Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Sab'atayn basin, African Platei
Regional Level Types
Sab'atayn basinBasin
African PlateTectonic Plate

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Ataq37,315 (2013)
Al Ḩazm18,241 (2013)
Ma'rib16,794 (2017)
Al Qābil180 (2012)
Al ‘Arsh176 (2016)
Al Jabājib164 (2012)
Mindat Locality ID:
421613
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:421613:4
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

36 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Acanthite
Formula: Ag2S
References:
ⓘ Aegirine
Formula: NaFe3+Si2O6
ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Albite var. Oligoclase
Formula: (Na,Ca)[Al(Si,Al)Si2O8]
ⓘ 'Alkali Feldspar'
ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ Anglesite
Formula: PbSO4
References:
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
References:
ⓘ Calcite var. Iron-bearing Calcite
Formula: (Ca,Fe)CO3
ⓘ Cerussite
Formula: PbCO3
References:
ⓘ Chalcophanite
Formula: ZnMn4+3O7 · 3H2O
ⓘ Chlorargyrite
Formula: AgCl
ⓘ 'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'
ⓘ Coronadite
Formula: Pb(Mn4+6Mn3+2)O16
ⓘ Covellite
Formula: CuS
ⓘ Dietrichite
Formula: (Zn,Fe2+,Mn2+)Al2(SO4)4 · 22H2O
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
References:
ⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing Dolomite
Formula: Ca(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
ⓘ Dolomite var. Zinc-bearing Dolomite
Formula: Ca(Mg,Zn)(CO3)2
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
References:
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
References:
ⓘ Greenockite
Formula: CdS
ⓘ Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
References:
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
References:
ⓘ Hemimorphite
Formula: Zn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
References:
ⓘ Hetaerolite
Formula: ZnMn2O4
ⓘ 'Hornblende Root Name Group'
Formula: ◻Ca2(Z2+4Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ Hydrozincite
Formula: Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
References:
ⓘ 'Hypersthene'
Formula: (Mg,Fe)SiO3
ⓘ Jarosite
Formula: KFe3+3(SO4)2(OH)6
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
References:
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ Native Silver
Formula: Ag
ⓘ Nepheline
Formula: Na3K(Al4Si4O16)
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Plumbojarosite
Formula: Pb0.5Fe3+3(SO4)2(OH)6
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
References:
ⓘ Pyrolusite
Formula: Mn4+O2
ⓘ Pyromorphite
Formula: Pb5(PO4)3Cl
ⓘ 'Pyroxene Group'
Formula: ADSi2O6
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rozenite
Formula: FeSO4 · 4H2O
ⓘ Sanidine
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Sauconite
Formula: Na0.3Zn3((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · 4H2O
References:
ⓘ 'Smectite Group'
Formula: A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
ⓘ Smithsonite
Formula: ZnCO3
Description: Some is magnesium rich.
