Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Zagora Cercle, Zagora Province, Drâa-Tafilalet Region, Moroccoi
Regional Level Types
Zagora CercleCercle
Zagora ProvinceProvince
Drâa-Tafilalet RegionRegion
MoroccoCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Mhamid10,000 (2017)
Mindat Locality ID:
404712
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:404712:7
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Cercle de Zagora, Zagora, Drâa-Tafilalet, Maroc


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

52 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Actinolite
Formula: ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Anorthite
Formula: Ca(Al2Si2O8)
ⓘ Augite
Formula: (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
ⓘ Augite var. Fassaite
Formula: (Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
ⓘ Azurite
Formula: Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ Bismuthinite
Formula: Bi2S3
ⓘ Bornite
Formula: Cu5FeS4
ⓘ Brochantite
Formula: Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
References:
Christophe Boutry collectionIdentified by Christophe Boutry: Dealer/Collection Label
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Carrollite
Formula: CuCo2S4
ⓘ Chalcocite
Formula: Cu2S
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Chrysocolla
Formula: Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1
ⓘ Clausthalite
Formula: PbSe
ⓘ Clinozoisite
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ Connellite
Formula: Cu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
References:
Christophe Boutry collectionIdentified by Christophe Boutry: Dealer/Collection Label
ⓘ Covellite
Formula: CuS
ⓘ Cuprite
Formula: Cu2O
ⓘ Diaspore
Formula: AlO(OH)
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
Description: Weathering product of kamacite
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Hematite var. Specularite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Hercynite
Formula: Fe2+Al2O4
ⓘ 'Hornblende Root Name Group'
Formula: ◻Ca2(C2+4C3+)(AlSi7O22)W2
ⓘ Isomertieite
Formula: Pd11Sb2As2
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ Keithconnite
Formula: Pd20Te7
ⓘ Kotulskite
Formula: Pd(Te,Bi)2-x (x ≈ 0.4)
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Description: Apparently, in this instance, a weathering product of kamacite. [Preterrestrial Ti-rich magnetite has been reported in other angrites]
ⓘ Malachite
Formula: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
ⓘ Merenskyite
Formula: PdTe2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Bismuth
Formula: Bi
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Native Gold var. Electrum
Formula: (Au,Ag)
ⓘ Native Gold var. Palladium-bearing Gold
Formula: (Au,Pd)
ⓘ Native Iron
Formula: Fe
ⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)
ⓘ Native Selenium
Formula: Se
ⓘ Oosterboschite
Formula: (Pd,Cu)7Se5
ⓘ Padmaite
Formula: PdBiSe
ⓘ Palladseite
Formula: Pd17Se15
ⓘ Potarite ?
Formula: PdHg
ⓘ Pseudomertieite
Formula: Pd11(Sb,As)4
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrophyllite
Formula: Al2Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘ 'Pyroxene Group'
Formula: ADSi2O6
Description: Fa39.3-39.5 (Initial report)
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rouaite
Formula: Cu2(NO3)(OH)3
ⓘ Sperrylite
Formula: PtAs2
ⓘ Tetra-auricupride
Formula: AuCu
ⓘ Thaumasite
Formula: Ca3(SO4)[Si(OH)6](CO3) · 12H2O
Description: From slags with connellite and rouaite
References:
Georges FAVREAU collection & EDX analysisIdentified by Georges Favreau: SEM-EDS
ⓘ Volynskite
Formula: AgBiTe2
ⓘ Zunyite
Formula: Al13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold
var. Electrum
1.AA.05(Au,Ag)
ⓘ1.AA.05Au
ⓘvar. Palladium-bearing Gold1.AA.05(Au,Pd)
ⓘTetra-auricupride1.AA.10bAuCu
ⓘPotarite ?1.AD.25PdHg
ⓘNative Iron1.AE.05Fe
ⓘvar. Kamacite1.AE.05(Fe,Ni)
ⓘNative Bismuth1.CA.05Bi
ⓘNative Selenium1.CC.10Se
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘIsomertieite2.AC.15aPd11Sb2As2
ⓘPseudomertieite2.AC.15bPd11(Sb,As)4
ⓘChalcocite2.BA.05Cu2S
ⓘBornite2.BA.15Cu5FeS4
ⓘPalladseite2.BC.05Pd17Se15
ⓘOosterboschite2.BC.10(Pd,Cu)7Se5
ⓘKeithconnite2.BC.20Pd20Te7
ⓘCovellite2.CA.05aCuS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘKotulskite2.CC.05Pd(Te,Bi)2-x (x ≈ 0.4)
ⓘClausthalite2.CD.10PbSe
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘCarrollite2.DA.05CuCo2S4
ⓘBismuthinite2.DB.05Bi2S3
ⓘMerenskyite2.EA.20PdTe2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘSperrylite2.EB.05aPtAs2
ⓘPadmaite2.EB.25PdBiSe
ⓘVolynskite2.JA.20AgBiTe2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘConnellite3.DA.25Cu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘCuprite4.AA.10Cu2O
ⓘHercynite4.BB.05Fe2+Al2O4
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘvar. Specularite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘDiaspore4.FD.10AlO(OH)
ⓘGoethite4.FD.10Fe3+O(OH)
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘAzurite5.BA.05Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
ⓘMalachite5.BA.10Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
ⓘRouaite5.NB.05Cu2(NO3)(OH)3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
ⓘBrochantite7.BB.25Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
ⓘThaumasite7.DG.15Ca3(SO4)[Si(OH)6](CO3) · 12H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘClinozoisite9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘZunyite9.BJ.55Al13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
ⓘAugite9.DA.15(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
ⓘvar. Fassaite9.DA.15(Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
ⓘActinolite9.DE.10◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘPyrophyllite9.EC.10Al2Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘChrysocolla9.ED.20Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘAnorthite9.FA.35Ca(Al2Si2O8)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Hornblende Root Name Group'-◻Ca2(C2+4C3+)(AlSi7O22)W2
