Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Aguelmous Cercle, Khénifra Province, Béni Mellal-Khénifra Region, Moroccoi
Regional Level Types
Aguelmous CercleCercle
Khénifra ProvinceProvince
Béni Mellal-Khénifra RegionRegion
MoroccoCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

45 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Actinolite
Formula: ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ 'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AB2C5(T8O22)W2
ⓘ Andalusite
Formula: Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘ Andradite
Formula: Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
ⓘ Ankerite
Formula: Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ 'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Description: Microinclusions in quartz. Associated with chlorite and muscovite as vein filling during stage 2 of W-mineralization.
ⓘ Cerussite
Formula: PbCO3
ⓘ Chalcanthite
Formula: CuSO4 · 5H2O
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Cordierite
Formula: Mg2Al4Si5O18
ⓘ Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ Diopside var. Salite
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
ⓘ Epidote
Formula: (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘ Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
ⓘ Halite
Formula: NaCl
Description: Microinclusions in quartz.
ⓘ Hedenbergite
Formula: CaFe2+Si2O6
ⓘ Hedenbergite var. Ferrosalite
Formula: CaFe2+Si2O6
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
Description: Microinclusions in quartz.
ⓘ Ilmenite
Formula: Fe2+TiO3
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ 'K Feldspar'
ⓘ Mimetite
Formula: Pb5(AsO4)3Cl
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ Molysite
Formula: FeCl3
Description: Microinclusions in quartz.
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Description: Mechanical inclusions in quartz, inducing crystallization lacunae.
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Phlogopite
Formula: KMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Plumbogummite
Formula: PbAl3(PO4)(PO3OH)(OH)6
ⓘ Prehnite
Formula: Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyromorphite
Formula: Pb5(PO4)3Cl
ⓘ 'Pyroxene Group'
Formula: ADSi2O6
ⓘ Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe1-xS
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
Description: Microinclusions in quartz : associated with scheelite or wolframite.
ⓘ Scheelite
Formula: Ca(WO4)
ⓘ Scorodite
Formula: Fe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Sillimanite
Formula: Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Stibnite
Formula: Sb2S3
ⓘ Titanite
Formula: CaTiO(SiO4)
ⓘ Vesuvianite
Formula: Ca19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
ⓘ 'Wolframite Group'
ⓘ Wollastonite
Formula: Ca3(Si3O9)

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘPyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe1-xS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘStibnite2.DB.05Sb2S3
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘArsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘHalite3.AA.20NaCl
ⓘFluorite3.AB.25CaF2
ⓘMolysite3.AC.10FeCl3
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘIlmenite4.CB.05Fe2+TiO3
ⓘQuartz
var. Chalcedony
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
ⓘ'Wolframite Group'4.DB.30 va
ⓘGoethite4.FD.10Fe3+O(OH)
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘAnkerite5.AB.10Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘCerussite5.AB.15PbCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
ⓘChalcanthite7.CB.20CuSO4 · 5H2O
ⓘGypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
ⓘScheelite7.GA.05Ca(WO4)
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘPlumbogummite8.BL.10PbAl3(PO4)(PO3OH)(OH)6
ⓘMimetite8.BN.05Pb5(AsO4)3Cl
ⓘPyromorphite8.BN.05Pb5(PO4)3Cl
ⓘScorodite8.CD.10Fe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘAndradite9.AD.25Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
ⓘSillimanite9.AF.05Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘAndalusite9.AF.10Al2(SiO4)O
ⓘTitanite9.AG.15CaTiO(SiO4)
ⓘEpidote9.BG.05a(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
ⓘVesuvianite9.BG.35Ca19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
ⓘCordierite9.CJ.10Mg2Al4Si5O18
ⓘDiopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘHedenbergite9.DA.15CaFe2+Si2O6
ⓘDiopside
var. Salite
9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
ⓘHedenbergite
var. Ferrosalite
9.DA.15CaFe2+Si2O6
ⓘActinolite9.DE.10◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
ⓘWollastonite9.DG.05Ca3(Si3O9)
ⓘPrehnite9.DP.20Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
ⓘMuscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘPhlogopite9.EC.20KMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Amphibole Supergroup'-AB2C5(T8O22)W2
ⓘ'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'K Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Pyroxene Group'-ADSi2O6
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3A

