Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales, UKi
Regional Level Types
LlanbedrCommunity
GwyneddCounty
WalesCountry
UKCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy

Help document this locality

Do you have photos, specimens or locality images from Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales, UK? Share them with the community.

Upload specimen photos
Show interesting minerals, fossils or rocks from this locality.
Add locality images
Share photos of the site, outcrops or surrounding area.
Improve coverage for this page
Your contributions help build a more complete record for everyone.
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Llanbedr385 (2017)
Mindat Locality ID:
388147
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:388147:0
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
Italian:
Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Galles, Regno Unito
Simplified Chinese:
蘭貝德, 格温内斯, 威爾士, 英国
Spanish:
Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Gales, Reino Unido
Basque:
Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Gales, Erresuma Batua
Breton:
Llanbedr, Kontelezh Gwynedd, Kembre, Rouantelezh-Unanet
Catalan:
Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Gal·les, Regne Unit
Cebuano:
Llanbedr , Gwynedd, Wales, Hiniusang Gingharian
Cornish:
Llanbedr, Gwynedh, Kembra, Ruwvaneth Unys
Dutch:
Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales, Verenigd Koninkrijk
Irish Gaelic:
Llanbedr, Gwynedd, An Bhreatain Bheag, An Ríocht Aontaithe
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Llanbedr, Cymru, Liân-ha̍p Ông-kok
Scottish Gaelic:
Llanbedr, Gwynedd, A' Chuimrigh, An Rìoghachd Aonaichte
Swedish:
Llanbedr , Gwynedd, Wales, Storbritannien
Welsh:
Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Cymru, Y Deyrnas Unedig


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ 'Native Manganese' ?
Formula: Mn
References:
James Catmut visitIdentified by James Catmur: Visual Identification

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘ'Native Manganese' ?1.AE.30Mn

List of minerals for each chemical element

MnManganese
Mnⓘ Native ManganeseMn

Fossils

There are 51 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences51
Youngest Fossil Listed174 Ma (Early Jurassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed201 Ma (Early Jurassic)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Metacopida
order
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Metacopida199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Ogmoconcha
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Healdiidae : Ogmoconcha190.8 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ogmoconchella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Healdiidae : Ogmoconchella199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Acrocythere
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytheruridae : Acrocythere182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cardobairdia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Cardobairdia182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cytheropteron
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytheruridae : Cytheropteron199.3 - 182.7 Ma
Early Jurassic
Kinkelinella (Ektyphocythere)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Protocytheridae : Kinkelinella : Kinkelinella (Ektyphocythere)201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Eucytherura
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytheruridae : Eucytherura199.3 - 182.7 Ma
Early Jurassic
Gammacythere
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Progonocytheridae : Gammacythere190.8 - 182.7 Ma
Early Jurassic
Isobythocypris
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Isobythocypris199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Kinkelinella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Progonocytheridae : Kinkelinella190.8 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Lophodentina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytheridae : Lophodentina199.3 - 182.7 Ma
Early Jurassic
Nanacythere
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Nanacythere201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Oligocythereis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Oligocythereis190.8 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Paracypris
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Candonidae : Paracypris199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Paradoxostoma
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Paradoxostomatidae : Paradoxostoma201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Pleurocythere
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Protocytheridae : Pleurocythere182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Praeschuleridea
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Praeschuleridea182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Rutlandella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Rutlandella182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cytherella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopina : Cytherellidae : Cytherella182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cytherelloidea
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopina : Cytherellidae : Cytherelloidea182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Bairdiacypris
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdiacypris182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cyprididae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cyprididae182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Bairdia donzei
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Bairdiidae : Bairdia : Bairdia donzei190.8 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Liasina lanceolata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Pontocyprididae : Liasina : Liasina lanceolata190.8 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Liasina vestibulifera
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Pontocyprididae : Liasina : Liasina vestibulifera190.8 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ogmoconcha hagenowi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Healdiidae : Ogmoconcha : Ogmoconcha hagenowi201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Ogmoconchella danica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Healdiidae : Ogmoconchella : Ogmoconchella danica199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Cytherelloidea circumscripta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopida : Cytherellidae : Cytherelloidea : Cytherelloidea circumscripta201.3 - 199.3 Ma
Early Jurassic
Ektyphocythere knitteri
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Protocytheridae : Kinkelinella : Ektyphocythere knitteri190.8 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cytherella toarcensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopina : Cytherellidae : Cytherella : Cytherella toarcensis182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Cytheropteron alafastigatum
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytheruridae : Cytheropteron : Cytheropteron alafastigatum182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ektyphocythere intrepida
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Protocytheridae : Kinkelinella : Ektyphocythere intrepida182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Ektyphocythere debilis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Protocytheridae : Kinkelinella : Ektyphocythere debilis182.7 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Gramannella apostolescui
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Gramannella : Gramannella apostolescui199.3 - 182.7 Ma
Early Jurassic
Cytherella concentrica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopina : Cytherellidae : Cytherella : Cytherella concentrica201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 1 fossil locality

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr
Wikidata ID:Q3395863
GeoNames ID:7298623

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

British and Irish IslesGroup of Islands
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
UK

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 21, 2026 21:10:47 Page updated: October 15, 2026 11:43:35
Go to top of page