Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Er-Rissani Caïdat, Er-Rissani Cercle, Errachidia Province, Drâa-Tafilalet Region, Moroccoi
Regional Level Types
Er-Rissani CaïdatCommune
Er-Rissani CercleCercle
Errachidia ProvinceProvince
Drâa-Tafilalet RegionRegion
MoroccoCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

8 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
References:
Alain Guillet collectionIdentified by Alain Guillet: Visual Identification
ⓘ Cerussite
Formula: PbCO3
References:
Alain Guillet collectionIdentified by Alain Guillet: Visual Identification
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
References:
Alain Guillet collectionIdentified by Alain Guillet: Visual Identification
ⓘ Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
References:
Alain Guillet collectionIdentified by Alain Guillet: Visual Identification
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
References:
Alain Guillet collectionIdentified by Alain Guillet: Visual Identification
ⓘ Malachite
Formula: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
References:
Alain Guillet collectionIdentified by Alain Guillet: Visual Identification
ⓘ 'Psilomelane' ?
References:
Alain Guillet collectionIdentified by Alain Guillet: Visual Identification
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
References:
Alain Guillet collectionIdentified by Alain Guillet: Visual Identification
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
References:
Alain Guillet collectionIdentified by Alain Guillet: Visual Identification

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘCerussite5.AB.15PbCO3
ⓘMalachite5.BA.10Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
ⓘGypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'Psilomelane' ?-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Hⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
CCarbon
Cⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Cⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
SiSilicon
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
SSulfur
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
CaCalcium
Caⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
FeIron
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
CuCopper
Cuⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
PbLead
Pbⓘ CerussitePbCO3

Fossils

There are 807 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences807
Youngest Fossil Listed93.9 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed461 Ma (Middle Ordovician)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 8 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Aulocystis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Auloporida : Aulocystidae : Aulocystis407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Cladochonus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Auloporidae : Cladochonus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Favosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Hamarilopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Hamarilopora407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Pachystriatopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Pachystriatopora407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Parastriatopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Parastriatoporidae : Parastriatopora407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Petridictyum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Micheliniidae : Petridictyum409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Rugosa
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Rugosa387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Amplexus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Amplexidae : Amplexus393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Laccophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Laccophyllidae : Laccophyllum387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Lepidocoleus
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Phyllodocida : Lepidocoleidae : Lepidocoleus409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Orthotheca
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Orthothecida : Orthotheca409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Oriostoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Oriostomatidae : Oriostoma409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Metastyliolina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Tentaculita : Nowakiida : Striatostyliolinidae : Metastyliolina402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Nowakia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Nowakiidae : Nowakia410.8 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Crenistriella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bucanellidae : Crenistriella409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Orthonychia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae : Orthonychia409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Palaeozygopleura
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Palaeozygopleuridae : Palaeozygopleura409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Murchisoniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Murchisoniceras409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Neocycloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Pseudorthoceratidae : Neocycloceras409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Orthocycloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Orthocycloceras409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Parakionoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Parakionoceras409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Plagiostomoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Plagiostomoceras409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Temperoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Geisonoceratidae : Temperoceras409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Archiacoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Archiacoceratidae : Archiacoceras409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Trochoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Rutoceratidae : Trochoceras409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Agoniatites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Agoniatitidae : Agoniatites393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Beloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Beloceratidae : Beloceras382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cyrtobactrites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Bactritidae : Cyrtobactrites409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Devonobactrites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Bactritidae : Devonobactrites409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Foordites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pinacitidae : Foordites393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Mimagoniatites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Mimagoniatitidae : Mimagoniatites402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Pinacites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pinacitidae : Pinacites393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Sellanarcestes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anarcestidae : Sellanarcestes407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Subanarcestes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Subanarcestes393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Clymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Clymeniidae : Clymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cymaclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cymaclymeniidae : Cymaclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cyrtoclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cyrtoclymeniidae : Cyrtoclymenia370.6 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Gonioclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Gonioclymeniidae : Gonioclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Kalloclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Gonioclymeniidae : Kalloclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Kosmoclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Kosmoclymeniidae : Kosmoclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Platyclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Platyclymeniidae : Platyclymenia370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sphenoclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sphenoclymeniidae : Sphenoclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Beyrichoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Maxigoniatitidae : Beyrichoceras339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Bollandites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Maxigoniatitidae : Bollandites339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Mimimitoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prionoceratidae : Mimimitoceras364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Nomismoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Nomismoceratidae : Nomismoceras339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Sporadoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Prolecanites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prolecanitidae : Prolecanites339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Nuculites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Nuculites409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Phestia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Phestia409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Panenka
