Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Mường La District, Sơn La Province, Vietnami
Regional Level Types
Mường La DistrictDistrict
Sơn La ProvinceProvince
VietnamCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Mindat Locality ID:
406149
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:406149:9
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
Simplified Chinese:
芒罗县, 山羅省, 越南
Cebuano:
Huyện Mường La, Tỉnh Sơn La, Vietnam
Japanese:
ムオンラー県, ソンラ省, ベトナム
Korean:
므엉라현, 선라성, 베트남
Malay:
Daerah Muong La, Son La, Vietnam
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Mường La Koān, Sơn La, Oa̍t-lâm
Traditional Chinese:
孟拉, 山羅, 越南
Vietnamese:
Mường La, Sơn La, Việt Nam


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

2 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ 'Ferro-actinolite-Tremolite Series'
ⓘ 'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ 'Tourmaline'
Formula: AD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
ⓘ Tremolite
Formula: ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘTremolite9.DE.10◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Unclassified
ⓘ'Tourmaline'-AD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
ⓘ'Ferro-actinolite-Tremolite Series'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Hⓘ Ferro-actinolite-Tremolite Series
BBoron
Bⓘ TourmalineAD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
OOxygen
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ TourmalineAD3G6 (T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Oⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Oⓘ Ferro-actinolite-Tremolite Series
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
NaSodium
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Mgⓘ Ferro-actinolite-Tremolite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Siⓘ Ferro-actinolite-Tremolite Series
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
CaCalcium
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ Tremolite◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2
Caⓘ Ferro-actinolite-Tremolite Series
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
FeIron
Feⓘ Ferro-actinolite-Tremolite Series

