Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Sagaleh basin, African Platei
Regional Level Types
Sagaleh basinBasin
African PlateTectonic Plate

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
02666610017272062988680.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
07580240017272062982873.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
03191860017272062991917.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
02666610017272062988680.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
07580240017272062982873.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
03191860017272062991917.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
02666610017272062988680.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
09728610017272062993499.jpg
View of the Bari salt mining area, in 1929.

Saline Xaafuun, Bari Region, Somalia
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Ceerigaabo33,853 (2012)
Qandala15,923 (2017)
Bandarbeyla13,753 (2012)
Bargaal6,798 (2012)
Iskushuban5,759 (2016)
Mindat Locality ID:
421720
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:421720:9
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 41 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences456
Youngest Fossil Listed11.6 Ma (Miocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed166 Ma (Middle Jurassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 15 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Cribrogenerina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Textulariida : Palaeotextulariidae : Cribrogenerina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dendritina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Peneroplidae : Dendritina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dictyoconus
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Loftusiida : Orbitolinidae : Dictyoconus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Haddonia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Lituolidae : Haddonia83.5 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Heterostegina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Heterostegina33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Lepidocyclina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Lepidocyclinidae : Lepidocyclina33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Nezzazata
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Nezzazatidae : Nezzazata83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Nummulites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Nummulites37.2 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Operculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Operculina33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Orbitoides
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Orbitoididae : Orbitoides83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Orbitolites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Soritidae : Orbitolites37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Placopsilina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Placopsilinidae : Placopsilina83.5 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Planorbulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Planorbulinidae : Planorbulina83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pseudedomia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Rhapydioninidae : Pseudedomia83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pyrgo
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Pyrgo83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Quinqueloculina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Hauerinidae : Quinqueloculina83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Polytremacis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Helioporacea : Helioporidae : Polytremacis83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Actinacis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinacididae : Actinacis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Antiguastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Antiguastrea28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Asterosmilia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Asterosmilia23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cladocora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Cladocora72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Columactinastraea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Actinastreidae : Columactinastraea83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dendrophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dendrophylliidae : Dendrophyllia33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Favites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Favites33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Placocoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Placocoenia83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Reussicoenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Phyllocoeniidae : Reussicoenia83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stylophora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Turbinaria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dendrophylliidae : Turbinaria33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Bacinella
genus
Animalia : Problematica : Bacinella83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Velates
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritidae : Velates37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Ampullina (Ampullospira)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullina : Ampullina (Ampullospira)23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Campanile
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Campanilidae : Campanile37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cassis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Cassis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Cerithium33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Cypraea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cypraeidae : Cypraea23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Galeodea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Galeodea37.2 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica37.2 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Sinum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Sinum23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Strombus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Strombidae : Strombus37.2 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Tibia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Rostellariidae : Tibia37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Conus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Rostellaria (Fusus)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Tibia : Rostellaria (Fusus)33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Murex
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Muricidae : Murex33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Oliva
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Olividae : Oliva33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Turbinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Turris
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turridae : Turris23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cimomia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Deltoidonautilus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Deltoidonautilus47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Barbatia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Barbatia23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Cucullaea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Cucullaeidae : Cucullaea72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Glycymeris
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Glycymerididae : Glycymeris33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Amusium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Chlamys
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Eligmus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Ostrea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostraea33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Pecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Pecten33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Spondylus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus72.1 - 28.4 Ma
Phanerozoic
Trochoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Trochoceramus72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cardita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Cardita23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardium33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Venus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Venus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Bicorbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Bicorbula72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Corbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Apricardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Requieniidae : Apricardia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Biradiolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Biradiolites83.5 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Bournonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Bournonia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dechaseauxia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Dechaseauxia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Dictyoptychus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Trechmannellidae : Dictyoptychus72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Durania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Durania72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hardaghia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Hardaghia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hippuritella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Hippuritella72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hippurites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Hippurites72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Lapeirousella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Lapeirousella72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Praeradiolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Praeradiolites72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sauvagesia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Sauvagesia72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Vaccinites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Vaccinites83.5 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cuspidaria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cuspidariidae : Cuspidaria15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Cidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Cidaridae : Cidaris33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Clypeaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Clypeasteridae : Clypeaster33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Echinocyamus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Clypeasteroida : Echinocyamidae : Echinocyamus15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Brissopsis
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Brissidae : Brissopsis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Schizaster
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Schizasteridae : Schizaster33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Actinastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Actinastrea83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Heliastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Dipsastraea33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Dasycladaceae
family
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sporolithon
genus
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Florideophyceae : Corallinales : Sporolithaceae : Sporolithon83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Halimeda
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Bryopsidales : Halimedaceae : Halimeda83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Isastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Isastrea33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Ampullonatica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullonatica33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Clementia (Clementia) papyracea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Clementia : Clementia (Clementia) papyracea23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Mimachlamys senatoria
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Mimachlamys senatoria23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cymopolia
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Cymopolia83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Lithocodium
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Bryopsidales : Codiaceae : Lithocodium83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Hyotissa hyotis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Hyotissa : Hyotissa hyotis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Kuphus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Teredinidae : Kuphus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pentellina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Miliolida : Miliolidae : Pentellina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Dendostrea folium
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Dendostrea : Dendostrea folium23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Talochlamys pusio
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Talochlamys : Talochlamys pusio23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Lymnocardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Lymnocardium15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Polystrata alba
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Cryptonemiales : Peyssonneliaceae : Polystrata : Polystrata alba83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Persististrombus radix
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Persististrombus : Persististrombus radix33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Xenophora cummulans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora : Xenophora cummulans33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Apiocypraea subexcisa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Eocypraeidae : Apiocypraea : Apiocypraea subexcisa33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Xenophora deshayesi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora : Xenophora deshayesi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Conus (Lithoconus) ineditus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Lithoconus) ineditus33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Conus carcarensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus carcarensis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Antigona granosa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Antigona : Antigona granosa15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Ostrea latimarginata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea latimarginata15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Steineria somaliensis
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Steinerina : Steineria somaliensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Conus (Lithoconus) brevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Lithoconus) brevis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Bellatara narica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Bellatara : Bellatara narica33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Cerithium sindiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Cerithium : Cerithium sindiense33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Turritella pseudotethis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Turritellidae : Turritella : Turritella pseudotethis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Pachycrommium oweni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Pachycrommium : Pachycrommium oweni33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Ostrea protoimbricata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea protoimbricata33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Pecten (Amussiopecten) labadyei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amussiopecten : Pecten (Amussiopecten) labadyei33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Amussium subcorneum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium : Amussium subcorneum23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Chlamys feddeni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys feddeni33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Glans rovereti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Glans : Glans rovereti33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Cardium (Trachycardium) sindiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Trachycardium : Cardium (Trachycardium) sindiense33.9 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Antigona aglaurae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Antigona : Antigona aglaurae33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Crassostrea gryphoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Crassostrea : Crassostrea gryphoides15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Ostrea dorsalis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea dorsalis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Ostrea subangulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea subangulata28.4 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Exogyra miotaurinensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Exogyra : Exogyra miotaurinensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pecten sedanensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Pecten : Pecten sedanensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Spondylus mucronatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus : Spondylus mucronatus33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Cassis retusa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Cassis : Cassis retusa33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Spondylus ornatissimus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus : Spondylus ornatissimus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Amussium destefanii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Amusium : Amussium destefanii23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Spondylus decussatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus : Spondylus decussatus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cassis nummulitiphila
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cassidae : Cassis : Cassis nummulitiphila33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Kuphus polythalamia
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Teredinidae : Kuphus : Kuphus polythalamia33.9 - 11.608 Ma
Cenozoic
Tarbellastraea reussiana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Tarbellastraea : Tarbellastraea reussiana15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Favia corollaris
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia corollaris15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Stylophora conferta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora conferta23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cimomia karkarensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia : Cimomia karkarensis47.8 - 41.3 Ma
