ YukoniteCa3Fe3+(AsO4)2(OH)3 · 5H2O
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
CCarbon
Cⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Cⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
OOxygen
Oⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Oⓘ ArseniosideriteCa2Fe33+(AsO4)3O2 · 3H2O
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ DickiteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ DuftitePbCu(AsO4)(OH)
Oⓘ FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MimetitePb5(AsO4)3Cl
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ YukoniteCa3Fe3+(AsO4)2(OH)3 · 5H2O
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
Oⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
FFluorine
Fⓘ FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mgⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ DickiteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ DickiteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
SSulfur
Sⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ UytenbogaardtiteAg3AuS2
Sⓘ Pyrite var. Arsenic-bearing PyriteFe(S,As)2
ClChlorine
Clⓘ MimetitePb5(AsO4)3Cl
KPotassium
Kⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Caⓘ ArseniosideriteCa2Fe33+(AsO4)3O2 · 3H2O
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
Caⓘ YukoniteCa3Fe3+(AsO4)2(OH)3 · 5H2O
Caⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
FeIron
Feⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Feⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Feⓘ ArseniosideriteCa2Fe33+(AsO4)3O2 · 3H2O
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Feⓘ YukoniteCa3Fe3+(AsO4)2(OH)3 · 5H2O
Feⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
Feⓘ Pyrite var. Arsenic-bearing PyriteFe(S,As)2
CuCopper
Cuⓘ DuftitePbCu(AsO4)(OH)
AsArsenic
Asⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Asⓘ ArseniosideriteCa2Fe33+(AsO4)3O2 · 3H2O
Asⓘ DuftitePbCu(AsO4)(OH)
Asⓘ MimetitePb5(AsO4)3Cl
Asⓘ ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Asⓘ YukoniteCa3Fe3+(AsO4)2(OH)3 · 5H2O
Asⓘ Pyrite var. Arsenic-bearing PyriteFe(S,As)2
AgSilver
Agⓘ UytenbogaardtiteAg3AuS2
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
Auⓘ UytenbogaardtiteAg3AuS2
PbLead
Pbⓘ DuftitePbCu(AsO4)(OH)
Pbⓘ MimetitePb5(AsO4)3Cl

Fossils

There are 34 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences34
Youngest Fossil Listed247 Ma (Middle Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed304 Ma (Carboniferous)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Thaynes2251.2 - 247.2 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Pequop10279.3 - 272.3 Ma (Permian)
Riepe Spring15295.5 - 290.1 Ma (Permian)
Rib Hill2295.5 - 290.1 Ma (Permian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Durhamina
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Durhaminidae : Durhamina290.1 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Heintzella
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Aulophyllidae : Heintzella295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Paraheritschioides
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Kleopatrinidae : Paraheritschioides295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Durhamina primitiva
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Durhaminidae : Durhamina : Durhamina primitiva303.7 - 298.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Durhamina sublaeve
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Durhaminidae : Durhamina : Durhamina sublaeve298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Paraheritschioides californiense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Kleopatrinidae : Paraheritschioides : Paraheritschioides californiense298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Durhamina cordillerensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Durhaminidae : Durhamina : Durhamina cordillerensis298.9 - 290.1 Ma
Paleozoic
Sandolasma elegans
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Durhaminidae : Sandolasma : Sandolasma elegans279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Fomichevella nevadensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cyathopsidae : Fomichevella : Fomichevella nevadensis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Heintzella whitneyi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Kleopatrinidae : Heintzella : Heintzella whitneyi298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Wilsonastraea smithi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Kleopatrinidae : Wilsonastraea : Wilsonastraea smithi295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Kleopatrina ftatateeta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Kleopatrinidae : Kleopatrina : Kleopatrina ftatateeta295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Kleopatrina grandis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Kleopatrinidae : Kleopatrina : Kleopatrina grandis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Leptochondria occidanea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Hunanopectinidae : Leptochondria : Leptochondria occidanea251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Durhamina snyderi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Durhaminidae : Durhamina : Durhamina snyderi279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Sandolasma perplexa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Durhaminidae : Sandolasma : Sandolasma perplexa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Heintzella davydovi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Aulophyllidae : Heintzella : Heintzella davydovi298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Paraheritschioides grandis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Kleopatrinidae : Paraheritschioides : Paraheritschioides grandis298.9 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Paraheritschioides nevadaensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Kleopatrinidae : Paraheritschioides : Paraheritschioides nevadaensis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Wilsonastraea fraseri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Kleopatrinidae : Wilsonastraea : Wilsonastraea fraseri295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 6 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 22, 2026 13:38:49 Page updated: July 11, 2026 01:34:47
Go to top of page