ⓘ'Pyroxene Group'-ADSi2O6

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Hⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Hⓘ BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
Hⓘ ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1
Hⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
Hⓘ DiasporeAlO(OH)
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Hⓘ ThaumasiteCa3(SO4)[Si(OH)6](CO3) · 12H2O
Hⓘ ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Hⓘ RouaiteCu2(NO3)(OH)3
CCarbon
Cⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cⓘ ThaumasiteCa3(SO4)[Si(OH)6](CO3) · 12H2O
NNitrogen
Nⓘ RouaiteCu2(NO3)(OH)3
OOxygen
Oⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ AnorthiteCa(Al2Si2O8)
Oⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Oⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1
Oⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
Oⓘ CupriteCu2O
Oⓘ DiasporeAlO(OH)
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ HercyniteFe2+Al2O4
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ ThaumasiteCa3(SO4)[Si(OH)6](CO3) · 12H2O
Oⓘ ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Oⓘ Hematite var. SpeculariteFe2O3
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(C42+C3+)(AlSi7O22)W2
Oⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Oⓘ RouaiteCu2(NO3)(OH)3
Oⓘ Augite var. Fassaite(Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
FFluorine
Fⓘ ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ Augite var. Fassaite(Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Mgⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Mgⓘ Augite var. Fassaite(Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ AnorthiteCa(Al2Si2O8)
Alⓘ ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1
Alⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ DiasporeAlO(OH)
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ HercyniteFe2+Al2O4
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Alⓘ ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Alⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(C42+C3+)(AlSi7O22)W2
Alⓘ Augite var. Fassaite(Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ AnorthiteCa(Al2Si2O8)
Siⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Siⓘ ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1
Siⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ ThaumasiteCa3(SO4)[Si(OH)6](CO3) · 12H2O
Siⓘ ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(C42+C3+)(AlSi7O22)W2
Siⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Siⓘ Augite var. Fassaite(Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
SSulfur
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ BismuthiniteBi2S3
Sⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Sⓘ BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
Sⓘ CarrolliteCuCo2S4
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ ChalcociteCu2S
Sⓘ ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
Sⓘ CovelliteCuS
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ ThaumasiteCa3(SO4)[Si(OH)6](CO3) · 12H2O
ClChlorine
Clⓘ ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
Clⓘ ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
KPotassium
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Caⓘ AnorthiteCa(Al2Si2O8)
Caⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ Clinozoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ ThaumasiteCa3(SO4)[Si(OH)6](CO3) · 12H2O
Caⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(C42+C3+)(AlSi7O22)W2
Caⓘ Augite var. Fassaite(Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ Augite var. Fassaite(Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
FeIron
Feⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Feⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Feⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ HercyniteFe2+Al2O4
Feⓘ Native IronFe
Feⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ Hematite var. SpeculariteFe2O3
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Feⓘ Augite var. Fassaite(Ca,Na)(Mg,Fe2+,Al,Fe3+,Ti)[(Si,Al)2O6]
CoCobalt
Coⓘ CarrolliteCuCo2S4
NiNickel
Niⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
CuCopper
Cuⓘ AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Cuⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Cuⓘ BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
Cuⓘ CarrolliteCuCo2S4
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ ChalcociteCu2S
Cuⓘ ChrysocollaCu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1
Cuⓘ ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
Cuⓘ CovelliteCuS
Cuⓘ CupriteCu2O
Cuⓘ MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cuⓘ Oosterboschite(Pd,Cu)7Se5
Cuⓘ Tetra-auricuprideAuCu
Cuⓘ RouaiteCu2(NO3)(OH)3
AsArsenic
Asⓘ IsomertieitePd11Sb2As2
Asⓘ PseudomertieitePd11(Sb,As)4
Asⓘ SperrylitePtAs2
SeSelenium
Seⓘ ClausthalitePbSe
Seⓘ Oosterboschite(Pd,Cu)7Se5
Seⓘ PadmaitePdBiSe
Seⓘ PalladseitePd17Se15
Seⓘ Native SeleniumSe
PdPalladium
Pdⓘ IsomertieitePd11Sb2As2
Pdⓘ KeithconnitePd20Te7
Pdⓘ KotulskitePd(Te,Bi)2-x (x ≈ 0.4)
Pdⓘ MerenskyitePdTe2
Pdⓘ PseudomertieitePd11(Sb,As)4
Pdⓘ Oosterboschite(Pd,Cu)7Se5
Pdⓘ PadmaitePdBiSe
Pdⓘ PalladseitePd17Se15
Pdⓘ PotaritePdHg
Pdⓘ Native Gold var. Palladium-bearing Gold(Au,Pd)
AgSilver
Agⓘ Native Gold var. Electrum(Au,Ag)
Agⓘ VolynskiteAgBiTe2
SbAntimony
Sbⓘ IsomertieitePd11Sb2As2
Sbⓘ PseudomertieitePd11(Sb,As)4
TeTellurium
Teⓘ KeithconnitePd20Te7
Teⓘ KotulskitePd(Te,Bi)2-x (x ≈ 0.4)
Teⓘ MerenskyitePdTe2
Teⓘ VolynskiteAgBiTe2
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
PtPlatinum
Ptⓘ SperrylitePtAs2
AuGold
Auⓘ Native Gold var. Electrum(Au,Ag)
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
Auⓘ Tetra-auricuprideAuCu
Auⓘ Native Gold var. Palladium-bearing Gold(Au,Pd)
HgMercury
Hgⓘ PotaritePdHg
PbLead
Pbⓘ ClausthalitePbSe
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
BiBismuth
Biⓘ Native BismuthBi
Biⓘ BismuthiniteBi2S3
Biⓘ KotulskitePd(Te,Bi)2-x (x ≈ 0.4)
