Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Clwydian Range and Dee Valley National Landscape, Wales, UKi
Regional Level Types
Clwydian Range and Dee Valley National LandscapeNational Landscape
WalesCountry
UKCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Llangollen3,466 (2017)
Corwen477 (2017)
Llanbedr-Dyffryn-Clwyd306 (2017)
Mindat Locality ID:
468725
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:468725:5
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
Welsh:
Bryniau Clwyd a Dyffryn Dyfrdwy, Cymru, Y Deyrnas Unedig


The Clwydian Range and Dee Valley National Landscape is a varied and visually striking protected landscape in north-east Wales, extending from the Clwydian Hills in Denbighshire southwards to the River Dee around Llangollen. Designated an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty in 1985 and extended in 2011 to include the Dee Valley, it was renamed a National Landscape in 2023, retaining the same high level of protection. The area is characterised by a strong contrast between open moorland ridges, rolling pastoral hills, wooded slopes, and the dramatic river gorge of the Dee, with a rich cultural history reflected in hillforts, castles, historic towns, and transport routes.

Geologically, the Clwydian Range and Dee Valley display a complex sequence of rocks that underpin the area’s distinctive landforms. The Clwydian Hills are largely composed of Silurian mudstones and sandstones, forming smooth rounded ridges and fertile slopes, while the Dee Valley cuts through older Carboniferous limestones and sandstones to create steep cliffs and narrow gorges. These limestones support caves, crags, and calcareous grassland, while faulting and folding associated with ancient tectonic events have shaped both the hills and the valley.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

14 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Andradite
Formula: Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Asbolane
Formula: (Ni,Co)2-xMn4+(O,OH)4 · nH2O
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Cerussite
Formula: PbCO3
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Greenockite
Formula: CdS
ⓘ Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
ⓘ Hemimorphite
Formula: Zn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
ⓘ Hydrozincite
Formula: Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Smithsonite
Formula: ZnCO3
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ 'Wad'

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘGreenockite2.CB.45CdS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘMarcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘAsbolane4.FL.30(Ni,Co)2-xMn4+(O,OH)4 · nH2O
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSmithsonite5.AB.05ZnCO3
ⓘCerussite5.AB.15PbCO3
ⓘHydrozincite5.BA.15Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘGypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAndradite9.AD.25Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
ⓘHemimorphite9.BD.10Zn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Wad'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Asbolane(Ni,Co)2-xMn4+(O,OH)4 · nH2O
Hⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Hⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Hⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Cⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Cⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Oⓘ Asbolane(Ni,Co)2-xMn4+(O,OH)4 · nH2O
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Oⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Oⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Siⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
SSulfur
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ GreenockiteCdS
Sⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Sⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
CaCalcium
Caⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
MnManganese
Mnⓘ Asbolane(Ni,Co)2-xMn4+(O,OH)4 · nH2O
FeIron
Feⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Feⓘ MarcasiteFeS2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
CoCobalt
Coⓘ Asbolane(Ni,Co)2-xMn4+(O,OH)4 · nH2O
NiNickel
Niⓘ Asbolane(Ni,Co)2-xMn4+(O,OH)4 · nH2O
ZnZinc
Znⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Znⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Znⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
CdCadmium
Cdⓘ GreenockiteCdS
PbLead
Pbⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS

Fossils

There are 6 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences69
Youngest Fossil Listed326 Ma (Carboniferous)
Oldest Fossil Listed458 Ma (Late/Upper Ordovician)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Llanarmon Limestone19342.8 - 339.4 Ma (Carboniferous)
Leete Limestone12342.8 - 336 Ma (Carboniferous)
Spring Quarry Limestone16345 - 342.8 Ma (Carboniferous)
Llwyn-y-fran Sandstone2345 - 342.8 Ma (Carboniferous)
Wenlock Shale1427.4 - 423 Ma (Silurian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Archaediscus
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Archaediscidae : Archaediscus345 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Brunsia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Pseudoammodiscidae : Brunsia342.8 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Eostaffella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Eostaffellidae : Eostaffella342.8 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Globoendothyra
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Endothyridae : Globoendothyra342.8 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Glomodiscus
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Ammarchaediscidae : Glomodiscus342.8 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Klubonibelia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Dainellidae : Klubonibelia342.8 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Millerella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Ozawainellidae : Millerella342.8 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Pojarkovella
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Endothyridae : Pojarkovella342.8 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Septabrunsiina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Tournayellidae : Septabrunsiina342.8 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Spinoendothyra
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Loeblichiidae : Spinoendothyra342.8 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Tubispirodiscus
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Archaediscidae : Tubispirodiscus345 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Chaetetes
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Chaetetidae : Chaetetes342.8 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Syringopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Syringopora345 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Axophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lonsdaleiidae : Axophyllum342.8 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Dorlodotia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lithostrotionidae : Dorlodotia345 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Haplolasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Aulophyllidae : Haplolasma345 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Koninckophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Aulophyllidae : Koninckophyllum345 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Lithostrotion
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lithostrotionidae : Lithostrotion345 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Siphonophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cyathopsidae : Siphonophyllia345 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda342.8 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Visbyella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Visbyella443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Daviesiella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Daviesiellidae : Daviesiella342.8 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Linoprotonia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Linoprotonia345 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Megachonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Megachonetes345 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Athyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Athyris342.8 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Ristnacrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Iocrinidae : Ristnacrinus455.8 - 445.6 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Linguloidea
superfamily
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Linguloidea443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Koninckopora
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Koninckopora342.8 - 336 Ma
Carboniferous
Eoparastaffella simplex
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Eostaffellidae : Eoparastaffella : Eoparastaffella simplex345 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Longvillia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Longvillia457.5 - 455.8 Ma
Late/Upper Ordovician
Protaster sedgwickii
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Ophiuroidea : Protasteridae : Protaster : Protaster sedgwickii433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Cooleyella fordi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Anachronistidae : Cooleyella : Cooleyella fordi339.4 - 326.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Palaeosmilia murchisoni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Aulophyllidae : Palaeosmilia : Palaeosmilia murchisoni345 - 339.4 Ma
Carboniferous
Siphonodendron martini
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Lithostrotionidae : Siphonodendron : Siphonodendron martini345 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Overtonia fimbriata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Overtonia : Overtonia fimbriata345 - 342.8 Ma
Carboniferous
Eoplectodonta (Eoplectodonta) duplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Eoplectodonta : Eoplectodonta (Eoplectodonta) duplicata443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Dolerorthis sowerbyiana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Hesperorthidae : Dolerorthis : Dolerorthis sowerbyiana443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Leangella scissa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptestiidae : Leangella : Leangella scissa443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Dicoelosia osloensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dicoelosiidae : Dicoelosia : Dicoelosia osloensis443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Kozlowskites gracilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Kozlowskites : Kozlowskites gracilis443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Mendacella mullockiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Mendacella : Mendacella mullockiensis443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Meifodia prima
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Lissatrypidae : Meifodia : Meifodia prima443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Skenidioides woodlandiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Protorthida : Skenidiidae : Skenidioides : Skenidioides woodlandiensis443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 6 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clwydian_Range_and_Dee_Valley
Wikidata ID:Q108938075

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

British and Irish IslesGroup of Islands
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
UK

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 12:40:31 Page updated: December 26, 2025 01:03:29
Go to top of page