Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Arfoud Cercle, Errachidia Province, Drâa-Tafilalet Region, Moroccoi
Regional Level Types
Arfoud CercleCercle
Errachidia ProvinceProvince
Drâa-Tafilalet RegionRegion
MoroccoCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Mindat Locality ID:
402811
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:402811:9
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other/historical names associated with this locality:
Erfoud area
Other Languages:
Arabic:
دائرة أرفود, إقليم الرشيدية, درعة-تافيلالت, المغرب
French:
Cercle d'Arfoud, Errachidia, Drâa-Tafilalet, Maroc


Gypsum is found in thick layers in the Arfoud Cercle/Erfoud area.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

2 valid minerals.

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘCarnotite4.HB.05K2(UO2)2(VO4)2 · 3H2O
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘGypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ CarnotiteK2(UO2)2(VO4)2 · 3H2O
Hⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
OOxygen
Oⓘ CarnotiteK2(UO2)2(VO4)2 · 3H2O
Oⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
SSulfur
Sⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
KPotassium
Kⓘ CarnotiteK2(UO2)2(VO4)2 · 3H2O
CaCalcium
Caⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
VVanadium
Vⓘ CarnotiteK2(UO2)2(VO4)2 · 3H2O
UUranium
Uⓘ CarnotiteK2(UO2)2(VO4)2 · 3H2O

