LIVE REPORT! Cochem Edelsteinmuseum - last updated 0 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Boulia Shire, Queensland, Australiai
Regional Level Types
Boulia ShireShire
QueenslandState
AustraliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

17 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Andalusite
Formula: Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ Bertrandite
Formula: Be4(Si2O7)(OH)2
ⓘ Beryl
Formula: Be3Al2(Si6O18)
ⓘ 'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Cordierite
Formula: Mg2Al4Si5O18
ⓘ 'Feldspar Group'
ⓘ 'Feldspar Group var. Perthite'
ⓘ Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
ⓘ Gedrite
Formula: ◻Mg2(Mg3Al2)(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
ⓘ Graftonite
Formula: Fe2+Fe2+2(PO4)2
ⓘ Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Microcline
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Damourite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ Schorl
Formula: NaFe2+3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
ⓘ 'Tourmaline'
Formula: AD3G6(T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
ⓘ Triphylite
Formula: LiFe2+PO4
ⓘ 'Zeolite Group'

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘFluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘIlmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘTriphylite8.AB.10LiFe2+PO4
ⓘGraftonite8.AB.20Fe2+Fe2+2(PO4)2
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAndalusite9.AF.10Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘBertrandite9.BD.05Be4(Si2O7)(OH)2
ⓘBeryl9.CJ.05Be3Al2(Si6O18)
ⓘCordierite9.CJ.10Mg2Al4Si5O18
ⓘSchorl9.CK.05NaFe2+3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
ⓘGedrite9.DD.05◻Mg2(Mg3Al2)(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Damourite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘMicrocline9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ'Zeolite Group'9.G0.
Unclassified
ⓘ'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Feldspar Group'-
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Tourmaline'-AD3G6(T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
ⓘ'Feldspar Group
var. Perthite'
-
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3A

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ BertranditeBe4(Si2O7)(OH)2
Hⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Hⓘ Gedrite◻Mg2(Mg3Al2)(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ SchorlNaFe32+Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Hⓘ Muscovite var. DamouriteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
LiLithium
Liⓘ TriphyliteLiFe2+PO4
BeBeryllium
Beⓘ BertranditeBe4(Si2O7)(OH)2
Beⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
BBoron
Bⓘ SchorlNaFe32+Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Bⓘ TourmalineAD3G6(T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
OOxygen
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Oⓘ BertranditeBe4(Si2O7)(OH)2
Oⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Oⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Oⓘ CordieriteMg2Al4Si5O18
Oⓘ Gedrite◻Mg2(Mg3Al2)(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
Oⓘ GraftoniteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2
Oⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ SchorlNaFe32+Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Oⓘ TourmalineAD3G6(T6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Oⓘ TriphyliteLiFe2+PO4
Oⓘ Muscovite var. DamouriteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
FFluorine
Fⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fⓘ FluoriteCaF2
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ SchorlNaFe32+Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mgⓘ CordieriteMg2Al4Si5O18
Mgⓘ Gedrite◻Mg2(Mg3Al2)(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Alⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Alⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Alⓘ CordieriteMg2Al4Si5O18
Alⓘ Gedrite◻Mg2(Mg3Al2)(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
Alⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ SchorlNaFe32+Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Alⓘ Muscovite var. DamouriteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Siⓘ BertranditeBe4(Si2O7)(OH)2
Siⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Siⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Siⓘ CordieriteMg2Al4Si5O18
Siⓘ Gedrite◻Mg2(Mg3Al2)(Al2Si6O22)(OH)2
Siⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ SchorlNaFe32+Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Siⓘ Muscovite var. DamouriteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ GraftoniteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2
Pⓘ TriphyliteLiFe2+PO4
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
SSulfur
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
KPotassium
Kⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Kⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. DamouriteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Tiⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
FeIron
Feⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Feⓘ GraftoniteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2
Feⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ SchorlNaFe32+Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Feⓘ TriphyliteLiFe2+PO4

Fossils

There are 396 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences396
Youngest Fossil Listed99.6 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed513 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 21 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Cambrogeorgina
genus
Animalia : Problematica : Cambrogeorgina513 - 501 Ma
Cambrian
Apoptopegma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Ribeiriidae : Apoptopegma485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Technophorus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia : Ribeirioida : Technophoridae : Technophorus467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Eopteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Eopteriidae : Eopteria472 - 468.9 Ma
Ordovician
Euchasma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Eopteriidae : Euchasma501 - 468.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Raphistomina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Holopeidae : Raphistomina467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Helicotoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Helicotomidae : Helicotoma467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Lophospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Lophospira467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Cephalopoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cyrtodonta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cyrtodontidae : Cyrtodonta467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Inoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Trigonodus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigonodidae : Trigonodus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Arthropoda
phylum
Animalia : Arthropoda513 - 501 Ma
Cambrian
