Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Sumatran Forearc, Eurasian Platei
Regional Level Types
Sumatran ForearcAccretionary Complex
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Area:
536,951 km2
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Singkil46,800 (2018)
Meulaboh35,062 (2014)
Sinabang15,000 (2013)
Mindat Locality ID:
444806
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:444806:1
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

36 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Acanthite
Formula: Ag2S
ⓘ Aguilarite
Formula: Ag4SeS
ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Altaite
Formula: PbTe
ⓘ Anhydrite
Formula: CaSO4
ⓘ Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
ⓘ 'Arsenpolybasite'
ⓘ Bornite
Formula: Cu5FeS4
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ 'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'
ⓘ Enargite
Formula: Cu3AsS4
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ 'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Gold var. Electrum
Formula: (Au,Ag)
ⓘ Hessite
Formula: Ag2Te
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ 'K Feldspar'
ⓘ 'K Feldspar var. Adularia'
Formula: KAlSi3O8
ⓘ Laumontite
Formula: CaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
ⓘ Luzonite
Formula: Cu3AsS4
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ Naumannite
Formula: Ag2Se
ⓘ Paragonite
Formula: NaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ 'Pearceite-T2ac'
Formula: [Ag6As2S7][Ag9CuS4]
ⓘ Perite
Formula: PbBiClO2
ⓘ Petzite
Formula: Ag3AuTe2
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Polybasite
Formula: [Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
ⓘ Prehnite
Formula: Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘ Proustite
Formula: Ag3AsS3
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ 'Pyroxene Group'
Formula: ADSi2O6
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rhodochrosite
Formula: MnCO3
ⓘ Rhodonite
Formula: CaMn3Mn[Si5O15]
ⓘ 'Rock flour'
ⓘ Silver
Formula: Ag
ⓘ 'Smectite Group'
Formula: A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Stromeyerite
Formula: AgCuS
ⓘ Sylvanite
Formula: AgAuTe4
ⓘ 'Tennantite Subgroup'
Formula: Cu6(Cu4C2+2)As4S12S
ⓘ 'Tennantite-Tetrahedrite Series'
ⓘ 'Tetrahedrite Subgroup'
Formula: Cu6(Cu4C2+2)Sb4S12S
ⓘ 'Zeolite Group'
ⓘ Zoisite
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘGold
var. Electrum
1.AA.05(Au,Ag)
ⓘ1.AA.05Au
ⓘSilver1.AA.05Ag
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘBornite2.BA.15Cu5FeS4
ⓘAcanthite2.BA.35Ag2S
ⓘStromeyerite2.BA.40AgCuS
ⓘAguilarite2.BA.55Ag4SeS
ⓘNaumannite2.BA.55Ag2Se
ⓘHessite2.BA.60Ag2Te
ⓘPetzite2.BA.75Ag3AuTe2
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘAltaite2.CD.10PbTe
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘSylvanite2.EA.05AgAuTe4
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘMarcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
ⓘArsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
ⓘProustite2.GA.05Ag3AsS3
ⓘ'Tennantite Subgroup'2.GB.05Cu6(Cu4C2+2)As4S12S
ⓘ'Tetrahedrite Subgroup'2.GB.05Cu6(Cu4C2+2)Sb4S12S
ⓘPolybasite2.GB.15[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
ⓘEnargite2.KA.05Cu3AsS4
ⓘLuzonite2.KA.10Cu3AsS4
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘPerite3.DC.30PbBiClO2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘRhodochrosite5.AB.05MnCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘAnhydrite7.AD.30CaSO4
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘZoisite9.BG.10(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘRhodonite9.DK.05CaMn3Mn[Si5O15]
ⓘPrehnite9.DP.20Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite
var. Illite
9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘParagonite9.EC.15NaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ'Zeolite Group'9.G0.