References:
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
References:
ⓘ 'Wad'

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Silver1.AA.05Ag
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘAcanthite2.BA.35Ag2S
ⓘCovellite2.CA.05aCuS
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘGreenockite2.CB.45CdS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘMarcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘChlorargyrite3.AA.15AgCl
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘHetaerolite4.BB.10ZnMn2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘPyrolusite4.DB.05Mn4+O2
ⓘCoronadite4.DK.05aPb(Mn4+6Mn3+2)O16
ⓘChalcophanite4.FL.20ZnMn4+3O7 · 3H2O
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSmithsonite5.AB.05ZnCO3
ⓘCalcite
var. Iron-bearing Calcite
5.AB.05(Ca,Fe)CO3
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘvar. Zinc-bearing Dolomite5.AB.10Ca(Mg,Zn)(CO3)2
ⓘvar. Iron-bearing Dolomite5.AB.10Ca(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
ⓘCerussite5.AB.15PbCO3
ⓘHydrozincite5.BA.15Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘAnglesite7.AD.35PbSO4
ⓘJarosite7.BC.10KFe3+3(SO4)2(OH)6
ⓘPlumbojarosite7.BC.10Pb0.5Fe3+3(SO4)2(OH)6
ⓘRozenite7.CB.15FeSO4 · 4H2O
ⓘDietrichite7.CB.85(Zn,Fe2+,Mn2+)Al2(SO4)4 · 22H2O
ⓘGypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘPyromorphite8.BN.05Pb5(PO4)3Cl
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘHemimorphite9.BD.10Zn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
ⓘAegirine9.DA.25NaFe3+Si2O6
ⓘMuscovite
var. Illite
9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘSauconite9.EC.45Na0.3Zn3((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · 4H2O
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘNepheline9.FA.05Na3K(Al4Si4O16)
ⓘSanidine9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘvar. Oligoclase9.FA.35(Na,Ca)[Al(Si,Al)Si2O8]
Unclassified
ⓘ'Alkali Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ'Hypersthene'-(Mg,Fe)SiO3
ⓘ'Wad'-
ⓘ'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'-
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Hornblende Root Name Group'-◻Ca2(Z2+4Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'Pyroxene Group'-ADSi2O6
ⓘ'Smectite Group'-A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Hⓘ ChalcophaniteZnMn34+O7 · 3H2O
Hⓘ Dietrichite(Zn,Fe2+,Mn2+)Al2(SO4)4 · 22H2O
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Hⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Hⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Hⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Hⓘ JarositeKFe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ PlumbojarositePb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Hⓘ RozeniteFeSO4 · 4H2O
Hⓘ SauconiteNa0.3Zn3((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · 4H2O
Hⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Hⓘ Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Cⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
Cⓘ Dolomite var. Zinc-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Zn)(CO3)2
Cⓘ Calcite var. Iron-bearing Calcite(Ca,Fe)CO3
Cⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
OOxygen
Oⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Oⓘ AnglesitePbSO4
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Oⓘ ChalcophaniteZnMn34+O7 · 3H2O
Oⓘ CoronaditePb(Mn64+Mn23+)O16
Oⓘ Dietrichite(Zn,Fe2+,Mn2+)Al2(SO4)4 · 22H2O
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Oⓘ HetaeroliteZnMn2O4
Oⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Oⓘ Hypersthene(Mg,Fe)SiO3
Oⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Oⓘ JarositeKFe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Oⓘ Albite var. Oligoclase(Na,Ca)[Al(Si,Al)Si2O8]
Oⓘ PlumbojarositePb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Oⓘ PyrolusiteMn4+O2
Oⓘ PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RozeniteFeSO4 · 4H2O
Oⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ SauconiteNa0.3Zn3((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · 4H2O
Oⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
Oⓘ Dolomite var. Zinc-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Zn)(CO3)2
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Oⓘ Calcite var. Iron-bearing Calcite(Ca,Fe)CO3
Oⓘ Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
Oⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
FFluorine
Fⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Fⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Naⓘ Albite var. Oligoclase(Na,Ca)[Al(Si,Al)Si2O8]
Naⓘ SauconiteNa0.3Zn3((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · 4H2O
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mgⓘ Hypersthene(Mg,Fe)SiO3
Mgⓘ Dolomite var. Zinc-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Zn)(CO3)2
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Mgⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Alⓘ Dietrichite(Zn,Fe2+,Mn2+)Al2(SO4)4 · 22H2O
Alⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Alⓘ Albite var. Oligoclase(Na,Ca)[Al(Si,Al)Si2O8]
Alⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ SauconiteNa0.3Zn3((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · 4H2O
Alⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Siⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Siⓘ Hypersthene(Mg,Fe)SiO3
Siⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Siⓘ Albite var. Oligoclase(Na,Ca)[Al(Si,Al)Si2O8]
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ SauconiteNa0.3Zn3((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · 4H2O
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
SSulfur
Sⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Sⓘ AnglesitePbSO4
Sⓘ CovelliteCuS
Sⓘ Dietrichite(Zn,Fe2+,Mn2+)Al2(SO4)4 · 22H2O
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ GreenockiteCdS
Sⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Sⓘ JarositeKFe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Sⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Sⓘ PlumbojarositePb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ RozeniteFeSO4 · 4H2O
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Clⓘ ChlorargyriteAgCl
Clⓘ PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
Clⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
KPotassium
Kⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Kⓘ JarositeKFe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Kⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Caⓘ Albite var. Oligoclase(Na,Ca)[Al(Si,Al)Si2O8]
Caⓘ Dolomite var. Zinc-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Zn)(CO3)2
Caⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ Calcite var. Iron-bearing Calcite(Ca,Fe)CO3
Caⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
MnManganese
Mnⓘ ChalcophaniteZnMn34+O7 · 3H2O
Mnⓘ CoronaditePb(Mn64+Mn23+)O16
Mnⓘ Dietrichite(Zn,Fe2+,Mn2+)Al2(SO4)4 · 22H2O
Mnⓘ HetaeroliteZnMn2O4
Mnⓘ PyrolusiteMn4+O2
FeIron
Feⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Feⓘ Dietrichite(Zn,Fe2+,Mn2+)Al2(SO4)4 · 22H2O
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ Hypersthene(Mg,Fe)SiO3
Feⓘ JarositeKFe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Feⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Feⓘ PlumbojarositePb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ RozeniteFeSO4 · 4H2O
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Feⓘ Calcite var. Iron-bearing Calcite(Ca,Fe)CO3
Feⓘ Dolomite var. Iron-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
CuCopper
Cuⓘ CovelliteCuS
ZnZinc
Znⓘ ChalcophaniteZnMn34+O7 · 3H2O
Znⓘ Dietrichite(Zn,Fe2+,Mn2+)Al2(SO4)4 · 22H2O
Znⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Znⓘ HetaeroliteZnMn2O4
Znⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Znⓘ SauconiteNa0.3Zn3((Si,Al)4O10)(OH)2 · 4H2O
Znⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Znⓘ Dolomite var. Zinc-bearing DolomiteCa(Mg,Zn)(CO3)2
AgSilver
Agⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Agⓘ ChlorargyriteAgCl
Agⓘ Native SilverAg
CdCadmium
Cdⓘ GreenockiteCdS
PbLead
Pbⓘ AnglesitePbSO4
Pbⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Pbⓘ CoronaditePb(Mn64+Mn23+)O16
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
Pbⓘ PlumbojarositePb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6
Pbⓘ PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl

Fossils

There are 13 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences526
Youngest Fossil Listed37.2 Ma (Eocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed166 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 14 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Shuqraia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Shuqraia166.1 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Discohelix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Discohelicidae : Discohelix166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Discotectus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Epulotrochidae : Discotectus152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Neritopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritopsidae : Neritopsis152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Turbo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Turbinidae : Turbo152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Ampullina (Ampullospira)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina : Ampullina (Ampullospira)166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Harpagodes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Harpagodes132.9 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pietteia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Pietteia166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Procerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Procerithiidae : Procerithium129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudomelania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Pseudomelania129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudomelania (Rhabdoconcha)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Pseudomelania : Pseudomelania (Rhabdoconcha)166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Bulla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Bullidae : Bulla166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cylindrobullina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cylindrobullinidae : Cylindrobullina166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pseudonerinea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Pseudonerinea129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nerinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerinellidae : Nerinella166.1 - 125 Ma
Mesozoic
Balticoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Balticoceras152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Ammonoidea
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Argentiniceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Argentiniceras145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Aspidoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras152.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Aulacosphinctes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Himalayitidae : Aulacosphinctes152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Berriasella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Neocomitidae : Berriasella152.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Blanforidceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Blanforidceras152.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Crioceratites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ancyloceratidae : Crioceratites132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Dalmasiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Himalayitidae : Dalmasiceras145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Euaspidoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Euaspidoceras163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Glochiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Oppeliidae : Glochiceras163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Haploceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Haploceratidae : Haploceras157.3 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Himalayites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Himalayitidae : Himalayites152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Idoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Idoceras163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Lithacoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ataxioceratidae : Lithacoceras157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Micracanthoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Himalayitidae : Micracanthoceras152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Neocomites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Neocomitidae : Neocomites145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Neocosmoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Neocomitidae : Neocosmoceras145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Orthosphinctes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ataxioceratidae : Orthosphinctes163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pachysphinctes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Pachysphinctes157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Paryphoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sphaeroceratidae : Paryphoceras163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Protacanthodiscus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Himalayitidae : Protacanthodiscus145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudoclambites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pseudoclambites152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Riasanites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Riasanites152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Simaspidoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Simaspidoceras157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Spiticeras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Olcostephanidae : Spiticeras152.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Streblites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Oppeliidae : Streblites163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Substeueroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Neocomitidae : Substeueroceras145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Taramelliceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Oppeliidae : Taramelliceras157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Torquatisphinctes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Torquatisphinctes157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Uhligites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Oppeliidae : Uhligites152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Virgatosimoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Simoceratidae : Virgatosimoceras152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Virgatosphinctes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Virgatosphinctes152.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Palaeonucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Palaeonucula166.1 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Cucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Cucullaea129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Grammatodon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Grammatodon166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Parallelodon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Parallelodon166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Brachidontes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Brachidontes166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Falcimytilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Falcimytilus163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lithophaga