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Praecardiidae : Panenka409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Patrocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Lunulacardiidae : Patrocardia409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Spanila
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Spanilidae : Spanila409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Bojoscutellum
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Scutelluidae : Bojoscutellum410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Breviscutellum
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Breviscutellum410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Kolihapeltis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Kolihapeltis410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Paralejurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Tsinaniidae : Paralejurus410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Platyscutellum
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Scutelluidae : Platyscutellum410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Scabriscutellum
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Scabriscutellum402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Thysanopeltis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Tsinaniidae : Thysanopeltis402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Acanthopyge
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Acanthopyge410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Ceratocephala
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Ceratocephala402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Isoprusia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Odontopleurida : Isoprusia410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Leonaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Leonaspis409.1 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Harpes
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Harpetida : Harpetidae : Harpes410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Alberticoryphe
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Tropidocoryphidae : Alberticoryphe410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Aulacopleura
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Aulacopleura402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cornuproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Cornuproetus410.8 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cyphaspides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Cyphaspides393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cyrtosymbole
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Cyrtosymbole376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Denemarkia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Denemarkia410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Drevermannia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Drevermannia393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Eremiproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Eremiproetus410.8 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Koneprusites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Koneprusites393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Otarion
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Otarion410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Phaetonellus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Tropidocoryphidae : Phaetonellus402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Proetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Proetus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Tropidocoryphe
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Tropidocoryphidae : Tropidocoryphe410.8 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Unguliproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Unguliproetus410.8 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Asteropyge
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calmoniidae : Asteropyge393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Calymenella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Calymenella460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Cheirurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Cheirurus402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Gravicalymene
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Gravicalymene410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Odontochile
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Diaphanometopidae : Odontochile410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Phacops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Phacops410.8 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Treveropyge
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calmoniidae : Treveropyge410.8 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Trimerocephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Trimerocephalus376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Trimerus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Trimerus410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Ceratiocaris
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Ceratiocarididae : Ceratiocaris409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Ostracoda
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Cyphotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Heterotrypidae : Cyphotrypa455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Prasopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Prasopora449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Stigmatella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Heterotrypidae : Stigmatella449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Trematopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Trematoporidae : Trematopora449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Graptodictya
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Ptilodictyidae : Graptodictya449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Howellites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Howellites460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Rugoleptaena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Rugoleptaena409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Camarotoechia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Camarotoechiidae : Camarotoechia409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Linguopugnoides
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Camarotoechiidae : Linguopugnoides409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Merista
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristidae : Merista409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Protathyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Protathyris409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Quadrithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Xenomartiniidae : Quadrithyris409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Svetlania
