Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Kilwa, Lindi Region, Tanzaniai
Regional Level Types
KilwaAdministrative District
Lindi RegionRegion
TanzaniaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Mindat Locality ID:
481310
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:481310:4
GUID (UUID V4):
0


One of the districts of the Lindi Region.

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 137 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences137
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed170 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Kiturika24122.46 - 112.03 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Trigonia Schwarzi Bed5139.8 - 129.4 Ma (Early/Lower Cretaceous)
Trigonia Smeei Bed6150.8 - 145 Ma (Late Jurassic)
Pindiro Shales29170.3 - 168.3 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Agathelia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Agathelia122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Diploastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastreidae : Diploastrea122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Kobyastraea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Kobyastraeidae : Kobyastraea122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudomyriophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Pseudomyriophyllia122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Amphitrochus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Nododelphinulidae : Amphitrochus168.3 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Bathrotomaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Pleurotomariidae : Bathrotomaria157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lissochilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritidae : Lissochilus157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nummocalcar
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalidae : Nummocalcar155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pleurotomaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Microdomatidae : Pleurotomaria168.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudorhytidopilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Acmaeadae : Pseudorhytidopilus166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ampullina (Ampullospira)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina : Ampullina (Ampullospira)170.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Bourguetia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Bourguetia166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Brachytrema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Brachytrematidae : Brachytrema170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Coelostylina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Coelostylinidae : Coelostylina170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Globularia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Paracerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Procerithiidae : Paracerithium155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pictavia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullariidae : Pictavia170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pietteia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Pietteia170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Procerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Procerithiidae : Procerithium170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pseudomelania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Pseudomelania166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Purpuroidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Purpuroideidae : Purpuroidea155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Zygopleura
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Zygopleuridae : Zygopleura170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Acteonina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Acteonidae : Acteonina170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pseudonerinea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Pseudonerinea155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Cossmannea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae : Cossmannea150.8 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Nerinea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae : Nerinea150.8 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Nerinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerinellidae : Nerinella161.2 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Akera
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Aplysiida : Akeridae : Akera166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Grammatodon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Grammatodon166.1 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Parallelodon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Parallelodon170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pinna
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Pinna170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Exogyra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra139.8 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Gervillia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Gervillia150.8 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Liostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Liostrea161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudolimea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Pseudolimea161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Radulopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Radulopecten155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Spondylopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Spondylopecten166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Myophorella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophorellidae : Myophorella155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Opisthotrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Opisthotrigonia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Trigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia166.1 - 129.4 Ma
Mesozoic
Astarte
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte170.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Eomiodon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Eomiodon139.8 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Fimbria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Fimbria155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Herzogina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Herzogina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Integricardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Integricardium150.8 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Mactromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pronoella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Trapezidae : Pronoella170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Seebachia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Seebachia155.7 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Tancredia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tancrediidae : Tancredia139.8 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Corbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Thracia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Thraciidae : Thracia170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Actinaraea granulata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinacididae : Actinaraea : Actinaraea granulata122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Nerineidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Procerithiidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Procerithiidae170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Protocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Protocardia170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Lagenodelphis hosei
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Delphinidae : Lagenodelphis : Lagenodelphis hosei0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Orcinus orca
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Delphinidae : Orcinus : Orcinus orca0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Pseudorca crassidens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Delphinidae : Pseudorca : Pseudorca crassidens0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Exelissa
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Exelissa170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Eugyra digitata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Eugyra : Eugyra digitata122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Chartronella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Paraturbinidae : Chartronella155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stenella attenuata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Delphinidae : Stenella : Stenella attenuata0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Thamnoseris arnaudi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Thamnoseris : Thamnoseris arnaudi122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pseudomyriophyllia carpathica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Pseudomyriophyllia : Pseudomyriophyllia carpathica122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stelidioseris kunthi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinastreidae : Stelidioseris : Stelidioseris kunthi122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Psammohelia pluricostata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Psammohelia : Psammohelia pluricostata122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stylina ndalakashensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina ndalakashensis122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Agathelia urgonica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Agathelia : Agathelia urgonica122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Latusastrea irregularis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Heterocoeniidae : Latusastrea : Latusastrea irregularis122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eugyra casanovai
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Eugyra : Eugyra casanovai122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ovalastrea recki
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Ovalastrea : Ovalastrea recki122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Amphiastrea paronai
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastraeidae : Amphiastrea : Amphiastrea paronai122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pleurostylina pompeckji
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Pleurostylina : Pleurostylina pompeckji122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Preverastraea multistella
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Aulastraeoporidae : Preverastraea : Preverastraea multistella122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Camptodocis brancai
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Haplaraeidae : Camptodocis : Camptodocis brancai122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Polyphylloseris mammillata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Microsolenidae : Polyphylloseris : Polyphylloseris mammillata122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stelidioseris decaphylla
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinastreidae : Stelidioseris : Stelidioseris decaphylla122.46 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Thracia viceliacensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Thraciidae : Thracia : Thracia viceliacensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Seebachia (Eoseebachia) sowerbyana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Seebachia : Seebachia (Eoseebachia) sowerbyana161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Eopecten velatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten : Eopecten velatus166.1 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Pleuromya calceiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya : Pleuromya calceiformis161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Entolium (Entolium) corneolum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entolium : Entolium (Entolium) corneolum166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Gervillella orientalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Gervillella : Gervillella orientalis170.3 - 168.3 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pholadomya gigantea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya gigantea139.8 - 129.4 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Harpagodes oceani
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Aporrhaidae : Harpagodes : Harpagodes oceani166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 61 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilwa_District
Wikidata ID:Q2221197
GeoNames ID:157383

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African Plate
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 21:59:43 Page updated: August 28, 2026 07:17:53
Go to top of page