Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Harrison, North America Platei
Regional Level Types
HarrisonBasin
North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Abbotsford151,683 (2013)
Chilliwack77,000 (2013)
Sumas1,373 (2017)
Mindat Locality ID:
444259
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:444259:5
GUID (UUID V4):
0


Ladinian basalt, sandstone and siliceous shale; Toarcian-Aalenian conglomerate, sandstone, shale, andesite and dacite; Oxfordian sedimentary and volcanic rocks; Early Cretaceous conglomerate, sandstone and volcanic rocks

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

26 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Actinolite
Formula: ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Altaite
Formula: PbTe
ⓘ Anatase
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
ⓘ 'Axinite Group'
ⓘ Brookite
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ 'Chabazite'
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ 'K Feldspar'
ⓘ 'K Feldspar var. Adularia'
Formula: KAlSi3O8
ⓘ Laumontite
Formula: CaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
✪ Native Gold
Formula: Au
Colour: gold
Fluorescence: none
Description: The gold xls never more than a few mm ranged from spheres to complex isometric habits.
ⓘ Prehnite
Formula: Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘ 'Pumpellyite Subgroup'
Formula: Ca2XAl2[Si2O6(OH)][SiO4](OH)2A
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrophyllite
Formula: Al2Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘ Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe1-xS
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rucklidgeite
Formula: PbBi2Te4
Fluorescence: none
Description: Rucklidgeite has been observed in polished section, but most Rucklidgeite that has been tested turned out as Tellurobismuthite. Over a hundred single crystals probed at the British museum showed a host of these different minerals, all visually indistinguishable, but without SCXRD the identities are tentative. Initially it was thought that the presence of Pb nailed rucklidgeite, but that is not true. Both EMPA and SCXRD are needed to nail these minerals. Most specimens obtained with a rucklidgeite label are not rucklidgeite.
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ Scheelite
Formula: Ca(WO4)
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ 'Stilbite Subgroup'
Formula: M6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
✪ Tellurobismuthite
Formula: Bi2Te3
Habit: Hexagonal plates
Colour: britht silver grey to black.
Fluorescence: none
Description: Over a hundred visually identical xls were probed at BMNH and showed a host of related species, but without SCXRD the identifications are tentative. Across the basal plane there is little variation in the probed chemistry but perpendicular to the basal plane the was some variation in probed chemistry.
ⓘ Tetradymite
Formula: Bi2Te2S
ⓘ Titanite
Formula: CaTi(SiO4)O

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘPyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe1-xS
ⓘAltaite2.CD.10PbTe
ⓘTellurobismuthite2.DC.05Bi2Te3
ⓘTetradymite2.DC.05Bi2Te2S
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘArsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
ⓘRucklidgeite2.GC.40cPbBi2Te4
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
ⓘAnatase4.DD.05TiO2
ⓘBrookite4.DD.10TiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘScheelite7.GA.05Ca(WO4)
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘTitanite9.AG.15CaTi(SiO4)O
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘActinolite9.DE.10◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘPrehnite9.DP.20Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘPyrophyllite9.EC.10Al2Si4O10(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘLaumontite9.GB.10CaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'K Feldspar
var. Adularia'
-KAlSi3O8
ⓘ'Chabazite'-
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Pumpellyite Subgroup'-Ca2XAl2[Si2O6(OH)][SiO4](OH)2A
ⓘ'Stilbite Subgroup'-M6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
ⓘ'K Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Axinite Group'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Hⓘ Pumpellyite SubgroupCa2XAl2[Si2O6(OH)][SiO4](OH)2A
Hⓘ PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Hⓘ Stilbite SubgroupM6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Oⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ AnataseTiO2
Oⓘ BrookiteTiO2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Oⓘ Pumpellyite SubgroupCa2XAl2[Si2O6(OH)][SiO4](OH)2A
Oⓘ PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ ScheeliteCa(WO4)
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ Stilbite SubgroupM6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
Oⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Alⓘ Pumpellyite SubgroupCa2XAl2[Si2O6(OH)][SiO4](OH)2A
Alⓘ PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Alⓘ Stilbite SubgroupM6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Siⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Siⓘ Pumpellyite SubgroupCa2XAl2[Si2O6(OH)][SiO4](OH)2A
Siⓘ PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ Stilbite SubgroupM6-7[Al8-9Si27-28O72] · nH2O
Siⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SSulfur
Sⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ TetradymiteBi2Te2S
KPotassium
Kⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Caⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Caⓘ Pumpellyite SubgroupCa2XAl2[Si2O6(OH)][SiO4](OH)2A
Caⓘ ScheeliteCa(WO4)
Caⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ AnataseTiO2
Tiⓘ BrookiteTiO2
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
Tiⓘ TitaniteCaTi(SiO4)O
FeIron
Feⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Feⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
CuCopper
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
AsArsenic
Asⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
TeTellurium
Teⓘ AltaitePbTe
Teⓘ RucklidgeitePbBi2Te4
Teⓘ TellurobismuthiteBi2Te3
Teⓘ TetradymiteBi2Te2S
WTungsten
Wⓘ ScheeliteCa(WO4)
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
PbLead
Pbⓘ AltaitePbTe
Pbⓘ RucklidgeitePbBi2Te4
BiBismuth
Biⓘ RucklidgeitePbBi2Te4
Biⓘ TellurobismuthiteBi2Te3
Biⓘ TetradymiteBi2Te2S

