Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Mait Complex, African Platei
Regional Level Types
Mait ComplexOrogenic Belt
African PlateTectonic Plate

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
02666610017272062988680.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
07580240017272062982873.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
03191860017272062991917.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
02666610017272062988680.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
07580240017272062982873.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
03191860017272062991917.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
02666610017272062988680.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
09728610017272062993499.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
Area:
279,831 km2
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Bosaso74,287 (2015)
Gaalkacyo61,200 (2012)
Laascaanood60,100 (2012)
Garoowe57,300 (2014)
Ceerigaabo33,853 (2012)
Ceeldheer26,562 (2018)
Mindat Locality ID:
444972
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:444972:3
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

14 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Cassiterite
Formula: SnO2
ⓘ Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘ 'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'
Description: Clinopyroxene is Ca-poor 'clinobronzite' [Diopside is not reported in either Mason & Maynes (1967) or Levi-Donati (1968).]
ⓘ 'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
Description: Measured olivine and orthopyroxene compositions are usually within ~±1 mol% of the mean, but compositional excursions exist.
ⓘ Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
ⓘ Isocubanite
Formula: CuFe2S3
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Merrillite
Formula: Ca9NaMg(PO4)7
ⓘ Microcline
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Copper
Formula: Cu
ⓘ Native Iron
Formula: Fe
ⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)
ⓘ Native Iron var. Martensite
Formula: Fe
ⓘ 'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'
Description: Orthopyroxene as prismatic grains as well in various chondrule venues.
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ 'Plessite'
Description: Detailed textural remarks & photos in Levi-Donati (1968).
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Spodumene
Formula: LiAlSi2O6
ⓘ Taenite
Formula: (Fe,Ni)
ⓘ 'Tantalite'
Formula: (Mn,Fe)(Ta,Nb)2O6
ⓘ 'Tapiolite'
Formula: (Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6
ⓘ Troilite
Formula: FeS

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Copper1.AA.05Cu
ⓘNative Iron1.AE.05Fe
ⓘvar. Kamacite1.AE.05(Fe,Ni)
ⓘvar. Martensite1.AE.05Fe
ⓘTaenite1.AE.10(Fe,Ni)
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘIsocubanite2.CB.55bCuFe2S3
ⓘTroilite2.CC.10FeS
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘChromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
ⓘIlmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
ⓘQuartz4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘCassiterite4.DB.05SnO2
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘMerrillite8.AC.45Ca9NaMg(PO4)7
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘSpodumene9.DA.30LiAlSi2O6
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘMicrocline9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Tantalite'-(Mn,Fe)(Ta,Nb)2O6
ⓘ'Tapiolite'-(Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6
ⓘ'Clinopyroxene Subgroup'-
ⓘ'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'Plessite'-
ⓘ'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'-

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
LiLithium
Liⓘ SpodumeneLiAlSi2O6
OOxygen
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
Oⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Oⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Oⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ SpodumeneLiAlSi2O6
Oⓘ Tantalite(Mn,Fe)(Ta,Nb)2O6
Oⓘ Tapiolite(Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6
Oⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
Oⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
Mgⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ SpodumeneLiAlSi2O6
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ SpodumeneLiAlSi2O6
Siⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
SSulfur
Sⓘ IsocubaniteCuFe2S3
Sⓘ TroiliteFeS
KPotassium
Kⓘ MicroclineK(AlSi3O8)
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ MerrilliteCa9NaMg(PO4)7
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
CrChromium
Crⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
MnManganese
Mnⓘ Tantalite(Mn,Fe)(Ta,Nb)2O6
Mnⓘ Tapiolite(Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6
FeIron
Feⓘ ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Feⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Feⓘ Native IronFe
Feⓘ IsocubaniteCuFe2S3
Feⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
Feⓘ Taenite(Fe,Ni)
Feⓘ Tantalite(Mn,Fe)(Ta,Nb)2O6
Feⓘ Tapiolite(Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6
Feⓘ TroiliteFeS
Feⓘ Fayalite-Forsterite Series
Feⓘ Native Iron var. MartensiteFe
NiNickel
Niⓘ Native Iron var. Kamacite(Fe,Ni)
Niⓘ Taenite(Fe,Ni)
CuCopper
Cuⓘ Native CopperCu
Cuⓘ IsocubaniteCuFe2S3
NbNiobium
Nbⓘ Tantalite(Mn,Fe)(Ta,Nb)2O6
Nbⓘ Tapiolite(Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6
SnTin
Snⓘ CassiteriteSnO2
TaTantalum
Taⓘ Tantalite(Mn,Fe)(Ta,Nb)2O6
Taⓘ Tapiolite(Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6

Fossils

There are 57 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences670
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed166 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 17 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Archaias
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Soritidae : Archaias23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Cribrogenerina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Palaeotextulariidae : Cribrogenerina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dendritina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Peneroplidae : Dendritina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dictyoconus
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Orbitolinidae : Dictyoconus37.2 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Haddonia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Lituolidae : Haddonia83.5 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Heterostegina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Heterostegina33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Lepidocyclina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Lepidocyclinidae : Lepidocyclina33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Miogypsina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Miogypsinidae : Miogypsina23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Nezzazata
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Nezzazatidae : Nezzazata83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Nummulites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Nummulites37.2 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Operculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Operculina33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Orbitoides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Orbitoididae : Orbitoides83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Orbitolites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Soritidae : Orbitolites37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Placopsilina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Placopsilinidae : Placopsilina83.5 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Planorbulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Planorbulinidae : Planorbulina83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pseudedomia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Rhapydioninidae : Pseudedomia83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pyrgo
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Pyrgo83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Quinqueloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Quinqueloculina83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Polytremacis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Helioporacea : Helioporidae : Polytremacis83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Scleractinia
order