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Lithophaga129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stegoconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Stegoconcha166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Trichites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Trichites166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Actinostreon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Actinostreon166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Amphidonte
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Amphidonte129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Arctostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Arctostrea166.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Camptonectes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Camptonectes163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Chondrodonta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Chondrodontidae : Chondrodonta132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eligmus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Entolium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entoliidae : Entolium166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Eopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Exogyra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Kolymia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Kolymiidae : Kolymia163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Limaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Limaria166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Liostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Liostrea157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Plagiostoma166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pteroperna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Pteroperna166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Spondylopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Spondylopecten166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Colpomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Colpomya166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Linotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Pterotrigoniidae : Linotrigonia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pterotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Pterotrigoniidae : Pterotrigonia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Syrotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Buchotrigoniidae : Syrotrigonia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Trigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia166.1 - 125 Ma
Mesozoic
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Mactromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Myoconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Kalenteridae : Myoconcha166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Neocrassina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Neocrassina166.1 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Opis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Opis129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Procyprina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Arcticidae : Procyprina166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pseudotrapezium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Trapezidae : Pseudotrapezium166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Sphaera
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Sphaera166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Tellurimya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Tellurimya166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Tendagurium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Tendagurium166.1 - 125 Ma
Mesozoic
Caestocorbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Caestocorbula48.6 - 37.2 Ma
Eocene
Raetomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Raetomya48.6 - 37.2 Ma
Eocene
Pholadomya (Bucardiomya)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya (Bucardiomya)166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Plectomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Laternulidae : Plectomya166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Burmirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burmirhynchia166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Kallirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Kallirhynchia163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arabatia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Avonothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Avonothyris163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Bihenithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cererithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Dorsoplicathyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lissajousithyrididae : Dorsoplicathyris166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ornithella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Ornithella166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ptyctothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Ptyctothyris163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Rugitela
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Rugitela163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Stiphrothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Stiphrothyris166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Terebratula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Angulocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Millericrinida : Angulocrinus166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Millericrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Millericrinida : Millericrinus166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Plegiocidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Cidaridae : Plegiocidaris166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Acrosalenia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Salenioida : Acrosaleniidae : Acrosalenia166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Leptosalenia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Salenioida : Saleniidae : Leptosalenia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Allomma
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Phymosomatoida : Emiratiidae : Allomma129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Collyrites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Collyritidae : Collyrites152.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Sirenia
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia48.6 - 37.2 Ma
Eocene
Sauropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Sauropoda157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Eusuchia
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Eusuchia48.6 - 37.2 Ma
Eocene
Nymphaeaceae
family
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Nymphaeales : Nymphaeaceae48.6 - 37.2 Ma
Eocene
Araceae
family
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Liliopsida : Alismatales : Araceae48.6 - 37.2 Ma
Eocene
Heteraster oblongus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Toxasteridae : Heteraster : Heteraster oblongus129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Terebratulidae
family