Ammagnostus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Agnostidae : Ammagnostus501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Connagnostus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Agnostidae : Connagnostus498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Idolagnostus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Agnostidae : Idolagnostus501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Proagnostus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Agnostidae : Proagnostus501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Pseudagnostus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Diplagnostidae : Pseudagnostus501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Hapsidocare
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Hapsidocare498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Leiostegium
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Leiostegiidae : Leiostegium485.4 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Mansuyites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Kaolishaniidae : Mansuyites501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Pagodia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Pagodiidae : Pagodia498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Prochuangia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Leiostegiidae : Prochuangia498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Tsinania
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Tsinaniidae : Tsinania485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Blackwelderia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Damesellidae : Blackwelderia501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Stephanocare
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Damesellidae : Stephanocare501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Asaphus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Asaphus467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Atopasaphus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Atopasaphus498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Caznaia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Caznaia498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Ceronocare
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Ceronocare498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Changia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Ptychaspididae : Changia485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Griphasaphus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Griphasaphus501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Haniwa
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Anomocaridae : Haniwa485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Haniwoides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Ceratopygidae : Haniwoides497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Lycophron
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Lycophron478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Maladioidella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Idahoiidae : Maladioidella497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Peichiashania
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Kaolishaniidae : Peichiashania498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Prosaukia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Saukiidae : Prosaukia498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Richardsonella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Richardsonella501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Sigmakainella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Sigmakainella501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Wentsuia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Changshaniidae : Wentsuia497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Wuhuia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Dokimocephalidae : Wuhuia498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Aedotes
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Aedotes501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Euloma
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Euloma498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Ferenepea
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Nepeidae : Ferenepea501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Genevievella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Llanoaspididae : Genevievella501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Koldinioidia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Shumardiidae : Koldinioidia498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Lorrettina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Dokimocephalidae : Lorrettina498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Phorocephala
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Telephinidae : Phorocephala478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Prosopiscus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Prosopiscidae : Prosopiscus478.6 - 458.4 Ma
Ordovician
Taishania
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Taishania497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Tostonia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Eurekiidae : Tostonia501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Carolinites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Komaspididae : Carolinites467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Cermataspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Acrocephalitidae : Cermataspis501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Iveria
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Iveria498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Leichneyella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Anomocaridae : Leichneyella501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Mendosina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Mendosina498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Meropalla
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Leiostegiidae : Meropalla501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Ostracoda
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda513 - 501 Ma
Cambrian
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda498.5 - 99.6 Ma
Phanerozoic
Westonia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Westonia501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Acrotreta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Acrotretida : Acrotretidae : Acrotreta501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Eoorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Eoorthidae : Eoorthis501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Coelocerodontus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Coelocerodontus501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Cordylodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Proconodontidae : Cordylodus485.4 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Drepanoistodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Drepanoistodus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Oneotodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Oneotodus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Belonostomus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Aspidorhynchidae : Belonostomus109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Notochelone
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Protostegidae : Notochelone109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Platypterygius
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Leptopterygiidae : Platypterygius109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Mammalia
class