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Acropora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Acropora56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Actinacis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinacididae : Actinacis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Antiguastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Antiguastrea28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Asterosmilia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Asterosmilia23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Astrangia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhizangiidae : Astrangia15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Astrocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cladocora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Cladocora72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Columactinastraea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinastreidae : Columactinastraea83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Conotrochus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Conotrochus28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Dendrophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dendrophylliidae : Dendrophyllia33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Diploastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastreidae : Diploastrea28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Diploria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Diploria28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Epistreptophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Calamophylliidae : Epistreptophyllum15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Favia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Favites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Favites33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptoria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Leptoria28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Placocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Placocoenia83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Porites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Reussicoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Phyllocoeniidae : Reussicoenia83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Septastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Rhizangiidae : Septastrea23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Stylina
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Stylophora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora28.4 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Trochoseris
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Agariciidae : Trochoseris56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Turbinaria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dendrophylliidae : Turbinaria33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Bacinella
genus
Animalia : Problematica : Bacinella83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Velates
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritidae : Velates37.2 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Ampullina (Ampullospira)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina : Ampullina (Ampullospira)23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Campanile
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Campanilidae : Campanile37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cassis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Cassis37.2 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Cerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Cerithium37.2 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Crommium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Crommium37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cypraea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cypraeidae : Cypraea23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Galeodea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Galeodea37.2 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica37.2 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Neverita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Neverita37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Sinum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Sinum23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Strombus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Strombus37.2 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Tibia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Rostellariidae : Tibia37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Xenophora
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Conus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Fusinus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Fusinus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Rostellaria (Fusus)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Tibia : Rostellaria (Fusus)33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Heligmotoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Melongenidae : Heligmotoma37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Murex
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Murex33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Oliva
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Oliva33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Turbinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Turris
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Turris23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Volutilithes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Volutilithes37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Deltoidonautilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Deltoidonautilus47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Nucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nucula37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Arca
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Barbatia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Barbatia23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Cucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Cucullaea72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Glycymeris
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Glycymeris33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Amusium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Chlamys
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys37.2 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Eburneopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eburneopecten37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Eligmus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostraea33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Pecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Pecten33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Spondylus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus72.1 - 28.4 Ma
Phanerozoic
Trochoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Trochoceramus72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Vulsella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Vulsella37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cardita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Cardita37.2 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Cardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardium33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Chama
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Chamidae : Chama37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dosinia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Dosinia23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina37.2 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Meretrix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Meretrix37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Anodontia (Pegophysema)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Anodontia : Anodontia (Pegophysema)37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pseudomiltha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Pseudomiltha37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Saxolucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Saxolucina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Tellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Tellina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Venus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Venus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Bicorbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Bicorbula72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Corbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula37.2 