Biⓘ PadmaitePdBiSe
Biⓘ VolynskiteAgBiTe2

Fossils

There are 263 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences263
Youngest Fossil Listed89.3 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed513 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 18 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Conochitina
genus
Prosamatifera : Conochitinidae : Conochitina460.9 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyathochitina
genus
Sarcodina : Rhizopodea : Cyathochitina460.9 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Hamptonia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Protomonaxonida : Hamptoniidae : Hamptonia485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Choiaella
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Protomonaxonida : Choiidae : Choiaella485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Choia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Protomonaxonida : Choiidae : Choia485.4 - 467.3 Ma
Paleozoic
Valospongia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Hexactinellida : Lyssacinosida : Valospongia485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Machaeridia
unranked clade
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Phyllodocida : Machaeridia477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Plumulites
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Phyllodocida : Plumulites478.6 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cavernolites
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Hyolithida : Cavernolites478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Elegantilites
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Hyolithida : Elegantilites467.3 - 445.6 Ma
Ordovician
Gompholites
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Hyolithida : Gompholites466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Ribeiria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia : Ribeirioida : Technophoridae : Ribeiria485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Sinuites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sinuitidae : Sinuites477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Lesueurilla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lesueurillidae : Lesueurilla485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bactroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Baltoceratidae : Bactroceras477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Rioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Baltoceratidae : Rioceras477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Ctenodonta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Solemyida : Ctenodontidae : Ctenodonta478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Palaeoneilo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Palaeoneilo460.9 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Praenucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Praenuculidae : Praenucula478.6 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Babinka
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Babinkidae : Babinka485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Coxiconchia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Coxiconchiidae : Coxiconchia485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Redonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Redoniidae : Redonia485.4 - 460.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Thelxiope
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Merostomoidea : Emeraldellida : Thelxiope477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Anatifopsis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Stylophora : Mitrata : Kirkocystidae : Anatifopsis485.4 - 457.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Geragnostus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Metagnostidae : Geragnostus477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Selenopeltis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Selenopeltis485.4 - 445.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Ampyx
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Ampyx485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Apatokephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Apatokephalus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Asaphellus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Asaphellus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Basilicus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Basilicus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Basilicus (Basiliella)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Basilicus : Basilicus (Basiliella)477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Symphysurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Nileidae : Symphysurus485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Euloma
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Euloma485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Harpides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Harpetida : Harpididae : Harpides485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Parabathycheilus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Parabathycheilus485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Agerina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Leiostegiidae : Agerina485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Bathycheilus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Bathycheilidae : Bathycheilus478.6 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Bavarilla
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Bathycheilidae : Bavarilla485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Calymenella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Calymenella449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Colpocoryphe