Fossils

There are 626 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences626
Youngest Fossil Listed66.0 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed513 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 8 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Cavernolites
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Hyolithida : Cavernolites477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Elegantilites
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Hyolithida : Elegantilites477.7 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Gompholites
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Hyolithida : Gompholites466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Pauxillites
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Hyolithida : Pauxillites466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Holzapfeloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Holzapfeloceras393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Subanarcestes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Subanarcestes393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Werneroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Werneroceras393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cymaclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cymaclymeniidae : Cymaclymenia370.6 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cyrtoclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cyrtoclymeniidae : Cyrtoclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Kalloclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Gonioclymeniidae : Kalloclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Kosmoclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Kosmoclymeniidae : Kosmoclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Linguaclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Kosmoclymeniidae : Linguaclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Parawocklumeria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Parawocklumeriidae : Parawocklumeria364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Platyclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Platyclymeniidae : Platyclymenia370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Balvia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prionoceratidae : Balvia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Mimimitoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prionoceratidae : Mimimitoceras364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Parodiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Parodoceratidae : Parodiceras393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Redonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Redoniidae : Redonia466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Lichida
order
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Ampyx
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Ampyx477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Dionide
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Dionididae : Dionide466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Ogyginus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Dinesidae : Ogyginus477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Colpocoryphe
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Colpocoryphe466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Ormathops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Diaphanometopidae : Ormathops466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Placoparia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pliomeridae : Placoparia466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Brephocharieis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Ctenonotellidae : Brephocharieis466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Tetradella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Tetradellidae : Tetradella466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Cyphotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Heterotrypidae : Cyphotrypa455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Dekayia
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Trematoporidae : Dekayia455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Monotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Trematoporidae : Monotrypa455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Parvohallopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Halloporidae : Parvohallopora455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Euorthisina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Euorthisinidae : Euorthisina466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Plectorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Plectorthis477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Ancyrodella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Ancyrodella387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Icriodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Icriodontidae : Icriodus393.3 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Klapperina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Klapperina387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Latericriodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Latericriodus407.6 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Ozarkodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Prioniodontidae : Ozarkodina387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Palmatolepis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Palmatolepidae : Palmatolepis387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus407.6 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Schmidtognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Schmidtognathus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Lepidotes
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Lepisosteiformes : Lepidotes99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Crocodylia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Theropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Theropoda99.6 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Spinosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Spinosauridae : Spinosaurus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Titanosauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Titanosauridae99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Testudines
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dipnoi
subclass
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Dipnoi99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Polygnathus pollocki
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus pollocki387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Carcharodontosaurus saharicus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Avetheropoda : Carcharodontosauridae : Carcharodontosaurus : Carcharodontosaurus saharicus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Tachillanella tafilaltensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Cyrtonellida : Carcassonnellidae : Tachillanella : Tachillanella tafilaltensis466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Selesinuites perneri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sinuitidae : Selesinuites : Selesinuites perneri466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Thoralispira laevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Thoralispira : Thoralispira laevis477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Cyrtodiscus nitidus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Sinuitidae : Cyrtodiscus : Cyrtodiscus nitidus466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Lesueurilla prima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Lesueurillidae : Lesueurilla : Lesueurilla prima466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Ptychonema marocanum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Eotomariidae : Ptychonema : Ptychonema marocanum466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Sinuites sowerbyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sinuitidae : Sinuites : Sinuites sowerbyi466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Peruniscus pusillus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Tropidodiscidae : Peruniscus : Peruniscus pusillus466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Asaphidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Protopterus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Ceratodontiformes : Lepidosirenidae : Protopterus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Fidelites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Diallagites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Diallagites393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cabrieroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Cabrieroceras393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Tornoceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tornoceratidae364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Muessenbiaergia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Kosmoclymeniidae : Muessenbiaergia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Neoceratodus africanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Ceratodontiformes : Neoceratodontidae : Neoceratodus : Neoceratodus africanus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Illaenidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Macrocystella mariae
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Rhombifera : Macrocystellidae : Macrocystella : Macrocystella mariae477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Thoralispira occitana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Thoralispira : Thoralispira occitana477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Beloceras tenuistriatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Beloceratidae : Beloceras : Beloceras tenuistriatum382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Prionoceras divisum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Prionoceratidae : Prionoceras : Prionoceras divisum370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Caudicriodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Icriodontidae : Caudicriodus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Polygnathus angustipennatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus angustipennatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus costatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus costatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus varcus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus varcus387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Icriodus amabilis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Icriodontidae : Icriodus : Icriodus amabilis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Praenucula applanans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Praenuculidae : Praenucula : Praenucula applanans466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Ctenodonta escosurae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Solemyida : Ctenodontidae : Ctenodonta : Ctenodonta escosurae466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Platyclymenia annulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Platyclymeniidae : Platyclymenia : Platyclymenia annulata370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Achguigites tafilaltensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Agoniatitidae : Achguigites : Achguigites tafilaltensis407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Pinacites jugleri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Pinacitidae : Pinacites : Pinacites jugleri393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Pinacites eminens
