Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Blackdown Hills National Landscape, England, UKi
Regional Level Types
Blackdown Hills National LandscapeNational Landscape
EnglandConstituent Country
UKCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Hemyock1,519 (2018)
Dunkeswell1,361 (2018)
Chardstock284 (2018)
Mindat Locality ID:
468512
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:468512:1
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Blackdown Hills, Angleterre, Royaume-Uni
German:
Blackdown Hills, England, Vereinigtes Königreich
Italian:
Blackdown Hills, Inghilterra, Regno Unito
Simplified Chinese:
彩虹山, 英格兰, 英国
Cebuano:
Blackdown Hills, Inglatera, Hiniusang Gingharian
Dutch:
Blackdown Hills, Engeland, Verenigd Koninkrijk
Japanese:
ブラックダウン丘陵, イングランド, イギリス
Norwegian (Nynorsk):
Blackdown Hills, England, Storbritannia
Polish:
Blackdown Hills, Anglia, Wielka Brytania
Swedish:
Blackdown Hills, England, Storbritannien


The Blackdown Hills National Landscape is a gently elevated, rural landscape straddling the border between Devon and Somerset in south-west England. Designated an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty in 1991 and renamed a National Landscape in 2023, it is recognised for its sense of tranquillity, unspoilt character, and strong historic continuity. The area is characterised by rolling plateaux, steep-sided valleys, hedgebanked lanes, scattered farmsteads, and small villages, with land use patterns that have remained largely unchanged since medieval times.

Geologically, the Blackdown Hills are underlain mainly by Triassic sandstones and mudstones, capped in places by Cretaceous Upper Greensand and chert, which form the higher ground and give rise to the area’s distinctive spring lines and deeply incised valleys. These permeable rocks support numerous streams and contribute to the lush, well-watered nature of the landscape.

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 9 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences85
Youngest Fossil Listed47.8 Ma (Eocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed209 Ma (Late/Upper Triassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 8 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Drepanocheilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Drepanocheilus113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pictavia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullariidae : Pictavia105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Murex
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Murex105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Psiloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Psiloceratidae : Psiloceras201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Psilophyllites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Psiloceratidae : Psilophyllites201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Schlotheimia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Schlotheimiidae : Schlotheimia201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Nucula (Leionucula)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Nucula : Nucula (Leionucula)113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Nucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nucula113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Glycymeris (Glycymerita)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Glycymeris : Glycymeris (Glycymerita)113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nanonavis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Nanonavis105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pinna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Pinna105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Amphidonte
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Amphidonte113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lima
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Lima208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Liostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Liostrea201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Meleagrinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Oxytomidae : Meleagrinella201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Placunopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Anomiidae : Placunopsis201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Pterotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Pterotrigoniidae : Pterotrigonia105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Rutitrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Rutitrigoniidae : Rutitrigonia113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Yaadia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Steinmanellidae : Yaadia113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Geltena
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Mactridae : Geltena113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Mutiella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Mutiella105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Nicaniella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Nicaniella113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Thetis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Thetis105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Corbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Pleuromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya201.3 - 99.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Psilomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Poromyidae : Psilomya105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Spiriferina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferinidae : Spiriferina201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Diademopsis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Pedinoida : Pedinidae : Diademopsis201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Ichthyosauria
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ichthyosauria201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Callistina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Callistina113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cucullaea (Idonearca)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Cucullaea : Cucullaea (Idonearca)105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Protocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Protocardia208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Actinoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Actinoceramus113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Glycymeris (Glycymeris)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Glycymeris : Glycymeris (Glycymeris)113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Phocidaster grandis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Asteroidea : Valvatida : Pycinasteridae : Phocidaster : Phocidaster grandis113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Hysteroceras varicosum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Hysteroceras : Hysteroceras varicosum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Turritella (Torquesia) granulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Torquesia : Turritella (Torquesia) granulata113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Turritella (Torquesia) faizai
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Turritellidae : Torquesia : Turritella (Torquesia) faizai113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Turritella ageri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella ageri113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Turritella sherborni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella sherborni113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Mathilda ahmadi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Mathildidae : Mathilda : Mathilda ahmadi113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Praechlamys valoniensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Praechlamys : Praechlamys valoniensis208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Ovatathyris ovata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Ovatathyris : Ovatathyris ovata99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Burrirhynchia devoniana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burrirhynchia : Burrirhynchia devoniana99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Grasirhynchia grasiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Grasirhynchia : Grasirhynchia grasiana99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Orbirhynchia wiesti
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Basiliolidae : Orbirhynchia : Orbirhynchia wiesti100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Orbirhynchia wilmingtonensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Basiliolidae : Orbirhynchia : Orbirhynchia wilmingtonensis99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Rectithyris wrightorum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Sellithyrididae : Rectithyris : Rectithyris wrightorum99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Arcuatothyris arcuata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Cnismatocentridae : Arcuatothyris : Arcuatothyris arcuata99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Terebratulina protostriatula
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Cancellothyrididae : Terebratulina : Terebratulina protostriatula99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dereta incerta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebrataliidae : Dereta : Dereta incerta99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Modiolus (Cyranus) hillanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Cyranus) hillanus208.5 - 196.5 Ma
Mesozoic
Isocyprina ewaldi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Arcticidae : Isocyprina : Isocyprina ewaldi208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Pteromya tatei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Pteromya : Pteromya tatei201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Calcirhynchia calcaria
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Wellerellidae : Calcirhynchia : Calcirhynchia calcaria201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Protocardia hillana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Protocardia : Protocardia hillana105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Jablonskipora kidwellae
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Gymnolaemata : Cheilostomatida : Chiplonkarinidae : Jablonskipora : Jablonskipora kidwellae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Diademopsis serialis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Pedinoida : Pedinidae : Diademopsis : Diademopsis serialis201.3 - 196.5 Ma
Early Jurassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 9 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackdown_Hills
Wikidata ID:Q4922787
GeoNames ID:2655503

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

British and Irish IslesGroup of Islands
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 22, 2026 00:27:23 Page updated: December 26, 2025 10:07:43
Go to top of page