LIVE REPORT! Cochem Edelsteinmuseum - last updated 1 hour ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Ningzhen Mining District, Jiangning District, Nanjing, Jiangsu, Chinai
Regional Level Types
Ningzhen Mining DistrictMining District
Jiangning DistrictDistrict
NanjingPrefecture
JiangsuProvince
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Xiaolingwei66,031 (2012)
Mindat Locality ID:
440918
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:440918:5
GUID (UUID V4):
0


The Ningzhen ore district is a significant mining region within the MLYB, containing deposits that host a variety of metals, including Pb, Zn, Ag, Cu, Fe, and Mo. Although most of these deposits are located on the southern bank of the Yangtze River, the Yeshan Fe skarn deposit, the focus of this study, is located more than 50 km north of the river. The Ningzhen ore district contains a widespread network of faults, most of which trend NNE, NNW, and EW. Based on the four NNE-trending faults, the ore district is divided into five distinct sections that contain unique deposits. From west to east, these deposits are the Yeshan Fe, Qixiashan Pb–Zn–Ag, Anjishan and Tongshan Cu, Weigang Fe, and Jianbi Mo deposits. The formation of these ore deposits is linked to the emplacement of Early Cretaceous magma into the Sinian–Triassic strata. The Sinian–Triassic strata are primarily composed of carbonate, shale, mudstone, and siltstone, with predominant marine sediments. The Sinian–Triassic strata are highly folded during the Indosinian tectonic movement, with the orientation of axial lines varying from NE in the western portion of the district, to E–W in the central portion, to NW in the eastern portion. The folds are the densest in the central portion of the district and can be classified into three anticlines and two synclines. The district also contains other sedimentary strata of Jurassic and Cretaceous–Neogene age. The Jurassic strata primarily comprise terrestrial conglomerate, sandstone, and mudstone, and are predominantly located in the southwestern portion of the district (Jiangsu Bureau Geological Mineral Resource, 1989). The Cretaceous–Neogene strata are composed of fluviolacustrine and terrestrial siltstone, mudstone, sandstone, and conglomerate.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

13 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ 'Petroleum'
ⓘ 'Petroleum var. Bitumen'
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrite var. Gold-bearing Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rhodochrosite
Formula: MnCO3
ⓘ 'Rock flour'
ⓘ 'Serpentine Subgroup'
Formula: D3[Si2O5](OH)4
ⓘ 'Smectite Group'
Formula: A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘPyrite
var. Gold-bearing Pyrite
2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘ2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘMarcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘFluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘQuartz
var. Chalcedony
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘRhodochrosite5.AB.05MnCO3
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘZircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Unclassified
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'Petroleum
var. Bitumen'
-
ⓘ''-
ⓘ'Smectite Group'-A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
ⓘ'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4
ⓘ'Rock flour'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
Hⓘ Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Oⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
Oⓘ Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4
FFluorine
Fⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Fⓘ FluoriteCaF2
NaSodium
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
AlAluminium
Alⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Siⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4
SSulfur
Sⓘ Pyrite var. Gold-bearing PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
KPotassium
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
MnManganese
Mnⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
FeIron
Feⓘ Pyrite var. Gold-bearing PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
PbLead
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS

Fossils

There are 647 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences647
Youngest Fossil Listed5.33 Ma (Miocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed485 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 23 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Sinoporella
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Sinoporidae : Sinoporella279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Polythecalis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Petalaxidae : Polythecalis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Ptiloncodus
genus
Animalia : Problematica : Ptiloncodus478.6 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Tubiphytes
genus
Nigriporellidae : Tubiphytes279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Hyolithes
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Hyolithida : Hyolithidae : Hyolithes449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Oriostoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Oriostomatidae : Oriostoma438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Ecculiomphalus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalidae : Ecculiomphalus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Holopea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Holopeidae : Holopea449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Planitrochus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Trochidae : Planitrochus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Raphistoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Raphistomatidae : Raphistoma478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Raphistomina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Holopeidae : Raphistomina438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Ruedemannia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Ruedemannia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Trepospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Eotomariidae : Trepospira438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Trochonema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochonematidae : Trochonema433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Umbospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sinuopeidae : Umbospira433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Umbonellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Craspedostomatidae : Umbonellina438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Loxonema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Loxonematidae : Loxonema449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cochlioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Baltoceratidae : Cochlioceras478.6 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Protocycloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Protocycloceras478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Ancistroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Lituitidae : Ancistroceras466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Eosomichelinoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Baltoceratidae : Eosomichelinoceras457.5 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Gangshanoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Proteoceratidae : Gangshanoceras478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Lituites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Lituitidae : Lituites466 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Michelinoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Michelinoceras466 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Paradnatoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Paradnatoceras463.5 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Protobactrites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Protobactrites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Rhynchorthoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Sinoceratidae : Rhynchorthoceras463.5 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Sinoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Sinoceras460.9 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Troedssonella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Troedssonellidae : Troedssonella478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Cameroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Endoceratidae : Cameroceras478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Chisiloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Chisiloceras478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Coreanoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Manchuroceratidae : Coreanoceras478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Cyrtovaginoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Cyrtendoceratidae : Cyrtovaginoceras478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Dideroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Endoceratidae : Dideroceras478.6 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Kotoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Endoceratidae : Kotoceras466 - 463.5 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Vaginoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Vaginoceras466 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Richardsonoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Richardsonoceras457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Anasibirites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Prionitidae : Anasibirites251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Lenotropites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Longobarditidae : Lenotropites247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Tapashanites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tapashanitidae : Tapashanites254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Tirolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tirolites251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Xenodiscus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Xenodiscidae : Xenodiscus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Ussurites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Ussuritidae : Ussurites247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Nuculoidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Nuculoidea449.5 - 427.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Pteronites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Pteronites433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Asoella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Aviculopectinidae : Asoella247.2 - 237 Ma