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Apricardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Requieniidae : Apricardia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Biradiolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Biradiolites83.5 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Bournonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Bournonia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dechaseauxia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Dechaseauxia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dictyoptychus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Trechmannellidae : Dictyoptychus72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Durania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Durania72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hardaghia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Hardaghia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hippuritella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Hippuritella72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hippurites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Hippurites72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Lapeirousella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Lapeirousella72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Praeradiolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Praeradiolites72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sauvagesia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Sauvagesia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Vaccinites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Vaccinites83.5 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cuspidaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cuspidariidae : Cuspidaria15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Cidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Cidaridae : Cidaris33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Clypeaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Clypeasteridae : Clypeaster33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Echinocyamus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Echinocyamidae : Echinocyamus23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Brissopsis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Brissidae : Brissopsis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Schizaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Schizasteridae : Schizaster33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Sirenia
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia48.6 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Actinastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Actinastrea83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Heliastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Dipsastraea33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Dasycladaceae
family
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sporolithon
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Sporolithaceae : Sporolithon83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Halimeda
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Bryopsidales : Halimedaceae : Halimeda83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Isastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Isastrea33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Ampullonatica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullonatica33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Clementia (Clementia) papyracea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Clementia : Clementia (Clementia) papyracea23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Mimachlamys senatoria
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Mimachlamys senatoria23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Rhinoclavis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Rhinoclavis37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Physeter macrocephalus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Physeteridae : Physeter : Physeter macrocephalus0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Cymopolia
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Cymopolia83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Monticulastraea insignis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Monticulastraea : Monticulastraea insignis28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Astreopora hemisphaerica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Astreopora : Astreopora hemisphaerica15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Lithocodium
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Bryopsidales : Codiaceae : Lithocodium83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hyotissa hyotis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Hyotissa : Hyotissa hyotis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Gloripallium pallium
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Gloripallium : Gloripallium pallium23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Kuphus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Teredinidae : Kuphus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pentellina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Miliolidae : Pentellina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dendostrea folium
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Dendostrea : Dendostrea folium23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Talochlamys pusio
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Talochlamys : Talochlamys pusio23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Lymnocardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Lymnocardium15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Polystrata alba
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Cryptonemiales : Peyssonneliaceae : Polystrata : Polystrata alba83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Persististrombus radix
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Persististrombus : Persististrombus radix33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Xenophora cummulans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora : Xenophora cummulans37.2 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Apiocypraea subexcisa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Eocypraeidae : Apiocypraea : Apiocypraea subexcisa33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Xenophora deshayesi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora : Xenophora deshayesi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Conus (Lithoconus) ineditus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Lithoconus) ineditus33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Lithoconus antiquus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Lithoconus antiquus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Conus carcarensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus carcarensis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Antigona granosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Antigona : Antigona granosa15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Ostrea latimarginata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea latimarginata15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Steineria somaliensis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Steinerina : Steineria somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Hyotissa virleti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Hyotissa : Hyotissa virleti15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Conus (Lithoconus) brevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Lithoconus) brevis37.2 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Cassidaria desori