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pinacitidae : Pinacites : Pinacites eminens393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Exopinacites singularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pinacitidae : Exopinacites : Exopinacites singularis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Diallagites testatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Werneroceratidae : Diallagites : Diallagites testatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Diallagites globosus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Diallagites : Diallagites globosus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Diallagites lenticulifer
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Diallagites : Diallagites lenticulifer393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Crispoceras tureki
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Crispoceras : Crispoceras tureki393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cabrieroceras crispiforme
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Werneroceratidae : Cabrieroceras : Cabrieroceras crispiforme393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cabrieroceras housei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Cabrieroceras : Cabrieroceras housei393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Wendtia ougarta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Werneroceratidae : Wendtia : Wendtia ougarta393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Subanarcestes macrocephalus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Subanarcestes : Subanarcestes macrocephalus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Subanarcestes marhoumensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Subanarcestes : Subanarcestes marhoumensis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Subanarcestes coronatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Subanarcestes : Subanarcestes coronatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Mimagoniatites fecundus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Mimagoniatitidae : Mimagoniatites : Mimagoniatites fecundus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Agoniatites expansus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Agoniatites : Agoniatites expansus393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Fidelites clariondi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites : Fidelites clariondi393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Fidelites occultus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites : Fidelites occultus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Sellanarcestes tenuior
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anarcestidae : Sellanarcestes : Sellanarcestes tenuior407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Anarcestes lateseptatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Anarcestes : Anarcestes lateseptatus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Anarcestes plebeius
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Anarcestes : Anarcestes plebeius407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Basseiarges mellishae
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Basseiarges : Basseiarges mellishae393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Anaphragma mirabile
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Amplexoporidae : Anaphragma : Anaphragma mirabile455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Monotrypa jewensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Trematoporidae : Monotrypa : Monotrypa jewensis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cymaclymenia formosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cymaclymeniidae : Cymaclymenia : Cymaclymenia formosa364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cymaclymenia lambidia
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cymaclymeniidae : Cymaclymenia : Cymaclymenia lambidia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cymaclymenia serotina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cymaclymeniidae : Cymaclymenia : Cymaclymenia serotina364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Erfoudites zizensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sporadoceratidae : Erfoudites : Erfoudites zizensis370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Fidelites kayseri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites : Fidelites kayseri393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Chlupacites praeceps
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Latanarcestidae : Chlupacites : Chlupacites praeceps393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Agoniatites bicanaliculatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Agoniatites : Agoniatites bicanaliculatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Foordites veniens
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pinacitidae : Foordites : Foordites veniens393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Discoclymenia cucullata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Posttornoceratidae : Discoclymenia : Discoclymenia cucullata364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Parawocklumeria paradoxa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Parawocklumeriidae : Parawocklumeria : Parawocklumeria paradoxa364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Mimimitoceras liratum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Prionoceratidae : Mimimitoceras : Mimimitoceras liratum364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Platyclymenia (Platyclymenia) subnautilina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Platyclymeniidae : Platyclymenia : Platyclymenia (Platyclymenia) subnautilina370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Muessenbiaergia sublaevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Kosmoclymeniidae : Muessenbiaergia : Muessenbiaergia sublaevis364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Kosmoclymenia kowalensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Kosmoclymeniidae : Kosmoclymenia : Kosmoclymenia kowalensis364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Gyroceratites laevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Mimoceratidae : Gyroceratites : Gyroceratites laevis407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Mimagoniatites bohemicus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Mimagoniatitidae : Mimagoniatites : Mimagoniatites bohemicus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Umbosporadoceras krusati
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sporadoceratidae : Umbosporadoceras : Umbosporadoceras krusati376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Fidelites termieri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites : Fidelites termieri393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Agoniatites obliquus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Agoniatites : Agoniatites obliquus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Mimimitoceras geminum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prionoceratidae : Mimimitoceras : Mimimitoceras geminum364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Ungusporadoceras unguiforme
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sporadoceratidae : Ungusporadoceras : Ungusporadoceras unguiforme370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Anaphragma undulata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Amplexoporidae : Anaphragma : Anaphragma undulata455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Monotrypa osgoodensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Trematoporidae : Monotrypa : Monotrypa osgoodensis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Atactoporella moroccoensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Atactoporella : Atactoporella moroccoensis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Monticulipora grandis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Monticulipora : Monticulipora grandis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Monticulipora globulata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Monticulipora : Monticulipora globulata455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Prasopora falesi
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Prasopora : Prasopora falesi455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Monticulipora irregularis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Monticulipora : Monticulipora irregularis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cyphotrypa magna
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Heterotrypidae : Cyphotrypa : Cyphotrypa magna455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cyphotrypa regularis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Heterotrypidae : Cyphotrypa : Cyphotrypa regularis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Diplotrypa languedociana
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Trematoporidae : Diplotrypa : Diplotrypa languedociana455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Parvohallopora cystata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Halloporidae : Parvohallopora : Parvohallopora cystata455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Aostipora elongata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Trematoporidae : Aostipora : Aostipora elongata455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Eoptychoparia tafilaltensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Eoptychoparia : Eoptychoparia tafilaltensis513 - 505 Ma
Cambrian
Linguaclymenia similis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Kosmoclymeniidae : Linguaclymenia : Linguaclymenia similis364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sobolewia inflata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Sobolewia : Sobolewia inflata393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Parodiceras discoideum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Parodoceratidae : Parodiceras : Parodiceras discoideum393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Ozarkodina steinhornensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Ozarkodina : Ozarkodina steinhornensis407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Polygnathus linguiformis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus linguiformis393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus decorosus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus decorosus387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Icriodus brevis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Icriodontidae : Icriodus : Icriodus brevis387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Icriodus expansus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Icriodontidae : Icriodus : Icriodus expansus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus xylus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus xylus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Ancyrodella rotundiloba
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Ancyrodella : Ancyrodella rotundiloba382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Icriodus subterminus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Icriodontidae : Icriodus : Icriodus subterminus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus webbi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus webbi387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Rosfacrinus robustus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Rosfacrinus : Rosfacrinus robustus453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 23 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate
Northwest Africa MeteoritesGroup of Meteorite Fall Locations

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 17:08:06 Page updated: April 5, 2026 18:13:57
Go to top of page