Fossils

There are 2 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences153
Youngest Fossil Listed209 Ma (Late/Upper Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed419 Ma (Early/Lower Devonian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 9 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Actinostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Actinostromatidae : Actinostroma387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Amphipora
genus
Animalia : Nemertea : Hoplonemertea : Monostilifera : Amphiporidae : Amphipora387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Clathrodictyon
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Clathrodictyidae : Clathrodictyon387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Stachyodes
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stachyoditidae : Stachyodes387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Chaetetes
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Chaetetidae : Chaetetes419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Chaetetipora
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Chaetetida : Chaetetidae : Chaetetipora419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Alveolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Alveolitidae : Alveolites407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Caliapora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Alveolitidae : Caliapora419.2 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Cladopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Cladopora419.2 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Coenites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Coenitidae : Coenites419.2 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Crassialveolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Alveolitidae : Crassialveolites407.6 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Emmonsia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Emmonsia419.2 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Favosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites419.2 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Natalophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Natalophyllum387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Pachyfavosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Pachyfavosites407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Parastriatopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Parastriatoporidae : Parastriatopora407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Scoliopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Alveolitidae : Scoliopora387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Squameofavosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Squameofavosites419.2 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Striatopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Striatopora419.2 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Thamnopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Thamnopora407.6 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Thamnoptychia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Thamnoptychia387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Thecostegites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Thecostegitidae : Thecostegites419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Aulacophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Halliidae : Aulacophyllum387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Charactophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Disphyllidae : Charactophyllum387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Dendrostella
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriidae : Dendrostella387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Grypophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Ptenophyllidae : Grypophyllum387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Mucophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Mucophyllidae : Mucophyllum387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Solipetra
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stringophyllidae : Solipetra407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Tryplasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Tryplasmatidae : Tryplasma407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Bactrites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Bactritidae : Bactrites419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Anatomites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Haloritidae : Anatomites237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Margaritropites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Margaritropites237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Paraceratites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ceratitidae : Paraceratites247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Parathisbites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Parathisbitidae : Parathisbites228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Protrachyceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Trachyceratidae : Protrachyceras242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Rimkinites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Rimkinitidae : Rimkinites242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Tirolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tirolites251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Tornquistites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropiceltitidae : Tornquistites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Mesoneilo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Solemyida : Ctenodontidae : Mesoneilo228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Halobia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Pseudomonotis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pseudomonotidae : Pseudomonotis247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Songdaella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Songdaella228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Trigonodus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigonodidae : Trigonodus242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Costatoria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Costatoria228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Trigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Langvophorus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Trapezidae : Langvophorus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Triaphorus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Permophoridae : Triaphorus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Proetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Proetus419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Phacops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Phacops419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Aulacella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Aulacella419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Chonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Chonetidae : Chonetes419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Dicoelostrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Douvillinidae : Dicoelostrophia419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Douvillina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Douvillinidae : Douvillina419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Megastrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophodontidae : Megastrophia419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Nervostrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Nervostrophia419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Parachonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophochonetidae : Parachonetes419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Schellwienella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Pulsiidae : Schellwienella419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Hysterolites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Hysterolitidae : Hysterolites419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Spirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferidae : Spirifer419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Atrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atrypa419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Aulacothyropsis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Aulacothyropsidae : Aulacothyropsis232 - 221.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Rhaetina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Angustothyrididae : Rhaetina232 - 221.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Strophomena (Strophodonta)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophodontidae : Strophomena (Strophodonta)419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Distichophyllia norica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Distichophyllia : Distichophyllia norica232 - 221.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Gablonzeria profunda
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Gablonzeriidae : Gablonzeria : Gablonzeria profunda232 - 221.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Placocoenites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Coenitidae : Placocoenites387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Mentzelia mentzeli
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Mentzeliidae : Mentzelia : Mentzelia mentzeli247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Coenothyris vulgaris
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Coenothyris : Coenothyris vulgaris247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Neoschizodus laevigatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Neoschizodus : Neoschizodus laevigatus251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Halobia (Zittelihalobia)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia : Halobia (Zittelihalobia)242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Bositra wengensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Posidoniidae : Bositra : Bositra wengensis242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Entolium discites
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entolium : Entolium discites251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Atrypa reticularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atrypa : Atrypa reticularis419.2 - 407.6 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Thamnopora densa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Thamnopora : Thamnopora densa387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Costatoria costata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Costatoria : Costatoria costata251.2 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Cuccoceras cuccense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Balatonitidae : Cuccoceras : Cuccoceras cuccense247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Protrachyceras costulatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Trachyceratidae : Protrachyceras : Protrachyceras costulatum242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Favosites goldfussi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites : Favosites goldfussi407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Halobia austriaca
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia : Halobia austriaca237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Daonella lommeli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Daonella : Daonella lommeli242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Halobia norica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia : Halobia norica228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Bakevellia (Bakevelloides) praecursor
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Bakevellia : Bakevellia (Bakevelloides) praecursor228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Cyrtopleurites bicrenatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Tibetitidae : Cyrtopleurites : Cyrtopleurites bicrenatus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Juvavites magnus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Juvavitidae : Juvavites : Juvavites magnus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Myophoria (Costatoria) goldfussi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Costatoria : Myophoria (Costatoria) goldfussi242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Trigonodus sandbergeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigonodidae : Trigonodus : Trigonodus sandbergeri242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Daonella sturi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Daonella : Daonella sturi247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Daonella elongata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Daonellidae : Daonella : Daonella elongata247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Daonella (Arzelella) indica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Daonella : Daonella (Arzelella) indica242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Halobia distincta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia : Halobia distincta228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Cassianella gryphaeata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Cassianellidae : Cassianella : Cassianella gryphaeata242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Heliolites porosus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Heliolitida : Heliolitidae : Heliolites : Heliolites porosus407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Thracia prisca
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Thraciida : Thraciidae : Thracia : Thracia prisca228 - 208.5 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Halobia talauana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia : Halobia talauana237 - 228 Ma
Late/Upper Triassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 2 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Dng_La_District
Wikidata ID:Q6937073
GeoNames ID:1905077

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 11:42:39 Page updated: August 19, 2025 07:05:31
Go to top of page