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Galeodea : Cassidaria desori15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Terebellum obtusum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Seraphsidae : Terebellum : Terebellum obtusum37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Bellatara narica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Bellatara : Bellatara narica33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Cerithium sindiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Cerithium : Cerithium sindiense33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Turritella pseudotethis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella pseudotethis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Pachycrommium oweni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Pachycrommium : Pachycrommium oweni33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Gisortia gigantea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Gisortia : Gisortia gigantea37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Ostrea protoimbricata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea protoimbricata33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Pecten (Amussiopecten) labadyei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amussiopecten : Pecten (Amussiopecten) labadyei33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Amussium subcorneum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium : Amussium subcorneum23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Chlamys feddeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys feddeni33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Glans rovereti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Glans : Glans rovereti33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Cardium (Trachycardium) sindiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Trachycardium : Cardium (Trachycardium) sindiense33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Antigona aglaurae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Antigona : Antigona aglaurae33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Vulsella legumen
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Vulsella : Vulsella legumen37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Crassostrea gryphoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Crassostrea : Crassostrea gryphoides15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Ostrea dorsalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea dorsalis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Ostrea subangulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea subangulata28.4 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Exogyra miotaurinensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra : Exogyra miotaurinensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pecten sedanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Pecten : Pecten sedanensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Spondylus mucronatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus : Spondylus mucronatus33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Cassis retusa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Cassis : Cassis retusa33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Spondylus ornatissimus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus : Spondylus ornatissimus23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Amussium destefanii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium : Amussium destefanii23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Spondylus decussatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus : Spondylus decussatus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cassis nummulitiphila
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cassidae : Cassis : Cassis nummulitiphila33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Persististrombus coronatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Persististrombus : Persististrombus coronatus15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Kuphus polythalamia
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Teredinidae : Kuphus : Kuphus polythalamia33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Codakia exasperata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Codakia : Codakia exasperata15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Somalidacna lamellosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Somalidacna : Somalidacna lamellosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Tarbellastraea reussiana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Tarbellastraea : Tarbellastraea reussiana15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Favia corollaris
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia corollaris15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Stylophora conferta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora conferta23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Goniastrea insignis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea : Goniastrea insignis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Hippurites cornucopiae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Hippurites : Hippurites cornucopiae72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Siderastrea siderea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Siderastreidae : Siderastrea : Siderastrea siderea23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Diploastrea crassolamellata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastraeidae : Diploastrea : Diploastrea crassolamellata28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Platygyra concentrica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Platygyra : Platygyra concentrica28.4 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Plesiastrea grayi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Plesiastreidae : Plesiastrea : Plesiastrea grayi33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora solidior
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora solidior28.1 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Tubicora aylmeri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Parasmiliidae : Tubicora : Tubicora aylmeri56 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cavia cabrerai
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Caviidae : Cavia : Cavia cabrerai0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Goniastrea parvistella
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea : Goniastrea parvistella15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Hydnophora cristatoseriata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora cristatoseriata28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylocoenia taurinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Stylocoenia : Stylocoenia taurinensis33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora rudis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora rudis28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniopora microsiderea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora : Goniopora microsiderea28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Montastrea irradians
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montastraeidae : Montastraea : Montastrea irradians33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Tarbellastraea anomala
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Tarbellastraea : Tarbellastraea anomala33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Parisis brevis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Gorgonacea : Parisis : Parisis brevis33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylocoenia saxulensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Stylocoenia : Stylocoenia saxulensis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cunnolites humilis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Cunnolitidae : Cunnolites : Cunnolites humilis83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Porites minuta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites minuta28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylina lortphillipsi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina lortphillipsi166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia daghaniensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia daghaniensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Burmirhynchia cavagnarii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burmirhynchia : Burmirhynchia cavagnarii166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Burmirhynchia weiri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burmirhynchia : Burmirhynchia weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Septaliphoria pinguis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Septaliphoria : Septaliphoria pinguis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia africana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia bihendulensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia bihendulensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia tumida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia tumida166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Septirhynchia madashonensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Septirhynchiidae : Septirhynchia : Septirhynchia madashonensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Bihenithyris barringtoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris barringtoni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Bihenithyris