Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Somali-Ogaden-Mandera Lugh basin, African Platei
Regional Level Types
Somali-Ogaden-Mandera Lugh basinBasin
African PlateTectonic Plate

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Hargeysa477,876 (2017)
Baidoa129,839 (2013)
Burao99,270 (2014)
Gaalkacyo61,200 (2012)
Laascaanood60,100 (2012)
Garoowe57,300 (2014)
Mindat Locality ID:
421705
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:421705:6
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

33 valid minerals. 3 (TL) - type locality of valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Aegirine
Formula: NaFe3+Si2O6
ⓘ Aenigmatite
Formula: Na4[Fe2+10Ti2]O4[Si12O36]
ⓘ 'Alkali Feldspar'
ⓘ Alunite
Formula: KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ Analcime
Formula: Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
ⓘ Augite
Formula: (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
ⓘ Beryl
Formula: Be3Al2(Si6O18)
ⓘ Beryl var. Aquamarine
Formula: Be3Al2Si6O18
ⓘ Beryl var. Emerald
Formula: Be3Al2(Si6O18)
ⓘ Carlsbergite
Formula: CrN
ⓘ Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘ 'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'
Description: Clinopyroxene is Ca-poor 'clinobronzite' [Diopside is not reported in either Mason & Maynes (1967) or Levi-Donati (1968).]
ⓘ Daubréelite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2S4
ⓘ Elaliite (TL)
Formula: (Fe2+8Fe3+)(PO4)O8
Type Locality:
ⓘ Elkinstantonite (TL)
Formula: Fe4(PO4)2O
Type Locality:
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
References:
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
Description: Measured olivine and orthopyroxene compositions are usually within ~±1 mol% of the mean, but compositional excursions exist.
ⓘ 'Feldspar Group'
ⓘ 'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Graftonite
Formula: Fe2+Fe2+2(PO4)2
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
Description: Terrestrial weathering product
ⓘ Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
ⓘ Isocubanite
Formula: CuFe2S3
ⓘ Kaolinite ?
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ 'Melilite Group'
Formula: Ca2M(XSiO7)
ⓘ Merrillite
Formula: Ca9NaMg(PO4)7
ⓘ Montmorillonite
Formula: (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
ⓘ Native Copper
Formula: Cu
ⓘ Native Iron
Formula: Fe
ⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)
ⓘ Native Iron var. Martensite
Formula: Fe
ⓘ Nepheline
Formula: Na3K(Al4Si4O16)
ⓘ Olsenite (TL)
Formula: KFe4(PO4)3
Type Locality:
ⓘ Opal ?
Formula: SiO2 · nH2O
Description: Recorded as "silica".
ⓘ Orthoclase
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ 'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'
Description: Orthopyroxene as prismatic grains as well in various chondrule venues.
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ 'Plessite'
Description: Detailed textural remarks & photos in Levi-Donati (1968).
ⓘ 'Pyroxene Group'
Formula: ADSi2O6
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Rock Crystal
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Sarcopside
Formula: Fe2+3(PO4)2
ⓘ Schreibersite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)3P
ⓘ Sepiolite
Formula: Mg4(Si6O15)(OH)2 · 6H2O
ⓘ Taenite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)
ⓘ Troilite
Formula: FeS
ⓘ Wüstite
Formula: FeO

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Copper1.AA.05Cu
ⓘNative Iron1.AE.05Fe
ⓘvar. Kamacite1.AE.05(Fe,Ni)
ⓘvar. Martensite1.AE.05Fe
ⓘTaenite1.AE.10(Fe,Ni)
ⓘCarlsbergite1.BC.15CrN
ⓘSchreibersite1.BD.05(Fe,Ni)3P
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘIsocubanite2.CB.55bCuFe2S3
ⓘTroilite2.CC.10FeS
ⓘDaubréelite2.DA.05Fe2+Cr3+2S4
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘWüstite4.AB.25FeO
ⓘChromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘIlmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘvar. Rock Crystal4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘOpal ?4.DA.10SiO2 · nH2O
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘAlunite7.BC.10KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘOlsenite (TL)8.AB.KFe4(PO4)3
ⓘSarcopside8.AB.15Fe2+3(PO4)2
ⓘGraftonite8.AB.20Fe2+Fe2+2(PO4)2
ⓘMerrillite8.AC.45Ca9NaMg(PO4)7
ⓘElaliite (TL)8.BC.(Fe2+8Fe3+)(PO4)O8
ⓘElkinstantonite (TL)8.BC.Fe4(PO4)2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘBeryl
var. Aquamarine
9.CJ.05Be3Al2Si6O18
ⓘ9.CJ.05Be3Al2(Si6O18)
ⓘvar. Emerald9.CJ.05Be3Al2(Si6O18)
ⓘAugite9.DA.15(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
ⓘAegirine9.DA.25NaFe3+Si2O6
ⓘAenigmatite9.DH.40Na4[Fe2+10Ti2]O4[Si12O36]
ⓘMontmorillonite9.EC.40(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
ⓘKaolinite ?9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘSepiolite9.EE.25Mg4(Si6O15)(OH)2 · 6H2O
ⓘNepheline9.FA.05Na3K(Al4Si4O16)
ⓘOrthoclase9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘAnalcime9.GB.05Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'Alkali Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
ⓘ'Feldspar Group'-
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'-
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'Pyroxene Group'-ADSi2O6
ⓘ'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
ⓘ'Plessite'-
ⓘ'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'-
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
ⓘ'Melilite Group'-Ca2M(XSiO7)

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Hⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Hⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Hⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Hⓘ SepioliteMg4(Si6O15)(OH)2 · 6H2O
Hⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
BeBeryllium
Beⓘ Beryl var. AquamarineBe3Al2Si6O18
Beⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Beⓘ Beryl var. EmeraldBe3Al2(Si6O18)
NNitrogen
Nⓘ CarlsbergiteCrN
OOxygen
Oⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Oⓘ AenigmatiteNa4[Fe102+Ti2]O4[Si12O36]
Oⓘ AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Oⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Oⓘ Beryl var. AquamarineBe3Al2Si6O18
Oⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Oⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Oⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Oⓘ Beryl var. EmeraldBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ GraftoniteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Oⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Oⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Oⓘ OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SarcopsideFe32+(PO4)2
Oⓘ SepioliteMg4(Si6O15)(OH)2 · 6H2O
Oⓘ WüstiteFeO
Oⓘ Quartz var. Rock CrystalSiO2
Oⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Oⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Oⓘ Melilite GroupCa2M(XSiO7)
Oⓘ Elaliite(Fe82+Fe3+)(PO4)O8
Oⓘ ElkinstantoniteFe4(PO4)2O
Oⓘ OlseniteKFe4(PO4)3
FFluorine
Fⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Fⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
NaSodium
Naⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Naⓘ AenigmatiteNa4[Fe102+Ti2]O4[Si12O36]
Naⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Naⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Naⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Naⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Mgⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Mgⓘ SepioliteMg4(Si6O15)(OH)2 · 6H2O
Mgⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Alⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Alⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Alⓘ Beryl var. AquamarineBe3Al2Si6O18
Alⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Alⓘ Beryl var. EmeraldBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Alⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Alⓘ OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Siⓘ AenigmatiteNa4[Fe102+Ti2]O4[Si12O36]
Siⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Siⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Siⓘ Beryl var. AquamarineBe3Al2Si6O18
Siⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Siⓘ BerylBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Siⓘ Beryl var. EmeraldBe3Al2(Si6O18)
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Siⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Siⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Siⓘ OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ SepioliteMg4(Si6O15)(OH)2 · 6H2O
Siⓘ Quartz var. Rock CrystalSiO2
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Siⓘ Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Siⓘ Melilite GroupCa2M(XSiO7)