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Colpocoryphe485.4 - 458.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Crozonaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Crozonaspis467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Eudolatites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Eudolatites460.9 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Kloucekia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Acastidae : Kloucekia460.9 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Morgatia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Morgatia467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Mucronaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Mucronaspis449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Neseuretus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Neseuretus478.6 - 458.4 Ma
Ordovician
Plaesiacomia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Plaesiacomia467.3 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Prionocheilus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Prionocheilus485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Pterygometopus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pterygometopidae : Pterygometopus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Scotiella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Scotiella460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Toletanaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Toletanaspis485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Bollia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Bolliidae : Bollia466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Dilobella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Tetradellidae : Dilobella466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Sigmoopsis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Tetradellidae : Sigmoopsis467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Atlantida
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Atlantida467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Orthambonites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthambonites467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Paurorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Paurorthidae : Paurorthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Ranorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Ranorthidae : Ranorthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Saesorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Protorthida : Protorthidae : Saesorthis513 - 501 Ma
Cambrian
Hemicystites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Hemicystitidae : Hemicystites478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Heliocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Rhombifera : Caryocystitidae : Heliocrinites449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Lingulocystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Eocrinoidea : Lingulocystidae : Lingulocystis477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Macrocystella
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Rhombifera : Macrocystellidae : Macrocystella478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Calix
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Aristocystitidae : Calix467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Phlyctocystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Aristocystitidae : Phlyctocystis467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Rhopalocystis
genus
Rhopalocystidae : Rhopalocystis485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Ascocystites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Eocrinoidea : Ascocystitida : Ascocystites460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Chauvelicystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Stylophora : Cornuta : Cothurnocystidae : Chauvelicystis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Galliaecystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Stylophora : Cornuta : Galliaecystis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Thoralicystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Stylophora : Cornuta : Cothurnocystidae : Thoralicystis477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Aspidocarpus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Stylophora : Mitrata : Aspidocarpus460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Balanocystites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Stylophora : Mitrata : Kirkocystidae : Balanocystites477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Eumitrocystella
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Stylophora : Mitrata : Eumitrocystella460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Ophiuroidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Ophiuroidea460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Graptolithina
class
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Clonograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dichograptidae : Clonograptus485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Dictyonema
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Dendrograptidae : Dictyonema478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Azygograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Azygograptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Didymograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Dichograptidae : Didymograptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Isograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Isograptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Pterograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Pterograptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Schizograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Schizograptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Temnograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Temnograptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Tetragraptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Dichograptidae : Tetragraptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Theropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Theropoda100.5 - 89.3 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sauropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Sauropoda100.5 - 89.3 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dinosauria