weiri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Cererithyris somaliensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Cererithyris : Cererithyris somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Tubithyris jubaensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lobothyrididae : Tubithyris : Tubithyris jubaensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Loboidothyris aethiopica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris aethiopica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudoglossothyris sulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Pseudoglossothyris : Pseudoglossothyris sulcata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Sphaeroidothyris browni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Sphaeroidothyris : Sphaeroidothyris browni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Trigonithyris eruduwensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Trigonithyrididae : Trigonithyris : Trigonithyris eruduwensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Colosia zieteni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Colosia : Colosia zieteni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Mytilus jurensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus jurensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arcomytilus laitmairensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Arcomytilus : Arcomytilus laitmairensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus polytypus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus polytypus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus weiri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Praeexogyra dubiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Praeexogyra : Praeexogyra dubiensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Actinostreon gregareum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Palaeolophidae : Actinostreon : Actinostreon gregareum166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Gryphaea costellata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea costellata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Nanogyra : Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Camptonectes browni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Camptonectes : Camptonectes browni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Lima schardti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Lima : Lima schardti166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma harronis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma harronis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ceratomyopsis somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Ceratomyopsidae : Ceratomyopsis : Ceratomyopsis somaliensis155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Lima aequilatera
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Limida : Limidae : Lima : Lima aequilatera166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Musculus somaliensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Crenellidae : Musculus : Musculus somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astroporina stellifera
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Astroporina : Astroporina stellifera163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Persististrombus depertitus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Persististrombus : Persististrombus depertitus23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Porites leptoclada
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites leptoclada23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Astrocoenia tuberosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia tuberosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Astrocoenia miocenica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia miocenica33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylophora rugosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora rugosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Dendracis bifaria
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Dendracis : Dendracis bifaria23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Siderastrea propitia
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Siderastreidae : Siderastrea : Siderastrea propitia33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Alveopora somaliensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Alveopora : Alveopora somaliensis23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Goniopora micrantha
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora : Goniopora micrantha28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites multilamellata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites multilamellata28.4 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites pusilla
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites pusilla28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Favia praeamplior
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia praeamplior15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Favia africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia africana28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Favia magnifica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia magnifica23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Anisocoenia quadriseriata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Anisocoenia : Anisocoenia quadriseriata33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora affinis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora affinis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora infundibulum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora infundibulum15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Heliastrea farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Heliastraeidae : Heliastrea : Heliastrea farquharsoni33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Heliastrea carnegiei
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Heliastraeidae : Heliastrea : Heliastrea carnegiei15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Solenastrea uananensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Solenastrea : Solenastrea uananensis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Meandrina africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Meandrina : Meandrina africana28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Heliastrea defrancei
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Heliastraeidae : Heliastrea : Heliastrea defrancei15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Trinocladus
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Trinocladus83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Eupatagus rostratus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Eupatagidae : Eupatagus : Eupatagus rostratus33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Lima (Plagiostoma) astartina
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Lima (Plagiostoma) astartina155.7 - 150.8 Ma
Jurassic
Hippuritella lapeirousei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Hippuritella : Hippuritella lapeirousei72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Praeradiolites subtoucasi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Praeradiolites : Praeradiolites subtoucasi83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Praeradiolites hoeninghausi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Praeradiolites : Praeradiolites hoeninghausi72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Ostrea roncana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea roncana33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Schilderia flavicula
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Schilderia : Schilderia flavicula23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Galeodea aegyptiaca
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cassidae : Galeodea : Galeodea aegyptiaca37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Rotalia trochidiformis
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Rotaliidae : Rotalia : Rotalia trochidiformis83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Granocardium productum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Granocardium : Granocardium productum72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Oscillopha dichotoma
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Oscillopha : Oscillopha dichotoma72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 55 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 04:54:10 Page updated: August 8, 2025 13:38:53
Go to top of page