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ GraftoniteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2
Pⓘ SarcopsideFe32+(PO4)2
Pⓘ Schreibersite(Fe,Ni)3P
Pⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Pⓘ Elaliite(Fe82+Fe3+)(PO4)O8
Pⓘ ElkinstantoniteFe4(PO4)2O
Pⓘ OlseniteKFe4(PO4)3
SSulfur
Sⓘ AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Sⓘ DaubréeliteFe2+Cr23+S4
Sⓘ IsocubaniteCuFe2S3
Sⓘ TroiliteFeS
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Clⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
KPotassium
Kⓘ AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Kⓘ NephelineNa3K(Al4Si4O16)
Kⓘ OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Kⓘ OlseniteKFe4(PO4)3
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ Montmorillonite(Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O
Caⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Caⓘ Melilite GroupCa2M(XSiO7)
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ AenigmatiteNa4[Fe102+Ti2]O4[Si12O36]
Tiⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Tiⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
CrChromium
Crⓘ CarlsbergiteCrN
Crⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Crⓘ DaubréeliteFe2+Cr23+S4
FeIron
Feⓘ AegirineNaFe3+Si2O6
Feⓘ AenigmatiteNa4[Fe102+Ti2]O4[Si12O36]
Feⓘ Augite(CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6
Feⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Feⓘ DaubréeliteFe2+Cr23+S4
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ GraftoniteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Feⓘ Native IronFe
Feⓘ IsocubaniteCuFe2S3
Feⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ SarcopsideFe32+(PO4)2
Feⓘ Schreibersite(Fe,Ni)3P
Feⓘ Taenite(Fe,Ni)
Feⓘ TroiliteFeS
Feⓘ WüstiteFeO
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Feⓘ Native Iron var. MartensiteFe
Feⓘ Elaliite(Fe82+Fe3+)(PO4)O8
Feⓘ ElkinstantoniteFe4(PO4)2O
Feⓘ OlseniteKFe4(PO4)3
NiNickel
Niⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
Niⓘ Schreibersite(Fe,Ni)3P
Niⓘ Taenite(Fe,Ni)
CuCopper
Cuⓘ Native CopperCu
Cuⓘ IsocubaniteCuFe2S3

Fossils

There are 94 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences636
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed183 Ma (Early Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 21 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Nummulites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Nummulites33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Scleractinia
order
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Astrocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Conotrochus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Conotrochus28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cyathocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pinacophyllidae : Cyathocoenia56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dendracis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Dendracis56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dendrophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dendrophylliidae : Dendrophyllia28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Diploastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastreidae : Diploastrea28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Diploria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Diploria28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Favia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptoria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Leptoria28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylophora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Trochoseris
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Trochoseris56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Discohelix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Discohelicidae : Discohelix182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Hamusina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Cirridae : Hamusina182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pleurotomaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Microdomatidae : Pleurotomaria166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Trochopsidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Ataphridae : Trochopsidea182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Trochus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Pseudophoridae : Trochus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Velates
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritidae : Velates37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Ampullina (Ampullospira)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina : Ampullina (Ampullospira)161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Bourguetia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Bourguetia161.2 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cassis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Cassis37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Cerithium37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Crommium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Crommium37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dicroloma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Dicroloma163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Galeodea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Galeodea33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Globularia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Harpagodes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Harpagodes157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica37.2 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Neverita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Neverita37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pietteia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Pietteia161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudomelania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Pseudomelania161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Purpuroidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Purpuroideidae : Purpuroidea182.7 - 163.5 Ma
Jurassic
Tibia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Rostellariidae : Tibia37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Fusinus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Fusinus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Heligmotoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Melongenidae : Heligmotoma37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Turbinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Volutilithes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Volutilithes37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Acteonina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Acteonidae : Acteonina182.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nerinea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae : Nerinea166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nerinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerinellidae : Nerinella163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Promathildia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Allogastropoda : Gordenellidae : Promathildia182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Trochalia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochalia163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nautilida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Belemnites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitida : Belemnites157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nucula168.3 - 33.9 Ma
Phanerozoic
Nuculana
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nuculana182.7 - 163.5 Ma
Jurassic
Palaeoneilo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Palaeoneilo166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Palaeonucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Palaeonucula155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Rollieria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Yoldiidae : Rollieria182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Arca
