Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

South Nicholson Basin, Australiai
Regional Level Types
South Nicholson BasinBasin
AustraliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Type:
Mindat Locality ID:
306643
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:306643:3
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

1 valid mineral.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘDiamond1.CB.10aC

List of minerals for each chemical element

CCarbon
Cⓘ DiamondC

Fossils

There are 8 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences89
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed516 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Carl Creek Limestone415.97 - 11.608 Ma (Miocene)
Local Zone B128.4 - 23.03 Ma (Cenozoic)
Ranken Limestone17516 - 507 Ma (Cambrian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Biconulites
genus
Animalia : Problematica : Biconulites516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Hyolithes
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Hyolithida : Hyolithidae : Hyolithes516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Mollusca
phylum
Animalia : Mollusca2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Helcionella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Helcionelloida : Helcionellida : Helcionellidae : Helcionella516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Peronopsis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Peronopsidae : Peronopsis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Asaphiscus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Asaphiscidae : Asaphiscus516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Lingulella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Lingulella516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Acrothele
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Acrothelidae : Acrothele516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Orthida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Bohemiella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Bohemiellidae : Bohemiella516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Nisusia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Kutorginata : Kutorginida : Nisusiidae : Nisusia516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Eocystites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Eocrinoidea : Ascocystitida : Eocystites516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Cymbionites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Eocrinoidea : Cymbionites516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Peridionites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Eocrinoidea : Peridionites516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Aves
class
Animalia : Chordata : Aves11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Leptodactylidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Anura : Leptodactylidae11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Emydura
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Chelidae : Emydura2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Egernia
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Scincidae : Egernia11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Serpentes
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Serpentes15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Dromornithidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Dinosauria : Dromornithidae15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Trichosurus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Phalangeridae : Trichosurus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Pseudochirops
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Pseudocheiridae : Pseudochirops11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Burramys
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Burramyidae : Burramys11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Macropodidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Hadronomas
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Hadronomas11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Neohelos
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Diprotodontidae : Neohelos11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Palorchestes
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Palorchestidae : Palorchestes11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Chiroptera
order
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Chiroptera11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Hipposideridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Chiroptera : Hipposideridae15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Rodentia
order
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Testudines
order
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Dipnoi
subclass
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Dipnoi11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Pseudocheiridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Pseudocheiridae11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Archerops annectens
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Chiroptera : Hipposideridae : Archerops : Archerops annectens15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Nanowana
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Madtsoiidae : Nanowana11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Nanowana godthelpi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Madtsoiidae : Nanowana : Nanowana godthelpi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Syntrophiidae
family
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Syntrophiidae516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Lechriodus intergerivus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Anura : Leptodactylidae : Lechriodus : Lechriodus intergerivus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Tiliqua pusilla
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Scincidae : Tiliqua : Tiliqua pusilla11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ganbulanyi
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Dasyuromorphia : Ganbulanyi11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Mayigriphus orbus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Dasyuromorphia : Mayigriphus : Mayigriphus orbus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Yaraloidea
superfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Peramelemorphia : Yaraloidea11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Warendja
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Vombatidae : Warendja11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Wakaleo vanderleueri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Thylacoleonidae : Wakaleo : Wakaleo vanderleueri11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ekaltadeta ima
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Ekaltadeta : Ekaltadeta ima11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ekaltadeta jamiemulvaneyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Ekaltadeta : Ekaltadeta jamiemulvaneyi11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Wanburoo
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Wanburoo23.03 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Wanburoo hilarus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Wanburoo : Wanburoo hilarus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ganguroo
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Potoroidae : Ganguroo11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Petauroidea
superfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Petauroidea11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Macroderma
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Chiroptera : Megadermatidae : Macroderma11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Kootenia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Dorypygidae : Kootenia516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Palorchestes azael
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Palorchestidae : Palorchestes : Palorchestes azael2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Balbarinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Balbarinae15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Balbaroo gregoriensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Balbaroo : Balbaroo gregoriensis15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Rankenella mors
species
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Lithistida : Anthaspidellidae : Rankenella : Rankenella mors516 - 507 Ma
Cambrian
Barinya wangala
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Dasyuromorphia : Dasyuridae : Barinya : Barinya wangala23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Thylacinus macknessi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Dasyuromorphia : Thylacinidae : Thylacinus : Thylacinus macknessi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Galadi speciosus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Peramelemorphia : Galadi : Galadi speciosus28.4 - 23.03 Ma
Cenozoic
Nimbadon lavarackorum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Vombatidae : Nimbadon : Nimbadon lavarackorum15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Priscakoala lucyturnbullae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Phascolarctidae : Priscakoala : Priscakoala lucyturnbullae23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Litokoala dicktedfordi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Phascolarctidae : Litokoala : Litokoala dicktedfordi28.4 - 5.333 Ma
Cenozoic
Warendja wakefieldi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Vombatidae : Warendja : Warendja wakefieldi11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Diprotodon optatum
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Diprotodontidae : Diprotodon : Diprotodon optatum2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Palorchestes anulus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Palorchestidae : Palorchestes : Palorchestes anulus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Bulungamayinae
subfamily
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Bulungamayinae15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Bulungamaya delicata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Bulungamaya : Bulungamaya delicata15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Wabularoo naughtoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Wabularoo : Wabularoo naughtoni23.03 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Ganguroo bilamina
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Potoroidae : Ganguroo : Ganguroo bilamina23.03 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Gumardee pascuali
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Gumardee : Gumardee pascuali15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Marlu karya
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Petauridae : Marlu : Marlu karya28.4 - 5.333 Ma
Cenozoic
Pallimnarchus gracilis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae : Pallimnarchus : Pallimnarchus gracilis2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Morelia riversleighensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Pythonidae : Morelia : Morelia riversleighensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Incongruelaps iteratus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Elapidae : Incongruelaps : Incongruelaps iteratus11.608 - 5.333 Ma
Miocene
Crocodylus johnsoni
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Crocodylia : Crocodylidae : Crocodylus : Crocodylus johnsoni2.588 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Nimbavombatus boodjamullensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Vombatidae : Nimbavombatus : Nimbavombatus boodjamullensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Cookeroo hortusensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Macropodidae : Cookeroo : Cookeroo hortusensis23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Pygopus hortulanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Pygopodidae : Pygopus : Pygopus hortulanus23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Egernia gillespieae
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Scincidae : Egernia : Egernia gillespieae15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Crash bandicoot
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Peramelemorphia : Peramelidae : Crash : Crash bandicoot15.97 - 11.608 Ma
Miocene
Nimiokoala greystanesi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Diprotodontia : Phascolarctidae : Nimiokoala : Nimiokoala greystanesi23.03 - 15.97 Ma
Miocene
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 8 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Australia
Australian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 04:24:19 Page updated: August 18, 2025 04:19:29
Go to top of page