LIVE REPORT! Munich Show 2026 - last updated 0 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Big Muddy Mining District, Beaverhead County, Montana, USAi
Regional Level Types
Big Muddy Mining DistrictMining District
Beaverhead CountyCounty
MontanaState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 9 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences51
Youngest Fossil Listed247 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed265 Ma (Permian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Thaynes12251.2 - 247.2 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Dinwoody31252.17 - 247.2 Ma (Phanerozoic)
Park City - Franson5259.9 - 254.17 Ma (Permian)
Phosphoria - Retort2259.9 - 252.17 Ma (Permian)
Phosphoria1265.1 - 259.9 Ma (Permian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Coelostylina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Coelostylinidae : Coelostylina252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pleuronautilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Tainoceratidae : Pleuronautilus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Claraia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Eumorphotis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Etheripectinidae : Eumorphotis252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Heteropecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Heteropectinidae : Heteropecten252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Leptochondria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Leptochondriidae : Leptochondria251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Promyalina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Promyalina252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pseudomonotis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pseudomonotidae : Pseudomonotis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Unionites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigonodidae : Unionites252.17 - 247.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Permophorus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Kalenteridae : Permophorus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Lingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingula252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Lingularia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingularia252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Holocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Isocrinida : Holocrinidae : Holocrinus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Miocidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Miocidaridae : Miocidaris251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Trigoniacea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniacea251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Schizodus bifidus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Schizodidae : Schizodus : Schizodus bifidus259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Nuculopsis poposiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Nuculopsis : Nuculopsis poposiensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Cleiothyridina ciriacksi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina : Cleiothyridina ciriacksi259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Permophorus triassicus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Kalenteridae : Permophorus : Permophorus triassicus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Eumorphotis multiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Heteropectinidae : Eumorphotis : Eumorphotis multiformis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Entolioides utahensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entoliidae : Entolioides : Entolioides utahensis251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Austrotindaria canalensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Neilonellidae : Austrotindaria : Austrotindaria canalensis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Polidevcia obesa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Polidevcia : Polidevcia obesa259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Pseudopermophorus annettae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Permophoridae : Pseudopermophorus : Pseudopermophorus annettae259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Lingularia borealis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingularia : Lingularia borealis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Pteria ussurica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Pteria : Pteria ussurica252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Promyalina spathi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Promyalina : Promyalina spathi252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Eumorphotis amplicostata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Etheripectinidae : Eumorphotis : Eumorphotis amplicostata252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Prographularia groenlandica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Aulacocerida : Aulacoceratidae : Prographularia : Prographularia groenlandica259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Austrotindaria svalbardensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Neilonellidae : Neilonella : Austrotindaria svalbardensis252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 9 fossil localities

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 22, 2026 07:26:30 Page updated: August 2, 2025 01:30:57
Go to top of page