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Barbatia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Barbatia168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Cucullaea163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eonavicula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Eonavicula166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Grammatodon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Grammatodon182.7 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Brachidontes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Brachidontes168.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Falcimytilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Falcimytilus163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Stegoconcha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Stegoconcha163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arctostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Arctostrea163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Camptonectes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Camptonectes155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys166.1 - 33.9 Ma
Phanerozoic
Ctenostreon
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Ctenostreon163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Eburneopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eburneopecten37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Entolium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entoliidae : Entolium163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten170.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Exogyra
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra166.1 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Gervillella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Gervillella182.7 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Gervillia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Bakevelliidae : Gervillia163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Gryphaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Inoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Lima
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Lima161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Liostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Liostrea168.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lopha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Lopha182.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Meleagrinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Oxytomidae : Meleagrinella163.5 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Ostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostraea157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Pecten157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Placunopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Anomiidae : Placunopsis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Plagiostoma170.3 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Plicatula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Plicatulidae : Plicatula157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Pteria155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Spondylus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Vulsella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Vulsella37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Weyla
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Neitheidae : Weyla182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Myophorella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophorellidae : Myophorella155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Rutitrigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Rutitrigoniidae : Rutitrigonia155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Trigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia168.3 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Anisocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Arcticidae : Anisocardia182.7 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte182.7 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Astartopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Astartopsis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cardita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Cardita37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Ceratomyopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Chama
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Chamidae : Chama37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Eocallista
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Cyrenidae : Eocallista155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Isocyprina (Eotrapezium)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Arcticidae : Isocyprina : Isocyprina (Eotrapezium)182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Fimbria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Fimbria166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Isocyprina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Arcticidae : Isocyprina168.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina182.7 - 33.9 Ma
Phanerozoic
Mactromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Meretrix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Meretrix37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Opis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Opis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Anodontia (Pegophysema)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Anodontia : Anodontia (Pegophysema)37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pseudomiltha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Pseudomiltha37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Quenstedtia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Quenstedtiidae : Quenstedtia166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Saxolucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Saxolucina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Tancredia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tancrediidae : Tancredia163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Tellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Tellina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Corbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula182.7 - 33.9 Ma
Phanerozoic
Arcomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Arcomya168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya168.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cercomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Laternulidae : Cercomya166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cuspidaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cuspidariidae : Cuspidaria168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Goniomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Goniomya163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Homomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Homomya166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Myopholas
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myopholadidae : Myopholas163.5 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya182.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pleuromya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Pleuromyidae : Pleuromya182.7 - 166.1 Ma
Jurassic
Thracia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Thraciidae : Thracia168.3 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Kallirhynchia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Kallirhynchia170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Rhynchonella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cererithyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Stiphrothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Stiphrothyris170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Terebratula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Acrosalenia
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Salenioida : Acrosaleniidae : Acrosalenia157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Sirenia
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia48.6 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Aporrhaidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Heliastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Dipsastraea28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Ampullonatica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullonatica33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Astartidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cardiidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Limidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nerineidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Procerithiidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Procerithiidae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Protocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Protocardia182.7 - 145 Ma
Jurassic