Triassic
Modiolopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Modiolopsis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Modiomorpha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Modiomorpha433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Costatoria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Costatoria247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Eoschizodus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Eoschizodidae : Eoschizodus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Edmondia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Adapedonta : Edmondiidae : Edmondia433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Orthonota
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Orthonota433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Corrugatagnostus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Metagnostidae : Corrugatagnostus457.5 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Sphaeragnostus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Sphaeragnostidae : Sphaeragnostus455.8 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Trinodus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Metagnostidae : Trinodus478.6 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Phillipsinella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Phillipsinellidae : Phillipsinella453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Diacanthaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Diacanthaspis453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Leonaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Leonaspis449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Amphitryon
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Amphitryon457.5 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Ampyx
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Ampyx453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Ampyxinella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Ampyxinella455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Birmanites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Birmanites453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cyclopyge
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Cyclopygidae : Cyclopyge457.5 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Dactylocephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Hungaiidae : Dactylocephalus485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dionide
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Dionididae : Dionide457.5 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Lisogorites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Lisogorites453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Lonchodomas
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Lonchodomas455.8 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Microparia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Cyclopygidae : Microparia455.8 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Nankinolithus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Nankinolithus455.8 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Nileus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Nileidae : Nileus455.8 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Pseudampyxina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Pseudampyxina453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Raphiophorus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Raphiophorus457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Remopleurella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleurella453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Sinampyxina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Sinampyxina453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Taklamakania
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Raphiophoridae : Taklamakania453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Alceste
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Alceste453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Failleana
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Failleana453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Miaopopsis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Miaopopsis453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Scotoharpes
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Harpetida : Harpetidae : Scotoharpes455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Decoroproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Decoroproetus453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Ischyrophyma
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Dimeropygidae : Ischyrophyma453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Otarion
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Otarion449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Paraphillipsinella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Paraphillipsinella455.8 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Telephina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Telephinidae : Telephina457.5 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Atractopyge
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Atractopyge457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Dalmanitina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Dalmanitina449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Encrinurella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pliomeridae : Encrinurella457.5 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Lyrapyge
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Lyrapyge455.8 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Ovalocephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pliomeridae : Ovalocephalus457.5 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Parisoceraurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Parisoceraurus453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Platycoryphe
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotinae : Platycoryphe449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pseudosphaerexochus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Pseudosphaerexochus453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Coronocephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Coronocephalus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Aparchites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Aparchitidae : Aparchites449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Primitia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Primitiidae : Primitia449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Primitiella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Primitiidae : Primitiella449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Bairdia (Cryptobairdia)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia (Cryptobairdia)279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Macrocypris
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Macrocyprididae : Macrocypris279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Orthobairdia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Orthobairdia279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Nicholsonella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Constellariidae : Nicholsonella478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Lingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingula433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Lingulella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Lingulella449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Paracraniops
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Craniopsidae : Paracraniops455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Acrothele
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Acrothelidae : Acrothele457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Orbiculoidea
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Discinidae : Orbiculoidea478.6 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Philhedra