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Hⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Hⓘ ChalcanthiteCuSO4 · 5H2O
Hⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ PlumbogummitePbAl3(PO4)(PO3OH)(OH)6
Hⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Hⓘ ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Hⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
CCarbon
Cⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ Amphibole SupergroupAB2C5(T8O22)W2
Oⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Oⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Oⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Oⓘ ChalcanthiteCuSO4 · 5H2O
Oⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Oⓘ CordieriteMg2Al4Si5O18
Oⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ MimetitePb5(AsO4)3Cl
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ PlumbogummitePbAl3(PO4)(PO3OH)(OH)6
Oⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Oⓘ PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ ScheeliteCa(WO4)
Oⓘ ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ SillimaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Oⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Oⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Oⓘ WollastoniteCa3(Si3O9)
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Oⓘ Diopside var. SaliteCaMgSi2O6
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
Oⓘ Hedenbergite var. FerrosaliteCaFe2+Si2O6
FFluorine
Fⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fⓘ FluoriteCaF2
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ HaliteNaCl
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Mgⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Mgⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mgⓘ CordieriteMg2Al4Si5O18
Mgⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mgⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Mgⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Mgⓘ Diopside var. SaliteCaMgSi2O6
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Alⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Alⓘ CordieriteMg2Al4Si5O18
Alⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ PlumbogummitePbAl3(PO4)(PO3OH)(OH)6
Alⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Alⓘ SillimaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Alⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ AndalusiteAl2(SiO4)O
Siⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Siⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Siⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Siⓘ CordieriteMg2Al4Si5O18
Siⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Siⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ SillimaniteAl2(SiO4)O
Siⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Siⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Siⓘ WollastoniteCa3(Si3O9)
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Siⓘ Diopside var. SaliteCaMgSi2O6
Siⓘ Hedenbergite var. FerrosaliteCaFe2+Si2O6
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ PlumbogummitePbAl3(PO4)(PO3OH)(OH)6
Pⓘ PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
SSulfur
Sⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ ChalcanthiteCuSO4 · 5H2O
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ StibniteSb2S3
ClChlorine
Clⓘ HaliteNaCl
Clⓘ MimetitePb5(AsO4)3Cl
Clⓘ MolysiteFeCl3
Clⓘ PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl
KPotassium
Kⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ PhlogopiteKMg3(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Caⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Caⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Caⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Caⓘ GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Caⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Caⓘ PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Caⓘ ScheeliteCa(WO4)
Caⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
Caⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Caⓘ WollastoniteCa3(Si3O9)
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ Diopside var. SaliteCaMgSi2O6
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
Caⓘ Hedenbergite var. FerrosaliteCaFe2+Si2O6
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Tiⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
Tiⓘ TitaniteCaTiO(SiO4)
FeIron
Feⓘ Actinolite◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2
Feⓘ AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Feⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Feⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Feⓘ BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ Epidote(CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH)
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ HedenbergiteCaFe2+Si2O6
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ IlmeniteFe2+TiO3
Feⓘ MolysiteFeCl3
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Feⓘ ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Feⓘ VesuvianiteCa19Fe3+Al4(Al6Mg2)(◻4)◻[Si2O7]4[(SiO4)10]O(OH)9
Feⓘ Hedenbergite var. FerrosaliteCaFe2+Si2O6
CuCopper
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ ChalcanthiteCuSO4 · 5H2O
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
AsArsenic
Asⓘ ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Asⓘ MimetitePb5(AsO4)3Cl
Asⓘ ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
SbAntimony
Sbⓘ StibniteSb2S3
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
WTungsten
Wⓘ ScheeliteCa(WO4)
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
PbLead
Pbⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
Pbⓘ MimetitePb5(AsO4)3Cl
Pbⓘ PlumbogummitePbAl3(PO4)(PO3OH)(OH)6
Pbⓘ PyromorphitePb5(PO4)3Cl