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Svetlania409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Globithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Rhipidiothyrididae : Globithyris409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Pyrgocystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Pyrgocystidae : Pyrgocystis409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Rhenopyrgus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Edrioasterida : Rhenopyrgidae : Rhenopyrgus409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Aristocystites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Aristocystitidae : Aristocystites460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Codiacystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Codiacystis460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Destombesia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Destombesia460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Phlyctocystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Aristocystitidae : Phlyctocystis460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea409.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Monoclimacis
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Monoclimacis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Ancyrodella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Ancyrodella387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Elsonella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Elsonella387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Icriodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Icriodontidae : Icriodus393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Klapperina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Klapperina387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Neopanderodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Neopanderodus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Oulodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Hibbardellidae : Oulodus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Ozarkodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Prioniodontidae : Ozarkodina387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Palmatolepis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Palmatolepidae : Palmatolepis382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Polygnathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus393.3 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Prioniodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Prioniodina387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Schmidtognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Schmidtognathus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Tortodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Spathognathodontidae : Tortodus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Crocodylia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Theropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Theropoda113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Platyceras (Platyostoma)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Platyceratidae : Platyceras : Platyceras (Platyostoma)409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Ceratodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Sarcopterygii : Ceratodontiformes : Ceratodontidae : Ceratodus113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Mytilarca chemungensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Mytilarca : Mytilarca chemungensis409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Pseudorthoceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Pseudorthoceratidae409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Anomalodesmata
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Anomalodesmata393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Pleurotomariinae
subfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Pleurotomariidae : Pleurotomariinae409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Lukesispira pulchra
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Gosseletinidae : Lukesispira : Lukesispira pulchra409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Rotellomphalus tardus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Trochidae : Planitrochus : Rotellomphalus tardus409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Nonorios pater
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Platyceratidae : Nonorios : Nonorios pater460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Tabulata
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Tabulata387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Nuculoidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculoidea409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Goniatitidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Goniatitidae339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Metabactrites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Mimosphinctidae : Metabactrites409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Mimosphinctinae
subfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Mimosphinctidae : Mimosphinctinae409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Fidelites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cabrieroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Cabrieroceras393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Tornoceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tornoceratidae364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Franconiclymenia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Kosmoclymeniidae : Franconiclymenia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Asteropyginae
subfamily
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Acastidae : Asteropyginae410.8 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Murchisonia (Murchisonia)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Murchisoniidae : Murchisonia : Murchisonia (Murchisonia)409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Schlueterichonus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Schlueterichonus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Nowakia sulcata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tentaculita : Nowakiida : Nowakiidae : Nowakia : Nowakia sulcata393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Viriatellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Nowakiidae : Viriatellina402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Proetus (Coniproetus)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Proetus : Proetus (Coniproetus)410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Hamarophyllum belkai
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Protozaphrentidae : Hamarophyllum : Hamarophyllum belkai407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Weyeraia prima
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Protozaphrentidae : Weyeraia : Weyeraia prima387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Vesiculolasma erfoudi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Protozaphrentidae : Vesiculolasma : Vesiculolasma erfoudi387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Brachythoraci
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Arthrodira : Brachythoraci409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Arthrophyllum vermiculare
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthocerida : Lamellorthoceratidae : Arthrophyllum : Arthrophyllum vermiculare409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Chebbioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Chebbioceras409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Infundibuloceras brevimira
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Infundibuloceras : Infundibuloceras brevimira409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Onchopristis numidus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Rhinopristiformes : Pristidae : Onchopristis : Onchopristis numidus113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Grammysioidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Grammysioidea409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Sinuitina (Sinuitina)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Tropidodiscidae : Sinuitina : Sinuitina (Sinuitina)409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Hamaraxonia africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cyathaxoniidae : Hamaraxonia : Hamaraxonia africana393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Epitornoceras mithracoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Tornoceratidae : Epitornoceras : Epitornoceras mithracoides388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Darkaoceras meridionale
