Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Murzuq Craton, Sahara Metacraton, African Platei
Regional Level Types
Murzuq CratonCraton
Sahara Metacraton- not defined -
African PlateTectonic Plate

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Area:
407,911 km2
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Sabhā130,000 (2017)
Al Jadīd126,386 (2013)
Murzuq43,732 (2014)
Ubari42,975 (2018)
Brak39,444 (2014)
Ghat24,347 (2015)
Mindat Locality ID:
444922
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:444922:8
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

18 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Aegirine
Formula: NaFe3+Si2O6
ⓘ Aegirine-augite
Formula: (NaaCabFe2+cMgd)(Fe3+eAlfFe2+gMgh)Si2O6
ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ Augite
Formula: (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
ⓘ 'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ Chamosite
Formula: (Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ Eudialyte
Formula: Na15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
ⓘ Forsterite
Formula: Mg2SiO4
Description: Average composition of olivine Fa 28.
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ 'Hypersthene'
Formula: (Mg,Fe)SiO3
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ 'K Feldspar'
ⓘ Leucite
Formula: K(AlSi2O6)
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Nepheline
Formula: Na3K(Al4Si4O16)
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Sanidine
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Sodalite
Formula: Na4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
ⓘ Thermonatrite
Formula: Na2CO3 · H2O
ⓘ Trona
Formula: Na3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘThermonatrite5.CB.05Na2CO3 · H2O
ⓘTrona5.CB.15Na3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘForsterite9.AC.05Mg2SiO4
ⓘEudialyte9.CO.10Na15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2
ⓘAugite9.DA.15(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘAegirine-augite9.DA.20(NaaCabFe2+cMgd)(Fe3+eAlfFe2+gMgh)Si2O6
ⓘAegirine9.DA.25NaFe3+Si2O6
ⓘChamosite9.EC.55(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘNepheline9.FA.05Na3K(Al4Si4O16)
ⓘSanidine9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘSodalite9.FB.10Na4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
ⓘLeucite9.GB.05K(AlSi2O6)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Hypersthene'-(Mg,Fe)SiO3
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'K Feldspar'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Hⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Hⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Hⓘ EudialyteNa15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ ThermonatriteNa2CO3 · H2O
Hⓘ TronaNa3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
CCarbon
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Cⓘ ThermonatriteNa2CO3 · H2O
Cⓘ TronaNa3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
OOxygen
Oⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Oⓘ Aegirine-augite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(Fee3+AlfFeg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Oⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Oⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Oⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ EudialyteNa15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2
Oⓘ ForsteriteMg2SiO4
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ Hypersthene(Mg,Fe)SiO3
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
Oⓘ ThermonatriteNa2CO3 · H2O
Oⓘ TronaNa3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
FFluorine
Fⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Fⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Naⓘ Aegirine-augite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(Fee3+AlfFeg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Naⓘ EudialyteNa15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2
Naⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Naⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
Naⓘ ThermonatriteNa2CO3 · H2O
Naⓘ TronaNa3H(CO3)2 · 2H2O
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Aegirine-augite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(Fee3+AlfFeg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Mgⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Mgⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mgⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ ForsteriteMg2SiO4
Mgⓘ Hypersthene(Mg,Fe)SiO3
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ Aegirine-augite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(Fee3+AlfFeg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Alⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Alⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Alⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Alⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Alⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Siⓘ Aegirine-augite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(Fee3+AlfFeg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Siⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Siⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Siⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Siⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ EudialyteNa15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2
Siⓘ ForsteriteMg2SiO4
Siⓘ Hypersthene(Mg,Fe)SiO3
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Siⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Clⓘ EudialyteNa15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2
Clⓘ SodaliteNa4(Si3Al3)O12Cl
KPotassium
Kⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Kⓘ LeuciteK(AlSi2O6)
Kⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Kⓘ SanidineK(AlSi3O8)
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Aegirine-augite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(Fee3+AlfFeg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Caⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ EudialyteNa15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Tiⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
FeIron
Feⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Feⓘ Aegirine-augite(NaaCabFec2+Mgd)(Fee3+AlfFeg2+Mgh)Si2O6
Feⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Feⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Feⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Feⓘ EudialyteNa15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ Hypersthene(Mg,Fe)SiO3
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ EudialyteNa15Ca6Fe3Zr3Si(Si25O73)(O,OH,H2O)3(Cl,OH)2

Geochronology

Mineralization age: Cenozoic : 24.9 Ma to 15.7 Ma

Important note: This table is based only on rock and mineral ages recorded on mindat.org for this locality and is not necessarily a complete representation of the geochronology, but does give an indication of possible mineralization events relevant to this locality. As more age information is added this table may expand in the future. A break in the table simply indicates a lack of data entered here, not necessarily a break in the geologic sequence. Grey background entries are from different, related, localities.

