Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Galilee Basin, Queensland, Australiai
Regional Level Types
Galilee BasinBasin
QueenslandState
AustraliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Area:
247,000 km2
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Hughenden1,154 (2015)
Richmond554 (2013)
Tambo407 (2016)
Tangorin137 (2018)
Mindat Locality ID:
306568
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:306568:9
GUID (UUID V4):
0


A large intracratonic basin that covers an area of 247 000 km2. There are three main depocentres in the basin: the Lovelle Depression in the northwest, the Koburra Trough in the northeast and the Powell Depression in the south, with maximum initial thicknesses of 630 m, 2800 m and 1700 m, respectively.[1]

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

5 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Analcime
Formula: Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
References:
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
References:
Russ Rizzo CollectionIdentified by Russ Rizzo: Dealer/Collection Label
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Opal
Formula: SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘ Opal var. Precious Opal
Formula: SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘ Vivianite
Formula: Fe2+Fe2+2(PO4)2 · 8H2O

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘOpal4.DA.10SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘvar. Precious Opal4.DA.10SiO2 · nH2O
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘVivianite8.CE.40Fe2+Fe2+2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAnalcime9.GB.05Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Hⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Hⓘ VivianiteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Hⓘ Opal var. Precious OpalSiO2 · nH2O
CCarbon
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Oⓘ VivianiteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Oⓘ Opal var. Precious OpalSiO2 · nH2O
NaSodium
Naⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Siⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Siⓘ Opal var. Precious OpalSiO2 · nH2O
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ VivianiteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2 · 8H2O
CaCalcium
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
FeIron
Feⓘ VivianiteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2 · 8H2O
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu

Geochronology

Mineralization age: Oligocene : 27 Ma

Important note: This table is based only on rock and mineral ages recorded on mindat.org for this locality and is not necessarily a complete representation of the geochronology, but does give an indication of possible mineralization events relevant to this locality. As more age information is added this table may expand in the future. A break in the table simply indicates a lack of data entered here, not necessarily a break in the geologic sequence. Grey background entries are from different, related, localities.

Geologic TimeRocks, Minerals and Events
Phanerozoic
 Cenozoic
  Paleogene
   Oligocene
ⓘ Hawaiite27 MaBuckland Creek, Central Highlands Region, Queensland, Australia