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Heterodiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Epidiceratidae : Heterodiceras145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Uhligites kraffti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Oppeliidae : Uhligites : Uhligites kraffti145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Somalirhynchia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia africana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia bihendulensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia bihendulensis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia somalica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia somalica166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Bihenithyris barringtoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris barringtoni166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Bihenithyris weiri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arabatia bihinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia : Arabatia bihinensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ptyctothyris daghaniensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Ptyctothyris : Ptyctothyris daghaniensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalithyris macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Somalithyris : Somalithyris macfadyeni166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Microthyridina farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Ornithella : Microthyridina farquharsoni163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Proconulus arabiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Proconulidae : Proconulus : Proconulus arabiensis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Grammatodon : Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Posidonia somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Posidoniidae : Posidonia : Posidonia somaliensis163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Aulacomyella farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Aulacomyellidae : Aulacomyella : Aulacomyella farquharsoni157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus weiri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus weiri166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Eligmus aualites
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Eligmidae : Eligmus : Eligmus aualites166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Gryphaea balli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea balli166.1 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma harronis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma harronis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Eocallista krenkeli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Cyrenidae : Eocallista : Eocallista krenkeli166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya wimmisensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya wimmisensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya pittieri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya pittieri166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis somaliensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis arabica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis arabica166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) somaliensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Somalirhynchia smelliei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia smelliei163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Tetragramma variolare
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Pseudodiadematidae : Tetragramma : Tetragramma variolare129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Modiolus bipartitus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus bipartitus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya ovalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya ovalis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Homomya gibbosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Homomya : Homomya gibbosa166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia sulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia sulcata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Somalirhynchia arabica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia arabica166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Arabatia arabica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia : Arabatia arabica166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Arabatia rotunda
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia : Arabatia rotunda166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Arapsothyris magna
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Arapsothyris : Arapsothyris magna166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Bihenithyris mediocostata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris mediocostata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Mycerosia amygdaliformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Mycerosia : Mycerosia amygdaliformis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Choicensisphinctes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ataxioceratidae : Choicensisphinctes152.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Burmirhynchia moulani
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burmirhynchia : Burmirhynchia moulani166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Magharithyris triplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Magharithyris : Magharithyris triplicata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Malbosiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Berriasellidae : Malbosiceras152.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Berriasella oppeli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Neocomitidae : Berriasella : Berriasella oppeli152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Paracenoceras calloviense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Paracenoceratidae : Paracenoceras : Paracenoceras calloviense166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Paracenoceras meridionale
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Paracenoceratidae : Paracenoceras : Paracenoceras meridionale166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Substeueroceras koeneni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Neocomitidae : Substeueroceras : Substeueroceras koeneni152.1 - 139.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Idoceras balderum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Perisphinctidae : Idoceras : Idoceras balderum157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Pachyerymnoceras jarryi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Pachyceratidae : Pachyerymnoceras : Pachyerymnoceras jarryi166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Deltoideum : Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Neithea (Neithea) atava
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Neithea : Neithea (Neithea) atava129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudocidaris thurmanni
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Hemicidaridae : Pseudocidaris : Pseudocidaris thurmanni163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Sutneria (Enosphinctes) weidmanni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Aspidoceratidae : Sutneria : Sutneria (Enosphinctes) weidmanni157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Nebrodites hospes
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Perisphinctidae : Nebrodites : Nebrodites hospes157.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya valangiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya valangiensis129.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 13 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Arabian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 06:18:02 Page updated: August 18, 2025 10:38:08
Go to top of page