ⓘLaumontite9.GB.10CaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'K Feldspar
var. Adularia'
-KAlSi3O8
ⓘ'Pearceite-T2ac'-[Ag6As2S7][Ag9CuS4]
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Tennantite-Tetrahedrite Series'-
ⓘ'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'K Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Pyroxene Group'-ADSi2O6
ⓘ'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ'Smectite Group'-A0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
ⓘ'Arsenpolybasite'-
ⓘ'Rock flour'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Hⓘ Zoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ AnhydriteCaSO4
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PeritePbBiClO2
Oⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Oⓘ RhodoniteCaMn3Mn[Si5O15]
Oⓘ Zoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Oⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ Smectite GroupA0.3D2-3[T4O10]Z2 · nH2O
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
AlAluminium
Alⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Alⓘ Zoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ ParagoniteNaAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ RhodoniteCaMn3Mn[Si5O15]
Siⓘ Zoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Siⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
SSulfur
Sⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Sⓘ AguilariteAg4SeS
Sⓘ AnhydriteCaSO4
Sⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Sⓘ Pearceite-T2ac[Ag6As2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Sⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ EnargiteCu3AsS4
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ LuzoniteCu3AsS4
Sⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Sⓘ Polybasite[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Sⓘ ProustiteAg3AsS3
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ StromeyeriteAgCuS
Sⓘ Tennantite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)As4S12S
Sⓘ Tetrahedrite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S
ClChlorine
Clⓘ PeritePbBiClO2
KPotassium
Kⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Kⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ AnhydriteCaSO4
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Caⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Caⓘ RhodoniteCaMn3Mn[Si5O15]
Caⓘ Zoisite(CaCa)(AlAlAl)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MnManganese
Mnⓘ RhodochrositeMnCO3
Mnⓘ RhodoniteCaMn3Mn[Si5O15]
FeIron
Feⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Feⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
CuCopper
Cuⓘ Pearceite-T2ac[Ag6As2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Cuⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ EnargiteCu3AsS4
Cuⓘ LuzoniteCu3AsS4
Cuⓘ Polybasite[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Cuⓘ StromeyeriteAgCuS
Cuⓘ Tennantite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)As4S12S
Cuⓘ Tetrahedrite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
AsArsenic
Asⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Asⓘ Pearceite-T2ac[Ag6As2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Asⓘ EnargiteCu3AsS4
Asⓘ LuzoniteCu3AsS4
Asⓘ ProustiteAg3AsS3
Asⓘ Tennantite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)As4S12S
SeSelenium
Seⓘ AguilariteAg4SeS
Seⓘ NaumanniteAg2Se
AgSilver
Agⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Agⓘ AguilariteAg4SeS
Agⓘ Pearceite-T2ac[Ag6As2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Agⓘ Gold var. Electrum(Au,Ag)
Agⓘ HessiteAg2Te
Agⓘ NaumanniteAg2Se
Agⓘ PetziteAg3AuTe2
Agⓘ Polybasite[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Agⓘ ProustiteAg3AsS3
Agⓘ SilverAg
Agⓘ StromeyeriteAgCuS
Agⓘ SylvaniteAgAuTe4
SbAntimony
Sbⓘ Polybasite[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Sbⓘ Tetrahedrite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S
TeTellurium
Teⓘ AltaitePbTe
Teⓘ HessiteAg2Te
Teⓘ PetziteAg3AuTe2
Teⓘ SylvaniteAgAuTe4
AuGold
Auⓘ Gold var. Electrum(Au,Ag)
Auⓘ GoldAu
Auⓘ PetziteAg3AuTe2
Auⓘ SylvaniteAgAuTe4
PbLead
Pbⓘ AltaitePbTe
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
Pbⓘ PeritePbBiClO2
BiBismuth
Biⓘ PeritePbBiClO2

Fossils

There are 25 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences282
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed23.0 Ma (Miocene)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Nias1705.333 - 2.588 Ma (Cenozoic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Acropora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Acropora7.246 - 0.781 Ma
Cenozoic
Alveopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Alveopora5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Astreopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Astreopora5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dendracis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Dendracis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Flabellum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Flabellidae : Flabellum5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Fungia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Fungiidae : Fungia11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Heterocyathus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Heterocyathus11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptoseris
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Leptoseris5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Madracis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Madracis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Montipora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Montipora5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Mussa
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Mussa11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Mycedium
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Mycedium11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pachyseris
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Pachyseris11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Antalis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Scaphopoda : Dentaliida : Dentaliidae : Antalis15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Dentalium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Scaphopoda : Dentaliida : Dentaliidae : Dentalium15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Astralium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Turbinidae : Astralium11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Calliostoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Calliostomatidae : Calliostoma5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Turbo (Marmarostoma)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turbinidae : Turbo : Turbo (Marmarostoma)11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Nerita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritidae : Nerita11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Neritina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritidae : Neritina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Trochus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Pseudophoridae : Trochus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Turbo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Turbinidae : Turbo11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Canarium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Canarium5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Mathilda
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Allogastropoda : Mathildidae : Mathilda5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Rimella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Rostellariidae : Rimella23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Sinum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Sinum11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Strombus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Strombus15.97 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Terebellum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Seraphsidae : Terebellum15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Trochocerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Plesiotrochidae : Trochocerithium5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Xenophora
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ancilla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Ancillariidae : Ancilla5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Bathytoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Borsoniidae : Bathytoma5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cancellaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Cancellariidae : Cancellaria23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Conus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus15.97 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Oliva