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Taouzitidae : Darkaoceras : Darkaoceras meridionale388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Keuppites singulus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Taouzitidae : Keuppites : Keuppites singulus388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Pharciceras tridens
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Pharciceratidae : Pharciceras : Pharciceras tridens388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Pharciceras evolvens
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Pharciceras : Pharciceras evolvens388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Pharciceras lateseptatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Pharciceratidae : Pharciceras : Pharciceras lateseptatum388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Pharciceras darkaouense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Pharciceras : Pharciceras darkaouense388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Pharciceras kayseri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Pharciceras : Pharciceras kayseri388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Extropharciceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Extropharciceras388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Extropharciceras conex
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Extropharciceras : Extropharciceras conex388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Extropharciceras librum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Extropharciceras : Extropharciceras librum388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Lunupharciceras serpentinum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Lunupharciceras : Lunupharciceras serpentinum388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Lunupharciceras nejjakhense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Lunupharciceras : Lunupharciceras nejjakhense388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Stenopharciceras protectum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Stenopharciceras : Stenopharciceras protectum388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Synpharciceras clavilobum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Pharciceratidae : Synpharciceras : Synpharciceras clavilobum388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Synpharciceras spirale
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Synpharciceras : Synpharciceras spirale388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Clariondites tegoideus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Petteroceratidae : Clariondites : Clariondites tegoideus388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Beloceras tenuistriatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Beloceratidae : Beloceras : Beloceras tenuistriatum382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sporadoceras muensteri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Sporadoceratidae : Sporadoceras : Sporadoceras muensteri370.6 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Caudicriodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Icriodontidae : Caudicriodus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus angustipennatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus angustipennatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus costatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus costatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus varcus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus varcus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Icriodus amabilis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Icriodontidae : Icriodus : Icriodus amabilis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Eonuculoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Eonuculoma409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Nododendrina
genus
Nododendrina409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Polygnathus acrinodosus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus acrinodosus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus housei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus housei387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus hemipennatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus hemipennatus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Tortodus beckeri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Spathognathodontidae : Tortodus : Tortodus beckeri387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Tortodus bultyncki
species
Animalia : Chordata : Spathognathodontidae : Tortodus : Tortodus bultyncki387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Tortodus schultzei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Spathognathodontidae : Tortodus : Tortodus schultzei387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Tortodus trispinatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Spathognathodontidae : Tortodus : Tortodus trispinatus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Tortodus weddigei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Spathognathodontidae : Tortodus : Tortodus weddigei387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Acutimitoceras intermedium
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Gattendorfiidae : Acutimitoceras : Acutimitoceras intermedium364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Acutimitoceras subbilobatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Gattendorfiidae : Acutimitoceras : Acutimitoceras subbilobatum364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Lenzites gesinae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Mimoceratidae : Lenzites : Lenzites gesinae409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Teicherticeras senior
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Teicherticeratidae : Teicherticeras : Teicherticeras senior409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Weyeroceras angustus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Auguritidae : Weyeroceras : Weyeroceras angustus409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Achguigites tafilaltensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Agoniatitidae : Achguigites : Achguigites tafilaltensis407.6 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Pseudofidelites bockwinkeli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Agoniatitidae : Pseudofidelites : Pseudofidelites bockwinkeli393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Mimotornoceras numismale
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Pinacitidae : Mimotornoceras : Mimotornoceras numismale393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Pinacites jugleri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Pinacitidae : Pinacites : Pinacites jugleri393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Pinacites eminens
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pinacitidae : Pinacites : Pinacites eminens393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Exopinacites singularis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pinacitidae : Exopinacites : Exopinacites singularis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Sellanarcestes ebbighauseni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anarcestidae : Sellanarcestes : Sellanarcestes ebbighauseni402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Sellanarcestes eos
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anarcestidae : Sellanarcestes : Sellanarcestes eos402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Paranarcestes chalix
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anarcestidae : Paranarcestes : Paranarcestes chalix402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Diallagites testatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Werneroceratidae : Diallagites : Diallagites testatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Diallagites lenticulifer
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Diallagites : Diallagites lenticulifer393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Crispoceras tureki
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Crispoceras : Crispoceras tureki393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cabrieroceras crispiforme