Rhinoclavis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Rhinoclavis37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Exelissa
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Exelissa168.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Blanfordiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Neocomitidae : Blanfordiceras157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Physeter macrocephalus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Physeteridae : Physeter : Physeter macrocephalus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Modiolus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus182.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Monticulastraea insignis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Monticulastraea : Monticulastraea insignis28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Astrocoenia gregoryi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia gregoryi56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Nucula (Palaeonucula) cuneiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Nuculidae : Palaeonucula : Nucula (Palaeonucula) cuneiformis166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudolimea duplicata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Pseudolimea : Pseudolimea duplicata166.1 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Xenophora cummulans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora : Xenophora cummulans37.2 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Apiocypraea subexcisa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Eocypraeidae : Apiocypraea : Apiocypraea subexcisa33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Steineria somaliensis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Steinerina : Steineria somaliensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Conus (Lithoconus) brevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Lithoconus) brevis37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Terebellum obtusum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Seraphsidae : Terebellum : Terebellum obtusum37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cerithium sindiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Cerithium : Cerithium sindiense33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Pachycrommium oweni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Pachycrommium : Pachycrommium oweni33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Gisortia gigantea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Gisortia : Gisortia gigantea37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Vulsella legumen
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Vulsella : Vulsella legumen37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Lochmaeosmilia trapeziformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Lochmaeosmilia : Lochmaeosmilia trapeziformis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Actinastrea ramosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinastreidae : Actinastrea : Actinastrea ramosa56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cassis nummulitiphila
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cassidae : Cassis : Cassis nummulitiphila33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Tarbellastraea reussiana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Tarbellastraea : Tarbellastraea reussiana15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Xestosina subsella
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Xestosina : Xestosina subsella157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Goniastrea insignis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea : Goniastrea insignis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Epistreptophyllum cornutiformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dermosmiliidae : Epistreptophyllum : Epistreptophyllum cornutiformis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Amphiastrea piriformis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastraeidae : Amphiastrea : Amphiastrea piriformis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Latiastrea minima
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Latomeandridae : Latiastrea : Latiastrea minima166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Diploastrea crassolamellata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastraeidae : Diploastrea : Diploastrea crassolamellata28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylina thiessingi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina thiessingi163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nuculana thompsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nuculana : Nuculana thompsoni182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Platygyra concentrica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Platygyra : Platygyra concentrica28.4 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Plesiastrea grayi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Plesiastreidae : Plesiastrea : Plesiastrea grayi28.4 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora solidior
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora solidior28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Tubicora aylmeri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Parasmiliidae : Tubicora : Tubicora aylmeri56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cavia cabrerai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Caviidae : Cavia : Cavia cabrerai0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Heliocoenia corallina
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Heliocoenia : Heliocoenia corallina163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Hydnophora cristatoseriata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora cristatoseriata28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylocoenia taurinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Stylocoenia : Stylocoenia taurinensis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora rudis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora rudis28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniopora microsiderea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora : Goniopora microsiderea28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Tarbellastraea anomala
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Tarbellastraea : Tarbellastraea anomala33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Isastrea bernensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Isastraea : Isastrea bernensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Kobyastraea lomontiana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Kobyastraeidae : Kobyastraea : Kobyastraea lomontiana166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Porites minuta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites minuta28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Amphiastrea gibberosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Amphiastreidae : Amphiastrea : Amphiastrea gibberosa155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia subversabilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia subversabilis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Somalirhynchia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia africana161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Septirhynchia azaisi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Septirhynchiidae : Septirhynchia : Septirhynchia azaisi166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Arabatia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Arabatia : Arabatia africana170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Loboidothyris aualites