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Oliva11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Buccinaria (Ootomella)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Raphitomidae : Buccinaria : Buccinaria (Ootomella)5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Terebra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Terebridae : Terebra15.97 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mitra (Tiara)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Mitridae : Mitra : Mitra (Tiara)11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Turricula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Clavatulidae : Turricula23.03 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Turris
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Turris15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Atys
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Haminoeidae : Atys23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Apolymetis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Apolymetis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Callista
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Callista11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cardita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Cardita15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Chama
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Chamidae : Chama11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Dosinia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Dosinia11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Glossus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Glossidae : Glossus15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Laevicardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Lahilliidae : Laevicardium11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pitar
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Pitar11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Trachycardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Trachycardium15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Cyphastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Cyphastrea11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Acteon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Acteonidae : Acteon11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mussidae
family
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Mussidae5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Clementia (Clementia) papyracea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Clementia : Clementia (Clementia) papyracea5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Corculum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Corculum15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Cynarina
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Mussidae : Cynarina5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Naria erosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Naria : Naria erosa15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Lunulicardium (Lunulicardia)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Lunulicardium : Lunulicardium (Lunulicardia)15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Natica gualteriana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Notocochlis : Notocochlis gualtieriana5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Rhinoclavis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Rhinoclavis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Seriatopora hystrix
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Seriatopora : Seriatopora hystrix11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Subcancilla interlirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Mitridae : Imbricaria : Imbricaria interlirata5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Terebellum terebellum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Terebellum : Terebellum terebellum5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Testallium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudolividae : Testallium15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Indopacetus pacificus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Ziphiidae : Indopacetus : Indopacetus pacificus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Pocillopora eydouxi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Pocillopora : Pocillopora grandis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Anadara (Anadara)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Anadara)11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Haustator
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Haustator15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Architectonica (Architectonica)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architectonicidae : Architectonica : Architectonica (Architectonica)5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Architectonica (Architectonica) maxima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architectonicidae : Architectonica : Architectonica (Architectonica) maxima5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Terebralia sulcata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Potamididae : Terebralia : Terebralia sulcata5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Barbatia : Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Arca kannegieteri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca : Arca kannegieteri11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Arca tjidamarensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca : Arca tjidamarensis11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Anadara suboblonga
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara suboblonga11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Anadara (Anadara) biformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Anadara) biformis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Anadara (Anadara) teschi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Anadara : Anadara (Anadara) teschi5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Merklinia aspera
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Merklinia : Merklinia aspera15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Cardiolucina pollii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Cardiolucina : Cardiolucina pollii11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Natica vitellus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Natica : Natica vitellus5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Oliva (Neocylindrus) mustelina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Oliva : Oliva (Neocylindrus) mustelina11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Cerithium (Cerithium)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Cerithium : Cerithium (Cerithium)11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Xenophora (Xenophora)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora : Xenophora (Xenophora)5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Thiara
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Thiaridae : Thiara5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Aloconatica niasensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Aloconatica : Aloconatica niasensis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Conus achatinus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus achatinus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Acropora duncani
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora duncani11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Strombus glaber
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Strombus : Strombus glaber11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Vexillum (Vexillum) bataviana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Costellariidae : Vexillum : Vexillum (Vexillum) bataviana11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylophora pistillata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora pistillata11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Flabellum pavoninum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Flabellidae : Flabellum : Flabellum pavoninum11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Erosaria caputserpentis
species
Erosaria caputserpentis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Diploastrea heliopora
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastraeidae : Diploastrea : Diploastrea heliopora11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Plesiastrea versipora
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Plesiastrea : Plesiastrea versipora11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pocillopora verrucosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Pocillopora : Pocillopora verrucosa5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cyphastrea microphthalma
