LIVE REPORT! Munich Show 2026 - last updated 1 hour ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

High Weald National Landscape, England, UKi
Regional Level Types
High Weald National LandscapeNational Landscape
EnglandConstituent Country
UKCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Stone6,100 (2018)
Battle6,054 (2018)
Cranbrook4,368 (2018)
Wadhurst4,051 (2018)
Hawkhurst3,963 (2018)
Forest Row3,704 (2018)
Mindat Locality ID:
468485
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:468485:8
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
Simplified Chinese:
维尔德地带, 英格兰, 英国


The High Weald National Landscape is a distinctive historic landscape in south-east England, spanning parts of East Sussex, West Sussex, and Kent. First designated an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty in 1983 and renamed a National Landscape in 2023, it is recognised for both its scenic quality and its exceptional historical depth. Unlike many upland landscapes, the High Weald is defined by a long continuity of human settlement and land use, with a characteristic pattern of small fields, ancient routeways, scattered farmsteads, sunken lanes, and extensive woodland that has changed remarkably little since medieval times.

Geologically, the High Weald forms the central, deeply eroded core of the Wealden anticline, exposing some of the oldest rocks at the surface in southern England. The landscape is underlain mainly by sandstones, clays, and iron-rich sediments of the Early Cretaceous Wealden Group, giving rise to its rolling hills, steep ghyll valleys, and heavy clay soils. These iron-bearing rocks supported one of Britain’s most important early industrial landscapes: from Roman times and especially during the medieval and Tudor periods, the High Weald was a major centre of iron production, fuelled by vast woodland resources for charcoal. The remains of hammer ponds, bloomeries, and furnace sites are still widespread, subtly embedded within the modern countryside.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

7 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Berthierine
Formula: (Fe2+,Fe3+,Al)3(Si,Al)2O5(OH)4
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Celestine
Formula: SrSO4
ⓘ Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Thénardite
Formula: Na2SO4
Description: Efflorescence in mine workings.

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘQuartz
var. Chalcedony
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘThénardite7.AD.25Na2SO4
ⓘCelestine7.AD.35SrSO4
ⓘGypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘBerthierine9.ED.15(Fe2+,Fe3+,Al)3(Si,Al)2O5(OH)4

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Berthierine(Fe2+,Fe3+,Al)3(Si,Al)2O5(OH)4
Hⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ Berthierine(Fe2+,Fe3+,Al)3(Si,Al)2O5(OH)4
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CelestineSrSO4
Oⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Oⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ ThénarditeNa2SO4
NaSodium
Naⓘ ThénarditeNa2SO4
AlAluminium
Alⓘ Berthierine(Fe2+,Fe3+,Al)3(Si,Al)2O5(OH)4
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Berthierine(Fe2+,Fe3+,Al)3(Si,Al)2O5(OH)4
Siⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
SSulfur
Sⓘ CelestineSrSO4
Sⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Sⓘ ThénarditeNa2SO4
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
FeIron
Feⓘ Berthierine(Fe2+,Fe3+,Al)3(Si,Al)2O5(OH)4
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
SrStrontium
Srⓘ CelestineSrSO4