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris aualites170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Terebratula bisuffarcinata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula : Terebratula bisuffarcinata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Kutchithyris ferrandii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Postepithyrididae : Kutchithyris : Kutchithyris ferrandii166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Proconulus arabiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Proconulidae : Proconulus : Proconulus arabiensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Globularia hemisphaerica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Globularia : Globularia hemisphaerica155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Nerinea somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae : Nerinea : Nerinea somaliensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Grammatodon : Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arcomytilus laitmairensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Arcomytilus : Arcomytilus laitmairensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Inoperna perplicata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Inoperna : Inoperna perplicata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Praeexogyra dubiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Praeexogyra : Praeexogyra dubiensis168.3 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostreon gregareum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Palaeolophidae : Actinostreon : Actinostreon gregareum166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lopha costata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Lopha : Lopha costata182.7 - 163.5 Ma
Jurassic
Gryphaea balli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea balli163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana166.1 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys curvivarians
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys curvivarians168.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma harronis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma harronis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lucina lirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina : Lucina lirata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Mactromya aequalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya aequalis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya wimmisensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya wimmisensis170.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya excentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya excentrica163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis somaliensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis striata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis striata163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya lirata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya lirata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Homomya inornata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Homomya : Homomya inornata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Rhynchonella inflata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella : Rhynchonella inflata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Waldheimia schlosseri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratellidae : Magellania : Waldheimia schlosseri157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus rollandi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus rollandi166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pecten (Chlamys) erlangeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Pecten (Chlamys) erlangeri157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus subpectinatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus subpectinatus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Integricardium bannesianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Integricardium : Integricardium bannesianum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mactromya quadrata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya quadrata163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Heliocoenia catenula
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Heliocoenia : Heliocoenia catenula163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Stromatoporina douvillei
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Axinellida : Stromatoporina : Stromatoporina douvillei163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Stromatopora chauffati
species
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Stromatoporida : Stromatoporidae : Stromatopora : Stromatopora chauffati163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Burgundia circoporoides
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Burgundiidae : Burgundia : Burgundia circoporoides163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Burgundia corrugata
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Burgundiidae : Burgundia : Burgundia corrugata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Natica eudora
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica : Natica eudora157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Zeilleria humeralis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Zeilleriidae : Zeilleria : Zeilleria humeralis157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus (Modiola) subangustissimus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus (Modiola) subangustissimus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte stefanini
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte : Astarte stefanini157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte brumpti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte : Astarte brumpti157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lucina somalica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina : Lucina somalica157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Turbo bozasi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Turbinidae : Turbo : Turbo bozasi157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nerinea desvoidyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Nerineidae : Nerinea : Nerinea desvoidyi157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Alaria jacobi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Aporrhaidae : Dicroloma : Alaria jacobi157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte biplicata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte : Astarte biplicata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte huralensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte : Astarte huralensis163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perampliata aulihan
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Perampliata : Perampliata aulihan166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Tancredia africana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tancrediidae : Tancredia : Tancredia africana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Goniomya lacunosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Goniomya : Goniomya lacunosa166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eopecten velatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten : Eopecten velatus166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma sublaeviusculum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma sublaeviusculum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Stegoconcha gmuelleri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pinnidae : Stegoconcha : Stegoconcha gmuelleri161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Musculus somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Crenellidae : Musculus : Musculus somaliensis166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Mactromya rugosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Mactromyidae : Mactromya : Mactromya rugosa170.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudocidaris ellenbecki
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Hemicidaridae : Pseudocidaris : Pseudocidaris ellenbecki157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Berenicea somalica
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cyclostomatida : Bereniceidae : Berenicea : Berenicea somalica157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Serpula conformis
species
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae : Serpula : Serpula conformis157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Glomerula serpentina
species
