Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Nugal Region, Somaliai
Regional Level Types
Nugal RegionRegion
SomaliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Garoowe57,300 (2014)
Eyl18,904 (2017)
Mindat Locality ID:
126633
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:126633:0
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Nugaal, Somalie
German:
Nugaal, Somalia
Italian:
Nogal, Somalia
Russian:
Нугал, Сомали
Simplified Chinese:
努加爾州, 索马里
Spanish:
Nugaal, Somalia
Arabic:
نوجال, الصومال
Basque:
Nugaal
Bavarian:
Nugaal
Bengali:
নুগাল
Bulgarian:
Нугаал, Сомалия
Catalan:
Nugaal, Somàlia
Cebuano:
Gobolka Nugaal
Classical Chinese:
努加爾州
Danish:
Nugaal, Somalia
Dutch:
Nugaal, Somalië
Esperanto:
Nugaal
Finnish:
Nugaal, Somalia
Georgian:
ნუგალის რეგიონი
Greek:
Νούγκαλ, Σομαλία
Gujarati:
નગલ
Hindi:
नुगल, सोमालिया
Indonesian:
Nugal, Somalia
Japanese:
ヌガール州, ソマリア
Kannada:
ನುಗಲ್
Korean:
누갈주, 소말리아
Latvian:
Nūgālas reģions, Somālija
Lithuanian:
Nugalis, Somalis
Malay:
Nugal
Marathi:
नगल
Norwegian:
Nugal, Somalia
Polish:
Nugal, Somalia
Portuguese:
Nugaal, Somália
Sinhalese:
නුගල්
Somali:
Nugaal
Sranan Tongo:
Nugal
Swahili:
Mkoa wa Nugal, Somalia
Swedish:
Nugal, Somalia
Tamil:
நுகள்
Telugu:
నూగల్
Thai:
นูกัล, โซมาเลีย
Traditional Chinese:
努加爾
Turkish:
Nugal, Somali
Ukrainian:
Нугаль, Сомалі
Urdu:
نوغال، صومالیہ
Vietnamese:
Nugal, Somalia


Nugal (Somali: Nugaal, Arabic: نوغال‎, Italian: Nogal) is an administrative region (gobol) in northeastern Somalia.

It is bordered by the Somali provinces of Sool to the west, Bari to the north, and Mudug to the south, and the Somali Region of Ethiopia. The Somali Sea flanks the province to the east.

Nugal is centered on Garowe, the capital of the autonomous Puntland macro-region.

A major geographic feature of the region is the Nugaal Valley, a large shallow drainage basin fed by the Nugal and Dheer seasonal rivers during the April–June rainy season.

List of minerals for each chemical element

Fossils

There are 11 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences94
Youngest Fossil Listed11.6 Ma (Miocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed48.6 Ma (Eocene)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Gargorre315.97 - 11.608 Ma (Miocene)
Tavo2028.4 - 23.03 Ma (Cenozoic)
Hafún - Gheldeis1233.9 - 28.4 Ma (Oligocene)
Karkar4337.2 - 33.9 Ma (Paleogene)
Carcar148.6 - 37.2 Ma (Eocene)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Nummulites
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Nummulitidae : Nummulites33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Conotrochus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Caryophylliidae : Conotrochus28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Dendrophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Dendrophylliidae : Dendrophyllia28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Diploastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastreidae : Diploastrea28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Diploria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Diploria28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Favia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Leptoria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Leptoria28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylophora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Pocilloporidae : Stylophora28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Velates
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Neritidae : Velates37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cassis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Cassis37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cerithium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Cerithium37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Crommium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Crommium37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Galeodea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Cassidae : Galeodea33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Natica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Natica37.2 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Neverita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Naticidae : Neverita37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Tibia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Rostellariidae : Tibia37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Fusinus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Fasciolariidae : Fusinus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Heligmotoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Melongenidae : Heligmotoma37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Turbinella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Turbinella33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Volutilithes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Volutidae : Volutilithes37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Nucula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Nucula37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Arca
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Arcida : Arcidae : Arca37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Chlamys
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Eburneopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Eburneopecten37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Spondylus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Spondylidae : Spondylus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Vulsella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Vulsella37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cardita
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Carditidae : Cardita37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Chama
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Chamidae : Chama37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Lucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Lucina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Meretrix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Venerida : Veneridae : Meretrix37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Anodontia (Pegophysema)
subgenus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Anodontia : Anodontia (Pegophysema)37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pseudomiltha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Pseudomiltha37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Saxolucina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Saxolucina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Tellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Tellina37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Corbula
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Corbulidae : Corbula37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Sirenia
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Sirenia48.6 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Heliastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Dipsastraea28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Ampullonatica
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Ampullonatica33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Rhinoclavis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Rhinoclavis37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Monticulastraea insignis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Monticulastraea : Monticulastraea insignis28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Xenophora cummulans
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Xenophoridae : Xenophora : Xenophora cummulans37.2 - 28.4 Ma
Paleogene
Apiocypraea subexcisa
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Eocypraeidae : Apiocypraea : Apiocypraea subexcisa33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Conus (Lithoconus) brevis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Conidae : Conus : Conus (Lithoconus) brevis37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Terebellum obtusum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Seraphsidae : Terebellum : Terebellum obtusum37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cerithium sindiense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Sorbeoconcha : Cerithiidae : Cerithium : Cerithium sindiense33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Pachycrommium oweni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Architaenioglossa : Ampullinidae : Pachycrommium : Pachycrommium oweni33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Gisortia gigantea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Gisortia : Gisortia gigantea37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Vulsella legumen
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pteriidae : Vulsella : Vulsella legumen37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cassis nummulitiphila
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cassidae : Cassis : Cassis nummulitiphila33.9 - 28.4 Ma
Oligocene
Tarbellastraea reussiana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Tarbellastraea : Tarbellastraea reussiana15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Goniastrea insignis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Goniastrea : Goniastrea insignis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Diploastrea crassolamellata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Diploastraeidae : Diploastrea : Diploastrea crassolamellata28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Platygyra concentrica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Platygyra : Platygyra concentrica28.4 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Plesiastrea grayi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Plesiastreidae : Plesiastrea : Plesiastrea grayi28.4 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora solidior
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora solidior28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora cristatoseriata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora cristatoseriata28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Stylocoenia taurinensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Stylocoenia : Stylocoenia taurinensis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora rudis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora rudis28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniopora microsiderea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora : Goniopora microsiderea28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Tarbellastraea anomala
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Tarbellastraea : Tarbellastraea anomala33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites minuta
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites minuta28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites leptoclada
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites leptoclada15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Astrocoenia miocenica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Astrocoenia : Astrocoenia miocenica33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Dendracis bifaria
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Dendracis : Dendracis bifaria15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Siderastrea propitia
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Siderastreidae : Siderastrea : Siderastrea propitia33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Goniopora micrantha
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Goniopora : Goniopora micrantha28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Porites multilamellata
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Poritidae : Porites : Porites multilamellata28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Favia africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Favia : Favia africana28.1 - 15.97 Ma
Cenozoic
Hydnophora affinis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Merulinidae : Hydnophora : Hydnophora affinis28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Heliastrea farquharsoni
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Heliastraeidae : Heliastrea : Heliastrea farquharsoni33.9 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Meandrina africana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Meandrinidae : Meandrina : Meandrina africana28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Galeodea aegyptiaca
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cassidae : Galeodea : Galeodea aegyptiaca37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 11 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nugal,_Somalia
Wikidata ID:Q1046329
GeoNames ID:53477


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 19, 2026 18:45:43 Page updated: August 5, 2025 13:31:57
Go to top of page