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria100.5 - 89.3 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Spinosaurus aegyptiacus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Spinosauridae : Spinosaurus : Spinosaurus aegyptiacus99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Carcassonnella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Cyrtonellida : Carcassonnellidae : Carcassonnella485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Carcassonnella courtessolei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Cyrtonellida : Carcassonnellidae : Carcassonnella : Carcassonnella courtessolei478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Sinuitopsis neglecta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Cyrtonellida : Cyrtolitidae : Sinuitopsis : Sinuitopsis neglecta460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Thoralispira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Thoralispira485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Thoralispira laevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Thoralispira : Thoralispira laevis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Ribeiria pholadiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia : Ribeirioida : Technophoridae : Ribeiria : Ribeiria pholadiformis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Bucanopsina calypso
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bucaniidae : Bucanopsina : Bucanopsina calypso460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Carcassonnella vizcainoi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Cyrtonellida : Carcassonnellidae : Carcassonnella : Carcassonnella vizcainoi477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Raphistoma debganensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Raphistomatidae : Raphistoma : Raphistoma debganensis449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Lesueurilla prima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Lesueurillidae : Lesueurilla : Lesueurilla prima478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Quasisinuites rapax
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Tergomya : Cyrtonellida : Cyrtolitidae : Quasisinuites : Quasisinuites rapax467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Sinuites destombesi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sinuitidae : Sinuites : Sinuites destombesi449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Tritonophon peeli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Tritonophon : Tritonophon peeli460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Asaphidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Didymograptus nicholsoni
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Dichograptidae : Didymograptus : Didymograptus nicholsoni477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Cheiruridae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Trinucleidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae460.9 - 445.6 Ma
Ordovician
Tateltella ranoculata
species
Animalia : Problematica : Mobergellidae : Tateltella : Tateltella ranoculata513 - 501 Ma
Cambrian
Conulariida
order
Animalia : Cnidaria : Scyphozoa : Conulariida477.7 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Illaenidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Polymeres
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Polymeridae : Polymeres485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhopalocystis destombesi
species
Rhopalocystidae : Rhopalocystis : Rhopalocystis destombesi485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Baniaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Acastidae : Baniaspis449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Eohomalonotus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Eohomalonotus466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Pradoella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Pradoella477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Elosuchus cherifiensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Elosuchidae : Elosuchus : Elosuchus cherifiensis100.5 - 89.3 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Asaphellus jujuanus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Asaphellus : Asaphellus jujuanus485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Pirania auraeum
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Protomonaxonida : Piraniidae : Pirania : Pirania auraeum485.4 - 467.3 Ma
Paleozoic
Hamptonia christi
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Protomonaxonida : Hamptoniidae : Hamptonia : Hamptonia christi485.4 - 467.3 Ma
Paleozoic
Asthenospongiidae
family
Animalia : Porifera : Hexactinellida : Asthenospongiidae477.7 - 467.3 Ma
Ordovician
Babinka prima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Babinkidae : Babinka : Babinka prima478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Oniichthys falipoui
species
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopterygii : Lepisosteiformes : Lepisosteidae : Oniichthys : Oniichthys falipoui113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Beyrichiacea
superfamily
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Beyrichiacea460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Hirnantia sagittifera
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Hirnantia : Hirnantia sagittifera445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Arenorthis arenaria