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Werneroceratidae : Cabrieroceras : Cabrieroceras crispiforme393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cabrieroceras housei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Werneroceratidae : Cabrieroceras : Cabrieroceras housei393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Wendtia ougarta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Werneroceratidae : Wendtia : Wendtia ougarta393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Subanarcestes macrocephalus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Subanarcestes : Subanarcestes macrocephalus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Subanarcestes marhoumensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Subanarcestes : Subanarcestes marhoumensis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Subanarcestes coronatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Subanarcestes : Subanarcestes coronatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Subanarcestes sphaeroides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Subanarcestes : Subanarcestes sphaeroides393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Parafidelites atrousense
species
Parafidelites atrousense393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Agoniatites expansus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Agoniatites : Agoniatites expansus393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Fidelites clariondi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites : Fidelites clariondi393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Fidelites fidelis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites : Fidelites fidelis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Fidelites occultus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites : Fidelites occultus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Sellanarcestes tenuior
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anarcestidae : Sellanarcestes : Sellanarcestes tenuior407.6 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Anarcestes lateseptatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Anarcestes : Anarcestes lateseptatus402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Anarcestes plebeius
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Anarcestes : Anarcestes plebeius407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Sobolewia virginiana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Sobolewia : Sobolewia virginiana393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Arduspirifer arduennensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Hysterolitidae : Arduspirifer : Arduspirifer arduennensis409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Wurmiella excavata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Spathognathodontodae : Wurmiella : Wurmiella excavata433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Arachnocystites infaustus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Rhombifera : Echinosphaeritidae : Arachnocystites : Arachnocystites infaustus460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Scharyia tafilaltensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Brachymetopidae : Scharyia : Scharyia tafilaltensis402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Harpes perradiatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Harpetida : Harpetidae : Harpes : Harpes perradiatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Acanthopyge (Acanthopyge) haueri
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Acanthopyge : Acanthopyge (Acanthopyge) haueri393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Maxigoniatites saourensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Maxigoniatitidae : Maxigoniatites : Maxigoniatites saourensis339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Anaphragma mirabile
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Amplexoporidae : Anaphragma : Anaphragma mirabile455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cymaclymenia subvexa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cymaclymeniidae : Cymaclymenia : Cymaclymenia subvexa364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cymaclymenia formosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cymaclymeniidae : Cymaclymenia : Cymaclymenia formosa364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cymaclymenia lambidia
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cymaclymeniidae : Cymaclymenia : Cymaclymenia lambidia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Erfoudites zizensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sporadoceratidae : Erfoudites : Erfoudites zizensis370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Erfoudites rherisensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sporadoceratidae : Erfoudites : Erfoudites rherisensis370.6 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Czarnoclymenia ibnrushdi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Platyclymeniidae : Czarnoclymenia : Czarnoclymenia ibnrushdi364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Endosiphonites muensteri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Costaclymeniidae : Endosiphonites : Endosiphonites muensteri364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sellaclymenia ibntufayli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sellaclymeniidae : Sellaclymenia : Sellaclymenia ibntufayli364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Latanarcestes noeggerathi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Latanarcestidae : Latanarcestes : Latanarcestes noeggerathi402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Foordites veniens
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pinacitidae : Foordites : Foordites veniens393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Sellanarcestes wenkenbachi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Sellanarcestes : Sellanarcestes wenkenbachi407.6 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Sellanarcestes solus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Sellanarcestes : Sellanarcestes solus402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Sellanarcestes neglectus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Sellanarcestes : Sellanarcestes neglectus402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Sellanarcestes crassior
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anarcestidae : Sellanarcestes : Sellanarcestes crassior402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Anarcestes simulans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Anarcestes : Anarcestes simulans402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Anarcestes latissimus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anarcestidae : Anarcestes : Anarcestes latissimus407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Kosmoclymenia inaequistriata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Clymeniida : Kosmoclymeniidae : Kosmoclymenia : Kosmoclymenia inaequistriata364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Gyroceratites gracilis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Mimoceratidae : Gyroceratites : Gyroceratites gracilis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Gyroceratites laevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Mimoceratidae : Gyroceratites : Gyroceratites laevis402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Mimagoniatites bohemicus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Mimagoniatitidae : Mimagoniatites : Mimagoniatites bohemicus402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Protactoclymenia giganta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cyrtoclymeniidae : Protactoclymenia : Protactoclymenia giganta370.6 - 364.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Fidelites verna
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Fidelites : Fidelites verna393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Agoniatites obliquus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Agoniatitidae : Agoniatites : Agoniatites obliquus393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Foordites platypleura