Fossils

There are 236 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences236
Youngest Fossil Listed66.0 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oldest Fossil Listed443 Ma (Silurian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Irbzer2972.1 - 66 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Oued Izem1783.6 - 72.1 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Calcaires marneux du Santonien7285.8 - 83.5 Ma (Late/Upper Cretaceous)
Tizi Ambed8443.4 - 438.5 Ma (Silurian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Tentaculitida
order
Animalia : Lophotrochozoa : Tentaculitida410.8 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Nowakia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Nowakiidae : Nowakia393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Striatostyliolina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Striatostyliolinidae : Striatostyliolina393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Capulus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Delphinulopsidae : Capulus423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Orthoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Orthoceras443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyrtoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Cyrtoceras423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Cardiola
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Praecardiidae : Cardiola443.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Dualina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Antipleuridae : Dualina423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Hercynella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Antipleuridae : Hercynella410.8 - 393.3 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Lunulacardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Lunulacardiidae : Lunulacardium423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Necklania
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Antipleuridae : Necklania423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Panenka
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Praecardiidae : Panenka423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Praecardium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Praecardiidae : Praecardium423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Mila
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Stolidotidae : Mila423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita443.4 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Tenuipeltis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Tenuipeltis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Aulacopleura
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Aulacopleura393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cornuproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Cornuproetus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Drevermannia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Drevermannia393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Cheirurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Cheirurus423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Phacopidella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Phacopidella393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Phacops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Phacopidae : Phacops423 - 387.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Ostracoda
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda85.8 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Brachycythere
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Brachycythere85.8 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Buntonia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Buntonia85.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Clithrocytheridea
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytherideidae : Clithrocytheridea72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Costa
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Costa72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cythereis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Cythereis85.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cytheretta
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytherettidae : Cytheretta85.8 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cytheropteron
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytheruridae : Cytheropteron83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Loxoconcha
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Loxoconchidae : Loxoconcha85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Megommatocythere
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Megommatocythere85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Oertliella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Oertliella72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Paracypris
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Candonidae : Paracypris85.8 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Protobuntonia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Protobuntonia85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Rehacythereis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Rehacythereis72.1 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Schizocythere
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cytheridae : Schizocythere85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Spinoleberis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Spinoleberis85.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Trachyleberis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Trachyleberis85.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cytherella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopina : Cytherellidae : Cytherella85.8 - 66 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cytherelloidea
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopina : Cytherellidae : Cytherelloidea85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Spirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferidae : Spirifer423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Scyphocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Scyphocrinitidae : Scyphocrinites423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Abiesgraptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Abiesgraptus419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Climacograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Diplograptidae : Climacograptus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Cyrtograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Cyrtograptus433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Linograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Linograptus419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Monograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Monograptidae : Monograptus443.4 - 393.3 Ma
Paleozoic
Orthograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Diplograptoidea : Diplograptidae : Orthograptus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Petalograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Petalograptus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Rastrites
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Rastrites440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Retiolites
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Retiolites440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Asteropyginae
subfamily
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Acastidae : Asteropyginae393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Orthoceras fluminense
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Orthoceras : Orthoceras fluminense443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Herrigocythere
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Trachyleberididae : Herrigocythere85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late/Upper Cretaceous
Cardiolita bohemica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cyrtodontida : Cardiolidae : Cardiolinka : Cardiolita bohemica423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Iddingsella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cerithiidae : Iddingsella423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Anarcestes lateseptatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Agoniatitida : Anarcestidae : Anarcestes : Anarcestes lateseptatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Harpes perradiatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Harpetida : Harpetidae : Harpes : Harpes perradiatus393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Gyroceratites gracilis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Mimoceratidae : Gyroceratites : Gyroceratites gracilis393.3 - 387.7 Ma
Devonian
Monograptus priodon
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Monograptus : Monograptus priodon440.8 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Retiolites geinitzianus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Retiolites : Retiolites geinitzianus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Oktavites spiralis
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Oktavites : Oktavites spiralis440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Streptograptus antennularius
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Streptograptus : Streptograptus antennularius438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Lituigraptus convolutus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Lituigraptus : Lituigraptus convolutus440.8 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cheiopteria glabra
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pterioida : Cheiopteria : Cheiopteria glabra423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 6 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

AfricaContinent
African PlateTectonic Plate
Northwest Africa MeteoritesGroup of Meteorite Fall Locations

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 20, 2026 04:50:14 Page updated: August 2, 2026 07:11:40
Go to top of page