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Theropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Theropoda109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Ornithischia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ankylosauria
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Ankylosauria113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pteranodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria : Pteranodontidae109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Plantae
kingdom
Plantae109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Elasmobranchii
class
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Dipnoi
subclass
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Dipnoi407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Vertebrata
subphylum
Animalia : Chordata : Vertebrata497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Apoptopegma dickinsi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Ribeiriidae : Apoptopegma : Apoptopegma dickinsi485.4 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Pojetaconcha chapronierei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia : Conocardiida : Bransoniidae : Pojetaconcha : Pojetaconcha chapronierei485.4 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Cymatopegma semiplicatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Ribeiriidae : Cymatopegma : Cymatopegma semiplicatum485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Eopteria struszi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Eopteriidae : Eopteria : Eopteria struszi485.4 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Euchasma caseyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Eopteriidae : Euchasma : Euchasma caseyi485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Kimopegma pinnatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Technophoridae : Kimopegma : Kimopegma pinnatum485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Ptychopegma burgeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Ribeiriidae : Ptychopegma : Ptychopegma burgeri485.4 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Kimopegma huckitta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia : Ribeirioida : Technophoridae : Kimopegma : Kimopegma huckitta485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Technophorus planei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia : Ribeirioida : Technophoridae : Technophorus : Technophorus planei485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Teiichispira cornucopiae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Maclureadae : Teiichispira : Teiichispira cornucopiae472 - 468.9 Ma
Ordovician
Pauropegma jelli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia : Ribeirioida : Ischyriniidae : Pauropegma : Pauropegma jelli485.4 - 472 Ma
Paleozoic
Wanwania drucei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Ribeiriidae : Wanwania : Wanwania drucei485.4 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhyssometopus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Rhyssometopidae : Rhyssometopus501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Idanoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae : Idanoceras125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Anhangueridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria : Anhangueridae109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Palaeoneilo smithi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Palaeoneilo : Palaeoneilo smithi467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Sthenodonta passmoreae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nucularcidae : Sthenodonta : Sthenodonta passmoreae467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Glyptonychia wilsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Glyptonychia : Glyptonychia wilsoni467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Pteronychia haupti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Ambonychiidae : Pteronychia : Pteronychia haupti467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Runnegaria cuneata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Modiolopsidae : Runnegaria : Runnegaria cuneata467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Copidens browni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Cycloconchidae : Copidens : Copidens browni467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Noradonta shergoldi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Lyrodesmatidae : Noradonta : Noradonta shergoldi467.3 - 458.4 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Chelodes whitehousei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Polyplacophora : Chelodidae : Chelodes : Chelodes whitehousei485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Palaeadotes
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Damesellidae : Palaeadotes501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Chimaeridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Chimaeriformes : Chimaeridae109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Holoptychiidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Porolepiformes : Holoptychiidae407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Osteolepididae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Osteolepidida : Osteolepididae407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Parakoldinioidia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Missisquoiidae : Parakoldinioidia497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Carolinites ekphymosus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Telephinidae : Carolinites : Carolinites ekphymosus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Carolinites genacinaca
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Telephinidae : Carolinites : Carolinites genacinaca478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Presbynileus utahensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Presbynileus : Presbynileus utahensis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Aussiedraco molnari
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria : Aussiedraco : Aussiedraco molnari109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pterichthyodid anitarch
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Antiarcha : Pterichthyodid : Pterichthyodid anitarch407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Rhaptagnostus elix
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Pseudagnostidae : Rhaptagnostus : Rhaptagnostus elix498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Bouliachelys suteri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Protostegidae : Bouliachelys : Bouliachelys suteri105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Neoagnostus clavus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Agnostidae : Neoagnostus : Neoagnostus clavus501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Mendosina laciniosa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Mendosina : Mendosina laciniosa501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Annamitella strigifrons
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Leiostegiidae : Annamitella : Annamitella strigifrons478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Norasaphus (Norasaphus) skalis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Norasaphus : Norasaphus (Norasaphus) skalis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Norasaphus (Norasaphites) vesiculosus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Norasaphus : Norasaphus (Norasaphites) vesiculosus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Fitzroyaspis irritans