Fossils

There are 42 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences116
Youngest Fossil Listed129 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed299 Ma (Carboniferous)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 9 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Emiluvia
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Emiluviidae : Emiluvia242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Triassocampe
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Ruesticyrtiidae : Triassocampe242 - 228 Ma
Triassic
Parafusulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Polydiexodinidae : Parafusulina298.9 - 272.3 Ma
Paleozoic
Cadoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cardioceratidae : Cadoceras164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Cardioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cardioceratidae : Cardioceras161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Dactylioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Dactylioceratidae : Dactylioceras182 - 175.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Dumortieria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hildoceratidae : Dumortieria180.1 - 175.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Harpoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hildoceratidae : Harpoceras182 - 175.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Phymatoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phymatoceratidae : Phymatoceras182 - 175.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Belemnitida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitida180.1 - 140.2 Ma
Mesozoic
Cylindroteuthis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitida : Belemnitidae : Cylindroteuthis145 - 140.2 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia182.7 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pinna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Pinna161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Buchia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Buchiidae : Buchia145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Gryphaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Inoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus132.9 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Mclearnia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mclearnia145 - 140.2 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Oxytoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Oxytomidae : Oxytoma175.6 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Trigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Pleuromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Rhynchonellida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida145 - 140.2 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Tripocyclia
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Xiphostylidae : Tripocyclia242 - 228 Ma
Triassic
Pentacrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Isocrinida : Pentacrinitidae : Pentacrinus182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Actinopterygii
class
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopterygii182 - 175.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Homolsomites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Homolsomites140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Neohindeodella
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Neohindeodella242 - 228 Ma
Triassic
Pseudostylosphaera compacta
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Entactinaria : Hindeosphaeridae : Pseudostylosphaera : Pseudostylosphaera compacta242 - 228 Ma
Triassic
Pleuromya uniformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya : Pleuromya uniformis140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Myophorella yellowstonensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophorellidae : Myophorella : Myophorella yellowstonensis170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Erycitoides
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Hammatoceratidae : Erycitoides175.6 - 171.6 Ma
Jurassic
Anditrigonia plumasensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Megatrigoniidae : Anditrigonia : Anditrigonia plumasensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Myophorella packardi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophorellidae : Myophorella : Myophorella packardi166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Haidaia billhookensis
species
Haidaia : Haidaia billhookensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Lilloettia lilloetensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sphaeroceratidae : Lilloettia : Lilloettia lilloetensis164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Lilloettia stantoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sphaeroceratidae : Lilloettia : Lilloettia stantoni164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Xenocephalites vicarius
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sphaeroceratidae : Xenocephalites : Xenocephalites vicarius164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Cadoceras (Pseudocadoceras) catostoma
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Cardioceratidae : Cadoceras : Cadoceras (Pseudocadoceras) catostoma164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Cadoceras comma
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Cardioceratidae : Cadoceras : Cadoceras comma164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Cadoceras (Paracadoceras) tonniense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Cardioceratidae : Paracadoceras : Cadoceras (Paracadoceras) tonniense164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Cadoceras (Pseudocadoceras) grewingki
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Cardioceratidae : Cadoceras : Cadoceras (Pseudocadoceras) grewingki164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Dumortieria levesquei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Hildoceratidae : Dumortieria : Dumortieria levesquei180.1 - 175.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Dumortieria insignisimilis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Hildoceratidae : Dumortieria : Dumortieria insignisimilis180.1 - 175.6 Ma
Early Jurassic
Lilloettia tipperi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sphaeroceratidae : Lilloettia : Lilloettia tipperi164.7 - 161.2 Ma
Jurassic
Cardioceras (Scarburgiceras) martini
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Cardioceratidae : Cardioceras : Cardioceras (Scarburgiceras) martini161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Cardioceras (Cardioceras) hyatti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Cardioceratidae : Cardioceras : Cardioceras (Cardioceras) hyatti161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Cardioceras (Cardioceras) lillooetense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Cardioceratidae : Cardioceras : Cardioceras (Cardioceras) lillooetense161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Gondolella constricta
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Gondolella : Gondolella constricta242 - 237 Ma
Middle Triassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 42 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North AmericaContinent
North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 11:59:34 Page updated: September 1, 2025 08:34:06
Go to top of page