Fossils

There are 67 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences238
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed408 Ma (Early/Lower Devonian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 22 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda407.6 - 99.6 Ma
Phanerozoic
Ammonoidea
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Beudanticeras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Goodhallites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Brancoceratidae : Goodhallites105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Palaeoneilo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Palaeoneilo393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Actinopteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Actinopteria393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Aucellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Buchiidae : Aucellina105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Buchia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Buchiidae : Buchia125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Inoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pterinopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Pterinopecten393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Ptychopteria
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Ptychopteria407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Modiomorpha
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Modiomorphida : Modiomorphidae : Modiomorpha393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Grammysia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Grammysiidae : Grammysia393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Sanguinolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Grammysiidae : Sanguinolites393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Isorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Isorthis407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Schizophoria
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Schizophoriidae : Schizophoria407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Mesoleptostrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Mesoleptostrophia407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Taemostrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Douvillinidae : Taemostrophia407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Hysterolites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Hysterolitidae : Hysterolites407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Undispirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Reticulariidae : Undispirifer393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Rhipidothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Rhipidiothyrididae : Rhipidothyris393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea407.6 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Echinorhinus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Echinorhiniformes : Echinorhinidae : Echinorhinus105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Osteichthyes
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Ichthyosauria
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ichthyosauria105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Protostegidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Protostegidae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Elasmosauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Elasmosauridae125 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Ornithocheiridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria : Ornithocheiridae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Theropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Theropoda100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Sauropoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Sauropoda113 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Titanosauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Titanosauridae113 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Ornithopoda
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Ornithopoda100.5 - 89.3 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Iguanodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Iguanodontidae113 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Muttaburrasaurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Muttaburrasaurus105.3 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Ankylosauria
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Ornithischia : Ankylosauria105.3 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Dicynodontia
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Cotylosauria : Dicynodontia125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Diprotodon
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Diprotodontidae : Diprotodon2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Dinosauria
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria122.46 - 89.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Plantae
kingdom
Plantae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Araucariaceae
family
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae100.5 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Pteridophyta
phylum
Plantae : Pteridophyta99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Fagales
order
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Fagales145 - 66 Ma
Cretaceous
Protemnodon anak
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Protemnodon : Protemnodon anak2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Magnoliopsida
class
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida113 - 89.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Austrosaurus mckillopi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Cetiosauridae : Austrosaurus : Austrosaurus mckillopi105.3 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Titanosauria
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Titanosauria113 - 89.3 Ma
Cretaceous
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis208.5 - 89.8 Ma
Mesozoic
Microphyllopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Gleicheniales : Gleicheniaceae : Microphyllopteris113 - 89.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Sphenopteris warragulensis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lyginopteridaceae : Sphenopteris : Sphenopteris warragulensis113 - 89.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Araucaria mesozoica
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Araucaria : Araucaria mesozoica113 - 89.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Araucaria
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Araucaria113 - 89.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Austrosequoia wintonensis
species
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cupressaceae : Austrosequoia : Austrosequoia wintonensis113 - 89.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Taeniopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Crossozamiaceae : Taeniopteris113 - 89.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Titanosauriformes
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Titanosauriformes105.3 - 93.5 Ma
Cretaceous
Dictyopteridium
genus
Dictyopteridium259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Plumsteadia
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Dictyopteridiaceae : Plumsteadia259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Panopea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hiatellida : Hiatellidae : Panopea105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Muttaburrasaurus langdoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Muttaburrasaurus : Muttaburrasaurus langdoni105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Actinopterygii
class
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopterygii105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Nanantius
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Alexornithidae : Nanantius105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pinales
order
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales113 - 89.8 Ma
Cretaceous
Idanoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae : Idanoceras125 - 112.03 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Inoceramus carsoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus : Inoceramus carsoni105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Anhanguera
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria : Anhangueridae : Anhanguera105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Kronosaurus queenslandicus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pliosauridae : Kronosaurus : Kronosaurus queenslandicus105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Polycotylidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Polycotylidae105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Platypterygius australis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Ichthyosauria : Ophthalmosauridae : Platypterygius : Platypterygius australis105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Lydekkerina huxleyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Lydekkerina : Lydekkerina huxleyi252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Cordaites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Cordaitaceae : Cordaites259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Myloceras ammonoides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Labeceratidae : Myloceras : Myloceras ammonoides105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Pseudostrophalosia crassa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Pseudostrophalosia : Pseudostrophalosia crassa268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Paucispinauria solida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Paucispinauria : Paucispinauria solida265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Echinalosia ovalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Echinalosia : Echinalosia ovalis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Goodhallites goodhalli
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Goodhallites : Goodhallites goodhalli105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Myloceras auritulum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae : Myloceras : Myloceras auritulum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Myloceras (Flindersites) baccatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Labeceratidae : Myloceras : Myloceras (Flindersites) baccatum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Myloceras (Flindersites) flindersi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Labeceratidae : Myloceras : Myloceras (Flindersites) flindersi105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Australiceras jacki
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Australiceras : Australiceras jacki125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Tropaeum leptum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Ancyloceratidae : Tropaeum : Tropaeum leptum125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Beudanticeras flindersi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras : Beudanticeras flindersi105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Boliteceras daintree
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras : Boliteceras daintree105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Beudanticeras sutherlandi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras : Beudanticeras sutherlandi105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Prohysteroceras richardsi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Brancoceratidae : Prohysteroceras : Prohysteroceras richardsi105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Prohysteroceras angolaense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Brancoceratidae : Prohysteroceras : Prohysteroceras angolaense105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Labeceras laqueus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Labeceratidae : Labeceras : Labeceras laqueus105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Labeceras compressum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae : Labeceras : Labeceras compressum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Labeceras trifidum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Labeceratidae : Labeceras : Labeceras trifidum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Appudiceras etheridgei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Dipoloceratidae : Appudiceras : Appudiceras etheridgei105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Aleteceras nautiloides
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Labeceratidae : Aleteceras : Aleteceras nautiloides105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Ammonites beudanti mitchelli
subspecies
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras : Beudanticeras beudanti : Ammonites beudanti mitchelli105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Boliteceras perlatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Beudanticeras : Boliteceras perlatum105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Marinurnula mantuanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Pseudodielasmatidae : Marinurnula : Marinurnula mantuanensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Maorielasma imperatum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Maorielasma : Maorielasma imperatum265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Mythunga camara
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria : Ornithocheiridae : Mythunga : Mythunga camara105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Diamantinasaurus matildae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Diamantinasaurus : Diamantinasaurus matildae99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Wintonotitan wattsi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Wintonotitan : Wintonotitan wattsi100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Australovenator wintonensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Avetheropoda : Neovenatoridae : Australovenator : Australovenator wintonensis99.6 - 93.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Ctenochasmatoidea
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Pterosauria : Ctenochasmatoidea105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Glossopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Rigbyaceae : Glossopteris259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Samaropsis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Cordaitaceae : Samaropsis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Araucarioxylon
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Araucarioxylon259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Palorchestes azael
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Palorchestidae : Palorchestes : Palorchestes azael2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Eromangasaurus australis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Sauropterygia : Elasmosauridae : Eromangasaurus : Eromangasaurus australis113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Eromangasaurus carinognathus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Elasmosauridae : Eromangasaurus : Eromangasaurus carinognathus105.3 - 93.9 Ma
Cretaceous
Brachaucheninae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Sauropterygia : Pliosauridae : Brachaucheninae113 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Isisfordia duncani
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Isisfordia : Isisfordia duncani105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Cyrtella nobilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Cyrtella : Cyrtella nobilis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Aeschnidiidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Odonata : Aeschnidiidae125 - 100.5 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Aeschnidiopsis flindersiensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta : Odonata : Aeschnidiidae : Aeschnidiopsis : Aeschnidiopsis flindersiensis125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Pyramus myiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megadesmidae : Pyramus : Pyramus myiformis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Tempskya
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Tempskyaceae : Tempskya100.5 - 89.3 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Glyphea arborinsularis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Glypheidae : Glyphea : Glyphea arborinsularis125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Notochelone costata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Protostegidae : Notochelone : Notochelone costata145 - 66 Ma
Cretaceous
Bouliachelys suteri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Protostegidae : Bouliachelys : Bouliachelys suteri105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Procoptodon pusio
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Procoptodon : Procoptodon pusio2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Sthenurus andersoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Sthenurus : Sthenurus andersoni2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Procoptodon browneorum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Procoptodon : Procoptodon browneorum2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Cratochelone berneyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Protostegidae : Cratochelone : Cratochelone berneyi109 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Vertebraria
genus
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Arberiopsida : Arberiales : Vertebraria259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Pallimnarchus gracilis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae : Pallimnarchus : Pallimnarchus gracilis2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Phyllotheca
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Phyllotheca259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Schizoneura
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Schizoneura259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Kunbarrasaurus ieversi
species
Kunbarrasaurus : Kunbarrasaurus ieversi105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Paracalamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Paracalamites259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Prisodontopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Unionidae : Prisodontopsis105.3 - 99.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 67 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Australia
Australian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 01:57:38 Page updated: August 23, 2025 00:26:11
Go to top of page