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Fitzroyaspis : Fitzroyaspis irritans478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Lycophron rex
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Lycophron : Lycophron rex478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Hungioides acutinasus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Hungaiidae : Hungioides : Hungioides acutinasus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Nambeetella embolion
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Nambeetella : Nambeetella embolion478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Prosopiscus praecox
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Prosopiscidae : Prosopiscus : Prosopiscus praecox478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Kozhuchinella mariinica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Billingsellida : Billingsellidae : Kozhuchinella : Kozhuchinella mariinica494 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Radkeina taylori
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Radkeina : Radkeina taylori494 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Variabiloconus bassleri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Protopanderodontida : Oneotodontidae : Variabiloconus : Variabiloconus bassleri485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Ridersia watsonae
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Eocrinoidea : Ridersiidae : Ridersia : Ridersia watsonae498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Luckeus abudda
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Onychodontiformes : Onychodontidae : Luckeus : Luckeus abudda407.6 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cambroblastus enubilatus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Edrioblastoida : Cambroblastus : Cambroblastus enubilatus498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Distagnostus ergodes
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Agnostidae : Lotagnostus : Distagnostus ergodes501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Rudagnostus avius
species
Rudagnostus : Rudagnostus avius501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Geragnostus (Micragnostus) acrolebes
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Agnostidae : Micragnostus : Geragnostus (Micragnostus) acrolebes501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Connagnostus junior
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Agnostidae : Connagnostus : Connagnostus junior501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Pseudagnostus papilio
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Diplagnostidae : Pseudagnostus : Pseudagnostus papilio501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Richardsonella kainelliformis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Richardsonella : Richardsonella kainelliformis501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Sigmakainella translira
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Sigmakainella : Sigmakainella translira501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Sigmakainella longilira
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Sigmakainella : Sigmakainella longilira501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Kaolishania australis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Kaolishaniidae : Kaolishania : Kaolishania australis501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Mansuyites futiliformis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Kaolishaniidae : Mansuyites : Mansuyites futiliformis501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Palacorona bacculata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Kaolishaniidae : Palacorona : Palacorona bacculata501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Lophosaukia torquata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Dikelocephalidae : Lophosaukia : Lophosaukia torquata501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Eoshumardia cylindrica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Shumardiidae : Koldinioidia : Eoshumardia cylindrica501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Dellea laevis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Olenida : Dokimokephalidae : Dellea : Dellea laevis501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Lorrettina macrops
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Olenida : Dokimokephalidae : Lorrettina : Lorrettina macrops501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Crucicephalus ocellatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Olenida : Eulomidae : Crucicephalus : Crucicephalus ocellatus501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Duplora clara
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Olenida : Eulomidae : Duplora : Duplora clara501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Golasaphus momedahensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Golasaphus : Golasaphus momedahensis501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Atopasaphus petasatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Atopasaphus : Atopasaphus petasatus501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Atratebia nexosa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleuridae : Atratebia : Atratebia nexosa498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Hadrodiscus parma
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Isorophida : Hadrodiscus : Hadrodiscus parma498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Chatsworthia spinosa
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Edrioasteroidea : Isorophida : Chatsworthia : Chatsworthia spinosa498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Drepanocarpos australis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Stylophora : Cornuta : Phyllocystidae : Drepanocarpos : Drepanocarpos australis498.5 - 494 Ma
Cambrian
Sagittodontus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Sagittodontus501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Prosagittodontus dahlmani
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Paraconodontida : Prosagittodontus : Prosagittodontus dahlmani501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Teridontus nakamurai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Protopanderodontida : Oneotodontidae : Teridontus : Teridontus nakamurai501 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Variabiliconus variabilis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Protopanderodontida : Oneotodontidae : Variabiloconus : Variabiliconus variabilis485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Prooneotodus gallatini
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Paraconodontida : Prooneotodus : Prooneotodus gallatini501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Cordylodus lindstromi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Proconodontidae : Cordylodus : Cordylodus lindstromi485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 41 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shire_of_Boulia
Wikidata ID:Q895093
GeoNames ID:7839561

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Australia
Australian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 11:30:04 Page updated: July 27, 2026 21:30:50
Go to top of page