Geologic TimeRocks, Minerals and Events
Phanerozoic
 Cenozoic
  Neogene
   Miocene
ⓘ Phonolite (youngest age)15.7 MaJabal Al Hasawinah, Wadi al Shatii District, Libya
  Paleogene
   Oligocene
ⓘ Phonolite (oldest age)23.2 MaJabal Al Hasawinah, Wadi al Shatii District, Libya
ⓘ Basalt24.9 MaJabal Al Hasawinah, Wadi al Shatii District, Libya

Fossils

There are 37 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences369
Youngest Fossil Listed28.4 Ma (Oligocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed443 Ma (Silurian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 17 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Rugosa
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Rugosa387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Hyolitha
phylum
Animalia : Hyolitha379.5 - 376.1 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Mollusca
phylum
Animalia : Mollusca443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Tentaculitida
order
Animalia : Lophotrochozoa : Tentaculitida393.3 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Dicricoconus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Dicricoconidae : Dicricoconus379.5 - 376.1 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda387.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bellerophontida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida379.5 - 376.1 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Plectonotus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Proserpinidae : Plectonotus388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Archaeogastropoda
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Archaeogastropoda388.1 - 376.1 Ma
Devonian
Anthracoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Anthracoceratidae : Anthracoceras358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia393.3 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Nuculites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Nuculites383.7 - 376.1 Ma
Devonian
Nuculoidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Nuculoidea364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Nuculopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Nuculopsis372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Pterioida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pterioida379.5 - 376.1 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Actinodesma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Actinodesma383.7 - 382.4 Ma
Devonian
Actinopteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Actinopteria372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Leptodesma (Leiopteria)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Leptodesma : Leptodesma (Leiopteria)387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Leptodesma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Leptodesma388.1 - 358.9 Ma
Devonian
Lyriopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lyriopecten388.1 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Posidonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Posidonia364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Ptychopteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Ptychopteria364.7 - 360.7 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Goniophora
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Goniophora388.1 - 376.1 Ma
Devonian
Modiomorpha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Modiomorpha382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Spathella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Chambardia388.1 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Eoschizodus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Eoschizodidae : Eoschizodus379.5 - 376.1 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Grammysia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Grammysiidae : Grammysia382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Sanguinolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Grammysiidae : Sanguinolites383.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Carcinosoma
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Xiphosura : Eurypterida : Carcinosomatidae : Carcinosoma443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Pterygotus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Xiphosura : Eurypterida : Pterygotidae : Pterygotus443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Linguaphillipsia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Phillipsiidae : Linguaphillipsia346.7 - 330.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Dipleura
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Bathycheilidae : Dipleura388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Greenops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Acastidae : Greenops387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Kayserops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Acastidae : Kayserops393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Phacops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Phacops387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Tarutiglossa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Pseudolingulidae : Tarutiglossa382.7 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Wadiglossa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Pseudolingulidae : Wadiglossa382.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Oehlertella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Discinidae : Oehlertella372.2 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Orbiculoidea
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Discinidae : Orbiculoidea372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Rhipidomella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Rhipidomella387.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Schizophoria
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Schizophoria393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Acanthatia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Araksalosiidae : Acanthatia364.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Acanthocosta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Acanthocosta358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Devonochonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Chonetidae : Devonochonetes387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Dichacaenia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Araksalosiidae : Dichacaenia383.7 - 382.4 Ma
Devonian
Dictyoclostus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Dictyoclostus358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Iridistrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Chilidiopsidae : Iridistrophia393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Leioproductus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Leioproductus379.5 - 376.1 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Marginatia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Marginatia358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pustula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Echinoconchidae : Pustula358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhyssochonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Chonetidae : Rhyssochonetes382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Saharonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Anopliidae : Saharonetes358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Schuchertella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Schuchertella382.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Semiproductus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Semiproductus358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Setigerites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Setigerites358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Spinulicosta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinulicosta383.7 - 382.4 Ma
Devonian
Rhynchonellida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida383.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cassidirostrum
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Hebetoechiidae : Cassidirostrum382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Cupularostrum
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Cupularostrum393.3 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyphoterorhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Cyphoterorhynchus382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Eumetabolotoechia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Leiorhynchidae : Eumetabolotoechia388.1 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Libyaerhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Libyaerhynchus383.7 - 360.7 Ma
Devonian
Paurogastroderhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Paurogastroderhynchus358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Pleuropugnoides
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Pugnacidae : Pleuropugnoides358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ripidiorhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Ripidiorhynchus383.7 - 382.4 Ma
Devonian
Stenoscisma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Stenoscisma358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Adolfia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Adolfiidae : Adolfia387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Apousiella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Mucrospiriferidae : Apousiella358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Athyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Athyris393.3 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Brachythyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Brachythyrididae : Brachythyris358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cleiothyridina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Composita