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Heterorthidae : Arenorthis : Arenorthis arenaria445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Plectothyrella crassicosta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Plectothyrella : Plectothyrella crassicosta445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Destombesium ellipsoides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Destombesium : Destombesium ellipsoides445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Destombesium zagoraensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Destombesium : Destombesium zagoraensis445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Eostropheodonta tafilaltensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Eostropheodonta : Eostropheodonta tafilaltensis445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Eostropheodonta squamosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Eostropheodonta : Eostropheodonta squamosa445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Bathmoceras australe
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Bathmoceras : Bathmoceras australe477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Destombesiceras zagorense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Apocrinoceratidae : Destombesiceras : Destombesiceras zagorense477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Protocyptendoceras longicameratum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Proterocameroceratidae : Protocyptendoceras : Protocyptendoceras longicameratum477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Pelecyogyra fezouataensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Paragastropoda : Mimospirida : Onychochilidae : Pelecyogyra : Pelecyogyra fezouataensis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Baltograptus vacillans
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Didymograptidae : Baltograptus : Baltograptus vacillans485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Baltograptus geometricus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Didymograptidae : Baltograptus : Baltograptus geometricus485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Balantiocystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Eocrinoidea : Balantiocystis485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Plasiacystis mobilis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Soluta : Syringocrinida : Plasiacystidae : Plasiacystis : Plasiacystis mobilis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dalmanitina socialis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Dalmanitina : Dalmanitina socialis460.9 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Jeddaherdan aleadonta
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Jeddaherdan : Jeddaherdan aleadonta100.5 - 89.3 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Plumulites bengtsoni
species
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Phyllodocida : Plumulites : Plumulites bengtsoni485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Calvapilosa kroegeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Siphogonuchitidae : Calvapilosa : Calvapilosa kroegeri485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhopalocystis fraga
species
Rhopalocystidae : Rhopalocystis : Rhopalocystis fraga485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhopalocystis grandis
species
Rhopalocystidae : Rhopalocystis : Rhopalocystis grandis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhopalocystis havliceki
species
Rhopalocystidae : Rhopalocystis : Rhopalocystis havliceki485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhopalocystis zagoraensis
species
Rhopalocystidae : Rhopalocystis : Rhopalocystis zagoraensis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Lichakephalus stubbsi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichakephalidae : Lichakephalus : Lichakephalus stubbsi485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Foulonia peregrina
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Foulonia : Foulonia peregrina477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Belochthus chauveli
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Pyrgocystidae : Belochthus : Belochthus chauveli460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Argodiscus espilezorum
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Pyrgocystidae : Argodiscus : Argodiscus espilezorum477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Isorophus africanus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Isorophidae : Isorophus : Isorophus africanus460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Euryeschatia reboulorum
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Isorophidae : Euryeschatia : Euryeschatia reboulorum449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Anedriophus moroccoensis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Isorophinidae : Anedriophus : Anedriophus moroccoensis477.7 - 470 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Hexedriocystis inexpectans
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Eocrinoidea : Hexedriocystis : Hexedriocystis inexpectans460.9 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Maghrebocystis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Aristocystitidae : Maghrebocystis449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Brongniartella platynota marocana
subspecies
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotidae : Brongniartella : Brongniartella platynota marocana449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Macrocystella bohemicus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Rhombifera : Macrocystellidae : Macrocystella : Macrocystella bohemicus485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 31 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate
Morocco
Northwest Africa MeteoritesGroup of Meteorite Fall Locations

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 16:52:27 Page updated: August 19, 2026 07:57:52
Go to top of page