Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

North Eastern Province, Kenyai
Regional Level Types
North Eastern ProvinceProvince
KenyaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Garissa67,861 (2013)
Wajir45,771 (2013)
Mandera36,076 (2013)
Mindat Locality ID:
122391
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:122391:3
GUID (UUID V4):
0


This province ceased in 2013 and was replaced by the counties of Garissa, Wajir, and Mandera.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List


1 valid mineral.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
References:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
OOxygen
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
AlAluminium
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
FeIron
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)

Fossils

There are 56 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences354
Youngest Fossil Listed145 Ma (Late Jurassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed183 Ma (Early Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 14 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Discohelix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Discohelicidae : Discohelix182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Hamusina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Cirridae : Hamusina182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pleurotomaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Microdomatidae : Pleurotomaria166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Trochopsidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Ataphridae : Trochopsidea182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ampullina (Ampullospira)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina : Ampullina (Ampullospira)161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Bourguetia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Bourguetia161.2 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Globularia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Harpagodes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Harpagodes157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pietteia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Pietteia161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudomelania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Pseudomelania161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Purpuroidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Purpuroideidae : Purpuroidea182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Acteonina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Acteonidae : Acteonina182.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nerinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerinellidae : Nerinella161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Promathildia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Allogastropoda : Gordenellidae : Promathildia182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Trochalia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochalia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nucula168.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Nuculana
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nuculana182.7 - 163.5 Ma
Jurassic
Palaeonucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Palaeonucula155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Rollieria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Yoldiidae : Rollieria182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Barbatia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Barbatia168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Cucullaea163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eonavicula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Eonavicula166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Grammatodon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Grammatodon182.7 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Brachidontes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Brachidontes168.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Falcimytilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Falcimytilus163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Stegoconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Stegoconcha163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Camptonectes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Camptonectes155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Entolium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entoliidae : Entolium163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten170.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Exogyra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra166.1 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Gervillella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Gervillella182.7 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Gervillia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Gervillia163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Inoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Liostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Liostrea168.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lopha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Lopha182.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Meleagrinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Oxytomidae : Meleagrinella163.5 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Placunopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Anomiidae : Placunopsis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Plagiostoma170.3 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Pteria155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Weyla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Neitheidae : Weyla182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Rutitrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Rutitrigoniidae : Rutitrigonia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Trigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia168.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Anisocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Arcticidae : Anisocardia182.7 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte182.7 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Eocallista
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Cyrenidae : Eocallista155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Isocyprina (Eotrapezium)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Arcticidae : Isocyprina : Isocyprina (Eotrapezium)182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Fimbria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Fimbria166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Isocyprina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Arcticidae : Isocyprina168.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina182.7 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Quenstedtia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Quenstedtiidae : Quenstedtia166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Tancredia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tancrediidae : Tancredia163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Corbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula182.7 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arcomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Arcomya168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya168.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cercomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Laternulidae : Cercomya166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cuspidaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cuspidariidae : Cuspidaria168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Homomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Homomya166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Myopholas
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myopholadidae : Myopholas163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya182.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pleuromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya182.7 - 166.1 Ma
Jurassic
Thracia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Thraciidae : Thracia168.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Kallirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Kallirhynchia170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cererithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Stiphrothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Stiphrothyris170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Acrosalenia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Salenioida : Acrosaleniidae : Acrosalenia157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aporrhaidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Nerineidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Procerithiidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Procerithiidae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Protocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Protocardia182.7 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Exelissa
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Exelissa168.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Modiolus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus182.7 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudolimea duplicata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Pseudolimea : Pseudolimea duplicata166.1 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Xestosina subsella
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Xestosina : Xestosina subsella155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nuculana thompsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nuculana : Nuculana thompsoni182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Amphiastrea gibberosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Amphiastrea : Amphiastrea gibberosa155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia subversabilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia subversabilis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Somalirhynchia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia africana161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Septirhynchia azaisi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Septirhynchiidae : Septirhynchia : Septirhynchia azaisi157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Arabatia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia : Arabatia africana170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Loboidothyris aualites
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris aualites170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Globularia hemisphaerica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia : Globularia hemisphaerica155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arcomytilus laitmairensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Arcomytilus : Arcomytilus laitmairensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Praeexogyra dubiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Praeexogyra : Praeexogyra dubiensis168.3 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostreon gregareum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Palaeolophidae : Actinostreon : Actinostreon gregareum166.1 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Lopha costata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Lopha : Lopha costata182.7 - 163.5 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys curvivarians
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys curvivarians168.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma harronis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma harronis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lucina lirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina : Lucina lirata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Mactromya aequalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya aequalis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya wimmisensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya wimmisensis170.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya excentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya excentrica157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis striata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis striata163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya lirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya lirata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Homomya inornata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Homomya : Homomya inornata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Eligmus rollandi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus rollandi166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Integricardium bannesianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Integricardium : Integricardium bannesianum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya quadrata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya quadrata163.5 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte huralensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte : Astarte huralensis161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Eopecten velatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten : Eopecten velatus166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma sublaeviusculum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma sublaeviusculum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stegoconcha gmuelleri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Stegoconcha : Stegoconcha gmuelleri161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya rugosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya rugosa170.3 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Falcimytilus dietrichi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Falcimytilus : Falcimytilus dietrichi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Camptonectes : Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus (Pharomytilus) plicatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus (Pharomytilus) plicatus170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Brachidontes (Arcomytilus) asper
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Brachidontes : Brachidontes (Arcomytilus) asper168.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Sphaeriola madridi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Sphaeriola : Sphaeriola madridi168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya concentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya concentrica166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pholadomya ovalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya ovalis168.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Cymatorhynchia : Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ctenostreon proboscideum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Ctenostreon : Ctenostreon proboscideum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Entolium (Entolium) corneolum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entolium : Entolium (Entolium) corneolum166.1 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Obsoletirhynchia obsoleta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Obsoletirhynchia : Obsoletirhynchia obsoleta170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Heligmus asiaticus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Heligmus : Heligmus asiaticus170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Entolium solidum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entolium : Entolium solidum163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys palmyrensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys palmyrensis170.3 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys badenpowelli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys badenpowelli163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Velata inaequistriata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten : Velata inaequistriata163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) astartina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) astartina157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) rigida
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) rigida161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) notata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) notata157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lima (Limatula) elliptica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Limatula : Lima (Limatula) elliptica155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ceromyopsis aequatorialis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceromyopsis aequatorialis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pholadomya ragazzii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya ragazzii163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya cardissoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya cardissoides163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte minima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte : Astarte minima163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia stefaninii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia stefaninii161.2 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Avonothyris jordanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Avonothyris : Avonothyris jordanensis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cererithyris dorsetensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris : Cererithyris dorsetensis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Clypeus rostellus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cassiduloida : Clypeidae : Clypeus : Clypeus rostellus170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Rugalindrites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Acteonellidae : Rugalindrites166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 56 fossil localities

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African Plate
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 04:54:13 Page updated: October 5, 2025 07:51:09
Go to top of page