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Craniida : Craniidae : Philhedra457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Spondylotreta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Acrotretida : Acrotretidae : Spondylotreta463.5 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Dalmanella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Dalmanella478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Dedzetina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Dedzetina457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Diparelasma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Finkelnburgiidae : Diparelasma478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Eodiorthelasma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Eodiorthelasma478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Hesperonomia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Hesperonomiidae : Hesperonomia478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Horderleyella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Harknessellidae : Horderleyella463.5 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Lepidorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Glyptorthidae : Lepidorthis478.6 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Mimella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Mimella478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Nanorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Nanorthis485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Nocturnellia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Nocturnellia478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Nothorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Archaeorthidae : Nothorthis478.6 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Orthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthis485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Paurorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Paurorthidae : Paurorthis478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Polytoechia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Billingsellida : Polytoechiidae : Polytoechia478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Pomatotrema
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Billingsellida : Polytoechiidae : Pomatotrema478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Pseudomimella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Pseudomimella478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Salopina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Salopina433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Sinorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Sinorthis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Skenidioides
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Protorthida : Skenidiidae : Skenidioides463.5 - 449.5 Ma
Ordovician
Taphrorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Taphrorthis478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Triplesia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Triplesia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Tritoechia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Billingsellida : Polytoechiidae : Tritoechia478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Virgoria
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Paurorthidae : Virgoria478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Anisopleurella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Anisopleurella455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Leptella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Taffiidae : Leptella478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Leptellina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptellinidae : Leptellina478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Leptestiina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptestiidae : Leptestiina457.5 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Leptellina (Merciella)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptellinidae : Leptellina : Leptellina (Merciella)455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Schedophyla
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Taffiidae : Schedophyla478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Imbricatia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Tetralobulidae : Imbricatia485.4 - 468.1 Ma
Paleozoic
Parastrophinella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Parastrophinidae : Parastrophinella457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Porambonites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Porambonitidae : Porambonites478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Punctolira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Tetralobulidae : Punctolira478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Tetralobula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Tetralobulidae : Tetralobula478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Yangtzeella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Clarkellidae : Yangtzeella478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Striispirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Cyrtiidae : Striispirifer433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Idiospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Septatrypidae : Idiospira455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Dendrograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Dendrograptidae : Dendrograptus485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dictyonema
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Dendrograptidae : Dictyonema485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Amplexograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Diplograptidae : Amplexograptus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Climacograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Diplograptidae : Climacograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dicellograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Dicranograptidae : Dicellograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Orthograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Diplograptoidea : Diplograptidae : Orthograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pararetiograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Pararetiograptus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Amorphognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Balognathidae : Amorphognathus466 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Baltoniodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Balognathidae : Baltoniodus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Bergstroemognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Bergstroemognathus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Cornuodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Strachanognathidae : Cornuodus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Drepanodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Drepanodus478.6 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Drepanoistodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Drepanoistodus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Eoplacognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Eoplacognathus466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Hamarodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Hamarodus457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Juanognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Juanognathus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Oepikodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Oepikodus478.6 - 460.9 Ma
Ordovician
Oistodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Oistodus478.6 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Oulodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Hibbardellidae : Oulodus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Paltodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Protopanderodontida : Paltodus478.6 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Panderodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Panderodus457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Periodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Periodon478.6 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Plectodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Plectodinidae : Plectodina457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Polyplacognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Balognathidae : Polyplacognathus457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Prioniodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Balognathidae : Prioniodus478.6 - 455.8 Ma
Ordovician
Protopanderodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Protopanderodus478.6 - 463.5 Ma
Ordovician
Scolopodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Strachanognathidae : Scolopodus478.6 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Serratognathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Serratognathidae : Serratognathus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Teridontus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Protopanderodontida : Oneotodontidae : Teridontus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Ulrichodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Ulrichodina478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Walliserodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Belodellidae : Walliserodus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Kiangsuaspis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Pteraspidomorphi : Pteraspidomorphes : Kiangsuaspis433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Ochotonidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Lagomorpha : Ochotonidae11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cervidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Cervidae11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Elatocladus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Podocarpaceae : Elatocladus163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis201.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Sphenopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lyginopteridaceae : Sphenopteris163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Taeniopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Crossozamiaceae : Taeniopteris201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cupressinocladus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cupressaceae : Cupressinocladus163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Otozamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Otozamites201.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Ptilophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Ptilophyllum201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pterophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Pterophyllum201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Brachyphyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Brachyphyllum163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Lophospiridae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Styginidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Anchitherium aurelianense
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Perissodactyla : Equidae : Anchitherium : Anchitherium aurelianense11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Craspedostomatidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Craspedostomatidae433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Basslerella tota
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytherideidae : Basslerella : Basslerella tota279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Protoskenidioides
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Protorthida : Skenidiidae : Protoskenidioides478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Michelia whiteavesi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Murchisoniidae : Michelia : Michelia whiteavesi438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cyrtostropha cava
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Murchisoniidae : Cyrtostropha : Cyrtostropha cava438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Trochonema fragile
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochonematidae : Trochonema : Trochonema fragile438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Joleaudella yimgantauensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bellerophontidae : Joleaudella : Joleaudella yimgantauensis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Catazone cingulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Hormotomidae : Catazone : Catazone cingulata438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Hormotoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Hormotomidae : Hormotoma433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Celtites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Celtitidae : Celtites251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Acodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Acodus478.6 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Desmiophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Czekanowskiaceae : Desmiophyllum201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Paraszechuanella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Leiostegiidae : Paraszechuanella485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Praectenodonta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Solemyida : Ctenodontidae : Praectenodonta433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Qinglongites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pseudohaloritidae : Qinglongites254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pachydiscoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pseudotirolitidae : Pachydiscoceras254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Encrinuridae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Pseudovermiporella
genus
Chlorophyta : Dasycladophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Pseudovermiporella279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdia girtyi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia girtyi279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Spanocricetodon ningensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Muridae : Spanocricetodon : Spanocricetodon ningensis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Pentagonocyclicus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Pentagonocyclicus455.8 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Carpolithus
genus
Carpolithus163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Equisetites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Equisetaceae : Equisetites201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Basslerella obesa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytherideidae : Basslerella : Basslerella obesa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdiacypris longirobusta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdiacypris : Bairdiacypris longirobusta279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Roundyella simplicissima
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Scrobiculidae : Roundyella : Roundyella simplicissima279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdia beedei
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia beedei279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdia garrisonensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia garrisonensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Remopleuridinae
subfamily
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleuridinae453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Claraia griesbachi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Claraia : Claraia griesbachi252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Sichuanoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Sichuanoceratidae : Sichuanoceras433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Latiproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Latiproetus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Meitanillaenus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Meitanillaenus457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Microcheilinella venusta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Pachydomellidae : Microcheilinella : Microcheilinella venusta279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Basslerella crassa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytherideidae : Basslerella : Basslerella crassa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Microcheilinella postspinosa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Pachydomellidae : Microcheilinella : Microcheilinella postspinosa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Orthobairdia insolens
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Orthobairdia : Orthobairdia insolens279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdia menardensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia menardensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Coelonella longula
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopida : Coelonellidae : Coelonella : Coelonella longula279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Paraparchites inornatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Paraparchitidae : Paraparchites : Paraparchites inornatus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cyathus caperata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Aparchitidae : Cyathus : Cyathus caperata279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cyathus formosus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Aparchitidae : Cyathus : Cyathus formosus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Nilsonia
genus
Plantae : Cycadophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Nilsonia201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Paracaninia minor
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Plerophyllidae : Paracaninia : Paracaninia minor279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Amplexus breviseptatus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Amplexidae : Amplexus : Amplexus breviseptatus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Yatsengia crassitheca
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Yatsengia : Yatsengia crassitheca279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Wentzellophyllum irregulare
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Waagenophyllidae : Wentzellophyllum : Wentzellophyllum irregulare279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Polythecalis leptoseptata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Petalaxidae : Polythecalis : Polythecalis leptoseptata279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Protomichelinia camara
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Micheliniidae : Protomichelinia : Protomichelinia camara279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Chusenophyllum jiangningense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Petalaxidae : Polythecalis : Chusenophyllum jiangningense279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Shouchangoceras shouchangense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pseudohaloritidae : Shouchangoceras : Shouchangoceras shouchangense268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Tirolites cassianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Tirolitidae : Tirolites : Tirolites cassianus251.3 - 247.2 Ma
Early/Lower Triassic