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Sabellidae : Glomerula : Glomerula serpentina157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nucleata nucleata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Nucleatidae : Nucleata : Nucleata nucleata157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lima moeschi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Lima : Lima moeschi157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Macrodon rufae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Parallelodontidae : Parallelodon : Macrodon rufae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pleurotomaria neosolodurina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Pleurotomariidae : Pleurotomaria : Pleurotomaria neosolodurina157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Bourguetia striata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Pseudomelaniidae : Bourguetia : Bourguetia striata157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Paracenoceras ennianum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Paracenoceratidae : Paracenoceras : Paracenoceras ennianum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes arussiorum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes arussiorum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes gallarum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes gallarum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes stenocyclus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes stenocyclus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes roubyanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes roubyanus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes abadiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes abadiensis157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Nebrodites hetaerus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Perisphinctidae : Nebrodites : Nebrodites hetaerus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Perisphinctes choffati
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Perisphinctidae : Perisphinctes : Perisphinctes choffati157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras somalicum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras : Aspidoceras somalicum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras supraspinosum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras : Aspidoceras supraspinosum157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Aspidoceras argobbae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Aspidoceratidae : Aspidoceras : Aspidoceras argobbae157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Falcimytilus dietrichi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Falcimytilus : Falcimytilus dietrichi163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Camptonectes : Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus166.1 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus (Pharomytilus) plicatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus (Pharomytilus) plicatus170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Brachidontes (Arcomytilus) asper
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Brachidontes : Brachidontes (Arcomytilus) asper168.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Sphaeriola madridi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Sphaeriola : Sphaeriola madridi168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ceratomya concentrica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Ceratomyidae : Ceratomya : Ceratomya concentrica166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pholadomya ovalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya ovalis168.3 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Cymatorhynchia : Cymatorhynchia quadriplicata170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Ctenostreon proboscideum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Ctenostreon : Ctenostreon proboscideum155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Entolium (Entolium) corneolum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entolium : Entolium (Entolium) corneolum166.1 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Porites leptoclada
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites leptoclada15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Astrocoenia miocenica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia miocenica33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Dendracis bifaria
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Dendracis : Dendracis bifaria15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Siderastrea propitia
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Siderastreidae : Siderastrea : Siderastrea propitia33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniopora micrantha
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora : Goniopora micrantha28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites multilamellata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites multilamellata28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Favia africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia africana28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora affinis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora affinis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Heliastrea farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Heliastraeidae : Heliastrea : Heliastrea farquharsoni33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Meandrina africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Meandrina : Meandrina africana28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Obsoletirhynchia obsoleta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Obsoletirhynchia : Obsoletirhynchia obsoleta170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Belemnites (Belemnopsis) tanganensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitidae : Belemnites : Belemnites (Belemnopsis) tanganensis163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Heligmus asiaticus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Heligmus : Heligmus asiaticus170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Entolium solidum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Entolium : Entolium solidum163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys palmyrensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys palmyrensis170.3 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Chlamys badenpowelli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys badenpowelli163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Velata inaequistriata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eopecten : Velata inaequistriata163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) astartina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) astartina157.3 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) rigida
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) rigida161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Lima (Plagiostoma) notata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) notata157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lima (Limatula) elliptica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Limatula : Lima (Limatula) elliptica155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Ceromyopsis aequatorialis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceromyopsis aequatorialis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Pholadomya ragazzii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya ragazzii163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Pholadomya cardissoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya : Pholadomya cardissoides163.5 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Astarte minima
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte : Astarte minima163.5 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia stefaninii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia stefaninii161.2 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Avonothyris jordanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Avonothyris : Avonothyris jordanensis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Cererithyris dorsetensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris : Cererithyris dorsetensis170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Clypeus rostellus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cassiduloida : Clypeidae : Clypeus : Clypeus rostellus170.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Goniomya literata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Pholadomyidae : Goniomya : Goniomya literata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalinautilus antiquus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Paracenoceratidae : Somalinautilus : Somalinautilus antiquus157.3 - 152.1 Ma
Jurassic
Rugalindrites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Acteonellidae : Rugalindrites166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Galeodea aegyptiaca
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cassidae : Galeodea : Galeodea aegyptiaca37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 93 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African Plate
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 00:15:43 Page updated: August 9, 2025 05:20:22
Go to top of page