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Composita358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyrtospirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Cyrtospiriferidae : Cyrtospirifer387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Martinothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Martinothyris358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Mucrospirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Mucrospiriferidae : Mucrospirifer387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Phricodothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Phricodothyris346.7 - 330.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Prospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferidae : Prospira358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhynchospirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Rhynchospirifer393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Septosyringothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Septosyringothyris358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Spinocyrtia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spinocyrtiidae : Spinocyrtia387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Syringothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Syringothyris358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Tylothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Mucrospiriferidae : Tylothyris358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Unispirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferidae : Unispirifer358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Spinatrypina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Spinatrypina382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Variatrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Variatrypa387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Balanoconcha
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Balanoconcha358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Neoglobithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Rhipidiothyrididae : Neoglobithyris382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Rhipidothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Rhipidiothyrididae : Rhipidothyris393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Septothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Rhipidothyridae : Septothyris382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea383.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platyhexacrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Platyhexacrinus358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Placodermi
subclass
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Placodermi372.2 - 358.9 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Chondrichthyes
class
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Osteichthyes
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes100.5 - 28.4 Ma
Phanerozoic
Crocodylia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Mammalia
class
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Theropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Theropoda100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sauropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Sauropoda100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dinosauria
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria161.2 - 99.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Platyceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Bellerophontidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontidae387.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Productida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida387.7 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Klukia
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Klukiaceae : Klukia174.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis174.1 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Otozamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Otozamites174.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Testudines
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Bellerophontoidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bellerophontoidea388.1 - 383.7 Ma
Middle Devonian
Loxonematidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Loxonematidae383.7 - 382.4 Ma
Devonian
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea383.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Nuculidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Pectinidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Lepisosteidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopterygii : Lepisosteiformes : Lepisosteidae100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pycnodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Pycnodontiformes : Pycnodontidae100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Simoliophis libycus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Pachyophiidae : Simoliophis : Simoliophis libycus100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Carcharias
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Elasmobranchii : Lamniformes : Odontaspididae : Carcharias100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Saghatherium antiquum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Hyracoidea : Pliohyracidae : Saghatherium : Saghatherium antiquum33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Arthrophycus
genus
Plantae : Arthrophycus443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Cruziana
genus
Plantae : Cruziana443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Dimorphichnus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Dimorphichnus443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Rusophycus
genus
Rusophycus443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Conocardium elongatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia : Conocardium : Conocardium elongatum315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Pterioidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterioidea379.5 - 376.1 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Protopterus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Ceratodontiformes : Lepidosirenidae : Protopterus100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Onchopristis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Rhinopristiformes : Pristidae : Onchopristis100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Chonetidae
family
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Chonetidae387.7 - 330.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Asteropyginae
subfamily
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Acastidae : Asteropyginae382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Anura
order
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Anura33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Enchodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Salmoniformes : Enchodontidae100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Fenestellidae
family
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Strophomena (Strophodonta)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophodontidae : Strophomena (Strophodonta)387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Ambocoeliidae
family
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Modiomorpha concentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Modiomorpha : Modiomorpha concentrica382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Dictyoclostus semireticulatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Dictyoclostus : Dictyoclostus semireticulatus346.7 - 330.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Chonetoidea
superfamily
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Chonetoidea379.5 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Spinocyrtiidae
family
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spinocyrtiidae393.3 - 382.4 Ma
Devonian
Carpolithus
genus
Carpolithus163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Myalina (Myalinella)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Myalinidae : Myalina : Myalina (Myalinella)387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Rhipidomella michelini
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Rhipidomella : Rhipidomella michelini358.9 - 346.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Todites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Todites174.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Leptaena borghiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena borghiana387.7 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Mucrospirifer mucronatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Mucrospiriferidae : Mucrospirifer : Mucrospirifer mucronatus388.1 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Tropidoleptus carinatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Tropidoleptidae : Tropidoleptus : Tropidoleptus carinatus388.1 - 372.2 Ma
Devonian
Mediospirifer audaculus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spinocyrtiidae : Mediospirifer : Mediospirifer audaculus393.3 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Paracyclas elliptica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Cycloconchidae : Paracyclas : Paracyclas elliptica382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late/Upper Devonian
Dembabaspira blegiersi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strobeidae : Dembabaspira : Dembabaspira blegiersi315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Stegocoelia nerinaeformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Goniasmatidae : Stegocoelia : Stegocoelia nerinaeformis315.2 - 307 Ma
Carboniferous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 37 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate
North Africa

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 03:10:31 Page updated: August 29, 2025 23:07:03
Go to top of page