Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Silická Brezová, Rožňava District, Košice Region, Slovakiai
Regional Level Types
Silická BrezováMunicipality
Rožňava DistrictDistrict
Košice RegionRegion
SlovakiaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 4 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences256
Youngest Fossil Listed201 Ma (Early Jurassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed237 Ma (Middle Triassic)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Hallstatt55208.5 - 201.3 Ma (Mesozoic)
Hallstätterkalk66212 - 205.6 Ma (Late/Upper Triassic)
Zlambach beds10212 - 205.6 Ma (Late/Upper Triassic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Agathammina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hemigordiopsidae : Agathammina215.56 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Diplotremina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Robertinida : Variostomatidae : Diplotremina208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Glomospira
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Spirillinida : Ammodiscidae : Glomospira215.56 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Glomospirella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Spirillinida : Ammodiscidae : Glomospirella215.56 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Lenticulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Vaginulinidae : Lenticulina208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Nodosaria
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Nodosariidae : Nodosaria215.56 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Ophthalmidium
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Ophthalmidiidae : Ophthalmidium212 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Planiinvoluta
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Cornuspiridae : Planiinvoluta208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Tetrataxis
genus
Foraminifera : Tetrataxidae : Tetrataxis208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Tolypammina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Spirillinida : Ammodiscidae : Tolypammina215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Trochammina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Trochamminidae : Trochammina215.56 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Turrispirillina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Spirillinida : Spirillinidae : Turrispirillina208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Vidalina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Cornuspiridae : Vidalina215.56 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Amoenirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Prionorhynchiidae : Amoenirhynchia237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Apertirhynchella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Apertirhynchella237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Caucasorhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Allorhynchidae : Caucasorhynchia237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Norella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Norellidae : Norella237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Rimirhynchopsis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rimirhynchopsis237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Volirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Sinorhynchiidae : Volirhynchia237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Theelia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia212 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Uniramosa
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Uniramosa215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Epigondolella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Gondolellidae : Epigondolella232 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Misikella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Misikella232 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Neocavitella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Neocavitella232 - 221.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Austrocolomia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Lagenida : Ichthyolariidae : Austrocolomia208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Trocholina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Involutinida : Trocholinidae : Trocholina212 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Costirhynchopsis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Costirhynchopsis237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Metapolygnathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Metapolygnathus208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Norigondolella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Norigondolella228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Zieglericonus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Zieglericonus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Biacumina
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Semperitidae : Biacumina215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Acanthotheelia helios
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Myriotrochidae : Acanthotheelia : Acanthotheelia helios212 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Acanthotheelia pulchra
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Myriotrochidae : Acanthotheelia : Acanthotheelia pulchra221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Acanthotheelia rhaetica
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Myriotrochidae : Acanthotheelia : Acanthotheelia rhaetica221.5 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Acanthotheelia triassica
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Myriotrochidae : Acanthotheelia : Acanthotheelia triassica221.5 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Biacumina spinosa
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Semperitidae : Biacumina : Biacumina spinosa212 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Calclamna misiki
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Dendrochirotida : Calclamnidae : Calclamna : Calclamna misiki212 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Eocaudina longa
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Dendrochirotida : Calclamnidae : Eocaudina : Eocaudina longa228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Eocaudina mostleri
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Dendrochirotida : Calclamnidae : Eocaudina : Eocaudina mostleri228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Kuehnites andrusovi
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Dendrochirotida : Spinitidae : Kuehnites : Kuehnites andrusovi212 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Kuehnites inaequalis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Kuehnitidae : Kuehnites : Kuehnites inaequalis228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Kuehnites spiniperforatus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Kuehnitidae : Kuehnites : Kuehnites spiniperforatus228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Frangerites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Stichopitidae : Frangerites215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Tetravirga gracilis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Elasipodida : Tetravirga : Tetravirga gracilis228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Punctatites triangularis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Punctatitidae : Punctatites : Punctatites triangularis215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Canisia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Canisia215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Staurocumites bartensteini
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Staurocumites : Staurocumites bartensteini228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Theelia immissorbicula
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia : Theelia immissorbicula228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Praecaudina hexagona
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Dendrochirotida : Calclamnidae : Praecaudina : Praecaudina hexagona228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Praeeuphronides complexus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Elasipodida : Praeeuphronides : Praeeuphronides complexus215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Praeeuphronides multiperforatus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Elasipodida : Praeeuphronides : Praeeuphronides multiperforatus221.5 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Praeeuphronides robustus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Elasipodida : Praeeuphronides : Praeeuphronides robustus228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Priscopedatus bogschi
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Dendrochirotida : Priscopedatidae : Priscopedatus : Priscopedatus bogschi221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Priscopedatus ploechingeri
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Dendrochirotida : Priscopedatidae : Priscopedatus : Priscopedatus ploechingeri228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Priscopedatus tyrolensis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Dendrochirotida : Priscopedatidae : Priscopedatus : Priscopedatus tyrolensis228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Semperites longiramosus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Semperitidae : Semperites : Semperites longiramosus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Theelia norica
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia : Theelia norica221.5 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Jumaraina planorbicula
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Theeliidae : Jumaraina : Jumaraina planorbicula228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Theelia petasiformis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia : Theelia petasiformis228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Theelia praenorica
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia : Theelia praenorica228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Theelia praeseniradiata
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia : Theelia praeseniradiata228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Theelia pseudoplanata
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia : Theelia pseudoplanata221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Jumaraina simoni
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Theeliidae : Jumaraina : Jumaraina simoni215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Theelia variabilis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia : Theelia variabilis228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Theelia zawidzkae
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia : Theelia zawidzkae228 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Triradites transitus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Triradites : Triradites transitus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Binoculites terquemi
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Dendrochirotida : Binoculites : Binoculites terquemi208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Theelia convexa
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Holothuroidea : Apodida : Chiridotidae : Theelia : Theelia convexa208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Parvigondolella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Parvigondolella228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Paragondolella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Paragondolella232 - 221.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Gondolella polygnathiformis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Gondolella : Gondolella polygnathiformis232 - 221.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Gladigondolella spatulatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Gladigondolella : Gladigondolella spatulatus215.56 - 205.6 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Epigondolella abneptis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Gondolellidae : Epigondolella : Epigondolella abneptis228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Parvigondolella andrusovi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Parvigondolella : Parvigondolella andrusovi228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Misikella hernsteini
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Misikella : Misikella hernsteini228 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 4 fossil localities

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
Quick NavTopFossils
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 00:09:49 Page updated: July 31, 2025 18:09:04
Go to top of page