Fossils

There are 30 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences93
Youngest Fossil Listed66.0 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed145 Ma (Late Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 12 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Neomiodon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Sphaeriida : Neomiodontidae : Neomiodon139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Coptothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebrataliidae : Coptothyris145 - 139.8 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hybodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Hybodontiformes : Hybodontidae : Hybodus140.2 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Osteichthyes
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Lepidotes
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Lepisosteiformes : Lepidotes139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pycnodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Pycnodontiformes : Pycnodontidae : Pycnodus140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Reptilia
class
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Leiodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Leiodon140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Plesiosauria
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Sauropterygia : Plesiosauria140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Teleosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Teleosauridae : Teleosaurus140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Mammalia
class
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pleurosternon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Pleurosternidae : Pleurosternon140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Goniopholis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Goniopholididae : Goniopholis140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pterosauria
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pterodactylus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria : Pterodactylidae : Pterodactylus140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Saurischia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia145 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Theropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Theropoda145 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Megalosaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Megalosauridae : Megalosaurus140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Sauropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Sauropoda140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Iguanodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Iguanodontidae140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Iguanodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Iguanodon145 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Thyreophora
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Thyreophora140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hylaeosaurus armatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Nodosauridae : Hylaeosaurus : Hylaeosaurus armatus140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Polacanthus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Nodosauridae : Polacanthus140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Valdosaurus canaliculatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Dryosauridae : Valdosaurus : Valdosaurus canaliculatus136.4 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eusuchia
suborder
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Eusuchia140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Plantae
kingdom
Plantae145 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Minerisporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lycopodiopsida : Isoetales : Minerisporites145 - 66 Ma
Cretaceous
Testudines
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Baryonychinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Spinosauridae : Baryonychinae139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hypselospinus fittoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Hypselospinus : Hypselospinus fittoni139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Barilium dawsoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Iguanodontidae : Barilium : Barilium dawsoni140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cetiosaurus brachyurus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Cetiosauridae : Cetiosaurus : Cetiosaurus brachyurus140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Becklespinax altispinax
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Becklespinax : Becklespinax altispinax145 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Viviparus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Viviparidae : Viviparus139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cyrena
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Cyrenidae : Cyrena140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Turiasauria
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Turiasauria145 - 122.46 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Goniopholis crassidens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Goniopholididae : Goniopholis : Goniopholis crassidens139.8 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Testudinata
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudinata140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Xenoposeidon proneneukos
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Rebbachisauridae : Xenoposeidon : Xenoposeidon proneneukos145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Aegialodon dawsoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Aegialodontidae : Aegialodon : Aegialodon dawsoni140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hastanectes valdensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Sauropterygia : Leptocleididae : Hastanectes : Hastanectes valdensis140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Coniasaurus gracilodens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Dolichosauridae : Coniasaurus : Coniasaurus gracilodens99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Loxaulax valdensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Multituberculata : Eobaataridae : Loxaulax : Loxaulax valdensis140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Piscindusia sukachevae
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Trichoptera : Piscindusia : Piscindusia sukachevae140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Spalacotherium taylori
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Spalacotheriidae : Spalacotherium : Spalacotherium taylori140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Laolestes hodsoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Dryolestidae : Laolestes : Laolestes hodsoni140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hulkepholis willetti
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Eosuchia : Goniopholididae : Hulkepholis : Hulkepholis willetti140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ecdyoperla fairlightensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Plecoptera : Ecdyoperla : Ecdyoperla fairlightensis145 - 140.2 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Helochelydra bakewelli
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudinata : Helochelydridae : Helochelydra : Helochelydra bakewelli140.2 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hylaeochelys belli
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Hylaeochelys : Hylaeochelys belli140.2 - 132.9 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Chelone costata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Cheloniidae : Chelone : Chelone costata140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Platemys dixoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Chelidae : Platemys : Platemys dixoni140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Cicatricosisporites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Schizaeaceae : Cicatricosisporites145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Gleicheniidites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Gleicheniales : Gleicheniaceae : Gleicheniidites145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Botryococcus
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Trebouxiophyceae : Trebouxiales : Botryococcaceae : Botryococcus145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pilosisporites trichopapillosus
species
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pilosisporites : Pilosisporites trichopapillosus145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Triporoletes
genus
Plantae : Bryophyta : Bryopsida : Triporoletes145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Classopollis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cheirolepidiaceae : Classopollis145 - 125 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Couperisporites
genus
Plantae : Bryophyta : Couperisporites145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Concavissimisporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Concavissimisporites145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Paxillitriletes
genus
Paxillitriletes145 - 66 Ma
Cretaceous
Trileites
genus
Trileites145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Trilobosporites
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Trilobosporites145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Muderongia
genus
Chromista : Myzozoa : Dinophyceae : Gonyaulacales : Ceratiaceae : Muderongia140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pyrobolospora
genus
Pyrobolospora145 - 66 Ma
Cretaceous
Hughesisporites
genus
Plantae : Lycophyta : Hughesisporites145 - 66 Ma
Cretaceous
Triletes
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Triletes145 - 136.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 30 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Weald_National_Landscape
Wikidata ID:Q5757413

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

British and Irish IslesGroup of Islands
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
UK

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 22, 2026 12:00:32 Page updated: December 24, 2025 11:49:02
Go to top of page