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Pinacitidae : Foordites : Foordites platypleura393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Paranarcestes pictus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anarcestidae : Paranarcestes : Paranarcestes pictus402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Anaphragma undulata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Amplexoporidae : Anaphragma : Anaphragma undulata455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Monotrypa osgoodensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Trematoporidae : Monotrypa : Monotrypa osgoodensis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Atactoporella moroccoensis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Atactoporella : Atactoporella moroccoensis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Monticulipora grandis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Monticulipora : Monticulipora grandis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Homotrypa alta
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Homotrypa : Homotrypa alta455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Prasopora falesi
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Prasopora : Prasopora falesi455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Monticulipora irregularis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Monticuliporidae : Monticulipora : Monticulipora irregularis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cyphotrypa regularis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Heterotrypidae : Cyphotrypa : Cyphotrypa regularis455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Calloporella expressa
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomata : Halloporidae : Calloporella : Calloporella expressa455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Parvohallopora cystata
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Halloporidae : Parvohallopora : Parvohallopora cystata455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cyrtosymbole rectifrons
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Cyrtosymbole : Cyrtosymbole rectifrons376.1 - 370.6 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Dalmanitina (Dalmanitina)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Dalmanitina : Dalmanitina (Dalmanitina)460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Goniatites lazarus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Goniatitidae : Goniatites : Goniatites lazarus339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Calygirtyoceras darkaouaense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Girtyoceratidae : Calygirtyoceras : Calygirtyoceras darkaouaense339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Entogonites saharensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Entogonitidae : Entogonites : Entogonites saharensis339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Entogonites bucheri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Entogonitidae : Entogonites : Entogonites bucheri339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Eoglyphioceras ergchebbiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Muensteroceratidae : Eoglyphioceras : Eoglyphioceras ergchebbiense339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Beyrichoceras elabiodiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Maxigoniatitidae : Beyrichoceras : Beyrichoceras elabiodiense339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Maxigoniatites tafilaltensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Maxigoniatitidae : Maxigoniatites : Maxigoniatites tafilaltensis339.4 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Sobolewia inflata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sobolewiidae : Sobolewia : Sobolewia inflata393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Sobolewia nuciformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Sobolewiidae : Sobolewia : Sobolewia nuciformis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Sobolewia rotella
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Sobolewiidae : Sobolewia : Sobolewia rotella393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Holzapfeloceras circumflexiferum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Sobolewiidae : Holzapfeloceras : Holzapfeloceras circumflexiferum393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Holzapfeloceras convolutum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Sobolewiidae : Holzapfeloceras : Holzapfeloceras convolutum393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Dapsilodus obliquicostatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Belodellida : Dapsilodontidae : Dapsilodus : Dapsilodus obliquicostatus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Pseudooneotodus beckmanni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Strachanognathidae : Pseudooneotodus : Pseudooneotodus beckmanni433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Pterospathodus pennatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Balognathidae : Pterospathodus : Pterospathodus pennatus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Cheirurus (Crotalocephalina)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Cheirurus : Cheirurus (Crotalocephalina)410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Monograptus priodon
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Monograptus : Monograptus priodon433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Psychopyge elegans
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Acastidae : Psychopyge : Psychopyge elegans402.5 - 391.9 Ma
Devonian
Koneprusia (Koneprusia)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Odontopleurida : Odontopleuridae : Koneprusia : Koneprusia (Koneprusia)402.5 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Proetus (Proetus)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Proetus : Proetus (Proetus)410.8 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Pharciceras fornix
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pharciceratidae : Pharciceras : Pharciceras fornix388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Eudolatites inflatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Eudolatites : Eudolatites inflatus460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Dualipora preciosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositida : Trachyporidae : Dualipora : Dualipora preciosa407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Crenulipora difformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositida : Favositidae : Crenulipora : Crenulipora difformis407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Maghrebocystis pachytheca
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Aristocystitidae : Maghrebocystis : Maghrebocystis pachytheca460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Palaeoneilo emarginata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Palaeoneilo : Palaeoneilo emarginata409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Aristocystites bohemicus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Aristocystitidae : Aristocystites : Aristocystites bohemicus460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Wendticyathus nudus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Plerophyllidae : Wendticyathus : Wendticyathus nudus407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Polygnathus linguiformis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus linguiformis393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Icriodus brevis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Icriodontidae : Icriodus : Icriodus brevis387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Ancyrognathus triangularis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Ancyrognathus : Ancyrognathus triangularis382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Ancyrodella nodosa
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Ancyrodella : Ancyrodella nodosa382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Icriodus expansus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Icriodontidae : Icriodus : Icriodus expansus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Polygnathus xylus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus : Polygnathus xylus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Machaeracanthus peracutus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Acanthodei : Acanthoessidae : Machaeracanthus : Machaeracanthus peracutus409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 40 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

  • Drâa-Tafilalet Region
    • Errachidia Province
      • Er-Rissani Cercle

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate
Northwest Africa MeteoritesGroup of Meteorite Fall Locations

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 18:26:19 Page updated: July 17, 2026 18:28:06
Go to top of page