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Cyphastrea : Cyphastrea microphthalma11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cyphastrea serailia
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Cyphastrea : Cyphastrea serailia11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cyphastrea chalcidicum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Cyphastrea : Cyphastrea chalcidicum11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cyphastrea japonica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Cyphastrea : Cyphastrea japonica11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dipsastraea speciosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Dipsastraea : Dipsastraea speciosa11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dipsastraea pallida
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Dipsastraea : Dipsastraea pallida11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dipsastraea rotumana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Dipsastraea : Dipsastraea rotumana5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Favites abdita
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Favites : Favites abdita5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniastrea parvistella
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea : Goniastrea parvistella11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniastrea pectinata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea : Goniastrea pectinata11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Platygyra lamellina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Platygyra : Platygyra lamellina11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Lobophyllia corymbosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Mussidae : Lobophyllia : Lobophyllia corymbosa5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Lobophyllia hemprichii
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Mussidae : Lobophyllia : Lobophyllia hemprichii5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Echinopora lamellosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Echinopora : Echinopora lamellosa5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptoseris gardineri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Leptoseris : Leptoseris gardineri5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pachyseris rugosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Pachyseris : Pachyseris rugosa5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pachyseris speciosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Pachyseris : Pachyseris speciosa11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites solida
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites solida11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pocillopora madreporacea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Pocillopora : Pocillopora madreporacea5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cypraea (Staphylaea) nucleus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Staphylaea : Cypraea (Staphylaea) nucleus15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Alveopora daedalea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Alveopora : Alveopora daedalea11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Galaxea astreata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Oculinidae : Galaxea : Galaxea astreata5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cycloseris patelliformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Fungiidae : Cycloseris : Cycloseris patelliformis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Astrea curta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Astrea : Astrea curta5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Meandrina equisepta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Meandrina : Meandrina equisepta11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Platygyra sinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Platygyra : Platygyra sinensis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Platygyra stricta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Platygyra : Platygyra stricta11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pocillopora jenkinsi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Pocillopora : Pocillopora jenkinsi11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Acropora horrida
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora horrida2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Stylocoeniella guentheri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Stylocoeniella : Stylocoeniella guentheri5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pavona clavus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Pavona : Pavona clavus11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptoseris papyracea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Leptoseris : Leptoseris papyracea11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Favites halicora
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Favites : Favites halicora11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniastrea edwardsi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea : Goniastrea edwardsi5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Acropora valida
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora valida2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Acropora vaughani
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora vaughani2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Favites borneensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Favites : Favites borneensis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dictyaraea micrantha
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Dictyaraea : Dictyaraea micrantha11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Fungia decipiens
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Fungiidae : Fungia : Fungia decipiens11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Acropora fennemai
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora fennemai2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Cyphastrea tubifera
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Cyphastrea : Cyphastrea tubifera11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Astreopora hochstetteri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Astreopora : Astreopora hochstetteri11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Antillia turbinata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Trachyphyllia : Antillia turbinata11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Echinopora porosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Echinopora : Echinopora porosa11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pavona microstoma
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Pavona : Pavona microstoma11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Astreopora digitata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Astreopora : Astreopora digitata11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Montipora solida
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Montipora : Montipora solida11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Cyphastrea cymotoma
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Cyphastrea : Cyphastrea cymotoma11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Coelastrea tenuis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Coelastrea : Coelastrea tenuis5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Strombus labiosus
species
Strombus labiosus5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Flabellum irregulare
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Flabellidae : Flabellum : Flabellum irregulare11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Flabellum variabile
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Flabellidae : Flabellum : Flabellum variabile11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Acropora halmaherae
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora halmaherae2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Acropora derawanensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora derawanensis2.588 - 0.781 Ma
Pleistocene
Zonarina subelongata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Zonarina : Zonarina subelongata23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Erronea (Adusta) onyx
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Adusta : Erronea (Adusta) onyx11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Rhinoclavis kochi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Rhinoclavis : Rhinoclavis kochi5.333 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 22 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Indonesia
Sunda PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 20:22:44 Page updated: June 20, 2025 23:45:39
Go to top of page