Eocene
Cimomia pusilla
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia : Cimomia pusilla56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Cimomia septemcastrensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Hercoglossidae : Cimomia : Cimomia septemcastrensis56 - 47.8 Ma
Eocene
Hippurites cornucopiae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Hippurites : Hippurites cornucopiae72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Siderastrea siderea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Siderastreidae : Siderastrea : Siderastrea siderea23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Plesiastrea grayi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Plesiastreidae : Plesiastrea : Plesiastrea grayi33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Stylocoenia taurinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Stylocoenia : Stylocoenia taurinensis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Montastrea irradians
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montastraeidae : Montastraea : Montastrea irradians33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Parisis brevis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Gorgonacea : Parisis : Parisis brevis33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylocoenia saxulensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Stylocoenia : Stylocoenia saxulensis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Cunnolites humilis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Cunnolitidae : Cunnolites : Cunnolites humilis83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Porites minuta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites minuta28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylina lortphillipsi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Stylinidae : Stylina : Stylina lortphillipsi166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia daghaniensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia daghaniensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Daghanirhynchia macfadyeni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Daghanirhynchia : Daghanirhynchia macfadyeni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Burmirhynchia cavagnarii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Burmirhynchia : Burmirhynchia cavagnarii166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Septaliphoria pinguis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Cyclothyrididae : Septaliphoria : Septaliphoria pinguis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia africana
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia africana166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia bihendulensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia bihendulensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Somalirhynchia tumida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Tetrarhynchiidae : Somalirhynchia : Somalirhynchia tumida166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Septirhynchia madashonensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Septirhynchiidae : Septirhynchia : Septirhynchia madashonensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Bihenithyris barringtoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris barringtoni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Bihenithyris weiri
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Bihenithyris : Bihenithyris weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Loboidothyris aethiopica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Loboidothyris : Loboidothyris aethiopica166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Pseudoglossothyris sulcata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Pseudoglossothyris : Pseudoglossothyris sulcata166.1 - 163.5 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Sphaeroidothyris browni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Sphaeroidothyris : Sphaeroidothyris browni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Trigonithyris eruduwensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Trigonithyrididae : Trigonithyris : Trigonithyris eruduwensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Colosia zieteni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Colosia : Colosia zieteni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Modiolus : Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Arcomytilus laitmairensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Arcomytilus : Arcomytilus laitmairensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus polytypus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus polytypus166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Eligmus weiri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Malleidae : Eligmus : Eligmus weiri166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Praeexogyra dubiensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Praeexogyra : Praeexogyra dubiensis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Gryphaea costellata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Gryphaeidae : Gryphaea : Gryphaea costellata166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Camptonectes browni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Camptonectes : Camptonectes browni166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Plagiostoma harronis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Plagiostoma : Plagiostoma harronis166.1 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Astroporina stellifera
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongiae : Axinellida : Milleporellidae : Astroporina : Astroporina stellifera163.5 - 157.3 Ma
Jurassic
Persististrombus depertitus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Strombidae : Persististrombus : Persististrombus depertitus23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Porites leptoclada
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites leptoclada23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Astrocoenia tuberosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia tuberosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Stylophora rugosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora : Stylophora rugosa23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Dendracis bifaria
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Dendracis : Dendracis bifaria15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Alveopora somaliensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Alveopora : Alveopora somaliensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Porites pusilla
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites pusilla28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Favia praeamplior
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia praeamplior15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Anisocoenia quadriseriata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Anisocoenia : Anisocoenia quadriseriata33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Solenastrea uananensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Solenastrea : Solenastrea uananensis33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Meandrina africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Meandrina : Meandrina africana28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Heliastrea defrancei
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Heliastraeidae : Heliastrea : Heliastrea defrancei15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Trinocladus
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Trinocladus83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Eupatagus rostratus
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida : Eupatagidae : Eupatagus : Eupatagus rostratus33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Hippuritella lapeirousei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Hippuritidae : Hippuritella : Hippuritella lapeirousei72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Praeradiolites subtoucasi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Praeradiolites : Praeradiolites subtoucasi83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Praeradiolites hoeninghausi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Radiolitidae : Praeradiolites : Praeradiolites hoeninghausi72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Ostrea roncana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Ostrea : Ostrea roncana33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Schilderia flavicula
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Schilderia : Schilderia flavicula23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Rotalia trochidiformis
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Rotaliidae : Rotalia : Rotalia trochidiformis83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Granocardium productum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Granocardium : Granocardium productum72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Oscillopha dichotoma
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Ostreidae : Oscillopha : Oscillopha dichotoma72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 40 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African Plate
Somali PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.orgÂŪ is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. MindatÂŪ and mindat.orgÂŪ are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are ÂĐ OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 05:54:57 Page updated: August 12, 2025 03:54:03
Go to top of page