Leptozone esthetica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalina : Platyceratidae : Leptozone : Leptozone esthetica438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Entolium discites
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entolium : Entolium discites247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Bairdia (Rectobairdia) powersi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Rectobairdia : Bairdia (Rectobairdia) powersi279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cryptobairdia coryelli
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Cryptobairdia coryelli279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdiacypris ventralis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdiacypris : Bairdiacypris ventralis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Crittendenia painkhandana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Claraiidae : Crittendenia : Crittendenia painkhandana252.17 - 251.3 Ma
Phanerozoic
Foliomena folium
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Foliomenidae : Foliomena : Foliomena folium457.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Succodium
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Gymnocodiaceae : Succodium279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdia guangxiensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia guangxiensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdiacypris sinensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdiacypris : Bairdiacypris sinensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Microcheilinella subreniformis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Pachydomellidae : Microcheilinella : Microcheilinella subreniformis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Basslerella ola
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytherideidae : Basslerella : Basslerella ola279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Distacodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Distacodidae : Distacodus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Myophoria (Costatoria) radiata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophoriidae : Costatoria : Myophoria (Costatoria) radiata247.2 - 242 Ma
Triassic
Phoenicopsis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Czekanowskiaceae : Phoenicopsis201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nanjinophycus
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Gymnocodiaceae : Nanjinophycus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Shleesha houae
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Kirkbyidae : Shleesha : Shleesha houae279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Knoxiella xinhuaensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Knoxitidae : Knoxiella : Knoxiella xinhuaensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdia marginicompressa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia marginicompressa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Orthobairdia ponderosa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Orthobairdia : Orthobairdia ponderosa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Lobobairdia ventriconcava
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Lobobairdia : Lobobairdia ventriconcava279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Acratia pulchra
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Acratiidae : Acratia : Acratia pulchra279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Healdianella miaohuangensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiocyprididae : Healdianella : Healdianella miaohuangensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cavellina glandella
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopida : Cavellinidae : Cavellina : Cavellina glandella279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cytherella savagei
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopina : Cytherellidae : Cytherella : Cytherella savagei279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Microcheilinella speciosa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Pachydomellidae : Microcheilinella : Microcheilinella speciosa279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Silenites testatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiocyprididae : Silenites : Silenites testatus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Silenites marginiferus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiocyprididae : Silenites : Silenites marginiferus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Kirkbya bellula
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Kirkbyidae : Kirkbya : Kirkbya bellula279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdia citriformis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia citriformis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdia calida
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia calida279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Bairdia kwanshanensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia kwanshanensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Podozamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Podocarpaceae : Podozamites201.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Gleichenites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Polypodiales : Gleichenites163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Ginkgoites
genus
Plantae : Ginkgophyta : Ginkgoopsida : Ginkgoales : Ginkgoites201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pagiophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Pagiophyllum163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Pityophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Ginkgoopsida : Ginkgoales : Ginkgoaceae : Pityophyllum201.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Baiera
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Ginkgoopsida : Ginkgoales : Karkeniaceae : Baiera201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Neocalamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Calamitaceae : Neocalamites201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Todites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Todites201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Shumardia (Shumardia)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Shumardiidae : Shumardia : Shumardia (Shumardia)453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Aegiromena (Aegiromenella) planissima
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Aegiromenidae : Aegiromena : Aegiromena (Aegiromenella) planissima449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Leptestiina prantli
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptestiidae : Leptestiina : Leptestiina prantli457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Eoplectodonta (Kozlowskites) nuntius
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Kozlowskites : Eoplectodonta (Kozlowskites) nuntius457.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Arthrorhachis tarda
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Metagnostidae : Arthrorhachis : Arthrorhachis tarda453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Madygenia communis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Rorringtoniidae : Pseudobirmanites : Madygenia communis453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Dubhglasina yunnanensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Harpida : Harpetidae : Dubhglasina : Dubhglasina yunnanensis453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Durranella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Anoptambonitidae : Durranella457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Anomozamites
genus
Anomozamites201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Scandodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Scandodus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Christiania nilssoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Christianiidae : Christiania : Christiania nilssoni457.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Pseudobirmanites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Rorringtoniidae : Pseudobirmanites457.5 - 449.5 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Cyclospira scanica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Cyclospiridae : Cyclospira : Cyclospira scanica457.5 - 452 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Paraperaspis convergens
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Nileidae : Paraperaspis : Paraperaspis convergens453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Dionidella incisa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Dionididae : Dionidella : Dionidella incisa453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Calymenesun
genus
Calymenesun453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Xuanenia granulosa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Xuanenia : Xuanenia granulosa453 - 445.2 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Fentounia helicorostrata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cyrtodontida : Praecardiidae : Fentounia : Fentounia helicorostrata433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Dictyophyllum
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Dictyophyllum201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Paromalomena macmahoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Glyptomenidae : Paromalomena : Paromalomena macmahoni449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 14 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 13:01:54 Page updated: March 21, 2026 05:48:53
Go to top of page